chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Similar games of Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels, 2007
Grunfeld, 4.Bf4 (D82)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Nge2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5 Qxg5 15. Nxa8 e4 16. O-O Qe5 17. Be2 Qe7 18. Qa3 Qe5 19. b4 Bd7 20. b5 Rxa8 21. bxc6 Bxc6 22. Rfd1 Nd5 23. Bc4 Nc3 24. Rd2 a5 25. Rdc2 Nd5 26. Ne2 Nb4 27. Rc3 b5 28. Bxf7+ Kxf7 29. Rxc6 Nxc6 30. Rxc6 Qd5 31. Rd6 b4 32. Rxd5 bxa3 33. g4 Rb8 34. Rxa5 Rb2 35. Ra7+ Kg8 36. Ng3 Rxa2 37. Nxe4 Ra1+ 38. Kg2 Bb2 39. Nd6 Rd1 40. Nc4 Rd6 41. Nxb2 axb2 42. Rb7 Rd2 43. h4 h6 44. g5 hxg5 45. hxg5 Rc2 46. Kg3 Re2 47. Kf3 Rc2 48. e4 Rd2 49. Ke3 Rc2 50. f4 Rg2 51. Kd4 Rf2 52. Ke5 Re2 53. Kd4 Rf2 54. Ke3 Rg2 55. Kf3 Rc2 56. f5 gxf5 57. exf5 Rd2 58. Kf4 Re2 59. f6 1-0

NOVELTY: 16...Qe5
(click on any diagram for the Opening Explorer)

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs J Cuadras Avellana, 1974 (0-1)
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 (1-0)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1939 (0-1)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: R Wojtaszek vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2015 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4
[1146 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs J Cuadras Avellana, 1974 (0-1)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1939 (0-1)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: R Wojtaszek vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2015 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7
[1128 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs J Cuadras Avellana, 1974 (0-1)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1939 (0-1)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: R Wojtaszek vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2015 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3
[949 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)
Aronian vs Svidler, 2011 (1-0)
F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: B Gundavaa vs B Savchenko, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5
[337 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)
Aronian vs Svidler, 2011 (1-0)
F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: B Gundavaa vs B Savchenko, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5
[323 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)
Aronian vs Svidler, 2011 (1-0)
F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: B Gundavaa vs B Savchenko, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5
[322 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES:
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1-0)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Larsen vs Tal, 1965 (1-0)
RECENT: Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs Li Chao, 2011 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1
[228 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES:
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Larsen vs Tal, 1965 (1-0)
RECENT: F Berkes vs H Tikkanen, 2011 (1/2-1/2)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4
[162 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES:
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Larsen vs Tal, 1965 (1-0)
RECENT: F Berkes vs H Tikkanen, 2011 (1/2-1/2)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4
[159 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES:
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 (1/2-1/2)

DEBUT: Larsen vs Tal, 1965 (1-0)
RECENT: P H Nielsen vs A Volokitin, 2011 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O
[154 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2
[57 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5
[47 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3
[43 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6
[32 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5
[30 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5
[30 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs Svidler 1-026 2002 European Club CupD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. R Von Weizsaecker vs R Knobel  1-034 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
3. R Von Weizsaecker vs C Casabona  ½-½38 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
4. Dreev vs Sutovsky  ½-½51 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
5. V Iotov vs T L Petrosian  1-038 2004 5th Individual European Chess ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
6. V Iotov vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½24 2004 WYb16D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
7. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
8. T Karolyi Jr. vs Zhao Zong-Yuan  0-149 2006 Queenstown ClassicD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
9. Koneru vs B Predojevic  1-047 2006 Lausanne Young MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
10. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
11. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. P Cramling vs Lahno  ½-½22 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. I Lysyj vs I Kurnosov  ½-½29 2008 Russian Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
14. Wang Yue vs A Timofeev  1-020 2009 Russia vs China (Blitz)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
19. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
20. A Grigoryan vs B Bok  ½-½31 2011 12th European Individual ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. A Grigoryan vs M Naslund  1-058 2012 Chigorin MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
23. Ju Wenjun vs Lahno ½-½33 2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix TashkentD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
24. A Riazantsev vs A Volokitin  ½-½48 2014 French Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs Svidler 1-026 2002 European Club CupD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. R Von Weizsaecker vs R Knobel  1-034 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
3. R Von Weizsaecker vs C Casabona  ½-½38 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
4. Dreev vs Sutovsky  ½-½51 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
5. V Iotov vs T L Petrosian  1-038 2004 5th Individual European Chess ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
6. V Iotov vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½24 2004 WYb16D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
7. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
8. T Karolyi Jr. vs Zhao Zong-Yuan  0-149 2006 Queenstown ClassicD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
9. Koneru vs B Predojevic  1-047 2006 Lausanne Young MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
10. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
11. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. P Cramling vs Lahno  ½-½22 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. I Lysyj vs I Kurnosov  ½-½29 2008 Russian Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
14. Wang Yue vs A Timofeev  1-020 2009 Russia vs China (Blitz)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
19. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
20. A Grigoryan vs B Bok  ½-½31 2011 12th European Individual ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. A Grigoryan vs M Naslund  1-058 2012 Chigorin MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
23. Ju Wenjun vs Lahno ½-½33 2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix TashkentD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
24. A Riazantsev vs A Volokitin  ½-½48 2014 French Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs Svidler 1-026 2002 European Club CupD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. R Von Weizsaecker vs R Knobel  1-034 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
3. R Von Weizsaecker vs C Casabona  ½-½38 2002 ICCF - corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
4. Dreev vs Sutovsky  ½-½51 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
5. V Iotov vs T L Petrosian  1-038 2004 5th Individual European Chess ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
6. V Iotov vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½24 2004 WYb16D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
7. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
8. T Karolyi Jr. vs Zhao Zong-Yuan  0-149 2006 Queenstown ClassicD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
9. Koneru vs B Predojevic  1-047 2006 Lausanne Young MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
10. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
11. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. P Cramling vs Lahno  ½-½22 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. I Lysyj vs I Kurnosov  ½-½29 2008 Russian Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
14. Wang Yue vs A Timofeev  1-020 2009 Russia vs China (Blitz)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
19. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
20. A Grigoryan vs B Bok  ½-½31 2011 12th European Individual ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. A Grigoryan vs M Naslund  1-058 2012 Chigorin MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
23. Ju Wenjun vs Lahno ½-½33 2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix TashkentD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
24. A Riazantsev vs A Volokitin  ½-½48 2014 French Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 1; 24 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs Sutovsky  ½-½51 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
2. V Iotov vs T L Petrosian  1-038 2004 5th Individual European Chess ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
3. V Iotov vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½24 2004 WYb16D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
4. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
5. Koneru vs B Predojevic  1-047 2006 Lausanne Young MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
7. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
8. P Cramling vs Lahno  ½-½22 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
9. I Lysyj vs I Kurnosov  ½-½29 2008 Russian Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
10. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
11. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
14. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. A Grigoryan vs B Bok  ½-½31 2011 12th European Individual ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Ju Wenjun vs Lahno ½-½33 2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix TashkentD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. A Riazantsev vs A Volokitin  ½-½48 2014 French Team ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5
 page 1 of 1; 9 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
2. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
3. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
4. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
5. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
7. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
8. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
9. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5 Qxg5
 page 1 of 1; 9 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Mamedyarov vs Eljanov  1-066 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
2. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
3. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
4. Wang Yue vs Topalov ½-½33 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
5. Wang Yue vs L Dominguez ½-½65 2009 M-Tel MastersD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. M Olszewski vs Sasikiran  0-153 2009 Najdorf MemorialD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
7. S Matveeva vs M Danelia  ½-½31 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D83 Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit
8. E Postny vs P Jaracz  1-072 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
9. Koneru vs Lahno  1-029 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Rapid)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5 Qxg5 15. Nxa8
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5 Qxg5 15. Nxa8 e4
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 O-O 9. Ne2 Qxc5 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Nb5 Qh5 12. Ng3 Qh4 13. Nc7 e5 14. Bg5 Qxg5 15. Nxa8 e4 16. O-O
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Y Kuzubov vs R Swinkels  1-059 2007 Baden Challenge IIID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. B Socko vs Naiditsch ½-½51 2008 OlympiadD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

NOVELTY: 16...Qe5



home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2016, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies