chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Vassily Ivanchuk vs Alexander Morozevich (2011) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4 8. Qxc4 b6 9. Bg5 Ba6 10. Qa4 h6 11. Bh4 Qe7 12. e3 Bxf1 13. Rxf1 Rc8 14. Rc1 c5 15. dxc5 g5 16. Bg3 Rxc5 17. Ke2 Nbd7 18. b4 Rcc8 19. Rfd1 Nf8 20. Be5 Nd5 21. Bb2 Ng6 22. Nd4 Qb7 23. Kf1 a6 24. b5 axb5 25. Qxb5 Ra5 26. Rxc8+ Qxc8 27. Rc1 Qxc1+ 28. Bxc1 Rxb5 29. Nxb5 f5 30. f3 Ne5 31. e4 fxe4 32. fxe4 Nf6 33. Nd6 Kf8 34. Be3 Ke7 35. Nc8+ Kd8 36. Nxb6 Nxe4 37. Bd4 Ng6 38. Nc4 Kc7 39. g4 Kc6 40. Bg7 Kb5 41. Ne5 Nf4 42. Bxh6 Ka4 43. h4 Nh3 44. Kg2 gxh4 45. Kxh3 Nf2+ 46. Kxh4 Nxg4 47. Kxg4 Kxa3 48. Kg5 Kb3 49. Kf6 Kc2 50. Kxe6 Kd1 51. Kd5 Ke2 52. Ke4 Kf1 53. Kf3 Kg1 54. Bf4 Kh1 55. Nd3 Kg1 56. Nf2 Kf1 57. Bh2 Ke1 58. Ne4 Kf1 59. Nd2+ Ke1 60. Ke3 Kd1 61. Kd3 Ke1 62. Bg3+ Kd1 63. Nc4 Kc1 64. Bh4 Kd1 65. Nb2+ Kc1 66. Kc3 Kb1 67. Kb3 Kc1 68. Bg5+ Kb1 69. Nc4 Ka1 70. Bh6 Kb1 71. Na3+ Ka1 72. Bg7# 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Nimzo-Indian, Classical (E32)
Player profiles: Ivanchuk, Morozevich

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...Qe7

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6  9. Bg5 Ba6  10. Qa4 h6  11. Bh4
 page 1 of 1; 14 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. N Vitiugov vs E Alekseev ½-½38 2010 Russian Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Ivanchuk vs Morozevich 1-072 2011 Reggio EmiliaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. A Muzychuk vs N Kosintseva  ½-½26 2011 FIDE Women's Grand PrixE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Anand vs Karjakin ½-½42 2011 Tal MemorialE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. W So vs Karjakin ½-½26 2011 World CupE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. H Steingrimsson vs W So 0-173 2012 Pan-Am IntercollegiateE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. A Galliamova vs T Kosintseva  ½-½44 2012 FIDE Women's Grand Prix KazanE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. Dreev vs C Lupulescu  ½-½48 2012 13th European Individual ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. M Romanko vs N Kosintseva  ½-½41 2012 European Individual Women's ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. M Parligras vs N Huschenbeth  1-028 2012 13th European Individual ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. N Vitiugov vs R Jumabayev  ½-½53 2012 Chigorin MemorialE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. B Gundavaa vs N Grandelius  ½-½53 2012 Chess OlympiadE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. Hoang Thanh Trang vs E Danielian  1-059 2013 European Team Championship (Women)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. I Hera vs A Boruchovsky  ½-½52 2013 Riga Technical University OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6  9. Bg5 Ba6  10. Qa4 h6
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Dziuba vs R Wojtaszek  ½-½22 2010 Polish ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. S Matveeva vs N Kosintseva  1-048 2010 60th Russian Women's SuperfinalE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. M Nikolov vs Shirov  ½-½26 2011 European Club CupE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. V Malakhatko vs Shirov  ½-½42 2012 Chigorin MemorialE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6  9. Bg5 Ba6  10. Qa4
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Carlsen vs Kramnik ½-½19 2009 DortmundE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. A Riazantsev vs N Vitiugov  ½-½19 2009 62nd Russian Championship Higher LeagueE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. Dreev vs Bacrot  ½-½12 2010 Aeroflot OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. J Gustafsson vs Movsesian  ½-½20 2010 GibraltarE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. S Matveeva vs N Pogonina  ½-½19 2010 60th Russian Women's SuperfinalE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. V Golod vs Z Almasi  ½-½18 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. J Gustafsson vs Movsesian  ½-½20 2010 GibraltarE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. Ponomariov vs Grischuk  ½-½16 2010 Russian Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. Khenkin vs Bacrot  ½-½29 2010 27th Christmas OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. Dreev vs A Shomoev  1-033 2010 Aeroflot OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. R Buss vs R Ruck  ½-½35 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. A Shomoev vs D Andreikin 1-069 2011 Aeroflot OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. M Romanko vs A Travkina  ½-½53 2011 Russian Chess Championships Higher League (Women)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. Wang Hao vs Z Almasi  0-128 2011 SportAccord Mind Games (Blindfold)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. Lou Yiping vs Lenderman  ½-½72 2011 Aeroflot Open BE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. K Ignatiadis vs N Kalesis  ½-½30 2011 39th Greek TeamsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
17. K Bryzgalin vs A Lastin  ½-½21 2011 Russian Chess Championships Higher LeagueE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
18. Dreev vs Bacrot  ½-½46 2011 French Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
19. R Hess vs M Simantsev  1-057 2012 23rd Czech Open RapidE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
20. A Alfaro Rojas vs G Morrison  ½-½19 2012 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
21. N Maiorov vs R Martinez  ½-½31 2012 33rd Crespi MemorialE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
22. A Mirzoev vs C Cruz  1-062 2012 XXII Elgoibar MastersE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
23. Mamedyarov vs Ivanchuk ½-½110 2012 FIDE Grand Prix LondonE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
24. W So vs Topalov ½-½48 2012 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
25. C Lupulescu vs Tiviakov  ½-½45 2012 Bundesliga 2011/12E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6  9. Bg5 Ba6
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. O Gladyszev vs A Chernobay  ½-½16 2009 Russian Team Championship: Higher LeagueE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Bareev vs Anand  0-137 2009 World Blitz ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. Morozevich vs Topalov 1-044 2009 Amber Tournament (Blindfold)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Karpov vs Morozevich  ½-½52 2009 World Blitz ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. V Cmilyte vs Movsesian  ½-½31 2010 GibraltarE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. N Brunner vs A Wirig  ½-½32 2010 8th Nancy FestivalE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. H Nezad vs Kiyul Lee  1-033 2010 16th Asian Games (Men Teams)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. H Nezad vs T Batchuluun  ½-½28 2010 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. Zhu Chen vs Zhao Xue  ½-½62 2010 16th Asian Games (Women Rapid)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. Zhu Chen vs Chiburdanidze 1-048 2010 FIDE Women Grand PrixE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. Zhu Chen vs Pelletier  0-138 2010 Cap d'Agde (B)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. Ivanchuk vs Karjakin ½-½33 2011 20th Amber Tournament (Blindfold)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. Zhonghan Ma vs Motylev  ½-½51 2011 Chinese LeagueE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. J Morris vs Ganguly  ½-½45 2012 Queenstown Chess ClassicE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. Nakamura vs Kramnik 1-050 2013 FIDE World Team ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. Dreev vs K Grigoryan  1-040 2013 European Individual ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
17. A Savina vs K Ambartsumova  ½-½25 2014 European Individual Women's ChampionshipE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
18. A Zatonskih vs K Nemcova  ½-½81 2014 US Championship (Women)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
19. Le Quang Liem vs Aronian  ½-½59 2014 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
20. Akobian vs D Naroditsky  ½-½74 2014 US ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6  9. Bg5
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Roiz vs Movsesian  ½-½35 2011 World Chess Team ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Anand vs Kramnik ½-½23 2011 Tata SteelE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. I Bukavshin vs B Predojevic  1-038 2011 Aeroflot OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Zhao Xue vs T Kosintseva  ½-½44 2012 Women Grand Prix AnkaraE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. S Garza Marco vs J Arizmendi Martinez  ½-½34 2012 6th Augusta Aragon OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. M Al Sayed vs Navara  ½-½29 2013 Tradewise GibraltarE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. T Ringoir vs D Fridman  ½-½19 2014 Chess OlympiadE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. B Michiels vs J P Gomez  ½-½57 2014 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4  8. Qxc4 b6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov  ½-½62 1929 KarlsbadE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. S Belavenets vs Chekhover  ½-½28 1934 USSR Championship 1934/35E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. A J Whiteley vs P Markland  ½-½17 1971 Slater Young MastersE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. A Riazantsev vs M Berkovich  1-027 2006 Cappelle la GrandeE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. Aronian vs Topalov 1-058 2008 Bilbao Grand Slam Chess FinalE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. Khenkin vs R Wojtaszek  ½-½16 2008 OlympiadE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. Morozevich vs Kramnik 0-145 2009 Tal MemorialE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. I Krush vs Gulko  1-054 2009 US ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. M Panarin vs V Iordachescu  ½-½34 2010 Moscow OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. S Bromberger vs K Landa  ½-½96 2010 Bundesliga 2009/10E36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. R Edouard vs Bacrot  ½-½10 2010 French ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. I Golichenko vs S Sagar  1-041 2010 World Junior ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. V Lozhnikov vs J Jorczik  1-053 2010 WYCC Open U18E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. Z Peng vs N Grandelius  ½-½29 2010 Corus (C Group)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. Yang Shen vs P Cramling  ½-½31 2010 Women Grand Prix JermukE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. Zhu Chen vs Koneru ½-½37 2010 FIDE Women Grand PrixE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
17. Yang Shen vs T Kosintseva  ½-½57 2010 FIDE Women Grand PrixE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
18. Zhu Chen vs Le Quang Liem  ½-½38 2010 Cap d'Agde (B)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
19. Van Wely vs Movsesian  ½-½14 2010 Chess OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
20. Kiril Georgiev vs N Zhukova 1-036 2011 Tradewise GibraltarE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
21. B Michiels vs M Hoffmann  ½-½23 2011 Groningen Chess FestivalE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
22. D Rogozenko vs C Lupulescu  0-138 2011 Romanian SuperligaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
23. M Palac vs A Brkic  ½-½12 2012 Zagreb op-AE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
24. P Nikolic vs Y Quesada Perez  0-147 2012 Casino Barcelona MastersE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
25. S Mihajlov vs N Duport  ½-½35 2013 European Club CupE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Koltanowski vs G Norman  1-027 1929 Hastings 1928/29E36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Koltanowski vs R P Michell  ½-½44 1929 Hastings 1928/29E36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. G Barcza vs Yury Toshev  1-054 1936 Munich OlympiadE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Udovcic vs M Damjanovic  1-042 1963 YUG-ch 19thE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. R Knaak vs V Tukmakov  0-140 1975 Leipzig DSVE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. Kasparov vs E Nolsoe 1-039 2001 SimulE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. Sasikiran vs Granda Zuniga  ½-½50 2007 Ruy Lopez FestivalE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. A Flumbort vs R Wojtaszek  ½-½25 2007 BL 0708 Hamburger SK - SG Turm TrierE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. J Worek vs H Brechin  1-026 2010 Hastings Chess CongressE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. Yang Shen vs Y Xu ½-½24 2010 FIDE Women Grand PrixE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. Bareev vs Bu Xiangzhi  ½-½31 2010 Aeroflot OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. Zhu Chen vs G Nakhbayeva  1-023 2010 16th Asian Games (Women Rapid)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. L Krysa vs P Ricardi  1-034 2012 86th ch-ARGE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. K Bulski vs H S Gretarsson  1-034 2013 European Team ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. H Molvig vs J Henrichsen  ½-½16 2014 Politiken CupE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. H Molvig vs J Henrichsen  ½-½16 2014 Politiken CupE36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
32.03 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies