chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Malcolm Pein vs Gyozo Victor Forintos (1982) 0-1

1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.d4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 g6 7.e4 Bg7 8.Bb5+ Nc6 9.O-O O-O 10.d5 Qa5 11.Rb1 Ne5 12.Nxe5 Bxe5 13.Bg5 Qc7 14.f4 Bxc3 15.Rc1 a6 16.Rxc3 axb5 17.Qd2 b4 18.Rcc1 b6 19.e5 Bf5 20.Rcd1 Qd7 21.Bh6 Rfd8 22.e6 Qe8 23.Qb2 f6 24.d6 Bxe6 25.Rfe1 Rxa2 26.Qb1 exd6 27.Qe4 Bf7 28.Qf3 Qd7 29.f5 Ra3 30.Be3 Qxf5 31.Qc6 Qc8 32.Qxb6 Ra6 33.Qb5 Qc6 34.Qf1 Ra2 35.Bd2 d5 36.Re7 d4 37.Qf4 Qd6 38.Qe4 Rd7 39.Rxd7 Qxd7 40.Qf4 Qd8 41.Rc1 g5 42.Qf2 c4 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English, Symmetrical (A34)
Player profiles: M Pein, G Forintos

Novelty of stem-game: 10. d5

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. e4 Bg7  8. Bb5 Nc6  9. 0-0 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Pein vs G Forintos  0-142 1982 Manchester Benedictine opA34 English, Symmetrical
2. Kramnik vs Kasparov 1-039 1998 Kosmos Hotel (5-minute/player) blitzD85 Grunfeld
3. Timman vs Kasparov 0-153 2000 Chess@iceland-AA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. e4 Bg7  8. Bb5 Nc6  9. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smejkal vs Portisch  ½-½23 1979 Rio de Janeiro InterzonalA34 English, Symmetrical
2. Alburt vs J L Arnason  1-052 1982 Reykjavik (Iceland)A34 English, Symmetrical
3. Korchnoi vs Sax  0-137 1988 Reykjavik 46/614A34 English, Symmetrical
4. Kramnik vs Shirov 1-041 1999 It (cat.17), Wijk aan Zee (Netherlands)A34 English, Symmetrical
5. Anand vs Shirov  ½-½62 1999 8th Amber TournamentA34 English, Symmetrical
6. Kramnik vs Leko ½-½15 2001 CorusA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. e4 Bg7  8. Bb5 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Cmilyte vs A Tate  ½-½64 2014 Tradewise GibraltarA34 English, Symmetrical

 
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. e4 Bg7  8. Bb5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Stein vs Karpov 0-141 1972 09, MoscowA34 English, Symmetrical
2. Kholmov vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½34 1976 URS-ch otborA34 English, Symmetrical
3. V Tukmakov vs Vaganian  ½-½19 1977 URS-ch FL45A34 English, Symmetrical
4. Chi Fengtong vs Tang Zijian  1-041 2001 TCh-CHN MenA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6 7. e4 Bg7
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 53  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Gawlikowski vs Taimanov  0-133 1950 Schiavno ZdrojD85 Grunfeld
2. M M de Ley vs M Eidelman  0-153 1952 Rio de Janeiro itA16 English
3. Chekhov vs Mikhalchishin  0-131 1978 URS-ch U26A34 English, Symmetrical
4. H Lehmann vs Palatnik  0-140 1978 KievA34 English, Symmetrical
5. Karpov vs Ljubojevic 1-072 1979 MontrealA34 English, Symmetrical
6. Gheorghiu vs I Buljovcic  1-060 1979 Novi SadA34 English, Symmetrical
7. E Bang vs D Smit  1-035 1981 CCCA-60 8185A34 English, Symmetrical
8. Vaganian vs Tseshkovsky  ½-½45 1982 Erevan ztA34 English, Symmetrical
9. Vaganian vs Chekhov  0-150 1982 URS-ch FL50A34 English, Symmetrical
10. Z Franco Ocampos vs H Bohm  1-033 1983 Hoogovens-BA34 English, Symmetrical
11. Damljanovic vs Ta Lin  1-032 1989 2nd World Team ChA34 English, Symmetrical
12. W Schmidt vs A Szewczak  1-026 1993 Polanica Zdroj opA34 English, Symmetrical
13. W Schmidt vs T Schunk  1-043 1993 BL2-O 9394A34 English, Symmetrical
14. Khalifman vs Ivanchuk 1-035 1994 ItA34 English, Symmetrical
15. Korchnoi vs J M De La Villa Garcia  ½-½53 1994 LeonA34 English, Symmetrical
16. Korchnoi vs L Brunner  1-043 1996 m Bern SUIA34 English, Symmetrical
17. P San Segundo Carrillo vs Leko  ½-½32 1998 MadridA34 English, Symmetrical
18. Kramnik vs Ivanchuk  ½-½33 1998 Amber-rapid 7thD85 Grunfeld
19. Kramnik vs Topalov ½-½55 1998 LinaresA34 English, Symmetrical
20. Kramnik vs Kasparov ½-½26 1998 LinaresA34 English, Symmetrical
21. F Brglez vs M Nimtz  ½-½22 1998 cr Cleeve memA34 English, Symmetrical
22. Goldin vs M Palac  1-066 1999 Geneva OpenA34 English, Symmetrical
23. Kramnik vs Shirov  ½-½43 1999 Amber-blind 8thD85 Grunfeld
24. Yermolinsky vs Kasparov 0-147 1999 It (cat.17), Wijk aan Zee (Netherlands)A34 English, Symmetrical
25. Ivanchuk vs Kramnik 1-052 2000 Amber-rapid 9thA34 English, Symmetrical
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 53  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 g6
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 113  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kmoch vs Prokes  0-131 1926 BudapestA34 English, Symmetrical
2. M Yudovich Sr. vs Chekhover  1-049 1934 LeningradA34 English, Symmetrical
3. P M List vs Fine  0-146 1937 Ostend (Belgium)A34 English, Symmetrical
4. Chekhover vs Byvshev  ½-½35 1954 URS-ch sfA34 English, Symmetrical
5. Korchnoi vs Furman  0-139 1973 Moscow-3teamsA34 English, Symmetrical
6. Korchnoi vs Furman  0-139 1973 MoscowA34 English, Symmetrical
7. Korchnoi vs S J Hutchings  1-040 1974 Nice olm 17/87A34 English, Symmetrical
8. Portisch vs Tal  ½-½43 1975 MilanA34 English, Symmetrical
9. Tal vs Vaganian  0-140 1977 October Revolution 60th AnniversaryA34 English, Symmetrical
10. K Rogoff vs Zuckerman  ½-½13 1978 USA-chA34 English, Symmetrical
11. E Torre vs H Olafsson  ½-½32 1978 OlympiadA34 English, Symmetrical
12. Balashov vs Dorfman 1-025 1978 Lvov ztA34 English, Symmetrical
13. Tal vs Miles  ½-½28 1978 BugojnoA34 English, Symmetrical
14. Hort vs Browne  0-139 1978 It ( cat. 14 )A34 English, Symmetrical
15. Vaganian vs V Zilberstein  ½-½28 1979 TallinnA34 English, Symmetrical
16. Korchnoi vs Reshevsky  ½-½49 1979 Lone PineA34 English, Symmetrical
17. Petrosian vs Smejkal  ½-½15 1979 Rio de Janeiro InterzonalA34 English, Symmetrical
18. Adorjan vs Tseshkovsky  1-066 1979 Riga InterzonalA34 English, Symmetrical
19. F Olafsson vs Ljubojevic  ½-½21 1980 Buenos Aires (Clarin)A34 English, Symmetrical
20. Portisch vs Timman  ½-½23 1980 TilburgA34 English, Symmetrical
21. Karpov vs Korchnoi ½-½47 1981 Karpov - Korchnoi World Championship RematchA16 English
22. H Olafsson vs A Kuligowski  1-043 1982 Reykjavik opA34 English, Symmetrical
23. L Ortega vs Plachetka  0-138 1982 Tatran CupA34 English, Symmetrical
24. Polugaevsky vs Vaganian  ½-½60 1983 50th USSR ChampionshipA34 English, Symmetrical
25. K Spraggett vs S Barbeau  1-030 1983 Ch. InvitationA34 English, Symmetrical
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 113  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
38.95 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies