chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Levon Aronian vs Hikaru Nakamura (2012) 1-0

1.d4 f5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 d6 7.Nc3 c6 8.Qb3 Kh8 9.Rd1 Na6 10.Qa3 Nc7 11.d5 c5 12.b4 cxb4 13.Qxb4 Na6 14.Qb1 Bd7 15.Nb5 Rc8 16.Nd2 Qb6 17.e3 Nc5 18.a4 Qa5 19.Ba3 a6 20.Bb4 Qd8 21.Nd4 Nxa4 22.Ne6 Bxe6 23.dxe6 Qe8 24.Bxb7 Rb8 25.Bxa6 Nc3 26.Bxc3 Rxb1 27.Rdxb1 g5 28.Rb7 Ng8 29.Bxg7+ Kxg7 30.Rb5 Qg6 31.c5 dxc5 32.Rxc5 Qxe6 33.Nf3 Qd6 34.Nd4 Kh8 35.Rc6 Qd7 36.Rac1 f4 37.Bc8 Qa7 38.Ne6 Rf6 39.exf4 gxf4 40.Rc7 Qa4 41.Nxf4 Rd6 42.Be6 Rd1+ 43.Rxd1 Qxd1+ 44.Kg2 Nf6 45.Rxe7 Qe1 46.Rf7 Qe4+ 47.f3 Qd4 48.Kh3 Qe5 49.Kh4 Qd4 50.Bg4 Qe5 51.Ne6 h6 52.Rf8+ Ng8 53.f4 Qb2 54.Kh3 Qa1 55.Bh5 Kh7 56.Rf7+ Kh8 57.Bg6 Nf6 58.Rf8+ Ng8 59.Bf7 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6 (A88)
Player profiles: Aronian, Nakamura

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...c5

1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3 Kh8  9. Rd1 Na6  10. Qa3 Nc7  11. d5
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Plomp vs A Kamenets  1-052 2002 Bohatirchuk-110A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. Aronian vs Nakamura 1-059 2012 Tata SteelA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3 Kh8  9. Rd1 Na6  10. Qa3
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Korchnoi vs Dolmatov 1-022 1999 Ch World FIDE, Las Vegas (USA)A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3 Kh8  9. Rd1 Na6
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Renato Naranja vs Larsen  0-127 1974 ManilaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. T Poesson vs Y Hodot  1-042 1997 FRA-chT2S 9798A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
3. F Savchur vs H Danielsen  1-030 2000 ? - corrA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
4. H Melkumyan vs D Swiercz  ½-½67 2012 13th European Individual ChampionshipA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
5. W Bravo vs O de la Riva Aguado  ½-½58 2012 IV ch-IberoAmerican GpCA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
6. P Makarov vs A Dokutchaev  0-144 2012 65th Karelian men ChA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
7. Svidler vs Radjabov  ½-½21 2013 ACP CupA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3 Kh8  9. Rd1
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Jass vs M Gajdos  1-038 1997 SVK-chT1E 9798A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. A Yangel vs Kosteniuk  0-133 1997 RUS-ch (Women)A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
3. H Schlosser vs M Heyne  0-157 1998 Regionalliga SO 9899A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
4. R Stone vs J Bosch  0-129 1999 Den BoschA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
5. Wang Yaoyao vs Zhao Xue  ½-½44 2001 TCh-CHN MenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
6. P H Nielsen vs Nakamura  ½-½89 2009 Rising Stars - ExperienceA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3 Kh8
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Umezinwa vs G S De Fotis  ½-½33 1987 Midwest Masters opA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. P Casaschi vs N McDonald 0-154 2010 London Chess Classic FIDE OpenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6  8. Qb3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Keller-Hermann vs Bogoljubov  ½-½48 1951 DortmundA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. S Nedeljkovic vs A Fuderer 1-062 1951 LjubljanaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
3. L Ljungquist vs Z Nilsson  ½-½22 1958 JonkopingA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
4. H Kramer vs B De Greiff  ½-½29 1958 13th olm final BA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
5. Hecht vs J Dueball  ½-½16 1969 RaachA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
6. H Friehoff vs D Paulsen  0-140 1980 Bundesliga 8081A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
7. A Heinl vs J Kettner  ½-½61 1988 BL2-SW 8889 RelegationA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
8. B Boulet vs P Monteil  0-127 1993 FRA corrA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
9. H Emser vs Koch  ½-½59 1993 Saarland-chAA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
10. K Suetterlin vs M Gerczuk  1-058 1993 Verbandsliga Sued Baden 9394A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
11. J Schwalfenberg vs J Levitt  0-134 1993 BL2-S 9394A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
12. E Stangeland vs A Skjelde  0-147 1994 NOR-chT westA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
13. H P Vetter vs E Mueller  1-036 1997 Oberliga Baden 9798A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
14. M Bazan Solera vs R Alvarez Peon  0-147 1998 Asturias Preferente opA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
15. P Bazant vs P Jurica  ½-½54 1998 SVK-chT 9899A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
16. I Sosnovskiy vs F Afanasiev  ½-½39 1998 Novokuznetsk opA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
17. I Ibragimov vs C Renner  1-048 2000 4th OIBM in Bad WiesseeA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
18. Z Gofshtein vs T Barbat  1-044 2000 Paris-ch opA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
19. J Oms Pallisse vs J Canal Oliveras  ½-½47 2001 III Sants Hostafrancs OpenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
20. S Meenakshi vs S Dhar  1-031 2001 9th Asian WomenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
21. C Tsai vs E Ubiennykh 0-186 2002 Wch U20 Girls 19thA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
22. A Iljin vs N Kosintseva  ½-½44 2003 RUS-ch U20A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
23. Fedorowicz vs K Spraggett  ½-½8 2003 Abe Yanofsky Memorial, OpenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
24. D Zilberstein vs D Roper 0-151 2004 Dake memA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
25. R Lucena Cifre vs J Hauser  0-149 2005 Spain - SwitzerlandA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 c6
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 421  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Szabo vs W Hasenfuss 1-047 1939 Kemeri/RigaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
2. Z Milev vs V Urseanu  ½-½26 1951 BucharestA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
3. Polugaevsky vs H Liebert 0-143 1956 UpsalaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
4. H Juettler vs H Liebert  1-026 1956 LeipzigA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
5. J Dolezal vs H Liebert  0-127 1957 DresdenA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
6. P Bates vs A Jongsma  0-152 1957 World Junior ChampionshipA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
7. I Johannsson vs G Palmason  1-044 1957 ReykjavikA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
8. M Rantanen vs Z Nilsson  ½-½47 1958 13th olm final BA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
9. D Keller vs Z Nilsson  ½-½32 1958 13th olm qual. group 4A88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
10. F Olafsson vs I Johannsson  ½-½22 1959 ReykjavikA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
11. Bondarevsky vs H Liebert  0-145 1961 RostovA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
12. E Goldenberg vs Pelikan  0-125 1961 Mar del PlataA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
13. H Rossetto vs Pelikan  1-044 1961 Mar del PlataA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
14. E Scanavino vs Pelikan  1-042 1961 Buenos AiresA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
15. A Vinje-Gulbrandsen vs H Liebert  0-139 1962 VarnaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
16. Kholmov vs A Bannik  1-030 1962 USSR ChampionshipA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
17. W Golz vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½11 1962 SofiaA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
18. Brzozka vs Bronstein 0-170 1963 USSRA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
19. I Jankovec vs J Marsalek  0-155 1965 CSR-chA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
20. Julio Bolbochan vs Pelikan 1-057 1966 Rio Hondo ztA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
21. Gligoric vs R Roth 1-036 1966 The Hague ztA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
22. Birbrager vs Lutikov  0-140 1966 URS-ch sfA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
23. Filip vs I Nei  ½-½18 1966 Hoogovens 28thA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
24. Book vs G Palmason  0-141 1966 ReykjavikA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
25. B Ilievski vs M Knezevic 0-125 1967 SkopjeA88 Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 421  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
33.44 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies