chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Peter Shaw vs Lateefah Messam Sparks (2010) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4 a6 8. e4 Bg7 9. Qa4+ Ke7 10. e5 dxe5 11. d6+ Qxd6 12. Bxe5 Qc6 13. Rd1 b5 14. Qf4 Nbd7 15. Bd6+ Kd8 16. Ng5 Re8+ 17. Be2 Bb7 18. Nxf7+ Kc8 19. f3 Nh5 20. Qd2 Bd4 21. Kf1 b4 22. Ne4 Ndf6 23. Nxf6 Nxf6 24. Be5 Bxe5 25. Nxe5 Qe6 26. Nc4 Kc7 27. Qf4+ Kc8 28. Nd6+ Kd7 29. Nxb7+ Ke7 30. Qd6+ 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Benoni Defense (A60)
Player profiles: P Shaw, L Messam Sparks

Novelty of stem-game: 9. ...Ke7

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4 a6  8. e4 Bg7  9. Qa4
 page 1 of 1; 23 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tarjan vs G Agzamov  1-039 1983 It ( cat. 10 )E10 Queen's Pawn Game
2. Tarjan vs D Gurevich  1-024 1984 Berkeley ch-URSE10 Queen's Pawn Game
3. Korchnoi vs Suba 0-131 1984 Beer ShevaE10 Queen's Pawn Game
4. N Legky vs M Brodsky  1-051 1985 UKR-chA61 Benoni
5. Eingorn vs Psakhis  ½-½21 1985 RigaA60 Benoni Defense
6. Zsuzsa Polgar vs P Hardicsay 1-022 1985 Ch Hungary (team), HungaryA60 Benoni Defense
7. Fedorowicz vs Hjartarson  1-030 1986 ReykjavikA60 Benoni Defense
8. Timman vs Romanishin  ½-½35 1986 Brussels SWIFTE10 Queen's Pawn Game
9. A Pekarek vs Romanishin  0-131 1986 TbilisiE10 Queen's Pawn Game
10. Khalifman vs Psakhis  ½-½41 1987 Sverdlovsk URS sfE10 Queen's Pawn Game
11. Qi Jingxuan vs Liu Wenzhe  0-139 1987 Chinese ChA60 Benoni Defense
12. Fedorowicz vs J L Seret  1-019 1987 Cannes (France)A60 Benoni Defense
13. N Legky vs Shabalov  ½-½40 1990 Team ch URS armyA60 Benoni Defense
14. H A Gretarsson vs E Magerramov  ½-½53 1993 Groningen Chess Festival; GM openE10 Queen's Pawn Game
15. N Kiseleva vs Wang Yu  1-035 2001 FIDE WCh Women KOA60 Benoni Defense
16. S Williams vs P W Van Voorthuijsen  1-024 2005 Cork weekend opE10 Queen's Pawn Game
17. D Radocaj vs D Klobucar  0-138 2007 CRO-chT1BA60 Benoni Defense
18. E Riffo vs E Arancibia  0-154 2007 Fenach Championship of ChileE10 Queen's Pawn Game
19. M Olszewski vs G Margvelashvili  1-023 2009 48th World Junior ChampionshipE10 Queen's Pawn Game
20. I Pantic vs A Chudinovskikh  0-167 2009 10th European Individual ChampionshipE10 Queen's Pawn Game
21. P Shaw vs L Messam Sparks  1-030 2010 British ChampionshipA60 Benoni Defense
22. W Bravo vs M Infante  0-150 2012 IV ch-IberoAmerican GpCE10 Queen's Pawn Game
23. L Delorme vs N Benmesbah  0-140 2012 French Team ChampionshipA60 Benoni Defense
 page 1 of 1; 23 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4 a6  8. e4 Bg7
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Yusupov vs S Kindermann  ½-½32 1984 Thessaloniki ol (Men)A61 Benoni
2. V Tukmakov vs Romanishin  ½-½25 1986 MoscowE10 Queen's Pawn Game
3. P Van der Sterren vs Psakhis 0-141 1987 Tallinn 43/109 (Psakhis,L)E10 Queen's Pawn Game
4. E Demac vs L Sandler  0-117 2008 MindsportsE10 Queen's Pawn Game
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4 a6  8. e4
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 55  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Sosonko vs S J Hutchings  1-027 1975 BarcelonaA60 Benoni Defense
2. Sosonko vs Ermenkov  ½-½11 1978 Buenos AiresE10 Queen's Pawn Game
3. M Gerusel vs R Lau  0-133 1981 NRW-chA61 Benoni
4. J M Bellon Lopez vs K Hulak  0-168 1982 IndonesiaE10 Queen's Pawn Game
5. Yusupov vs Sax  ½-½29 1983 LinaresA61 Benoni
6. Tarjan vs Kudrin  1-041 1983 Ch USAE10 Queen's Pawn Game
7. Tarjan vs Fedorowicz  ½-½43 1984 Ch USAE10 Queen's Pawn Game
8. Korchnoi vs Z Franco Ocampos  1-041 1984 LiechtensteinE10 Queen's Pawn Game
9. J Benjamin vs Y Gruenfeld  ½-½60 1985 7, New York ManhattanA60 Benoni Defense
10. J Benjamin vs D Gurevich  1-043 1985 08, Estes Park ch-USAE10 Queen's Pawn Game
11. W Schmidt vs E Pedersen  ½-½24 1985 TirnaviaA61 Benoni
12. Flear vs D King  1-020 1985 British ChampionshipA61 Benoni
13. Alburt vs D Gurevich  1-030 1986 Ch USAE10 Queen's Pawn Game
14. P Gelpke vs F Goldstern  1-033 1986 NED-ch41E10 Queen's Pawn Game
15. Gavrikov vs Psakhis  ½-½14 1987 Minsk URS chE10 Queen's Pawn Game
16. Yusupov vs Dolmatov  1-031 1987 URS-ch54A61 Benoni
17. F Braga vs I Manor  1-039 1987 10s, it op Londres ENG A60 Benoni Defense
18. Fedorowicz vs O Renet  1-038 1987 CannesA60 Benoni Defense
19. O Foisor vs Suba  0-134 1987 RumaniaE10 Queen's Pawn Game
20. Petursson vs Portisch  1-034 1988 ReykjavikE10 Queen's Pawn Game
21. Petursson vs Portisch  1-034 1988 ReykjavikE10 Queen's Pawn Game
22. S Safin vs Gelfand  0-149 1989 URS-chTJE10 Queen's Pawn Game
23. F Marchand vs L Sandler  ½-½53 1991 Meudon opA60 Benoni Defense
24. A Shariyazdanov vs O Romanov  0-128 1991 URS-ch U18A60 Benoni Defense
25. R Garcia Paolicchi vs Suba  ½-½74 1993 Andorra opE10 Queen's Pawn Game
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 55  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4 a6
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 294  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Goldenov vs Tolush  0-138 1952 USSR ChampionshipE10 Queen's Pawn Game
2. L Alster vs J Enevoldsen  1-037 1956 Moscow ol (Men)E10 Queen's Pawn Game
3. S Dittmann vs Uhlmann  ½-½52 1956 Dresden itA43 Old Benoni
4. J Szukszta vs K van Schoor 1-042 1958 13th olm final BA61 Benoni
5. W Ader Hausman vs Ivkov  ½-½36 1959 SantiagoE10 Queen's Pawn Game
6. L Navarovszky vs Szabo  0-125 1959 BudapestE10 Queen's Pawn Game
7. Ivkov vs D Ugrinovic  ½-½21 1959 BelgradeA60 Benoni Defense
8. L Liptay vs Portisch  0-140 1963 UngarnA60 Benoni Defense
9. Feuerstein vs B Koch  ½-½56 1968 5.corr olA60 Benoni Defense
10. Portisch vs Timman  ½-½21 1969 HastingsA60 Benoni Defense
11. L Shamkovich vs A Filipowicz  1-041 1970 Polanica Zdroj (Poland)A60 Benoni Defense
12. G Kluger vs Portisch  0-142 1971 UngarnA60 Benoni Defense
13. B Malich vs G Kuzmin  1-039 1971 Zinnowitz 8thA61 Benoni
14. B Malich vs B Enklaar  ½-½51 1971 IBM-BA61 Benoni
15. Portisch vs K Honfi  1-043 1971 UngarnA60 Benoni Defense
16. Uhlmann vs Portisch  ½-½46 1971 Hastings 1970/71A60 Benoni Defense
17. Uhlmann vs Portisch  ½-½46 1971 HastingsA60 Benoni Defense
18. B Malich vs O Jakobsen  1-042 1971 EU-chT prelA61 Benoni
19. B Malich vs Browne  1-042 1972 IBM AmsterdamA60 Benoni Defense
20. G Kuzmin vs Savon  ½-½30 1973 USSR ChampionshipA61 Benoni
21. H Hurme vs Tringov 1-041 1974 Nice ol (Men) fin-AA61 Benoni
22. Sosonko vs Timman  1-040 1975 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensA60 Benoni Defense
23. Bukic vs Ivkov  ½-½36 1975 ch YUG Novi Sad YUGA60 Benoni Defense
24. Taimanov vs Rashkovsky  1-050 1975 KischinevA60 Benoni Defense
25. M A De Haro vs L Bronstein  1-039 1977 openE10 Queen's Pawn Game
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 294  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bf4
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 196  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Keres vs Tal ½-½38 1954 Tallinn, Est-Latvia team mA60 Benoni Defense
2. Lutikov vs Spassky  ½-½43 1955 Ch URS (1/2 final)A60 Benoni Defense
3. B Vladimirov vs Gufeld  0-128 1958 URS-ch sfA61 Benoni
4. T Florian vs G Kluger  0-137 1958 HUN-ch 13thA60 Benoni Defense
5. R Toran Albero vs K Langeweg  1-038 1959 HoogovensA60 Benoni Defense
6. R Toran Albero vs E Nievergelt  1-052 1959 Clare Benedict Cup 06thA60 Benoni Defense
7. L Alster vs J Kozma  0-137 1960 CSR-chA61 Benoni
8. Filip vs G Kluger  1-041 1961 Maroczy memA61 Benoni
9. Uhlmann vs B Milic ½-½60 1961 Czech RepublicA60 Benoni Defense
10. J Vesely vs J Kozma  1-041 1962 CSR-chA61 Benoni
11. I Kanko vs E Keogh  1-034 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men)A60 Benoni Defense
12. Hybl vs S Nyman  1-033 1965 5th CC World Ch FinalA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
13. L Shamkovich vs A Planinc  0-134 1970 VarnaA61 Benoni
14. Y Bleiman vs Browne 0-121 1971 Nathanya (Israel)A60 Benoni Defense
15. Timman vs Ljubojevic 0-137 1972 IBM AmsterdamE00 Queen's Pawn Game
16. Anikaev vs S Garcia Martinez  ½-½21 1974 SochiA60 Benoni Defense
17. M Muresan vs M Porubszky-Angyalosine  1-034 1974 Halle (Women) 08thA61 Benoni
18. G Forintos vs A Planinc  0-129 1974 HoogovensA61 Benoni
19. Sosonko vs H Kestler  ½-½13 1975 Mannheim GER int chE10 Queen's Pawn Game
20. L Aptekar vs B R Anderson  1-049 1977 84th New Zealand ChampionshipA60 Benoni Defense
21. P Hardicsay vs H Fronczek  ½-½48 1978 PrievidzaA60 Benoni Defense
22. M Vukic vs A Planinc  1-035 1978 Novi SadA61 Benoni
23. Ivkov vs Sahovic  1-035 1980 ZemunA60 Benoni Defense
24. S Garcia Martinez vs Kasparov 0-136 1980 BakuA60 Benoni Defense
25. Sosonko vs Vasiukov  1-033 1980 ReykjavikA60 Benoni Defense
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 196  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6
 page 1 of 87; games 1-25 of 2,174  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Capablanca vs Marshall ½-½60 1927 New YorkA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. Nimzowitsch vs Marshall 1-030 1927 New YorkA61 Benoni
3. Gligoric vs Petrosian ½-½41 1953 Zurich CandidatesA61 Benoni
4. Euwe vs Kotov 1-039 1953 Zurich CandidatesA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
5. Ujtelky vs V Brat  1-041 1953 CSR-chA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
6. Petrosian vs Tolush  ½-½44 1953 TournamentA61 Benoni
7. F Koberl vs P Dely  ½-½44 1954 HUN-ch 10thA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
8. G Kluger vs M Czerniak  0-144 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
9. K Darga vs E Gereben  ½-½40 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-AA61 Benoni
10. Lilienthal vs Suetin  1-050 1954 URS-ch21 Kiev ,URS-cA61 Benoni
11. Gligoric vs M Czerniak  1-042 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) pre-IIIA61 Benoni
12. G Borisenko vs Sokolsky  1-064 1954 URS-ch21A61 Benoni
13. V Saigin vs Tal ½-½47 1954 RigaA61 Benoni
14. Kholmov vs Petrosian  ½-½27 1954 URS-ch21A61 Benoni
15. Stahlberg vs G Kluger  ½-½40 1954 Prague ztA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
16. P Kampenuss vs Polugaevsky  0-144 1954 URS-chTA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
17. G Kluger vs Kholmov  ½-½21 1954 BucharestA74 Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4
18. Kholmov vs E Sardarov 0-120 1954 URS-chTJ CoopA78 Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6
19. L Navarovszky vs P Dely  1-041 1954 HUN-ch 10thA77 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2
20. Flohr vs Sokolsky  ½-½41 1954 21st Soviet ChampionshipA76 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8
21. Sliwa vs G Kluger 1-033 1954 Prague ztA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
22. Uhlmann vs G Kluger  ½-½41 1954 Prague ztA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
23. B Lebedev vs Vasiukov  1-041 1955 Moscow-chA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
24. Simagin vs Antoshin  ½-½59 1955 Ch MoscowA72 Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O
25. Guimard vs Szabo  0-137 1955 Buenos AiresA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
 page 1 of 87; games 1-25 of 2,174  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies