chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chessgames.com User Profile

Retireborn
Member since Feb-18-07 · Last seen Jun-22-18
no bio

   Retireborn has kibitzed 1827 times to chessgames   [less...]
   Jun-20-18 J Mieses vs Marshall, 1914 (replies)
 
Retireborn: Geoff, delighted that somebody actually reads my posts! I think the win after 26...cxd6 may be fairly straightforward; Black is going to play ...h5, ...hxg4, then ...g6 and ...f5. Eventually a black pawn should reach f4, removing the knight which is preventing mate. White can ...
 
   Jun-19-18 Biographer Bistro (replies)
 
Retireborn: <z> Spend more time perusing crumbly old chess books, and you too will instantly comprehend such allusions :)
 
   Jun-19-18 Bang (replies)
 
Retireborn: LOL - I'm actually working through the quadcopter now, but am still some way short of round 11! I think one needs to be a GM to calculate those variations you give. On the other hand, 15.Rad1 might well be played on general principles. It could serve as an example of the Seirawan
 
   Jun-18-18 Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1919
 
Retireborn: Bogo's notes in TfS are somewhat superficial. Not only does he miss 21.Ne4! (as set out in <Bang>) but he gives up his queen without comment. Presumably he considered himself to be already lost, but with 26...Qd8! (already mentioned by <slapwa>) he could have saved ...
 
   Jun-16-18 Vladimir Petrov (replies)
 
Retireborn: More like 70, I should think. Around the same age as Tal and Korchnoi (yes, he knew them too.)
 
   Jun-15-18 Richard Reti (replies)
 
Retireborn: <sneaky pete> Heh. I'd love to see just how big your library is! If the dates aren't in TfS then I can only suppose Gillam has got hold of a local bulletin or schedule.
 
   Jun-15-18 J Shahade vs Wang Pin, 2002 (replies)
 
Retireborn: Lord Byron got there first (we'll go no more a-roving by the light of the moon.)
 
   Jun-14-18 Lasker vs Maroczy, 1902
 
Retireborn: Anyway, it's a Rice gambit. Possibly good old Ricey flashed the cash, but I would not regard this as a genuine game in the competitive sense.
 
   Jun-13-18 Englander
 
Retireborn: <mifralu> Looks like a typical Jewish surname, but I wonder if his ancestors were literally from England, or if there's a town or place on the Continent called that?
 
   Jun-10-18 Hastings (1895) (replies)
 
Retireborn: One of Pillsbury's Whites was his walk-over against von Bardeleben; possibly he'd have preferred to use up a Black in that way.
 
   Jun-09-18 L Asztalos vs S Herland, 1912
   Jun-09-18 Capablanca vs A Schroeder / M Schroeder, 1915
   Jun-09-18 Rice Memorial (1916)
   Jun-08-18 Karpov vs Timman, 1981
   Jun-08-18 Mikhail Vladimirovich Golubev (replies)
   Jun-08-18 J C Rosenthal vs Capablanca, 1916
   Jun-07-18 Francis Percival Wenman (replies)
   Jun-06-18 Flohr vs Sokolsky, 1953
   May-31-18 Reuben Fine (replies)
   May-31-18 Ulf Andersson vs P Littlewood, 1982 (replies)
   May-27-18 David Forsyth (replies)
   May-27-18 Samuel Shankland (replies)
   May-26-18 Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963 (replies)
   May-23-18 Anatoly Karpov (replies)
   May-21-18 S Shankland vs A Liang, 2018
   May-20-18 Josef Cukierman (replies)
   May-19-18 Doll (replies)
   May-19-18 Miles vs J Veerman, 1986 (replies)
   May-19-18 offramp chessforum (replies)
   May-19-18 Robert Frentz
   May-18-18 D Goodman vs Nunn, 1978
   May-18-18 Vadasz vs Adorjan, 1978
   May-17-18 Pachman vs Szabo, 1947 (replies)
   May-17-18 Timman vs Gligoric, 1977 (replies)
   May-12-18 Keres vs Unzicker, 1956 (replies)
   May-10-18 S Landau vs Maroczy, 1930 (replies)
   May-09-18 J Bryant vs Temur Kuybokarov, 2018 (replies)
   May-08-18 Kenneth S Rogoff (replies)
   May-08-18 Fischer vs Larsen, 1966 (replies)
   May-06-18 Alexander Alekhine (replies)
   May-03-18 B Verlinsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925 (replies)
   Apr-30-18 A Bannik vs Spassky, 1957
   Apr-28-18 J H Donner vs Euwe, 1943 (replies)
   Apr-27-18 Stein vs Robert E Byrne, 1971
   Apr-26-18 Capablanca vs Reti, 1914
   Apr-26-18 Hjartarson vs Tal, 1990
   Apr-25-18 Jansa vs A Planinc, 1974
   Apr-25-18 A Medina Garcia vs Ivkov, 1964
   Apr-23-18 Botvinnik vs Tal, 1961
   Apr-23-18 Portisch vs V S Spasov, 1992 (replies)
   Apr-21-18 J Collett vs Fine, 1937 (replies)
   Apr-20-18 Heinrich Wolf (replies)
   Apr-20-18 Kholmov vs Spassky, 1956
   Apr-15-18 Rotlewi vs Jacques Davidson, 1911
   Apr-15-18 GRENKE Chess Classic (2018) (replies)
   Apr-15-18 Ivkov vs Timman, 1972
   Apr-14-18 Kasparov - Short World Championship Match (1993) (replies)
   Apr-13-18 Murey vs Kasparov, 1976
   Apr-13-18 Teichmann vs O Bernstein, 1909
   Apr-12-18 Staunton / Owen vs Morphy / Barnes, 1858 (replies)
   Apr-12-18 Bournemouth (1939) (replies)
   Apr-12-18 Euwe vs A G Conde, 1939
   Apr-12-18 Larsen vs Ulf Andersson, 1982
   Apr-12-18 Aron Nimzowitsch (replies)
   Apr-12-18 USSR Championship (1966/67) (replies)
   Apr-10-18 J Esser vs Breyer, 1916
   Apr-10-18 Siegbert Tarrasch (replies)
   Apr-10-18 Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1963
   Apr-09-18 Kasparov vs Ulf Andersson, 1981 (replies)
   Apr-09-18 Blackburne vs W Ward, 1907
   Apr-09-18 Albin vs O Bernstein, 1904
   Apr-05-18 La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834
   Apr-05-18 Spassky vs Smyslov, 1960
   Apr-05-18 Averbakh vs Spassky, 1960
   Apr-04-18 A H Pettersson vs J Perlis, 1905
   Apr-04-18 Severin Bergh
   Apr-03-18 Z Domnitz vs Reshevsky, 1969
   Apr-03-18 Fischer vs Fine, 1963 (replies)
   Apr-02-18 M Sharif vs Adorjan, 1984
   Apr-02-18 Zsofia Polgar vs Dreev, 1989
   Apr-02-18 Kasparov vs Nunn, 1989
   Apr-02-18 Berne (1932) (replies)
   Apr-01-18 Duras vs Maroczy, 1906 (replies)
   Apr-01-18 Robert August Rudolf Bechstedt (replies)
   Apr-01-18 Adolf Herrmann Rudolf Ferdinand Kraemer (replies)
   Mar-31-18 Reti vs L Steiner, 1928
   Mar-31-18 W Schlage vs Reti, 1928
   Mar-31-18 Reti vs Tartakower, 1928
   Mar-30-18 Smejkal vs Ulf Andersson, 1976
   Mar-28-18 Kirsan Ilyumzhinov (replies)
   Mar-27-18 Z von Balla vs Reti, 1918
   Mar-27-18 Reti vs Breyer, 1916
   Mar-26-18 Spassky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1961
   Mar-24-18 Valery Salov (replies)
   Mar-24-18 Flohr vs S Landau, 1930 (replies)
   Mar-23-18 Krogius vs Stein, 1960 (replies)
   Mar-23-18 Stein vs Tal, 1961
   Mar-22-18 Jan Smejkal
   Mar-22-18 Suetin vs Spassky, 1964 (replies)
   Mar-21-18 Willem Euwe (replies)
   Mar-20-18 I Koenig vs H Weiss, 1919
   Mar-18-18 Howard Staunton (replies)
   Mar-18-18 Bronstein vs Taimanov, 1963
   Mar-18-18 Geller vs Kholmov, 1963
   Mar-18-18 Geller vs Tal, 1973
   Mar-15-18 R Runau vs Schmidt, 1972 (replies)
   Mar-15-18 Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1927 (replies)
   Mar-14-18 M D Tseitlin vs Kasparov, 1978
   Mar-13-18 USSR Championship (1973)
   Mar-13-18 Keres vs U Tarve, 1951 (replies)
   Mar-13-18 Tal vs Lisitsin, 1956
   Mar-13-18 Korchnoi vs G Barcza, 1966 (replies)
   Mar-13-18 George Steven Botterill (replies)
   Mar-12-18 J Sunye Neto vs Sax, 1979
   Mar-12-18 M Stean vs Sax, 1979
   Mar-11-18 Taimanov vs Smyslov, 1973
   Mar-10-18 J Rukavina vs Tal, 1973
   Mar-10-18 Capablanca vs A Dolci, 1913
   Mar-10-18 Tal vs Balashov, 1973
   Mar-10-18 Marshall vs Capablanca, 1909 (replies)
   Mar-09-18 Seirawan vs Bisguier, 1975 (replies)
   Mar-04-18 USSR Championship (1955)
   Mar-03-18 Boleslavsky vs Spassky, 1953
   Mar-03-18 Spassky vs Filip, 1953
   Mar-01-18 Yusupov vs Roman Hernandez, 1984
   Mar-01-18 Gyozo Victor Regoczi Exner (replies)
   Feb-26-18 Dubois vs Duke Karl / Casabianca / Preti, 1855 (replies)
   Feb-26-18 Breyer vs J Esser, 1917
   Feb-26-18 Bragi Thorfinnsson (replies)
   Feb-26-18 K Behting vs K Rosenkrantz, 1899 (replies)
   Feb-23-18 J Mieses vs Alekhine, 1913 (replies)
   Feb-18-18 Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1930
   Feb-17-18 G Kluger vs Benko, 1954
   Feb-17-18 Soltis vs Quinteros, 1975 (replies)
   Feb-17-18 Lord Dunsany (replies)
   Feb-15-18 Short vs M L Condie, 1984
   Feb-11-18 Alexander Rueb
   Feb-10-18 E Joppen vs Petrosian, 1954 (replies)
   Feb-07-18 Hou - Karpov Match (2018) (replies)
   Feb-06-18 Browne vs Igor Ivanov, 1995 (replies)
   Feb-06-18 Robert James Fischer (replies)
   Feb-06-18 Capablanca vs H W Simkins, 1916 (replies)
   Feb-04-18 Velimirovic vs Keres, 1966
   Feb-02-18 Boris Gulko (replies)
   Feb-02-18 Moscow (1967) (replies)
   Feb-02-18 Gruenfeld vs Z von Balla, 1918 (replies)
   Feb-01-18 Reti vs J Brach Sr, 1918 (replies)
   Feb-01-18 Schlechter vs Swiderski, 1904
   Feb-01-18 Larsen vs Keres, 1959
   Feb-01-18 Keres vs Larsen, 1966
   Jan-31-18 Botvinnik vs Fischer, 1962 (replies)
   Jan-27-18 Pilnik vs F Olafsson, 1957
   Jan-26-18 Vera Menchik
   Jan-26-18 Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev (replies)
   Jan-26-18 Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1921
   Jan-25-18 Vassily Ivanchuk (replies)
   Jan-24-18 A Selezniev vs Reti, 1922
   Jan-24-18 Mross vs Alekhine, 1941
   Jan-23-18 M Luckis vs Keres, 1939
   Jan-20-18 Bogoljubov vs Euwe, 1941
   Jan-19-18 Adolf Georg Olland (replies)
   Jan-18-18 Reti vs Euwe, 1920 (replies)
   Jan-18-18 Geza Maroczy / Savielly Tartakower (replies)
   Jan-17-18 Amsterdam (1920) (replies)
   Jan-16-18 Euwe - Alekhine World Championship Rematch (1937) (replies)
   Jan-16-18 Spassky vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1967 (replies)
   Jan-14-18 L Steiner vs Kashdan, 1933
   Jan-10-18 Botvinnik vs Stoltz, 1926
   Jan-09-18 E Rojahn vs M Czerniak, 1939 (replies)
   Jan-04-18 Y Gusev vs Tal, 1991 (replies)
   Jan-04-18 Bator Sambuev (replies)
   Jan-04-18 Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1922 (replies)
   Jan-03-18 Ulf Andersson vs Spassky, 1971
   Jan-03-18 Capablanca vs Tylor, 1929
   Jan-03-18 Topalov vs Kasparov, 2005 (replies)
   Dec-29-17 Flohr vs V Sherbakov, 1955
   Dec-19-17 P Nikolic vs Tal, 1983
   Dec-18-17 D Hergott vs Kudrin, 1988
   Dec-18-17 Maurice Fox
   Dec-17-17 Lajos Portisch
   Dec-17-17 E Gereben vs Gruenfeld, 1961
   Dec-16-17 Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 (replies)
   Dec-14-17 Constant de Cock (replies)
   Dec-14-17 Euwe vs Capablanca, 1929
   Dec-14-17 Vidmar vs Marshall, 1929
   Dec-12-17 Burn vs Maroczy, 1900 (replies)
   Dec-11-17 Polugaevsky vs Spassky, 1954
   Dec-09-17 Euwe vs Alekhine, 1937
   Dec-05-17 Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1981 (replies)
   Nov-29-17 Fauconnier vs Keres, 1960
   Nov-27-17 Jansa vs Geller, 1970
   Nov-23-17 Ulf Andersson vs Tal, 1989
   Nov-16-17 Portisch vs Huebner, 1980 (replies)
   Nov-14-17 Flohr vs Capablanca, 1936
   Nov-12-17 Karpov vs Larsen, 1979 (replies)
   Nov-12-17 Milan Vidmar
   Nov-12-17 Botvinnik vs J Rabinovich, 1926
   Nov-12-17 Superstars Hotel Bali (2002)
   Nov-11-17 Tal vs Timman, 1988
   Nov-09-17 S D Sigfusson vs de Firmian, 2005
   Nov-09-17 David Moody (replies)
   Nov-09-17 Karpov vs Beliavsky, 1986
   Nov-09-17 Matulovic vs Ulf Andersson, 1972
   Nov-07-17 M Damjanovic vs Fischer, 1970
   Nov-06-17 P H Nielsen vs Bacrot, 2005
   Nov-06-17 Miles vs Beliavsky, 1984
   Nov-05-17 Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1946 (replies)
   Nov-03-17 Flohr vs P Frydman, 1936 (replies)
   Nov-03-17 Karpov vs Huebner, 1984
   Nov-03-17 Fine vs Kevitz, 1936
   Nov-01-17 Oll vs Gelfand, 1998
   Oct-31-17 Timman vs Speelman, 1992 (replies)
   Oct-30-17 Taimanov vs Keres, 1953 (replies)
   Oct-29-17 Ribli vs Tal, 1988 (replies)
   Oct-27-17 Tartakower vs R Grau, 1935
   Oct-26-17 John Henry Smythe
   Oct-26-17 Kramnik vs Huebner, 1996
   Oct-24-17 Kibitzer's Café (replies)
   Oct-24-17 Pillsbury vs J Mason, 1900 (replies)
   Oct-18-17 Carlos Torre vs Marshall, 1925
   Oct-18-17 Loyd vs Steinitz, 1867 (replies)
   Oct-18-17 Tilburg Interpolis (1977) (replies)
   Oct-17-17 St. Petersburg (1895/96) (replies)
   Oct-16-17 Marshall vs Capablanca, 1909
   Oct-15-17 Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1926
   Oct-14-17 Timman vs Lombardy, 1974
   Oct-14-17 Zoltan Ribli (replies)
   Oct-14-17 Ulf Andersson vs Browne, 1980
   Oct-13-17 Romanishin vs Lombardy, 1980 (replies)
   Oct-12-17 Xie Jun vs Hort, 1995 (replies)
   Oct-12-17 M Walter vs Spielmann, 1932
   Oct-12-17 Miles vs Panno, 1980 (replies)
   Oct-11-17 C Radovici vs Lombardy, 1960 (replies)
   Oct-11-17 Euwe vs Boleslavsky, 1953 (replies)
   Oct-10-17 Miles vs L Gonzales Mestres, 1980
   Oct-10-17 Euwe vs Flohr, 1932
   Oct-07-17 Browne vs Alburt, 1987
   Oct-07-17 Yates vs Rubinstein, 1925 (replies)
   Oct-07-17 S Volkov vs Ivanchuk, 2005 (replies)
   Oct-06-17 Tarjan vs Karpov, 1976 (replies)
   Oct-05-17 Bronstein vs Szabo, 1950
   Oct-04-17 A Planinc vs Hort, 1975 (replies)
   Oct-04-17 K Sterk vs Euwe, 1926 (replies)
   Oct-01-17 Colle vs A Becker, 1929
   Sep-28-17 Timman vs Karpov, 1986
   Sep-27-17 Eugenio Torre (replies)
   Sep-25-17 Karpov vs Ljubojevic, 1986
   Sep-25-17 Lev Alburt
   Sep-24-17 Fischer vs Petrosian, 1970 (replies)
   Sep-24-17 Szabados vs Reshevsky, 1950
   Sep-23-17 Isle of Man Open (2017) (replies)
   Sep-23-17 Smyslov vs Portisch, 1978
   Sep-22-17 J Mieses vs Rubinstein, 1918
   Sep-22-17 Matulovic vs Uhlmann, 1967 (replies)
   Sep-19-17 Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1911
   Sep-19-17 Euwe vs Loman, 1923 (replies)
   Sep-17-17 K Treybal vs Reti, 1922
   Sep-17-17 Spielmann vs Euwe, 1928
   Sep-15-17 F Olafsson vs Letelier, 1960
   Sep-10-17 Petrosian vs Tal, 1962
   Sep-09-17 Justin Sarkar (replies)
   Sep-09-17 Kaufman vs Larsen, 1972 (replies)
   Sep-05-17 Flohr vs B Kostic, 1931
   Sep-02-17 Keres vs Boleslavsky, 1947
   Aug-31-17 E G Sergeant vs Spielmann, 1938
   Aug-31-17 Vasily Smyslov (replies)
   Aug-31-17 Fischer vs Petrosian, 1970 (replies)
   Aug-30-17 Reti vs Rubinstein, 1925
   Aug-28-17 Bronstein vs Larry Evans, 1955
   Aug-24-17 Grischuk vs Anand, 2005
   Aug-24-17 Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1994 (replies)
   Aug-22-17 Levon Aronian (replies)
   Aug-18-17 Harry Nelson Pillsbury (replies)
   Aug-16-17 Thorsteinn Thorsteinsson
   Aug-14-17 Fischer vs Hort, 1970
   Aug-12-17 Reshevsky vs Kavalek, 1981 (replies)
   Aug-12-17 Karpov vs Seirawan, 1989 (replies)
   Aug-11-17 Pinter vs Razuvaev, 1982
   Aug-09-17 I Bilek vs Keres, 1955
   Aug-08-17 Alekhine vs Reti, 1922 (replies)
   Aug-07-17 Antoshin vs G Forintos, 1963
   Aug-07-17 David Janowski (replies)
   Aug-06-17 A Tsvetkov vs Smyslov, 1947
   Aug-06-17 Elod Macskasy
   Aug-03-17 Beliavsky vs Taimanov, 1974 (replies)
   Aug-03-17 Van der Wiel vs Balashov, 1980
   Aug-02-17 Fedorowicz vs Wolff, 1991
   Aug-02-17 Fedorowicz vs Wolff, 1991 (replies)
   Aug-02-17 Wolff vs Fedorowicz, 1991 (replies)
   Aug-01-17 Wolff vs Fedorowicz, 1991
   Jul-31-17 Andras Adorjan (replies)
   Jul-30-17 Geller vs Kasparov, 1981
   Jul-27-17 Fischer vs H Ree, 1968 (replies)
   Jul-26-17 Marshall vs Capablanca, 1909 (replies)
   Jul-26-17 Kasparov vs Yusupov, 1979
   Jul-26-17 Balashov vs Mecking, 1966
   Jul-23-17 Smyslov vs Portisch, 1999 (replies)
   Jul-23-17 Gunnar Johansson vs de Firmian, 1982 (replies)
   Jul-23-17 Gunnar Johansson vs Miles, 1982 (replies)
   Jul-22-17 G Barcza vs Szabo, 1947
   Jul-22-17 Spassky vs Uhlmann, 1976 (replies)
   Jul-21-17 I Zaitsev vs Spassky, 1960
   Jul-18-17 D Byrne vs Fischer, 1963 (replies)
   Jul-14-17 Benko vs Tartakower, 1948 (replies)
   Jul-10-17 Martin Johansson Sr
   Jul-05-17 Dutch Championship (2017) (replies)
   Jul-05-17 Dlugy vs Browne, 1984
   Jul-05-17 Larry Evans vs Lombardy, 1971 (replies)
   Jul-02-17 A Zaitsev vs Wade, 1971
   Jul-01-17 Timothy David Harding (replies)
   Jul-01-17 Margate (1939)
   Jun-29-17 Larsen vs Fischer, 1971 (replies)
   Jun-24-17 Kasparov vs Spassky, 1983 (replies)
   Jun-24-17 Kavalek vs Huebner, 1979 (replies)
   Jun-22-17 Fischer vs R W Moore, 1961 (replies)
   Jun-20-17 Karpov vs Spassky, 1979 (replies)
   Jun-20-17 Petrosian - Hübner Candidates Quarterfinal (1971) (replies)
   Jun-18-17 Petursson vs L Barczay, 1981 (replies)
   Jun-18-17 Marshall vs Colle, 1929
   Jun-15-17 Imre Lovass (replies)
   Jun-12-17 A Smitten (replies)
   Jun-11-17 Suruchee Thing
   Jun-05-17 Csaba Horvath
   Jun-05-17 Altibox Norway (2017) (replies)
   Jun-03-17 Yusupov vs G P Gruen, 1991 (replies)
   Jun-02-17 Spassky vs Boleslavsky, 1957
   Jun-01-17 Larry Evans vs H Steiner, 1948
   May-30-17 E Formanek vs L Shamkovich, 1977
   May-30-17 Spassky vs Geller, 1968 (replies)
   May-30-17 Karpov vs O Jakobsen, 1980 (replies)
   May-25-17 London (1899) (replies)
   May-25-17 Fine vs O'Kelly, 1951
   May-23-17 Prague (1908) (replies)
   May-22-17 Smyslov vs Szabo, 1953
   May-20-17 W Henneberger vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 (replies)
   May-19-17 Ribli vs Unzicker, 1982
   May-15-17 Spassky vs Portisch, 1980 (replies)
   May-13-17 Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 (replies)
   May-13-17 Kotov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939 (replies)
   May-12-17 Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1923
   May-12-17 B H Villegas vs Alekhine, 1926 (replies)
   May-12-17 Fischer vs Keres, 1962 (replies)
   May-10-17 Lasker vs G Marco, 1896
   May-10-17 S Rosselli del Turco vs Alekhine, 1933
   May-10-17 Karpov vs Svidler, 2017 (replies)
   Apr-29-17 W So vs Mamedyarov, 2017 (replies)
   Apr-22-17 Rubinstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1925 (replies)
   Apr-21-17 Alekhine vs Spielmann, 1927 (replies)
   Apr-21-17 Kupreichik vs J Sunye Neto, 1989 (replies)
   Apr-16-17 Larsen vs Spassky, 1969
   Apr-16-17 Las Palmas Interzonal (1982) (replies)
   Apr-12-17 Adorjan vs Portisch, 1987
   Apr-12-17 A Sokolov vs E Torre, 1984 (replies)
   Apr-07-17 L Shamkovich vs M Valvo, 1985 (replies)
   Apr-07-17 Irina Krush (replies)
   Apr-05-17 B H Wood vs C H Alexander, 1946 (replies)
   Apr-05-17 Vyzmanavin vs Smyslov, 1991
   Apr-03-17 Korchnoi - Hübner Candidates Final (1980) (replies)
   Apr-03-17 Emanuel Lasker (replies)
   Apr-03-17 Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (replies)
   Apr-01-17 J Hrdina vs Tartakower, 1913
   Apr-01-17 Tartakower vs J Perlis, 1913
   Mar-30-17 Short vs Vaganian, 1982
   Mar-30-17 Vaganian vs D B Gurevich, 1983
   Mar-29-17 Suetin vs Polugaevsky, 1959 (replies)
   Mar-29-17 Krum Georgiev vs Kasparov, 1980
   Mar-29-17 L Shamkovich vs Kasparov, 1980
   Mar-27-17 Luminita Urzica Carmaciu
   Mar-24-17 Korchnoi vs Botvinnik, 1960
   Mar-23-17 Korchnoi vs Kotov, 1954
   Mar-23-17 Viktor Korchnoi (replies)
   Mar-22-17 Bisguier vs Fischer, 1956 (replies)
   Mar-21-17 Curacao Candidates (1962) (replies)
   Mar-20-17 Huebner vs Korchnoi, 1981
   Mar-16-17 Spassky vs Kasparov, 1988
   Mar-16-17 Tartakower vs Lasker, 1924 (replies)
   Mar-15-17 P F Johner vs Nimzowitsch, 1926 (replies)
   Mar-11-17 Petrosian vs Y Kotkov, 1946
   Mar-11-17 Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 (replies)
   Mar-10-17 Anand vs Seirawan, 1993
   Mar-06-17 A Lein vs Tal, 1969 (replies)
   Mar-06-17 A Lein vs Tal, 1965
   Mar-05-17 Max Euwe (replies)
   Mar-05-17 Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948 (replies)
   Mar-04-17 A Brinckmann vs Rubinstein, 1929
   Mar-04-17 Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1947 (replies)
   Mar-04-17 Janowski vs Marshall, 1908
   Mar-01-17 Keres vs Spassky, 1955 (replies)
   Feb-26-17 Rubinstein vs G A Thomas, 1922
   Feb-26-17 Stein vs Flohr, 1957
   Feb-25-17 Karlsbad (1929) (replies)
   Feb-25-17 Bad Kissingen (1928) (replies)
   Feb-24-17 Filip vs Fischer, 1962
   Feb-24-17 Flohr vs Tartakower, 1928 (replies)
   Feb-23-17 Steinitz - Zukertort World Championship Match (1886) (replies)
   Feb-23-17 Gyula Makovetz (replies)
   Feb-23-17 G Makovetz vs Lasker, 1890
   Feb-21-17 Gilg vs Huebner, 1967
   Feb-19-17 Karpov vs D Harika, 2016
   Feb-15-17 Women's World Championship (2017) (replies)
(replies) indicates a reply to the comment.

You are not logged in to chessgames.com.
If you need an account, register now;
it's quick, anonymous, and free!
If you already have an account, click here to sign-in.

View another user profile:
  


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC