chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Loek van Wely vs Judit Polgar (2007) 0-1

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.d5 Na6 8.Nd4 exd5 9.Nc3 c6 10.cxd5 Nxd5 11.Nxd5 cxd5 12.Nf5 Bf6 13.Bxd5 Bc6 14.Qb3 Nc5 15.Qf3 Bxd5 16.Qxd5 Qe8 17.Qf3 Qe6 18.Ne3 Ne4 19.Rd1 Rac8 20.Nd5 Rc2 21.Nxf6+ Nxf6 22.Rd2 Rc5 23.Rd4 Re8 24.Be3 Rf5 25.Qb7 Re5 26.Qf3 h5 27.Rad1 Qxa2 28.R4d2 Qa4 29.h3 Qb5 30.Bd4 Rf5 31.Qb7 Rxe2 32.Bxf6 gxf6 33.Qc8+ Kg7 34.Rxd7 Rfxf2 35.Rxf7+ Kxf7 36.Rd7+ Re7 37.Rxe7+ Kxe7 38.Qb7+ Ke6 39.Qe4+ Qe5 40.Qc6+ Kf5 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Indian (E17)
Player profiles: Judit Polgar, Van Wely

Novelty of stem-game: 13. Bxd5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d5 Na6  8. Nd4 exd5  9. Nc3 c6  10. cxd5 Nxd5  11. Nxd5 cxd5  12. Nf5 Bf6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Van Wely vs Judit Polgar 0-140 2007 Biel Chess FestivalE17 Queen's Indian
2. M S Thejkumar vs E Hagesaether  1-037 2012 Golden SandsE17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d5 Na6  8. Nd4 exd5
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Moiseenko vs K Chernyshov  ½-½43 2007 Moscow OpenE17 Queen's Indian
2. H Danielsen vs C Balogh  ½-½25 2007 European Team Chess ChampionshipsE17 Queen's Indian
3. D Howell vs D Eggleston  ½-½40 2007 British ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
4. S Shankland vs A Bachmann  1-040 2011 Berkeley InternationalE17 Queen's Indian
5. H Pascua vs S Cao  1-073 2012 2nd Indonesia Open Chess ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d5 Na6  8. Nd4
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Fridman vs Judit Polgar 1-038 2007 Villa de Canada de CalatravaE17 Queen's Indian
2. A Moiseenko vs Rozentalis  1-038 2011 French Team ChampionshipsE17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d5 Na6
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Werle vs Tiviakov  ½-½25 2000 Essent OpenE17 Queen's Indian
2. J Gilbert vs A Zude  ½-½42 2005 Bayern-chI Bank Hofmann 9thE17 Queen's Indian
3. Paschall vs Ngoc Truongson Nguyen  ½-½40 2005 30th Elekes MemorialE17 Queen's Indian
4. D Hausrath vs P Cramling  1-040 2010 Bundesliga 2009/10E17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d5
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 186  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Bluemich vs K Wojtyla  0-1122 1938 Krakow (composition)E17 Queen's Indian
2. A Sandrin vs G K Fielding  1-047 1954 55th US OpenE17 Queen's Indian
3. O'Kelly vs Euwe  1-043 1958 BeverwijkE17 Queen's Indian
4. A Pomar-Salamanca vs J Kupper  1-028 1958 13th olm final AE17 Queen's Indian
5. A Pomar-Salamanca vs Golombek  ½-½52 1960 Hastings 1959/60E17 Queen's Indian
6. R Cassidy vs C Boutteville  ½-½41 1966 Havana ol prelimE17 Queen's Indian
7. Uhlmann vs Kurajica  0-140 1966 Hastings 1966/67E17 Queen's Indian
8. Uhlmann vs Filip  1-033 1967 MoscowE17 Queen's Indian
9. Tal vs Kholmov  ½-½43 1968 Riga mE17 Queen's Indian
10. Uhlmann vs N Padevsky  0-136 1968 Monte CarloE17 Queen's Indian
11. Uhlmann vs Taimanov  0-140 1970 USSR vs. Rest of the WorldE17 Queen's Indian
12. Korchnoi vs Karpov ½-½50 1971 02, Leningrad mE17 Queen's Indian
13. Balashov vs Furman  ½-½21 1972 USSR ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
14. Balashov vs Timman  ½-½32 1973 TallinnE17 Queen's Indian
15. Sosonko vs G Ligterink  1-047 1978 Amsterdam ztE17 Queen's Indian
16. Razuvaev vs S Makarichev  ½-½27 1978 URS-ch46E17 Queen's Indian
17. Razuvaev vs L Spassov  ½-½25 1979 Rubinstein memE17 Queen's Indian
18. B Rytov vs Christiansen  ½-½30 1979 It (cat.11)E17 Queen's Indian
19. Sveshnikov vs I Platonov  ½-½40 1980 Ch URS (1 liga)E17 Queen's Indian
20. Beliavsky vs Spassky 0-160 1980 Baden BadenE17 Queen's Indian
21. Polugaevsky vs M Stean  ½-½27 1980 OlympiadE17 Queen's Indian
22. Polugaevsky vs Korchnoi 1-073 1980 Korchnoi - Polugaevsky Candidates SemifinalE17 Queen's Indian
23. Kasparov vs Marjanovic 1-023 1980 MaltaE17 Queen's Indian
24. Polugaevsky vs Korchnoi 1-050 1980 Korchnoi - Polugaevsky Candidates SemifinalE17 Queen's Indian
25. G Ligterink vs R Byrne  0-139 1980 Wijk aan Zee IE17 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 186  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O
 page 1 of 86; games 1-25 of 2,143  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Heinicke vs Seitz 1-012 1871 West GERE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
2. Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov 0-123 1920 GothenburgE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
3. Bogoljubov vs Z von Balla 0-155 1921 BudapestE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
4. K Sterk vs A Vajda  1-054 1921 BudapestE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
5. Gruenfeld vs E Steiner 1-041 1921 BudapestE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
6. W Schlage vs J Davidson  1-040 1922 Match GER-NEDE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
7. Nimzowitsch vs Saemisch 1-054 1923 CopenhagenE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
8. K Havasi vs V Vukovic  0-158 1924 GyorE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
9. Saemisch vs A Haida 1-030 1925 MarienbadE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
10. Kmoch vs Tartakower  ½-½21 1925 DebrecenE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
11. S Gotthilf vs Saemisch 1-035 1925 MoscowE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
12. Tartakower vs Alekhine  ½-½20 1925 Baden-BadenE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
13. L Asztalos vs Tartakower  ½-½50 1925 DebrecenE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
14. Gruenfeld vs P F Johner  ½-½70 1925 DebrecenE17 Queen's Indian
15. Gilg vs Kmoch  ½-½31 1926 SemmeringE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
16. Gilg vs M Bluemich  1-071 1926 DSV KongressE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
17. Gilg vs W Michel  ½-½27 1926 SemmeringE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
18. Alekhine vs G A Thomas ½-½63 1926 Scarborough (04)E17 Queen's Indian
19. Saemisch vs Gruenfeld ½-½31 1926 BerlinE17 Queen's Indian
20. J Davidson vs Koltanowski  1-028 1926 ItE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
21. Tartakower vs Kmoch  1-049 1926 SemmeringE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
22. Prokes vs B Thelen 1-023 1927 Prague EvonyE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
23. E Jacobson vs Carls  0-122 1927 1st olm finalE18 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3
24. J Rejfir vs B Thelen  1-035 1927 Prague EvonyE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
25. Przepiorka vs Ahues 0-131 1927 KecskemetE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
 page 1 of 86; games 1-25 of 2,143  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
136.72 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies