chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Elshan Moradiabadi vs Zoltan Almasi (2008) 1/2-1/2

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4 Nc6 8. e3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 d6 10. Bd3 g5 11. Bg3 Qe7 12. Qe2 Na5 13. e4 e5 14. d5 Bc8 15. h4 Rg8 16. hxg5 hxg5 17. f3 Nd7 18. Bf2 Nc5 19. Bc2 Bd7 20. Nb3 Nab7 21. g4 O-O-O 22. Kd2 Rh8 23. Be3 f6 24. Rh2 Rh7 25. Rah1 Rdh8 26. Qf2 Qg7 27. Qg3 Rh6 28. Bd3 Ba4 29. Bc2 Be8 30. Bd3 R8h7 31. Bf1 Ba4 32. Na1 Rxh2+ 33. Rxh2 Qh8 34. Rxh7 Qxh7 35. Qh3 Qxh3 36. Bxh3 Na5 37. Bf1 Bd7 38. Nc2 Na4 39. Na3 Kd8 40. Be2 Bc8 41. Kc2 Nc5 42. Nb5 a6 43. Na3 Ke7 44. Nb1 Nab7 45. Nd2 Nd8 46. Nb3 Nf7 47. Kd2 Nh8 48. Na1 Ng6 49. Nc2 Nh4 50. Ne1 a5 51. Bxc5 dxc5 52. Nc2 Ng6 53. Ne3 Nh8 54. Bd1 Bd7 55. a4 Nf7 56. Bb3 Nd6 57. Kc1 Kd8 58. Bd1 Bc8 59. Bb3 Ba6 60. Kd2 Kd7 61. Ba2 Bb7 62. Bb3 c6 63. dxc6+ Bxc6 64. Kd3 Kc7 65. Nd5+ Bxd5 66. cxd5 b5 67. axb5 Nxb5 68. Ba4 Nd6 69. c4 Nc8 70. Kc3 Nb6 71. Kb3 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights (E21)
Player profiles: E Moradiabadi, Z Almasi

Novelty of stem-game: 12. Qe2

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4 Nc6  8. e3 Bxc3  9. bxc3 d6  10. Bd3 g5  11. Bg3 Qe7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Zhong Zhang vs Z Almasi  0-139 2008 MindsportsE12 Queen's Indian
2. E Moradiabadi vs Z Almasi  ½-½71 2008 OlympiadE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4 Nc6  8. e3 Bxc3  9. bxc3
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Pashikian vs E Romanov  ½-½21 2006 World Junior ChampionshipE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
2. V Zvjaginsev vs Karpov  ½-½21 2006 Russian Club CupE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
3. Aronian vs L E Johannessen 1-031 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
4. B Morchiashvili vs Van Wely 0-127 2008 President's CupE12 Queen's Indian
5. A Jankovic vs T Sakelsek  1-074 2008 22th OpenE12 Queen's Indian
6. R Medancic vs S Baumegger  0-163 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsE12 Queen's Indian
7. A Berube vs A Hernandez  0-123 2011 Aeroflot Open - BE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
8. B D Deac vs M Perunovic  0-154 2013 European Individual ChampionshipsE12 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4 Nc6  8. e3
 page 1 of 1; 23 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Williams vs D Gormally  0-155 2004 BCF-ch rapidplayE12 Queen's Indian
2. Wang Yue vs C Liang  1-037 2006 Chinese ChampionshipsE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
3. G Sargissian vs O Soto Paez 1-047 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
4. G Sargissian vs A Moiseenko  1-045 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE12 Queen's Indian
5. Harikrishna vs Efimenko  ½-½49 2006 4th Marx Gyorgy MemorialE12 Queen's Indian
6. J Markos vs C Balogh 0-157 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE12 Queen's Indian
7. Khalifman vs E Shaposhnikov  1-046 2006 59th Russian ChampionshipE13 Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line
8. Wang Yue vs Harikrishna  1-071 2006 XV Asiad Men's RapidE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
9. N Vitiugov vs Tomashevsky ½-½15 2006 Russian Championship SuperfinalE12 Queen's Indian
10. P Cech vs D Berczes  ½-½30 2006 Mitropa CupE13 Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line
11. Speelman vs Timman ½-½33 2007 Staunton MemorialE12 Queen's Indian
12. N Pert vs J Aagaard 0-130 2007 British ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
13. A Lastin vs A Kornev  ½-½15 2007 Russian Championship Higher LeagueE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
14. S Feller vs Carlsen  ½-½40 2008 Cap d'AgdeE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
15. Sasikiran vs J Werle  1-023 2009 Corus (Group B)E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
16. Sedlak vs I Cheparinov  0-140 2009 17th European Team ChampionshipE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
17. S P Sethuraman vs R Terry ½-½35 2010 WYCC Open U18E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
18. D Dubov vs Epishin  ½-½18 2010 Chigorin Mem Classic OpenE12 Queen's Indian
19. G Sargissian vs H Banikas  ½-½41 2010 World Team ChampionshipE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
20. P Schlosser vs V Atlas  ½-½46 2010 TCh-AUT -11E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
21. Bacrot vs Dgebuadze  ½-½34 2011 Bundesliga 2011/12E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
22. P Murdzia vs R Swinkels 1-014 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11E12 Queen's Indian
23. Sasikiran vs Kamsky 0-141 2012 ACP Golden ClassicE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
 page 1 of 1; 23 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pelletier vs M Perunovic  1-049 2008 European Individual ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
2. Bacrot vs Carlsen 0-162 2008 Baku Grand PrixE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
3. A Berube vs B G Smith  ½-½71 2012 COQ InvitationalE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. d4 b6 5. Bg5 Bb7 6. Nd2 h6 7. Bh4
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 151  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Groszpeter vs P Lukacs  ½-½15 1984 SochiE12 Queen's Indian
2. V Zvjaginsev vs Chekhov 0-117 1991 Moscow7 opE12 Queen's Indian
3. Kasparov vs P Zarnicki  ½-½36 1992 Buenos AiresE12 Queen's Indian
4. Kasparov vs Onischuk ½-½60 1997 Tilburg FontysE12 Queen's Indian
5. Bareev vs Nisipeanu  ½-½43 1998 Elista ol (Men)E12 Queen's Indian
6. Azmaiparashvili vs Nisipeanu ½-½40 1999 Ch World FIDE, Las Vegas (USA)E12 Queen's Indian
7. R Hart vs Conquest 0-119 1999 North Island ChE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
8. P Wells vs J Gustafsson  1-025 2000 Herzeliya ISRE12 Queen's Indian
9. Onischuk vs Nisipeanu  ½-½24 2000 CorusE12 Queen's Indian
10. I Efimov vs F Castaldo  1-032 2000 Italian ChampionshipsE12 Queen's Indian
11. B Avrukh vs Tiviakov 0-160 2000 CorusE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
12. Khalifman vs G Milos  ½-½24 2000 Japfa ClassicE12 Queen's Indian
13. Barsov vs Zhong Zhang 1-040 2001 PremierE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
14. A Rustemov vs Tomashevsky  1-096 2001 54th ch-RUSA15 English
15. Pinter vs Beliavsky  1-073 2001 Tch-AUT 2000-01E12 Queen's Indian
16. S Arishin vs V Sherbakov  0-133 2001 TCh-RUS Siberian ZoneA15 English
17. V Neverov vs A Shariyazdanov  ½-½69 2001 openE12 Queen's Indian
18. T Hillarp Persson vs P Carlsson  1-071 2001 ch-SWEE12 Queen's Indian
19. V Malakhatko vs A Korobov  0-138 2001 ch-UKRE12 Queen's Indian
20. I Sokolov vs B Thorfinnsson  1-032 2002 1st Milk MastersE12 Queen's Indian
21. V Malakhatko vs M Kantaria  1-033 2002 EU-ch 3rdE12 Queen's Indian
22. Topalov vs Z Almasi  ½-½44 2002 Amber BlindfoldE21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
23. V Malakhatko vs N Kelecevic  0-158 2002 Winterthur op2E12 Queen's Indian
24. Conquest vs Hertneck  ½-½51 2002 Bundesliga 0203E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
25. V Malakhatko vs P Balaskas  1-026 2003 Athens Acropolis OpenE12 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 151  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
31.74 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies