chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Alexey Dreev vs Michail Brodsky (2012) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7 8. e3 d6 9. Nf3 Nbd7 10. Nd2 c5 11. dxc5 bxc5 12. Bd3 Qb6 13. O-O a5 14. Rfd1 h6 15. Bh4 Rab8 16. Rab1 Rfd8 17. Bc2 Bc6 18. Bg3 Nf8 19. Bh4 N8d7 20. f3 Re8 21. Bg3 e5 22. Nf1 d5 23. Be1 Ra8 24. cxd5 Nxd5 25. Qb3 Reb8 26. Qa2 N7f6 27. Bf2 e4 28. fxe4 Nc7 29. Rd6 Nce8 30. Rdd1 Bxe4 31. Qc4 Qa6 32. Qxa6 Rxa6 33. Rdc1 Bxc2 34. Rxc2 Ne4 35. Bg3 Rb3 36. Rd1 N8f6 37. Bc7 Kh7 38. h3 Ra7 39. Bd8 Ne8 40. Rd5 N8d6 41. Re5 Rab7 42. Be7 Rxb2 43. Rxb2 Rxb2 44. Bxd6 Nxd6 45. Rxc5 Rb1 46. Rxa5 Nc4 47. Rf5 Nxe3 48. Rf3 Nc4 49. Rxf7 Ra1 50. Kh2 Rxa3 51. Ng3 Kg6 52. Rf8 Ne5 53. Ne2 Ra7 54. Nf4+ Kh7 55. Re8 Ng6 56. Nh5 Re7 57. Ra8 Re5 58. g4 Re7 59. Kg3 Re3+ 60. Kh2 Re7 61. Ra3 Ne5 62. Ng3 Rd7 63. Re3 Rd2+ 64. Ne2 Ng6 65. Kg3 Rd5 66. Ng1 h5 67. Nf3 hxg4 68. Kxg4 Kg8 69. h4 Rd7 70. Re8+ Kf7 71. Ra8 Rb7 72. Ra4 Nf8 73. Ng5+ Ke7 74. Re4+ Kd6 75. Kh5 Re7 76. Rd4+ Ke5 77. Re4+ Kd6 78. Rf4 Nd7 79. Kg6 Ne5+ 80. Kf5 Nc6 81. Rf1 Re5+ 82. Kg6 Re7 83. Nf7+ Kd5 84. Kxg7 Re2 85. h5 Ne7 86. Kf8 Ke6 87. h6 Ng6+ 88. Kg7 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Nimzo-Indian, Classical (E32)
Player profiles: M Brodsky, Dreev

Novelty of stem-game: 12. Bd3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6  9. Nf3 Nd7  10. Nd2 c5  11. dxc5 bxc5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Krush vs G Shahade  1-032 2001 Smartchess.com IntE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. R Kaufman vs F J Kwiatkowski  1-081 2008 83rd Hastings Chess CongressE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. Dreev vs M Brodsky 1-088 2012 Russian Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6  9. Nf3 Nd7  10. Nd2 c5  11. dxc5
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs D Andreikin  ½-½57 2013 FIDE World Blitz ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6  9. Nf3 Nd7  10. Nd2 c5
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Shirov vs Onischuk 1-050 1997 Tilburg FontysE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Dreev vs Salov  ½-½36 1998 President's CupE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. Dreev vs Razuvaev  1-040 1998 RUS-ch51E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Wang Lei vs Karpov  ½-½34 1998 Simultan, Beijing (China)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. M Socko vs M Szymanska  1-046 2001 TCh-POLE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6  9. Nf3 Nd7  10. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Seirawan vs Gelfand  ½-½67 2000 34th OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. M Socko vs Pokorna  ½-½50 2004 36th Olympiad, WomenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. I Krush vs Y Xu  1-059 2004 36th Olympiad, WomenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Dreev vs Efimenko  0-145 2013 Russian Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. Dreev vs A Stukopin  ½-½57 2014 European Individual ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. V Gunina vs N Dzagnidze  1-031 2014 European Individual Women's ChampionshipE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. M Romanko vs L Tomnikova  ½-½47 2014 67th Russian Championship Higher League (Women)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. Lazarev vs M Brodsky  ½-½54 2014 Cappelle-la-GrandeE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6  9. Nf3 Nd7
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Beim vs Vyzmanavin  ½-½20 1990 Biel (Switzerland)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. Auer vs Kramnik  ½-½21 1996 Frankfurt west simE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. L Quendro vs F Bellia  ½-½15 2001 Trofeo Intel PentiumE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. A Kakageldyev vs G Vescovi  1-042 2002 Bled OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. A Kakageldyev vs V Babula  ½-½32 2002 Bled OlympiadE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. A Kakageldyev vs E Ghaem Maghami  0-150 2005 Asian Team ChampionshipsE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3 d6
 page 1 of 15; games 1-25 of 368  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Forintos vs Filip  1-043 1962 Reggio Emilia 6263E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. A J Whiteley vs C W Pritchett  1-040 1968 BCF-chE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. G Forintos vs Keres  ½-½74 1970 Budapest Inf9/501E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. A J Whiteley vs B Cafferty  ½-½25 1971 BCF-chE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. H Ree vs K Langeweg  1-035 1971 Amsterdam IBME32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. G Forintos vs T van Scheltinga  1-021 1971 Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens B, NEDE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. H Ree vs L Espig  1-042 1972 SukhumiE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. H Ree vs G Ligterink  1-030 1980 Wijk aan Zee IE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. Gheorghiu vs Timman  0-153 1980 Malta (ol) 30/647E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. G Forintos vs K Kaiszauri  ½-½41 1981 9. Eksjo SKE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. J N Metge vs P Garbett  1-049 1982 Auckland Easter TtE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. A J Whiteley vs P Wells  ½-½17 1985 London NWYME32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. A J Whiteley vs G Morrison  ½-½12 1985 London NWYME32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. B Haldorsson vs Miles  1-059 1986 ReykjavikE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. P Nikolic vs Short  ½-½31 1988 Tilburg 46/755E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. P Nikolic vs S Agdestein  0-138 1988 Wijk aan ZeeE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
17. Karpov vs C Hansen 1-058 1988 Karpov,A, Wijk aan Zee 45/687E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
18. I Sokolov vs Adams  ½-½27 1989 PrestonE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
19. Petursson vs Yusupov  ½-½36 1990 ol Novi Sad 50/582 [Petursson,M]E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
20. Flear vs Van der Wiel  0-147 1991 Mondorf 52/551E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
21. Ilincic vs Romanishin  ½-½26 1991 YUG-Cup f PulaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
22. A J Whiteley vs A Shneider  0-181 1992 Cappelle op 8thE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
23. A Nickel vs G Haese  1-060 1992 GER-ch22 corrE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
24. A Nickel vs J Stammberger  1-014 1992 GER-ch22 corrE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
25. L Janjghava vs Kurajica  ½-½14 1992 EU-chT (Men)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 15; games 1-25 of 368  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7  8. e3
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 70  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Forintos vs Parma  ½-½48 1970 Siegen (Germany)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
2. H Ree vs M Stean  1-023 1979 Amsterdam IBME32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
3. E Lokotar vs M Brodsky  ½-½38 1989 URS-chT U18E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
4. Silman vs Browne  ½-½21 1991 USAE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
5. M Dzevlan vs Kurajica  1-054 1991 YUG-chE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
6. Flear vs Suba  1-040 1991 Dublin TelecomE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
7. Sakaev vs A Rodriguez Vila  1-035 1991 Guarapuava wch U18E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
8. Gelfand vs Anand 1-059 1991 Muenchen (10)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
9. Baburin vs P Schlosser  1-027 1991 Budapest (Hungary)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
10. Lautier vs Psakhis  0-161 1992 Baden Baden 56/625 [Psakhis,L]E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
11. Zsuzsa Polgar vs Hracek 1-030 1993 BrnoE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
12. Baburin vs M Quinn  ½-½40 1993 Kilkenny OpenE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
13. Xu Jun vs N Kalesis  1-028 1993 Biel iztE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
14. J Benjamin vs Tiviakov  ½-½63 1993 Ch World (select) (PCA)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
15. Lautier vs Karpov  1-031 1994 Las PalmasE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
16. A J Whiteley vs B Martin  1-038 1994 London Cafe BaroqueE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
17. Khalifman vs Ehlvest  ½-½10 1995 It (cat.15)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
18. Chabanon vs Bacrot  1-043 1995 Cannes (France)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
19. Baburin vs V Milov  ½-½50 1995 It (open)E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
20. Beliavsky vs Leko  1-055 1995 DortmundE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
21. Ilincic vs Gligoric  ½-½44 1996 Ch YugoslaviaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
22. Mozetic vs Gligoric  ½-½71 1996 Ch YugoslaviaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
23. V Babula vs Hracek  0-139 1996 CZE-chT 9596E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
24. I Sokolov vs Ehlvest  ½-½31 1996 Parnu-AE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
25. Drasko vs Gligoric  ½-½21 1996 Ch YugoslaviaE32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 70  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
45.06 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies