chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Carla Bruinenberg vs Diane Savereide (1982) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4 8. Bxc4 Na6 9. Bxa6 bxa6 10. Qf3 O-O 11. Qxa8 Qb4 12. Qxa7 Ne4 13. Qb6 Bxc3+ 14. Rxc3 Qxb6 15. cxb6 Nxc3 16. bxc3 f6 17. Bc7 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Grunfeld, 4.Bf4 (D82)
Player profiles: C Bruinenberg, D Savereide

Novelty of stem-game: 8. ...Na6

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4  8. Bxc4
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 151  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Larsen vs Tal 1-050 1965 Tal - Larsen Candidates Semifinal MatchD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. W Martz vs Smejkal  ½-½33 1968 WchT U26 15th fin-AD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
3. W Martz vs R Byrne  0-173 1969 US-opD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
4. Kraidman vs W Schmidt  ½-½77 1974 Nice ol (Men) prelD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
5. Hort vs L Ogaard  1-056 1974 Nica (ol) 17/619D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. Gulko vs Tseshkovsky  1-041 1975 Vilnius zt playoffD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
7. Gheorghiu vs Tseshkovsky  ½-½23 1976 Las PalmasD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
8. Gulko vs Uhlmann  ½-½48 1977 TallinnD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
9. Beliavsky vs V Tukmakov  1-023 1978 Lvov ztD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
10. Gheorghiu vs Smejkal  ½-½12 1979 Warsaw zt finalD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
11. I Farago vs W Schmidt  0-151 1980 Bagneux opD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
12. P Lukacs vs W Schmidt  ½-½23 1980 Makarczyk memD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
13. I Farago vs W Schmidt  ½-½34 1981 HelsinkiD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
14. C Bruinenberg vs D Savereide  1-017 1982 Luzern ol (Women)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. Karpov vs Kasparov ½-½20 1986 Karpov - Kasparov World Championship RematchD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. Karpov vs Kasparov ½-½41 1986 Karpov - Kasparov World Championship RematchD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. P Szilagyi vs W Schmidt  0-140 1986 Budapest Spring opD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
18. Gavrikov vs A Kochyev  ½-½26 1987 TallinnD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
19. Dlugy vs Chiburdanidze  ½-½61 1987 Brussels mixD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
20. DeFirmian vs Wolff  1-034 1987 It (open)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. Petursson vs Smejkal  ½-½47 1988 OlD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. J Levitt vs Gulko  ½-½30 1988 St John op-1D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
23. Barlov vs Gulko  0-157 1988 New YorkD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
24. R de Boer vs O Skaslien  0-130 1988 WT/M/GT/246D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
25. Beliavsky vs Gavrikov 0-156 1988 55th USSR ChampionshipD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 151  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1 dxc4
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Haik vs J Lechtynsky  0-145 1978 TrstenikD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
2. E Lund vs N Grandelius  ½-½29 2009 Scandinavian OpenD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
3. B Valuet vs P Amoyal  1-052 2012 14th Saint-Lo Festival IMD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Rc1
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 65  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Reshevsky vs Hort  ½-½42 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. Petrosian vs Fischer 1-032 1971 Fischer - Petrosian Candidates MatchD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
3. K Langeweg vs H Ree  1-042 1974 Wijk aan Zee ID82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
4. O Neikirch vs A Hollis  ½-½23 1977 olm8 fin B2 corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
5. Dorfman vs Gulko  ½-½34 1978 Lvov ztD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. Polugaevsky vs Timman  ½-½60 1979 Match 4D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
7. I Farago vs B Filipovic  0-139 1981 N. Pavlica memD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
8. I Farago vs Tseshkovsky  0-131 1981 N. Pavlica memD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
9. H Kramer vs A Hollis  1-039 1982 Potter mem corrD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
10. W Schmidt vs S Gross  ½-½41 1984 NaleczowD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
11. W Schmidt vs I Stohl  1-038 1984 TrnavaD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. Gulko vs G Piesina  ½-½27 1984 Barnaul URS sfD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. G Agzamov vs Gulko 1-023 1985 SochiD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
14. Razuvaev vs Mikhalchishin ½-½31 1985 URS-ch FL53D93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
15. G Agzamov vs Gulko  0-138 1985 FrunzeD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. M Makarov vs Krasenkow  1-043 1986 Novosibirsk D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Karpov vs Kasparov 1-032 1986 Karpov - Kasparov World Championship RematchD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. A Pekarek vs I Stohl  ½-½25 1986 CzechoslovakietD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
19. P Gelpke vs P Peelen  1-033 1986 NED-ch41D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
20. P Van der Sterren vs Timman  0-166 1986 01, HollandD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. R Dautov vs Krasenkow  0-152 1986 Novosibirsk D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. Chekhov vs Semeniuk 0-147 1986 Novosibirsk ttD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
23. Chekhov vs Huzman  ½-½40 1987 URS Army-chD93 Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3
24. Seirawan vs Adorjan 1-041 1987 It (open)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
25. Bagirov vs Pribyl  ½-½19 1987 560, Jurmala 44/D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 65  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 89  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. F L Vaughan vs Purdy ½-½13 1945 corr AUD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
2. G Kluger vs Pachman  ½-½40 1954 BucharestD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
3. Filip vs Pachman  ½-½14 1954 BucharestD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
4. K Darga vs Pachman  ½-½14 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
5. Bukic vs A Hollis  ½-½17 1964 WchT U26 11th qual-BD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
6. B Berger vs I Bilek  ½-½15 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
7. Z Vranesic vs Foguelman  0-120 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
8. S Kupka vs J Lechtynsky  0-140 1967 CSR-chD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
9. R Hess vs Smejkal  0-146 1967 BuesumD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
10. W Schmidt vs Smejkal  ½-½14 1970 Rubinstein memD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
11. Petrosian vs Bronstein  ½-½12 1971 MoscowD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
12. Smejkal vs Uhlmann 1-041 1973 Leningrad InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
13. A Zwaig vs P Poutiainen  0-133 1975 zonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
14. A Lombard vs Smejkal  ½-½33 1976 Biel InterzonalD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
15. H Bohm vs W Schmidt  ½-½34 1980 Rubinstein memD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
16. D Smit vs P Roos  0-151 1981 CCCA-60 8185D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
17. Pinter vs Tseshkovsky  ½-½30 1981 It (cat.9)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
18. H Bohm vs G Timmerman  ½-½62 1982 AmsterdamD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
19. H Bohm vs Timman 0-155 1983 Nederland (ch) 35/558D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
20. Tal vs Mikhalchishin  ½-½40 1984 LvovD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
21. Pinter vs M V Ghinda  ½-½18 1985 Prague (Czech Republic)D82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
22. Pinter vs Ftacnik  ½-½23 1986 SzirakD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
23. G Andruet vs C Bernard  1-043 1986 FRA-chD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
24. Zsuzsa Polgar vs J Fernandez Garcia  ½-½20 1987 BilbaoD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
25. I Novikov vs W Schmidt  1-048 1987 PoznanD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 89  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
154.30 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies