chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Gergely Antal vs Ferenc Berkes (2007) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7 8. Bb5 Na7 9. Bd3 b6 10. Bd2 c5 11. dxc5 Nxc5 12. Nbd4 O-O 13. O-O Qe8 14. Qe2 Nxd3 15. Qxd3 Nc6 16. Nxc6 Qxc6 17. Nd4 Qc5 18. Rfd1 f6 19. Bf4 Bd7 20. Qe3 f5 21. Bg5 Rac8 22. Bxe7 Qxe7 23. Qb3 Qd8 24. Qa3 Rc5 25. Rd3 f4 26. Rh3 Qg5 27. Re1 Rc4 28. Qd3 h6 29. b3 Rcc8 30. Qa6 Qd8 31. Qd3 Qg5 32. Qa6 Qd8 33. Qd3 Qg5 34. Qa6 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line (C04)
Player profiles: G Antal, F Berkes

Novelty of stem-game: 12. Nd4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7  8. Bb5 Na7  9. Bd3 b6  10. Bd2 c5  11. dxc5 Nxc5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Antal vs F Berkes  ½-½34 2007 HUN-chT 0607C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. Wang Hao vs Wei Ming Kevin Goh  1-060 2008 MindsportsC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. Stripunsky vs Nakamura 0-171 2012 US ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7  8. Bb5 Na7  9. Bd3 b6
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Liberzon vs Vaganian  ½-½53 1980 Baden-BadenC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. M Lanzani vs M Wiedenkeller  0-135 1981 EU-ch jrC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. Wolff vs D Glueck  0-135 1983 US Junior ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. J McDonnell vs J Sorensen  0-146 2008 Euro Club CupC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. D Daulyte vs A Stella  0-141 2013 29th Cappelle-la-GrandeC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
6. J C Ibarra Jerez vs M Santos Ruiz  1-029 2013 Spanish ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7  8. Bb5 Na7
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Hmadi vs Beliavsky  0-137 1985 Tunis iztC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. Yang Shen vs M Leconte  0-127 2006 France vs ChinaC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. I Bulmaga vs M Leconte  ½-½50 2008 2008 Women's OlympiadC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. S Sjugirov vs K Memeti 1-024 2010 European Club CupC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. J Novkovic vs O Vovk  ½-½57 2012 Chess Olympiad (Women)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7  8. Bb5
 page 1 of 1; 12 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Portisch vs F Thorbergsson  ½-½49 1958 MunchenC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. Rachels vs D Glueck  ½-½43 1983 US Junior ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. E Liss vs Topalov 1-031 1990 A.Kotov memorialC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. Adams vs P Brooks  1-029 1997 It (open)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. Matulovic vs D Ilic  1-042 2001 TCh-YUGC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
6. Tiviakov vs Zhang Pengxiang  1-062 2006 37th Chess OlympiadC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
7. Z Veroci Petronic vs B Sebestyen  ½-½17 2007 TCh-HUN -8C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
8. M Zaslavsky vs A Yakimenko  1-055 2010 Bansko Grand Chess OpenC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
9. Y Shvayger vs T Abrahamyan  ½-½73 2012 Chess Olympiad (Women)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
10. Topalov vs J Cori 1-046 2012 Chess OlympiadC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
11. M D Tseitlin vs A Yakimenko  1-044 2013 13th European Individual Senior ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
12. T Hirneise vs C Renner 1-058 2013 BundesligaC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 9 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Averbakh vs A Zaitsev  0-158 1968 USSR Championship 1968/69C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. K Kaliwoda vs R Veress  1-050 1978 corr 1.EU ttC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. Geller vs Vaganian ½-½30 1980 URS-ch48C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. K Klundt vs H Reefschlaeger  ½-½9 1982 BL 8182 Porz-BayernC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. J C Saunders vs D Jacimovic  0-186 1997 EU-chT (Men)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
6. T Lowitz vs M Meinhardt  0-144 2006 LGA Premium CupC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
7. C Debray vs A Grigoryan  0-153 2011 Corsica MastersC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
8. O Perez vs M Santos Ruiz  0-130 2013 Spanish ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
9. A Hoghmrtsyan vs K Stupak  0-138 2014 European Individual ChampionshipsC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5 7. a4
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 38  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. H Koskinen vs F Thorbergsson  ½-½49 1958 13th olm qual. group 2C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. T Florian vs E Haag  1-041 1959 BalatonfuredC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. Minic vs D Rajkovic  1-040 1972 SarajevoC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. Huebner vs Larsen  1-055 1979 MontrealC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. E Torre vs Vaganian  ½-½52 1980 SochiC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
6. Kupreichik vs H Bohm 1-037 1981 Polanica ZdrojC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
7. L Shamkovich vs Short  ½-½39 1982 Brighton (England)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
8. B Ivanovic vs E Prie  1-023 1984 Meudon op 1stC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
9. L Kristol vs L Jakovleva  1-031 1984 Wch4-women final 8492C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
10. I Morovic vs Beliavsky 1-036 1985 InterzonalC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
11. L Shamkovich vs D Hergott  1-029 1985 It (open)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
12. Spassky vs Drasko  ½-½26 1986 SarajevoC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
13. M Brodsky vs A Budnikov  1-062 1991 URS-chTC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
14. Suetin vs I Naumkin  1-057 1992 Moscow (Russia)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
15. A Mista vs Rozentalis  0-153 2003 Cappelle La GrandeC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
16. F Volkmann vs A Spice  1-036 2003 EU-chT (Men)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
17. A Antoniou vs A Spice  1-037 2003 EU-chT (Men)C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
18. D Howell vs D Contin  1-055 2004 Gibraltar MastersC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
19. R Voigt vs Vaganian  ½-½53 2006 Bundesliga 0506C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
20. D Sebastian vs M Meinhardt  ½-½34 2006 Bundesliga 0607C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
21. D Howell vs M Meinhardt  1-039 2007 European Individual ChampionshipsC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
22. J Gallagher vs A Spice  1-026 2007 European Team Chess ChampionshipsC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
23. U Atakisi vs I Zaragatski  ½-½28 2007 European Club CupC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
24. M Labollita vs S Iermito  0-133 2008 Liga Nacional AjedrezC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
25. T Heinemann vs C Renner  1-056 2008 2008-2009 BundesligaC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 38  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 a5
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Van der Wiel vs H Bohm  1-038 1984 Hilversum NED chC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
2. Timman vs Drasko  1-042 1984 Sarajevo 37/308C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
3. Chandler vs Timman 0-157 1984 3rd OHRAC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
4. G Spain vs O Sarapu  0-146 1985 North Island ChampionshipC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
5. O Kurmann vs F Hindermann  ½-½16 2010 11th World University Championship MenC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
6. M Ferguson vs P Cumbers  1-031 2011 4NCLC04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
27.37 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies