chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Magnus Carlsen vs Vladimir Kramnik (2010) 1/2-1/2

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bg2 Nb6 7.O-O Be7 8.d3 O-O 9.Be3 Re8 10.Rc1 Bf8 11.Ne4 Nd4 12.Bg5 f6 13.Nxd4 exd4 14.Bd2 Be6 15.b4 Bd5 16.a4 c6 17.a5 Nc8 18.Re1 a6 19.Nc5 Bxg2 20.Kxg2 Qd5+ 21.Kg1 Nd6 22.Qb3 Qxb3 23.Nxb3 Nb5 24.Kf1 Rad8 25.Rc4 Rd5 26.Bc1 Red8 27.Bb2 Kf7 28.Kg2 h5 29.h3 g5 30.g4 Kg6 31.Rf1 Be7 32.f4 hxg4 33.hxg4 gxf4 34.Rxf4 Bd6 35.Rf3 Rg5 36.Bxd4 Rxg4+ 37.Kf2 Nxd4 38.Nxd4 Rh8 39.e4 Rh2+ 40.Ke3 Rb2 41.Nc2 Rg5 42.d4 Rb5 43.Kd3 Bxb4 44.Rxb4 R5xb4 45.Nxb4 Rb3+ 46.Ke2 Rxb4 47.Rg3+ Kf7 48.Rd3 Ke6 49.Ke3 Rb5 50.Ra3 c5 51.dxc5 Rxc5 52.Kf4 Rh5 53.Rb3 Rb5 54.Ra3 Kd6 55.Ra1 Rc5 56.Rd1+ Kc7 57.Ra1 Kc6 58.Ke3 f5 59.exf5 Rxf5 60.Kd3 Rf3+ 61.Kc4 Rf4+ 62.Kc3 Kc5 63.Rh1 Rf3+ 64.Kc2 Rf5 65.Kc3 Rf3+ 66.Kc2 Ra3 67.Rh7 Kc6 68.Rh6+ Kc7 69.Rh7+ Kb8 70.Rh8+ Ka7 71.Rh5 Re3 72.Kb2 Kb8 73.Rc5 Re6 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto (A29)
Player profiles: Kramnik, Carlsen

Novelty of stem-game: 12. Bg5

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3 0-0  9. Be3 Re8  10. Rc1 Bf8  11. Ne4 Nd4
 page 1 of 1; 10 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Serper vs Smirin  ½-½30 1990 Moscow opA20 English
2. M Walach vs Savon  0-130 1993 Katowice Fibak opA22 English
3. G Grimberg vs J Soyer  1-027 2000 15th OpenA22 English
4. C Hansen vs Hertneck  ½-½40 2001 Bundesliga 0102A20 English
5. Kaufman vs A Chernin  0-154 2001 29th World OpenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
6. A Minasian vs Smirin 0-137 2009 Aeroflot OpenA00 Uncommon Opening
7. Carlsen vs Kramnik ½-½73 2010 Bilbao MastersA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
8. Wang Yue vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½59 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games (Men, Basque)A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
9. L Bruzon vs J Bryant  1-067 2013 41st Annual World OpenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
10. C Nanu vs C Vernay  1-047 2013 French Team ChampionshipA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3 0-0  9. Be3 Re8  10. Rc1 Bf8
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Comas Fabrego vs Hertneck  0-135 1994 Moscow ol (Men)A22 English
2. Bisguier vs V Fedorov  ½-½74 1995 it USAA22 English
3. M Lilleoren vs L E Johannessen  0-136 2001 Open NOR-chA20 English
4. A Konyshev vs D Kryakvin  ½-½38 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsA22 English
5. J Friedel vs J Bryant  ½-½50 2012 World OpenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
6. F Berkes vs S Bogner  1-038 2012 Bundesliga 2011/12A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
7. Wang Yue vs Karjakin  ½-½71 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games (Men, Blitz)A15 English
8. Lahno vs Kosteniuk  1-051 2013 FIDE Women's Grand Prix TashkentA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3 0-0  9. Be3 Re8
 page 1 of 1; 9 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Brestian vs I Stohl  ½-½47 1990 Novi Sad olm OST-CZEA20 English
2. D Poldauf vs Savon  0-148 1991 PodolskA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
3. H Stoeckmann vs Balashov  0-112 1993 MunsterA22 English
4. R Mandl vs Smejkal  ½-½45 1993 Oberliga Bayern 9394A20 English
5. Z Rahman vs J M Hodgson  ½-½53 1993 DhakaA20 English
6. M Turpanov vs S Zagrebelny  0-136 2001 Asian ChampionshipsA22 English
7. O Cvitan vs J Parker  1-084 2005 21st European Club CupA20 English
8. R Phillips vs M Annaberdiev  1-051 2012 Chess OlympiadA20 English
9. H Zimmermann vs A Gutmann  1-029 2014 Casino GrazA22 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3 0-0  9. Be3
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 124  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Pitschak vs Flohr 0-119 1934 LiebwerdaA22 English
2. W Winter vs Koltanowski  ½-½30 1935 HastingsA22 English
3. Keres vs Pirc  ½-½35 1935 Warszawa olA22 English
4. C H Alexander vs Euwe 0-136 1936 NottinghamA22 English
5. Keres vs L Engels 0-146 1936 DresdenA22 English
6. Kashdan vs I A Horowitz ½-½43 1938 Ch USAA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
7. Szabo vs F Apsenieks  1-032 1939 KemeriA22 English
8. M Czerniak vs Alekhine 0-150 1939 Buenos AiresA22 English
9. K Ozols vs Szabo  0-140 1939 KemeriA22 English
10. Szabo vs S Landau  ½-½19 1939 Hastings 1938/39A22 English
11. Szabo vs Pirc  1-066 1939 Hastings 1938/39A22 English
12. M L Hanauer vs Shainswit  ½-½24 1940 USA ChA22 English
13. K Junge vs M Bluemich 1-018 1941 Cracow/Warsaw POLA20 English
14. F Zita vs Sajtar  ½-½33 1942 ChocenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
15. A J van den Hoek vs Cortlever  1-072 1942 NED-ch12 playoffA22 English
16. J Stone vs P M List  0-136 1946 London AA22 English
17. C Kottnauer vs Cortlever  ½-½32 1947 Team match NED-CZEA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
18. J F Donovan vs R Steinmeyer  ½-½18 1948 49th US OpenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
19. Benko vs Flohr  ½-½33 1949 Budapest (Hungary)A22 English
20. V Mikenas vs Flohr  ½-½13 1949 USSR ChampionshipA22 English
21. Golombek vs Lokvenc  ½-½16 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)A22 English
22. A Khasin vs Flohr ½-½69 1955 Ch MoscowA22 English
23. Suetin vs Flohr  ½-½35 1955 Ch URS (1/2 final)A22 English
24. T Makelainen vs J Aldrete  1-030 1957 World Junior ChampionshipA22 English
25. Gligoric vs R Ortega  1-030 1962 Capablanca memA22 English
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 124  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3 0-0
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 167  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Solin vs Lilienthal  0-144 1935 OlympiadA22 English
2. H Heinicke vs H Elsas  1-047 1947 Essen GERA22 English
3. H Heinicke vs Maicherczyck  1-047 1949 Bad Pyrmont ch-BRDA22 English
4. Larry Evans vs J F Donovan  ½-½35 1949 50th US OpenA22 English
5. L Endzelins vs Ragozin  ½-½20 1956 2nd World Correspondence Chess ChampionshipA22 English
6. P Clarke vs J Penrose  ½-½33 1957 Hastings 1956/57A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
7. Petrosian vs K Skold  1-034 1962 OlympiadA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
8. Geller vs J Broderman  1-040 1963 HavanaA22 English
9. Wade vs R Ortega  1-041 1963 HavanaA22 English
10. H Pfleger vs E Eichhorn 1-040 1964 Zurich - jungmeisterA22 English
11. Averbakh vs E Bebchuk  1-053 1964 Moscow-chA22 English
12. J H Donner vs H Lehmann  ½-½31 1965 HavanaA22 English
13. O Alfredsson vs A Werle  1-040 1966 Malmo SWE chA22 English
14. O Alfredsson vs R Goode  0-141 1966 Malmo SWE chA22 English
15. I Asmundsson vs A Cavilhas Rocha  0-121 1968 Lugano ol (Men) fin-BA20 English
16. Gheorghiu vs S Mariotti  ½-½26 1976 Manila InterzonalA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
17. H Ree vs E Torre  0-162 1977 Amsterdam IBMA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
18. J Peters vs J L Arnason  0-134 1980 Lone PineA22 English
19. Christiansen vs Kavalek  ½-½31 1981 South Bend USA chA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
20. J L Watson vs Sosonko  ½-½18 1981 Lone PineA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
21. Adorjan vs Timman  0-138 1981 Wijk aan Zee (Netherlands)A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
22. Glek vs Kaidanov  ½-½24 1981 KuibyshevA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
23. G Sanna vs J Van Mil  0-140 1981 WchT U26A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
24. Suba vs M Pavlov  1-024 1982 Baile Herculane ztA16 English
25. Petrosian vs Romanishin 0-152 1983 50th USSR ChampionshipA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 167  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. d3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. F Reinfeld vs M L Hanauer  0-141 1937 Marshall CC ChampionshipA22 English
2. Filip vs O Barda 1-051 1953 BucharestA16 English
3. Beliavsky vs Psakhis  ½-½40 1982 KislovodskA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
4. Ljubojevic vs A Chernin  ½-½30 1986 Wijk aan ZeeA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
5. Ulf Andersson vs A Chernin  0-137 1986 Reggio Emilia (Italy)A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
6. Lautier vs Huebner ½-½8 1992 03 Baden-BadenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
7. Paolo Soprano vs A Belakovskaia  ½-½46 1998 Bratto op 18thA22 English
8. T Yake vs A Belakovskaia  0-146 1999 Ch Amateur Team, Parsippany (USA)A22 English
9. M Marin vs M Brodsky  ½-½21 2001 Victor Ciocaltea MemA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
10. K Spraggett vs M Godard  1-036 2001 TCh-FRAA20 English
11. R Biolek vs Z Holeksa  1-044 2001 openA22 English
12. D Pokojska vs K Grosar  1-037 2001 2nd ch-EUR WomenA22 English
13. D Rodriguez Chaverri vs S Bermudez Vives  0-132 2001 ch-CRCA22 English
14. C Pantaleoni vs S Rigamonti  1-030 2001 21st OpenA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
15. T Vakhidov vs N Murshed  ½-½9 2003 6th United InsuranceA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
16. T Zoltek vs Nijboer  ½-½32 2004 36th OlympiadA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
17. A Caoili vs Thanh Tu Le  0-146 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenA22 English
18. V Georgiev vs N Dzagnidze  0-139 2006 5th Istanbul FestivalA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
19. J Sunye Neto vs F Khairallah  ½-½70 2008 OlympiadA20 English
20. J Worek vs S Milliet  0-1109 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)A22 English
21. M Matlakov vs A R Saleh Salem  ½-½44 2010 World Junior ChampionshipA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
22. Galego vs D Ledger  1-041 2011 2nd Big Slick TournamentA22 English
23. L Dominguez vs Ponomariov  ½-½60 2011 SportAccord Mind Games (Blindfold)A15 English
24. S Andresen vs A Cioara  0-129 2012 Bundesliga 2011/12A22 English
25. L Varnam vs N Carr  1-056 2013 100th British ChampionshipA20 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. 0-0 Be7
 page 1 of 28; games 1-25 of 695  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. O Bernstein vs Metger 1-022 1907 Ostend International TournamentA22 English
2. T Regedzinski vs W F Wertheim  ½-½40 1928 OlympiadA22 English
3. Bogoljubov vs Euwe 1-059 1936 ZandvoortA22 English
4. A Reynolds vs Keres  0-124 1937 OstendeA22 English
5. Carls vs M Bluemich  ½-½18 1941 Cracow/Warsaw POLA22 English
6. Carls vs T Regedzinski  0-123 1941 Cracow/Warsaw POLA22 English
7. Keres vs Lilienthal 1-070 1945 Tallinn, Est op chA22 English
8. L Schmitt vs M Riedmiller  1-060 1946 Augsburg 1stA20 English
9. Filip vs K Kopetzky  1-043 1949 AUT-CSRA22 English
10. Geller vs Flohr 1-039 1954 Ch URSA22 English
11. Taimanov vs Kan  1-041 1954 USSRA22 English
12. Averbakh vs Lisitsin  ½-½57 1955 USSR ChampionshipA22 English
13. Korchnoi vs Chekhover 1-051 1955 LeningradA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
14. Botvinnik vs O Benkner 1-027 1956 RussiaA20 English
15. Ragozin vs J Balogh  1-049 1956 2nd World Correspondence Chess ChampionshipA22 English
16. Schmid vs T Salo  ½-½20 1960 EU-Cup Gr2A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
17. M Bobotsov vs H Heemsoth  1-042 1960 Hastings 1959/60A22 English
18. F Olafsson vs J H Donner 1-030 1961 BledA22 English
19. Botvinnik vs O Olson 1-028 1962 Stockholm InterzonalA22 English
20. Botvinnik vs E R Lundin 1-035 1962 Stockholm InterzonalA22 English
21. Reshevsky vs W G Addison 1-057 1963 US Championship 1963/64A22 English
22. Bisguier vs W G Addison  1-035 1964 US Championship 1963/64A29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
23. Kavalek vs B Malich  ½-½39 1965 Leipzig Inter 1stA29 English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto
24. B Enklaar vs Kavalek  0-123 1965 WchT U26 12th fin-AA22 English
25. Simagin vs E Bebchuk  1-040 1966 Olympiad MoscowA22 English
 page 1 of 28; games 1-25 of 695  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
39.26 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies