chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Veselin Topalov vs Teimour Radjabov (2009) 1/2-1/2

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.Ne1 Nd7 10.Be3 f5 11.f3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 13.Rc1 Ng6 14.c5 Nxc5 15.b4 Na6 16.Nd3 Rf7 17.Nb5 b6 18.Be1 Bf6 19.Nf2 h5 20.h3 Bb7 21.Rc2 Qd7 22.Qd3 Bd8 23.Bd2 Nb8 24.Rfc1 Ba6 25.Rc3 Rg7 26.Ra3 Ne7 27.Be1 Nc8 28.Rac3 Rh7 29.Nd1 Rg7 30.Bf2 Kh7 31.Nb2 Kh6 32.Kf1 Kh7 33.Ke1 Kh6 34.R3c2 Rf7 35.Nd1 Rg7 36.Bf1 Kh7 37.Rc3 Kg8 38.R1c2 Kh7 39.Kd2 Kg8 40.Kc1 Kh7 41.Kb2 Kg8 42.Rc1 Kh7 43.R3c2 Kg8 44.Ndc3 Qe8 45.Nb1 Bxb5 46.Qxb5 Qf8 47.Na3 a6 48.Qa4 Ra7 49.Qb3 Ra8 50.Nb1 Qe8 51.Nc3 Ra7 52.Be2 Kf8 53.Rd1 Qd7 54.Ka1 Qe8 55.Rdc1 Qd7 56.Rb2 Qe8 57.Qd1 Rb7 58.Qf1 b5 59.a4 bxa4 60.Bxa6 Nxa6 61.Qxa6 Rb8 62.Nxa4 g4 63.hxg4 hxg4 64.Kb1 Qd7 65.Nc3 Ne7 66.b5 Qc8 67.Qa3 Ra8 68.Qb4 Qd7 69.b6 cxb6 70.Nb5 Rg6 71.Be1 Kg8 72.Qb3 Kf8 73.Qd3 Kg8 74.Bb4 Rc8 75.Rbc2 Rxc2 76.Rxc2 Nc8 77.Kb2 gxf3 78.gxf3 Na7 79.Nxa7 Qxa7 80.Qb5 Kf7 81.Rh2 Be7 82.Rc2 Rg8 83.Kb3 Ra8 84.Qc6 b5 85.Qxb5 Rb8 86.Qc6 Qg1 87.Qc3 Qb1+ 88.Rb2 Qd1+ 89.Ka2 Rh8 90.Ba3 Rh1 91.Qc8 Qa1+ 92.Kb3 Qd1+ 93.Ka2 Qa1+ 94.Kb3 Qd1+ 95.Ka2 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1 (E98)
Player profiles: Radjabov, Topalov

Novelty of stem-game: 18. ...Bf6

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5 Nxc5  15. b4 Na6  16. Nd3 Rf7  17. Nb5 b6  18. Be1
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P H Nielsen vs T Likavsky  ½-½72 2007 BL 0708 OSC Baden Bad - Godesberger SKE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. Topalov vs Radjabov ½-½95 2009 Pearl Spring Chess TournamentE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5 Nxc5  15. b4 Na6  16. Nd3 Rf7  17. Nb5
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Piket vs Ivanchuk 1-038 1999 Hoogovens AE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
2. W Zugrav vs Rohde  ½-½27 2002 ICCF - corrE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
3. J Berkvens vs M Szelag  ½-½61 2003 Zug SUIE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
4. A Lastin vs Nijboer  1-030 2003 EU-ch 4thE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. A Lastin vs D Reinderman  1-033 2003 EU-ch 4thE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5 Nxc5  15. b4 Na6  16. Nd3 Rf7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Wang vs Lin Yi  ½-½53 2001 TCh-CHN MenE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. O Zierke vs A Yakunin  0-154 2012 26th Open PulaE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5 Nxc5  15. b4 Na6  16. Nd3
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Piket vs Kasparov ½-½51 1997 LinaresE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. Korchnoi vs O Cvitan  ½-½39 1997 EU-chT (Men)E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
3. W Bonatti vs J Monacell  ½-½35 2000 WC.2002.S.00001E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
4. I Bern vs W Stern  ½-½51 2002 ICCF - corrE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. I Bern vs M Lecroq 1-045 2002 ICCF - corrE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
6. J Rodriguez Lopez vs D Petrovic 1-024 2003 WC..F.00001E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
7. J Sarkar vs W J Aramil  1-045 2003 Chicago op 12thE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
8. F Peralta vs E Inarkiev 0-155 2007 World Chess CupE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5 Nxc5  15. b4 Na6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 27  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Z Kozul vs O Cvitan  1-039 1990 YUG-Cup 33rdE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. Z Kozul vs Fedorowicz  ½-½40 1991 It (cat.14)E99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
3. A Charnushevich vs Oral  1-069 1993 Wch U16E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
4. D Gurevich vs Leitao  0-145 1996 Groningen openE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. Korchnoi vs M M Ivanov  1-040 1997 Enghien les Bains 2ndE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
6. Yermolinsky vs S Kindermann  1-050 1997 Groningen,FIDE WCH k.o NEDE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
7. Yermolinsky vs K Sharafuddin  1-037 1998 29th National Chess CongressE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
8. S Atalik vs G Timoshenko  0-144 1998 ROM-chTE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
9. S Krivoshey vs M Golubev  ½-½29 1999 KFEC Internet CupE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
10. S Atalik vs R Osterman  1-062 1999 Bled openE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
11. G Timoshenko vs M Wortel  1-040 1999 Groningen opE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
12. I Nemet vs K Larsen  0-1100 2001 Lost Boys OpenE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
13. M Bluvshtein vs Igor Ivanov  1-038 2002 Toronto CMA Futurity 2ndE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
14. J Rodriguez Lopez vs E Efendiyev  ½-½22 2002 WC..F.00001E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
15. C Leotard vs V Lexa  1-035 2004 Finale du XIXeme championnat du mondeE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
16. C Leotard vs M Voss  1-052 2004 Finale du XIXeme championnat du mondeE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
17. M Pavlovic vs Fedorov  0-135 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
18. A Tonoian vs C Klaasen  1-056 2006 World Junior ChampionshipE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
19. C Lakdawala vs J Peters  ½-½56 2006 Southern California ChampionshipE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
20. D Gurevich vs J Becerra Rivero  ½-½30 2007 National OpenE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
21. D Gurevich vs J Becerra Rivero  ½-½23 2007 US ChampionshipsE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
22. Singh Gajendra vs P V Vishnu  1-042 2008 Commonwealth ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
23. S Kesten vs J Jorczik  0-153 2008 DEME99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
24. M Dambacher vs Radjabov ½-½48 2010 European Club CupE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
25. D Reizniece-Ozala vs M Klinova  1-049 2011 European Team Championship (Women)E99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 27  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6  14. c5
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Monokroussos vs P Hummel  ½-½14 1998 World opE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. Yermolinsky vs R Barcenilla  1-051 2000 Frisco MastersE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
3. P Beben vs G Iwinski  0-128 2001 ch-POL Boys U18E99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
4. A Ansell vs A Brown  0-141 2011 Sydney Intl OpenE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. A Ansell vs N Pinic  ½-½42 2011 118th New Zealand ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. Ne1 Nd7  10. Be3 f5  11. f3 f4  12. Bf2 g5  13. Rc1 Ng6
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Miles vs H Ree  0-143 1982 Amsterdam OHRAE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
2. L Bass vs K Spraggett 1-041 1983 NY KavkasianE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
3. G Andruet vs P Scheeren  1-041 1984 Thessaloniki ol (Men)E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
4. J Hultin vs Ulf Andersson  0-129 1992 TournamentE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. Zhao Yang Luo vs B Sambuev  0-140 2010 Ch. Elite PomE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
6. I Krush vs A Melekhina 1-034 2010 USA Women ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
7. Miroshnichenko vs N Mamedov  ½-½65 2011 Turkish Team ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
8. Lenderman vs V Zolotukhin  1-042 2011 Moscow Open EE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
9. I Zenyuk vs T Abrahamyan 1-070 2012 US Championship (Women)E99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
10. Kasimdzhanov vs Nakamura 0-160 2012 FIDE Grand Prix LondonE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
11. Lenderman vs O Gladyszev  1-0122 2012 Chigorin MemorialE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
12. A Huynh vs A Brown  0-122 2012 New South Wales OpenE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
13. M P Townsend vs C Whitfield  ½-½61 2012 British ChampionshipsE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
14. G Kjartansson vs A Vovk  1-049 2013 Hastings Chess CongressE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
15. B Lalic vs Hebden  ½-½25 2013 100th British ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
16. J van den Bersselaar vs K Gutkind  0-134 2014 PokerStars IoM MastersE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
28.75 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies