chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Sigiswald Barbier vs Murali Karthikeyan (2011) 1-0

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6 8. e3 b6 9. Nc3 Bb7 10. cxd5 exd5 11. d4 Ba6 12. Re1 Rc8 13. Ne5 cxd4 14. Nxc6 Rxc6 15. Qxd4 Bc5 16. Qe5 Re8 17. Qg5 h6 18. Qf5 Rd6 19. Na4 Bb4 20. Red1 Ne4 21. a3 Bd2 22. Bd4 Bc8 23. Qh5 b5 24. Nc5 Ba5 25. Nxe4 dxe4 26. Qxb5 Bb6 27. Qc4 Bg4 28. Rd2 Qd7 29. Rc1 Bf5 30. Qb4 a5 31. Qc3 Ba7 32. Qxa5 Rd5 33. Qc3 Rd8 34. Qb2 Bxd4 35. Rxd4 Rxd4 36. exd4 Qxd4 37. Qxd4 Rxd4 38. Bf1 Rd2 39. Re1 Kf8 40. h4 Ra2 41. a4 Be6 42. Bb5 Bxb3 43. Rxe4 Ra1+ 44. Kh2 g5 45. Bc6 Rc1 46. Rb4 gxh4 47. gxh4 Rxc6 48. Rxb3 Rc4 49. Ra3 Rxh4+ 50. Kg3 Rd4 51. a5 Rd7 52. a6 Ra7 53. Kf4 Ke7 54. Kf5 Kd7 55. Kg4 Ke6 56. Kh5 f5 57. Kg6 Ke5 58. Ra4 Ke6 59. Ra5 h5 60. Kxh5 Kf6 61. Kh4 Kg6 62. Kg3 Kg5 63. Kf3 Kf6 64. Kf4 Kg6 65. f3 Kf6 66. Rxf5+ Ke6 67. Ra5 Kd6 68. Kg5 Kc6 69. f4 Kb6 70. Ra1 Ra8 71. f5 Rg8+ 72. Kh6 Ka7 73. f6 Rg2 74. f7 Rf2 75. Kg7 Rg2+ 76. Kf8 Re2 77. Rg1 Kb6 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English (A14)
Player profiles: S Barbier, M Karthikeyan

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...Ba6

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3 b6  9. Nc3 Bb7  10. cxd5 exd5  11. d4
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Lengyel vs O'Kelly  1-031 1968 Int. tournament, Solingen (FRG)A14 English
2. Barbero vs M Dubeck  1-025 1994 It (open)A15 English
3. M Sorokin vs C Sandipan  ½-½45 2000 Goodricke OpenA14 English
4. C Hanley vs D Gormally  1-044 2001 Smith & Williamson ch-GBRA13 English
5. Akopian vs V Iakymov 1-034 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsA14 English
6. S Barbier vs M Karthikeyan  1-077 2011 World Junior ChampionshipsA14 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3 b6  9. Nc3 Bb7  10. cxd5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 31  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Varnusz vs G Kluger  ½-½63 1966 HUN-chA14 English
2. Geller vs L Lengyel  1-035 1969 BudapestA14 English
3. Jansa vs L Lengyel  ½-½64 1969 LuhacoviceA14 English
4. Jansa vs J Kostro  ½-½29 1969 Polanica ZdrojA14 English
5. W Schmidt vs J Kostro  ½-½17 1969 POL-ch 26thA14 English
6. V Liberzon vs Polugaevsky  ½-½15 1969 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
7. Panno vs Filip  ½-½22 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalA14 English
8. R Toran Albero vs K Darga  ½-½65 1972 Skopje ol (Men) fin-AA13 English
9. L Barczay vs Smyslov  ½-½14 1975 12, SzolnokA04 Reti Opening
10. D Cummings vs Speelman  0-128 1979 BrightonA14 English
11. J Flesch vs Savon  ½-½14 1981 LvovA14 English
12. Csom vs E Cekro  1-040 1981 20. It Bosna '81A15 English
13. A N Panchenko vs L Lengyel  1-032 1981 Festival RossiaA13 English
14. Miles vs Short 1-052 1998 BCF-ch 85thA13 English
15. Kasparov vs A Gypser  ½-½36 2000 Frankfurt sim1A13 English
16. C Hanley vs J Werle  ½-½31 2001 Glorney CupA15 English
17. J Stocek vs Kholmov  ½-½72 2002 Pardubice Czech opA14 English
18. M Pavlovic vs A Kulago  1-040 2006 Hastings Chess CongressA06 Reti Opening
19. Ivanchuk vs Carlsen  ½-½39 2008 Cap d'AgdeA14 English
20. J C Sadorra vs M Kravtsiv  1-061 2008 MindsportsA13 English
21. D Reizniece-Ozala vs S Cua  1-036 2008 MindsportsA14 English
22. R Markus vs N Paikidze  1-030 2010 Wroclaw Chess FestivalA14 English
23. A Stone vs M Hamer  ½-½31 2012 Tradewise GibraltarA14 English
24. V Malakhov vs B Savchenko  1-043 2012 Turkish Bank Chess LeagueA13 English
25. E Neiman vs J Houska  1-056 2012 French Team ChampionshipA14 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 31  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3 b6  9. Nc3 Bb7
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Botvinnik vs Larsen 1-047 1967 Palma de MallorcaA14 English
2. Gheorghiu vs N Padevsky  ½-½19 1968 Wijk aan Zee IA14 English
3. L Lengyel vs F Kuijpers  ½-½46 1968 IBMA14 English
4. Smejkal vs J Kozma  ½-½18 1969 LuhacoviceA14 English
5. Smejkal vs M Orsag  0-180 1993 PragueA14 English
6. D Reizniece-Ozala vs M Tsiganova  1-032 2002 WomenA14 English
7. V Ilinsky vs A Kveinys  1-045 2004 36th OlympiadA14 English
8. D Reizniece-Ozala vs D Aketayeva  1-055 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenA14 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3 b6  9. Nc3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 32  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Botvinnik vs T van Scheltinga 1-040 1966 NetherlandsA14 English
2. Keene vs Balashov  0-140 1967 Hastings 1966/67A14 English
3. Botvinnik vs N Bakulin 1-034 1967 USSRA14 English
4. R Toran Albero vs Parma  ½-½17 1969 Palma de MallorcaA14 English
5. M Bobotsov vs Filip  ½-½19 1969 Praia da Rocha ztA14 English
6. W Schmidt vs J Kostro  ½-½41 1970 Rubinstein memA14 English
7. Dzindzichashvili vs Tseshkovsky 1-041 1973 Ch URS (1 liga)A14 English
8. L Day vs J Berry  1-061 1976 Quebec OpenA14 English
9. Miles vs Spassky 0-141 1980 Baden 30/33 (Byrne, Mednis)A15 English
10. Miles vs Balashov  1-050 1982 URSA14 English
11. M Burgess vs Granda Zuniga  0-153 1986 ChW jrA15 English
12. M Muresan vs I Madl  ½-½63 1987 Balatonfured zt (Women)A13 English
13. N Sprotte vs P Haba  0-135 2000 Donau op 9thA13 English
14. Y Jouhki vs A Bykhovsky  0-126 2001 ECCA14 English
15. V Papadopoulou vs M Buckley  ½-½73 2001 WJun WomenA14 English
16. M Galyas vs S Paridar  1-034 2005 FSIM JuneA14 English
17. K White vs J Radovanovic  0-131 2006 3rd South Wales InternationalA14 English
18. T Roussel-Roozmon vs S Mareco  ½-½32 2011 Aeroflot OpenA14 English
19. Wang Yue vs Yifan Hou  1-050 2011 2nd Danzhou TournamentA14 English
20. C Beaumont vs D Zakarian  ½-½61 2012 4NCLA14 English
21. H Schneider-Zinner vs R Bezler  1-041 2012 ch-AUTA14 English
22. J Gonzalez Garcia vs E Colon Garcia  ½-½40 2012 38th Badalona Open AA14 English
23. I Stohl vs R Tibensky  ½-½23 2012 TCh-SVK Extraliga -13A13 English
24. R Rapport vs J Zwanzger  1-035 2013 Bundesliga 2012/13A14 English
25. Efimenko vs K Landa  ½-½116 2013 Bundesliga 2012/13A14 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 32  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3 b6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 32  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Filip vs D Drimer  ½-½37 1961 Maroczy memA14 English
2. H Bouwmeester vs F Kuijpers  ½-½27 1968 IBMA14 English
3. J Adamski vs A Matanovic  ½-½18 1969 Raach ztA14 English
4. Timman vs Carleton  0-137 1970 Manchester opA14 English
5. S Tatai vs A Medina Garcia  1-041 1971 Palma de MallorcaA14 English
6. Tal vs Parma  ½-½18 1973 Ch Europe (team)A14 English
7. M Umansky vs B Kolker  ½-½16 1977 URS-ch13 corr7778A14 English
8. Anikaev vs Lputian  1-045 1979 URS-chA14 English
9. J Szmetan vs M I Bernat  0-135 1979 Buenos Aires (Konex)A00 Uncommon Opening
10. J L Watson vs Bradford  ½-½45 1981 Lone PineA13 English
11. S Martinovic vs Ivkov  ½-½25 1981 Smederevska PalankaA13 English
12. Szabo vs H Ree  ½-½17 1982 HastingsA14 English
13. A J Mestel vs Polugaevsky  ½-½15 1984 Phillips & Drew GLC KingsA13 English
14. C McNab vs Illescas Cordoba  0-139 1986 OlA13 English
15. Wojtkiewicz vs Przewoznik  ½-½69 1988 C07,VIIA13 English
16. E Lobron vs Granda Zuniga  ½-½31 1988 New York opA14 English
17. I Bilek vs N Michaelsen  ½-½19 1989 Val Thorens (France)A00 Uncommon Opening
18. Xu Jun vs A Ambartsoumian  ½-½33 1991 Beijing CHN-CIS mA14 English
19. V Bezman vs Ponomariov 0-151 1995 Yalta openA13 English
20. Plachetka vs H Kummer  1-082 1996 AUT-chT2O 9697A14 English
21. B Jacobsen vs L Grahn  1-053 2001 Politiken CupA00 Uncommon Opening
22. Ftacnik vs Xu Jun  ½-½16 2002 Bled OlympiadA14 English
23. H Steingrimsson vs L Cooper  0-129 2008 MindsportsA14 English
24. A H Wohl vs J Radulski  0-144 2009 Arctic Chess ChallengeA14 English
25. Kramnik vs Naiditsch  1-043 2009 World Blitz ChampionshipA13 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 32  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6  8. e3
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 70  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tal vs V Zhuravliov 1-041 1967 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
2. Smyslov vs R Grabczewski  1-037 1968 LuganoA14 English
3. Keres vs Book  1-030 1969 TallinnA14 English
4. R Etruk vs Tal ½-½30 1972 ViljandiA14 English
5. Polugaevsky vs Spassky ½-½25 1973 TallinnA14 English
6. Vaganian vs Geller  ½-½14 1975 MoscowA14 English
7. P Arnaudov vs R Fabry  1-032 1978 PrievidzaA14 English
8. Lombardy vs Spassky 0-142 1979 Buenos Aires (Clarin)A14 English
9. Kasparov vs B Toro Sanchez  ½-½22 1980 DortmundA14 English
10. S Giardelli vs F Braga  ½-½13 1982 Mar del PlataA13 English
11. I Bilek vs M Santo-Roman  1-031 1985 Lille (France)A14 English
12. K Bischoff vs G Franzoni  ½-½41 1985 1st World Team ChA14 English
13. E Pigusov vs Ivanchuk  1-055 1986 TallinnA14 English
14. Razuvaev vs Ivanchuk  ½-½30 1986 URS-FL IrkutskA14 English
15. K Bischoff vs Chekhov  1-031 1988 EUCupA14 English
16. S Tatai vs F Braga  ½-½24 1988 10s, ITA-ch A14 English
17. Van Wely vs J Bosch  ½-½68 1989 EU-chJ U20 ArnhemA14 English
18. G Dizdar vs Balashov  ½-½11 1989 BielA14 English
19. T Rahman vs R E Espinosa Flores  1-027 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)A14 English
20. Miles vs G Seul  1-083 1990 BL 8990 ;BLA14 English
21. Plachetka vs A Muir  ½-½38 1990 Copenhagen opA14 English
22. Plachetka vs Schmittdiel  0-147 1992 OstravaA14 English
23. A Nickel vs W Class 1-030 1992 GER-ch22 corrA14 English
24. Barbero vs M Fierz  1-053 1992 It (open)A13 English
25. G Schwartzman vs M Marin  1-057 1993 Odorheiu SecuiescA14 English
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 70  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 92  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Flohr vs Stoltz  ½-½25 1931 MatchA14 English
2. Keres vs G van Doesburgh  1-027 1936 ZandvoortA14 English
3. Keres vs Pirc 1-041 1936 Munchen olA14 English
4. Keres vs Bogoljubov 1-039 1936 ZandvoortA14 English
5. P F Schmidt vs Keres  ½-½26 1936 Parnu mA14 English
6. M Bluemich vs Saemisch  1-028 1937 Bad ElsterA14 English
7. Sliwa vs S Czerniakow  ½-½44 1946 POL-chA14 English
8. Golombek vs W Winter  1-049 1946 BCF-ch NottinghamA14 English
9. Alatortsev vs M Yudovich Sr.  1-027 1947 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
10. G Kramer vs A Ludwig  1-042 1949 50th US OpenA14 English
11. Golombek vs Schmid  ½-½17 1952 Hastings 1951/52A14 English
12. Radulescu vs Sliwa  ½-½64 1953 BucharestA14 English
13. Ragozin vs A Khasin  0-178 1956 USSR ChampionshipA13 English
14. W Balcerowski vs Sliwa  0-135 1960 POL-chA14 English
15. L Barczay vs K Honfi  0-140 1963 Asztalos mem 6thA13 English
16. Tal vs Pachman 1-025 1966 04 SarajevoA14 English
17. Ujtelky vs Sliwa  ½-½56 1966 Rubinstein mem 04thA14 English
18. Huebner vs L Lengyel  ½-½41 1968 Lugano ol (Men)A14 English
19. J Rodriguez Gonzales vs Antoshin  0-141 1968 Capablanca memA13 English
20. G Sperber vs A Olsson  ½-½47 1971 EskilstunaA14 English
21. Taimanov vs Kholmov  1-042 1972 SukhumiA15 English
22. Suba vs Balashov 0-136 1972 Graz Stu ttA14 English
23. Timman vs Sosonko  ½-½40 1974 Amsterdam IBMA13 English
24. J M Bellon Lopez vs Mecking  ½-½23 1975 Las Palmas Ruy Lopez memA14 English
25. Doda vs E Kristiansen  1-041 1975 Polanica ZdrojA14 English
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 92  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
71.82 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies