chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Hrant Melkumyan vs Martyn Kravtsiv (2008) 1/2-1/2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6 8. O-O O-O 9. Rc1 c5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Bf4 d5 12. cxd5 Bxc3 13. Rxc3 Bxd5 14. Ne5 Bxg2 15. Kxg2 f6 16. Nc4 Nba6 17. a3 e5 18. Be3 Qxd1 19. Rxd1 Rfd8 20. Rdc1 Ne6 21. Nd2 Nd4 22. Bxd4 Rxd4 23. Nf3 Rd7 24. b4 Re8 25. Ne1 Ree7 26. Rc8+ Kf7 27. Ra8 Re8 28. Rcc8 Rxc8 29. Rxc8 Nc7 30. Nd3 e4 31. Nb2 Nb5 32. Nc4 Ke6 33. a4 Nd6 34. Nxd6 Kxd6 35. f3 Re7 36. g4 Kd5 37. Kg3 Kd4 38. Kf4 exf3 39. exf3 Rd7 40. h4 Kd3 41. b5 Rd4+ 42. Kg3 Rxa4 43. Rc7 g5 44. h5 a6 45. bxa6 b5 46. Rxh7 Rxa6 47. Rd7+ Kc3 48. Rc7+ Kd4 49. Rb7 Kc4 50. h6 b4 51. h7 Ra8 52. f4 b3 53. Kf3 Re8 54. Rb6 Rh8 55. Rxf6 gxf4 56. Rxf4+ Kc3 57. Rf7 b2 58. Rc7+ Kd2 59. Rb7 Kc2 60. Rc7+ Kd2 61. Rb7 Kc1 62. Ke4 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Indian (E17)
Player profiles: H Melkumyan, M Kravtsiv

Novelty of stem-game: 10. ...Nxc5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6  8. 0-0 0-0  9. Rc1 c5  10. dxc5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Khalifman vs Yermolinsky  ½-½20 1986 Ch URS (1 liga)E17 Queen's Indian
2. H Melkumyan vs M Kravtsiv  ½-½62 2008 World Junior ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
3. I Lysyj vs E A Levin  1-042 2010 European Rapid ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
4. F Berkes vs A Kovacevic  1-051 2012 TCh-HUN -13E17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6  8. 0-0 0-0  9. Rc1 c5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 33  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs F Olafsson  1-036 1971 MoscowE17 Queen's Indian
2. Browne vs Y Gruenfeld  ½-½53 1979 Lone PineE17 Queen's Indian
3. Kasparov vs G Ligterink 1-024 1980 MaltaE17 Queen's Indian
4. Psakhis vs A Sokolov 0-182 1981 Moscow chE17 Queen's Indian
5. Chekhov vs Salov  ½-½41 1984 Ch URSE17 Queen's Indian
6. Pinter vs Beliavsky 1-029 1985 Ch World (team)E17 Queen's Indian
7. Tal vs Ribli  ½-½17 1987 Subotica iztE17 Queen's Indian
8. Karpov vs Portisch 1-056 1988 Tilburg 46/734 [Karpov,An; Zaitsev,IE17 Queen's Indian
9. A Kuzmin vs G Timoshenko  0-141 1989 URS-sf Moscow-chE17 Queen's Indian
10. Drasko vs G Timoshenko  0-137 1989 TallinnE17 Queen's Indian
11. A Shneider vs Beliavsky 1-038 1990 URS-ch57E17 Queen's Indian
12. E Magerramov vs G Timoshenko  ½-½52 1990 Cheliabinsk-AE17 Queen's Indian
13. G Timoshchenko vs G Timoshenko  ½-½32 1990 GMA-qual fE17 Queen's Indian
14. Vyzmanavin vs Khalifman  ½-½42 1990 Lvov (Ukraine)E17 Queen's Indian
15. J Brenninkmeijer vs Van der Wiel  0-140 1991 Nederland 51/529E17 Queen's Indian
16. Karpov vs Salov 1-033 1993 Linares 57/521 [Karpov,AnE17 Queen's Indian
17. S Savchenko vs G Timoshenko  1-043 1993 Nikolaev ztE17 Queen's Indian
18. Pinter vs J Tompa 0-153 1993 Ch Hungary (team)E17 Queen's Indian
19. Yusupov vs Z Almasi  ½-½41 1994 Bundesliga 9495E17 Queen's Indian
20. M Tochacek vs M Tirabassi  ½-½15 1999 ICCF - corrE17 Queen's Indian
21. Hertneck vs DeFirmian  ½-½43 2000 Bundesliga 0001E17 Queen's Indian
22. Yermolinsky vs DeFirmian  ½-½19 2000 ch-USAE17 Queen's Indian
23. F Atakisi vs M Klempar  ½-½64 2001 ICCF Email - corrE17 Queen's Indian
24. J Horvath vs Paschall  ½-½16 2001 FSGMA DecemberE17 Queen's Indian
25. Gelfand vs Z Almasi  1-033 2002 Amber RapidplayE17 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 33  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6  8. 0-0 0-0  9. Rc1
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Ravisekhar vs P Garbett  0-155 1977 2nd AsiaTCh finalE17 Queen's Indian
2. Ulf Andersson vs C Garcia Palermo  1-073 1978 Buenos Aires (Clarin)E17 Queen's Indian
3. K Lerner vs I Platonov  1-039 1980 Ch URS (1 liga)E17 Queen's Indian
4. L Popov vs Marjanovic  ½-½25 1980 OlympiadE17 Queen's Indian
5. Pinter vs Ribli 1-039 1981 HungaryE17 Queen's Indian
6. V Tukmakov vs Petrosian 1-033 1982 Las Palmas InterzonalE17 Queen's Indian
7. G Kuzmin vs Marjanovic  1-047 1982 It (cat.11)E17 Queen's Indian
8. Levitina vs N Alexandria  1-042 1983 Dubna csf WomanE17 Queen's Indian
9. Korchnoi vs Salov 1-059 1987 Belgrade 44/675 Salov,VE17 Queen's Indian
10. E Torre vs Karpov ½-½31 1987 7, Brussels SWIFTE17 Queen's Indian
11. Pinter vs Eingorn  1-061 1987 IztE17 Queen's Indian
12. Karpov vs Van der Wiel  1-039 1988 Karpov,A; Zaitsev,I, Amsterdam 45/674E17 Queen's Indian
13. G Timoshchenko vs S Kishnev  ½-½54 1988 URS-chTE17 Queen's Indian
14. Tal vs Timman  ½-½31 1988 m/3E17 Queen's Indian
15. Petursson vs S Djuric  0-154 1988 New York opE17 Queen's Indian
16. Hjartarson vs Van der Wiel  1-049 1988 Tilburg 46/738E17 Queen's Indian
17. Ftacnik vs Hjartarson  ½-½33 1988 Thessaloniki (ol) 46/739E17 Queen's Indian
18. Pinter vs Van der Wiel  ½-½32 1988 Ch European ClubE17 Queen's Indian
19. Hebden vs E Prie  0-158 1989 ChEtE17 Queen's Indian
20. G Andruet vs B Abramovic  0-147 1989 Val MaubueeE17 Queen's Indian
21. R Vera vs Ehlvest  ½-½12 1989 2nd World Team ChE17 Queen's Indian
22. Dzindzichashvili vs DeFirmian  ½-½18 1989 LongE17 Queen's Indian
23. Kasparov vs Salov  ½-½17 1989 World CupE17 Queen's Indian
24. G Timoshchenko vs D Komarov  ½-½26 1989 URS Army-chTE17 Queen's Indian
25. Yusupov vs Van der Wiel  ½-½19 1989 Rotterdam WCupE17 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6  8. 0-0 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Korchnoi vs Karpov ½-½29 1974 Karpov - Korchnoi Candidates MatchE17 Queen's Indian
2. Ulf Andersson vs A Matanovic  ½-½14 1979 Banja Luka itE17 Queen's Indian
3. Dlugy vs Gligoric  1-042 1988 New York opE17 Queen's Indian
4. V Tukmakov vs G Timoshenko 0-168 1993 Nikolaev ztE17 Queen's Indian
5. V Tukmakov vs Z Almasi  ½-½10 1996 Biel SKAE17 Queen's Indian
6. Anand vs Gelfand  ½-½18 1999 Dos HermanasE17 Queen's Indian
7. I Lysyj vs A Ivanov  ½-½24 2011 World CupE17 Queen's Indian
8. M Al Sayed vs Eljanov  0-164 2014 FIDE World Blitz ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6  8. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Keene vs Kholmov  ½-½24 1974 Memorial V.GoglidzeE17 Queen's Indian
2. Alburt vs R C Balinas  ½-½53 1976 8, OdessaE17 Queen's Indian
3. Browne vs Najdorf  ½-½22 1979 Buenos Aires (Konex)E17 Queen's Indian
4. G Timoshchenko vs I Naumkin  ½-½43 1988 URS-ch sfE17 Queen's Indian
5. Eingorn vs Khalifman  ½-½87 1988 Ch URS (cat.14)E17 Queen's Indian
6. Rohde vs Kudrin  1-042 1989 LongE17 Queen's Indian
7. Adianto vs Xu Jun  0-141 1991 Penang ASI chTE17 Queen's Indian
8. F Baumbach vs J S Morgado  0-145 1994 14th CC World Ch FinalE17 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 57  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Ivkov vs Rossolimo  ½-½71 1969 VrsacE17 Queen's Indian
2. Reshevsky vs Smyslov  ½-½47 1973 Petropolis InterzonalE17 Queen's Indian
3. Petrosian vs Karpov ½-½32 1975 MilanE17 Queen's Indian
4. Mecking vs Polugaevsky  ½-½13 1976 Manila izt 06E17 Queen's Indian
5. Browne vs Karpov ½-½15 1976 ManilaE17 Queen's Indian
6. G Nesis vs M Umansky  ½-½18 1977 URS-ch13 corr7778E17 Queen's Indian
7. Yusupov vs S Makarichev  ½-½20 1980 URS-ch48E17 Queen's Indian
8. Yusupov vs N Andrianov 1-028 1981 Moscow-chE17 Queen's Indian
9. Christiansen vs L Shamkovich  ½-½41 1984 Reykjavik (Iceland)E17 Queen's Indian
10. J Kiedrowicz vs G Andruet  0-127 1985 Dreszer memE17 Queen's Indian
11. Karpov vs Salov  ½-½51 1988 URS-ch55 Moscow ;URS-chE17 Queen's Indian
12. Pinter vs C Thomson 1-033 1989 Edinburgh (Scotland)E17 Queen's Indian
13. Karpov vs Salov 0-152 1989 Rotterdam 47/649 [Salov,VE17 Queen's Indian
14. Pinter vs Y Gruenfeld  ½-½27 1989 Ch Europe (team)E17 Queen's Indian
15. R Douven vs Van der Wiel  0-153 1989 Hilversum NED chE17 Queen's Indian
16. Khalifman vs Gulko  1-063 1990 Moscow GMA-qual fE17 Queen's Indian
17. Karpov vs Ehlvest  ½-½47 1990 Haninge 49/620 [Ehlvest,JE17 Queen's Indian
18. Dzindzichashvili vs Seirawan  ½-½11 1990 IztE17 Queen's Indian
19. Ivanchuk vs Xu Jun  1-040 1990 Novi Sad (ol) 50/551E17 Queen's Indian
20. Polugaevsky vs Khalifman  ½-½25 1990 MoskvaE17 Queen's Indian
21. Christiansen vs Khalifman  ½-½65 1991 BL 9091 ;BLE17 Queen's Indian
22. Eingorn vs S Ionov  ½-½27 1991 URS-ch58E17 Queen's Indian
23. D Komarov vs G Timoshenko  0-148 1991 URS-ch U26E17 Queen's Indian
24. P Nikolic vs Mecking  ½-½15 1991 Sao PauloE17 Queen's Indian
25. J Benjamin vs Dzindzichashvili  ½-½16 1992 07, New York ReshevskyE17 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 57  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 206  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Opocensky vs Keres 0-171 1939 BuenosE17 Queen's Indian
2. Alekhine vs Lokvenc 1-072 1943 Praha (13)E17 Queen's Indian
3. Vidmar vs M Radojcic  1-018 1947 Ljubljana ch-YUGE17 Queen's Indian
4. Stahlberg vs Averbakh 1-044 1953 Zurich CandidatesE17 Queen's Indian
5. Bronstein vs A Matanovic  ½-½68 1957 USSR-YugoslaviaE17 Queen's Indian
6. Benko vs J Sherwin  1-033 1961 USA-chE17 Queen's Indian
7. Stahlberg vs Tan Hoan Liong  1-031 1963 HoogovensE17 Queen's Indian
8. Benko vs F Kuijpers  ½-½36 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men) fin-AE17 Queen's Indian
9. Benko vs Parma  1-057 1964 Belgrade (Yugoslavia)E17 Queen's Indian
10. Benko vs Rossolimo 0-142 1965 New York USA chE17 Queen's Indian
11. Stahlberg vs A Matanovic  ½-½49 1965 YerevanE17 Queen's Indian
12. Benko vs Najdorf  ½-½58 1965 Mar del PlataE17 Queen's Indian
13. Benko vs Rossolimo  1-048 1966 U.S. ChampionshipE17 Queen's Indian
14. M Vukic vs Gulko  ½-½74 1967 HarrachovE17 Queen's Indian
15. Bukic vs M Damjanovic 1-020 1967 SkopjeE17 Queen's Indian
16. Benko vs A Matanovic  1-057 1967 WinnipegE17 Queen's Indian
17. J Fabian vs F Blatny  1-043 1968 CSR-chE17 Queen's Indian
18. Ivkov vs A Medina Garcia  1-040 1968 LuganoE17 Queen's Indian
19. Ivkov vs S Tatai  1-024 1969 AmsterdamE17 Queen's Indian
20. Ivkov vs Csom  1-048 1970 BudapestE17 Queen's Indian
21. P Peev vs Balashov  ½-½39 1970 Kapfenberg ETCE17 Queen's Indian
22. Benko vs Karpov  ½-½13 1970 06, CaracasE17 Queen's Indian
23. O Chernikov vs Dzindzichashvili  1-031 1971 USSRE17 Queen's Indian
24. Korchnoi vs Petrosian  ½-½42 1971 Moscow csf ,CANDE17 Queen's Indian
25. Portisch vs Smyslov  ½-½21 1971 PortorozE17 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 206  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
41.89 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies