chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Antonio Antunes vs Heikki Westerinen (1984) 1-0

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Nd7 12. dxc5 dxc5 13. Nbd2 Bb7 14. Nf1 Nc4 15. b3 Nd6 16. Ng3 Qc7 17. a4 Rfd8 18. Qe2 Bc6 19. h4 bxa4 20. bxa4 Qa5 21. Bd2 c4 22. h5 Rac8 23. Red1 Bf6 24. h6 g6 25. Bg5 Bxg5 26. Nxg5 Qxc3 27. Rac1 Nf8 28. Qg4 Qa3 29. Nf5 Nxf5 30. exf5 Rd4 31. Be4 Rcd8 32. fxg6 fxg6 33. Re1 Bd7 34. Qe2 Qc5 35. Qf3 Bf5 36. Bxf5 Rf4 37. Be6+ Nxe6 38. Nxe6 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez, Closed (C96)
Player profiles: Antunes, H Westerinen

Novelty of stem-game: 16. Ng3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7  12. dxc5 dxc5  13. Nd2 Bb7  14. Nf1 Nc4  15. b3 Nd6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Antunes vs H Westerinen  1-038 1984 Thessaloniki ol (Men)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Velimirovic vs D Blagojevic  0-146 2001 TCh-YUGC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7  12. dxc5 dxc5  13. Nd2 Bb7  14. Nf1 Nc4
 page 1 of 1; 12 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Lobron vs Romanishin 0-165 1983 IndonesienC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Balashov vs Romanishin  ½-½40 1983 MoscowC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. Tal vs Romanishin 0-141 1983 YurmalaC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
4. DeFirmian vs J Barle  1-071 1994 It (open)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
5. G Sargissian vs A Graf  1-056 1999 Novgorod opC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
6. Ehlvest vs A Bikhovsky  1-032 2000 Reykjavik op19C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
7. Bologan vs I Morovic  ½-½19 2001 Karpov ItC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
8. Shirov vs M Kazhgaleyev  1-077 2002 6th Corsica MastersC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
9. Anand vs Adams 1-055 2005 Corsica Masters International RapidC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
10. Mulyar vs J Friedel  ½-½50 2007 US ChampionshipsC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
11. D Baramidze vs E Postny  ½-½42 2008 OlympiadC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. G Garcia vs J Friedel  ½-½50 2008 Pan-American ContinentalC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7  12. dxc5 dxc5  13. Nd2 Bb7
 page 1 of 1; 12 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Short vs Portisch  1-041 1988 TilburgC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Psakhis vs A Graf  0-169 1994 Tilburg 20'C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. Shirov vs M Kazhgaleyev  ½-½52 2002 6th Corsica MastersC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
4. Svidler vs Adams ½-½26 2004 Wijk aan Zee CorusC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
5. G Rohit vs M Olszewski  1-035 2005 BELFORT YWCC Boys Under 16C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
6. A Sokolov vs Acs  ½-½27 2005 Bundesliga 0405C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
7. Delfi 46 vs Lion  0-154 2006 WCCC 2006C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
8. Shirov vs Mamedyarov  ½-½37 2007 Villa de Canada de CalatravaC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
9. Lahno vs Koneru 0-165 2007 European Club Cup (Women)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
10. Akopian vs E Postny 1-057 2011 World Chess Team ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
11. T Shadrina vs I Ivakhinova  1-088 2011 Russian Chess Championships Higher League (Women)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. T Kriebel vs Romanishin 1-054 2013 Romanishin-Kriebel MatchC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7  12. dxc5 dxc5  13. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs Unzicker  ½-½51 1962 Varna ol (Men)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Fischer vs Keres 1-041 1962 Curacao CandidatesC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. S Garcia Martinez vs E Cobo Arteaga  ½-½30 1964 Capablanca memC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
4. Vasiukov vs Gligoric  ½-½19 1966 Hastings 6566C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
5. Robatsch vs L Lengyel  ½-½20 1967 VeneziaC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
6. J Dueball vs I Saren  1-035 1973 Ribe 6 Nations chTC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
7. G Timoshchenko vs G Kluger  ½-½24 1974 Rimavska SobotaC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
8. A Ornstein vs G Kluger  1-045 1974 Rimavska SobotaC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
9. V Tukmakov vs J Barle  1-020 1976 YUG-URS matchC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
10. F Kuijpers vs I Saren ½-½111 1976 Haifa ol (Men)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
11. Christiansen vs H Ree  1-046 1982 Hastings (England)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. J Klovans vs A Graf  ½-½51 1986 URS-ch otborC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
13. Nunn vs O Gschnitzer  ½-½45 1989 BL 8889 ;BLC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
14. Dolmatov vs Piket  1-044 1993 PCA QualifiersC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
15. Sherzer vs G Umezinwa  1-049 1994 New York OpenC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
16. McShane vs Sasikiran  ½-½87 2004 37th Biel International Chess FestivalC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
17. S Sulskis vs A Graf  0-161 2004 XVII Torre Memorial KnockoutC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
18. DeFirmian vs Sadvakasov  ½-½31 2005 HB Global Chess ChallengeC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
19. Nijboer vs W Spoelman  1-061 2007 Dutch ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
20. A Diamant vs J Norri  1-053 2010 Chess OlympiadC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
21. G Oparin vs A O Stanciu  1-079 2012 World Junior ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
22. Sarakauskas vs A Caoili  1-033 2012 London Chess Classic OpenC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7  12. dxc5 dxc5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. C Lutz vs W Bode  1-052 1997 GER-chC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Karjakin vs Mamedyarov  0-136 2008 Tal Memorial (Blitz)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. Karjakin vs D Howell  1-043 2010 17th Chess Classic MainzC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Nd7
 page 1 of 15; games 1-25 of 363  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. C B van den Berg vs J H Donner  ½-½31 1962 IBMC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. V Shiyanovsky vs Novopashin  ½-½41 1962 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. Fischer vs Keres 0-173 1962 Curacao CandidatesC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
4. Aronin vs Novopashin  1-030 1962 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
5. A Siveri vs E Paoli 0-132 1962 Reggio Emilia 6263C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
6. A Korelov vs Novopashin  0-163 1962 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
7. C B van den Berg vs Averbakh  ½-½44 1962 NED-RUS mC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
8. Gipslis vs Novopashin  1-029 1963 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
9. J Klovans vs Novopashin  1-052 1963 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
10. A Grushevsky vs Keres  0-134 1963 Moskva SUtchC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
11. Velimirovic vs A Bikhovsky 0-146 1963 BelgradeC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. P Ostojic vs Kholmov  1-046 1963 BelgradeC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
13. Tal vs A Grushevsky 1-019 1963 Moscow ttC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
14. A Matanovic vs Averbakh  ½-½26 1963 HoogovensC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
15. Kholmov vs Novopashin  ½-½25 1963 USSR ChampionshipC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
16. Tal vs Keres ½-½48 1963 MoscowC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
17. P Szilagyi vs J Kozma  ½-½34 1964 PecsC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
18. N Padevsky vs E Cobo Arteaga  1-050 1964 Capablanca memC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
19. Simagin vs Antoshin  0-145 1964 URS SpartakiadC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
20. Ivkov vs Pachman  1-056 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
21. A Dueckstein vs Aitken  1-037 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
22. Parma vs Novopashin  1-040 1964 Polanica Zdroj (Poland)C96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
23. Smyslov vs L Lengyel 1-049 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
24. Gligoric vs Reshevsky ½-½80 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
25. Gipslis vs E Paoli 1-059 1964 PecsC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
 page 1 of 15; games 1-25 of 363  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4
 page 1 of 82; games 1-25 of 2,031  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tarrasch vs Schlechter 1-065 1902 Monte CarloC96 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. Duras vs Chigorin 0-157 1906 15th DSB Kongress (Nuremberg)C97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. O Bernstein vs Rubinstein  ½-½26 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. L Forgacs vs Rubinstein ½-½27 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. H Suechting vs Salwe  ½-½35 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. Alapin vs Rubinstein  ½-½49 1907 Fifth All-Russian ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
7. A Beck vs K Treybal  0-129 1907 BrnoC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. Schlechter vs Chigorin 1-032 1907 Ostend (Championship)C99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
9. Von Bardeleben vs Salwe ½-½67 1908 ViennaC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. H Suechting vs Salwe 0-1100 1908 16th DSB Kongress, DuesseldorfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Von Bardeleben vs Spielmann  0-140 1908 16th DSB Kongress, DuesseldorfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. Marco / Faehndrich vs Rubinstein / Salwe 1-060 1908 ConsultationC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
13. L Asztalos vs F Chalupetzky  ½-½31 1911 BudapestC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Z Barasz vs F Chalupetzky  ½-½35 1911 BudapestC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. Leonhardt vs Rubinstein 0-154 1911 San SebastianC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
16. Teichmann vs Alekhine 0-138 1913 Berlin exgC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. Saemisch vs Bogoljubov  ½-½29 1921 Triberg-AC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein 1-054 1923 Maehrisch - OstrauC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. A A Smorodsky vs A Selezniev  0-143 1924 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
20. Ed. Lasker vs Reti 1-036 1924 New YorkC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
21. A A Smorodsky vs Bogoljubov 0-144 1924 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
22. Maroczy vs Reti ½-½58 1924 New YorkC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
23. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein ½-½58 1925 BreslauC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
24. G A Thomas vs Rubinstein 0-163 1925 Baden-BadenC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. J Dobropistsev vs Botvinnik 0-135 1925 Leningrad 1st catC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 82; games 1-25 of 2,031  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
178.62 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies