chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chessgames.com User Profile Chessforum

alexmagnus
Member since Dec-06-04 · Last seen Jun-22-18
Hobby player (rated 1634).

If you feel misunderstood, feel free to say it.

My favourite players are: Magnus Carlsen, Kateryna Lahno and Hanna-Marie Klek!

The domination list, based on the peak rating distance to the #10 player (official lists only, distance 50+ needed to "qualify"):

Kasparov 175 Jan 90
Fischer 160 Jul 72
Karpov 130 Jan 89
Carlsen 123 Mar 14
Kramnik 110 Jan 98
Tal 105 Jan 80
Ivanchuk 105 Jul 91
Anand 105 Jul 98
Korchnoi 95 Jan 80
Topalov 84 Jul 06
Caruana 80 Oct 14
Aronian 72 Mar 14
Spassky 70 Jan 71
Shirov 65 Jul 94
Gelfand 60 Jan 91
Kamsky 60 Jan 96 Jul 96
Morozevich 57 Jul 99
Portisch 55 Jan 80
Jussupow 55 Jul 86
Timman 55 Jan 90
So 53 Feb 17
Adams 52 Oct 00
Bareev 50 Jul 91
Vachier-Lagrave 50 Aug 16

#1 record distances to #2 (no qualification hurdle):

Fischer 125 (1972)
Kasparov 82 (January 2000)
Carlsen 74 (October 2013)
Karpov 65 (January 1982)
Topalov 34 (July 2006, October 2006)
Anand 23 (July 2007)

Women's "domination list" since July 2000:

J. Polgar 248 (April 2007)
Hou 160 (December 2015)
Humpy 114 (October 2007)
S. Polgar 96 (January 2005)
Xie 92 (January 2005)
A. Muzychuk 82 (August 2012)
Stefanova 76 (January 2003)
Ju 71 (March 2017)
Galliamova 65 (January 2001)
Zhao 64 (September 2013)
Kosteniuk 58 (July 2006)
Chiburdanidze 57 (October 2000)
Cramling 56 (April 2007)
T. Kosintseva 56 (November 2010)
Zhu 52 (April 2007)
N. Kosintseva 51 (November 2010)

Earliest Soviet championship with living players: USSR Championship (1948) (Averbakh)

Earliest Interzonal with living players: Stockholm Interzonal (1952) (Averbakh, Matanovic)

Earliest Candidates with living players: Zurich Candidates (1953) (Averbakh)

Earliest WC match with living players: Petrosian - Spassky World Championship Match (1966) (Spassky)

Earliest WC match with living winner: Petrosian - Spassky World Championship Rematch (1969) (Spassky)

Earliest WC match with both players living: Karpov - Kasparov World Championship Match (1984)

>> Click here to see alexmagnus's game collections.

Chessgames.com Full Member

   alexmagnus has kibitzed 10479 times to chessgames   [less...]
   Jun-05-18 Altibox Norway (2018) (replies)
 
alexmagnus: Among players younger than Carlsen, only Caruana beat him more than once (five times) in classical games. Overall five younger players beat him at least once - along with Caruana these are Sjugirov, Giri, Rapport and So.
 
   May-31-18 alexmagnus chessforum
 
alexmagnus: June 2018: European Union: 1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789 2. Giri 2782 3. Topalov 2747 4. Duda 2731 5. Wojtaszek 2730 6. Navara 2727 7. Rapport 2719 8. Cheparinov 2712 9. Bacrot 2709 10. Vallejo 2707 Former Soviet Union: 1. Mamedyrov 2808 2. Kramnik 2792 3. ...
 
   May-23-18 Anatoly Karpov (replies)
 
alexmagnus: <If Petrosian had lived he could have done it as well.> Fun fact: Petrosian is the only world champion who played in all world championship cycles (that is, Interzonal or higher) from his first qualification to one till his death. Tal comes close second, he played in all ...
 
   May-20-18 AlphaZero (Computer) (replies)
 
alexmagnus: <sometimes it just blunders without reason it seems.> That's the problem with a neural network that is not sufficiently trained - it recognizes the rules, but not the exceptions. To find those it needs more training.
 
   May-20-18 Women's World Championship (2018) (replies)
 
alexmagnus: And those <top> girls don't stop playing chess.
 
   May-20-18 Vladislav Vorotnikov
 
alexmagnus: <Zero sum means, the median of the top ten, top fifty, top hundred should be stable (the number of players above a certain Elo rating should not change dramatically).> Wrong. Because the overall number of players is not constant. Being tenth of ten is not the same as being ...
 
   May-09-18 Christian Bleis (replies)
 
alexmagnus: A 20 points difference is a 20 points difference, at any level. And what on Earth does it have to do with inflation?
 
   May-09-18 Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian (replies)
 
alexmagnus: Hemorrhage *
 
   May-08-18 US Championship (Women) (2018) (replies)
 
alexmagnus: By the way, it's 0.8 points, not 1.2.
 
   May-05-18 Norwegian Championship (2017) (replies)
 
alexmagnus: <The only GM that has played senior international football for his country, pretty amazing.> The only GM but not the only Chess Olympiad participant. Meet Torkil Nielsen: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torki...
 
   Apr-19-18 GRENKE Chess Classic (2018) (replies)
   Apr-05-18 NN vs E Fossan, 1991 (replies)
   Apr-03-18 Vincent Keymer (replies)
   Apr-01-18 Carlsen vs Yifan Hou, 2018 (replies)
   Mar-29-18 Levon Aronian (replies)
   Mar-27-18 World Championship Candidates (2018) (replies)
   Mar-27-18 European Individual Chess Championship (2018) (replies)
   Mar-25-18 Yifan Hou (replies)
   Mar-05-18 Anatoly Lein (replies)
   Feb-28-18 Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa (replies)
   Feb-28-18 Anna Muzychuk (replies)
   Feb-22-18 Magnus Carlsen (replies)
   Feb-21-18 Kirill Shevchenko vs Kamsky, 2018 (replies)
   Feb-21-18 Friedrich Saemisch (replies)
   Feb-19-18 Roman Dzindzichashvili (replies)
   Feb-15-18 Fischerandom Chess (replies)
   Feb-14-18 Mato Damjanovic
   Feb-14-18 Jon Ludvig Hammer (replies)
   Feb-12-18 Hou - Karpov Match (2018) (replies)
   Feb-09-18 Yuri Averbakh (replies)
   Feb-08-18 Tal vs Peteris Grave, 1965 (replies)
   Feb-01-18 Tata Steel (2018) (replies)
   Jan-31-18 Tradewise Gibraltar (2018) (replies)
   Jan-28-18 Louis Stumpers (replies)
   Jan-27-18 Hans-Joachim Federer (replies)
   Jan-24-18 Aung Thant Zin (replies)
   Jan-22-18 Carlsen vs G Jones, 2018 (replies)
   Jan-14-18 Sergey Mihailovich Kaminer
   Jan-05-18 Viswanathan Anand (replies)
   Dec-26-17 World Rapid Championship (2017) (replies)
   Dec-16-17 Tarrasch vs B Richter, 1883
   Dec-14-17 Quintin Seijp V/d
   Dec-12-17 AlphaZero - Stockfish (2017) (replies)
   Dec-07-17 Stockfish (Computer) (replies)
   Dec-01-17 visayanbraindoctor chessforum (replies)
   Dec-01-17 Hanna-Marie Klek
   Nov-27-17 Ye Jiangchuan
   Nov-26-17 FIDE Grand Prix Mallorca (2017) (replies)
   Nov-20-17 M Deutsch vs Carlsen, 2017 (replies)
   Nov-10-17 Alexander Zaitsev Jr
   Nov-03-17 Menchik vs K Treybal, 1936
   Oct-29-17 Nodirbek Abdusattorov (replies)
   Oct-16-17 Isle of Man Open (2017) (replies)
   Oct-10-17 Carlsen vs S Randjelovic, 1999
   Oct-03-17 Illya Nyzhnyk
   Sep-28-17 R Praggnanandhaa vs D Howell, 2017 (replies)
   Sep-27-17 World Cup (2017) (replies)
   Sep-18-17 Schachcomputer Chess Champion Super System 3 (Computer)
   Sep-14-17 Anton Kovalyov (replies)
   Aug-29-17 Women's World Chess Championship (2016) (replies)
   Aug-19-17 St. Louis Rapid & Blitz (Blitz) (2017) (replies)
   Jul-16-17 FIDE Grand Prix Geneva (2017) (replies)
   Jul-15-17 Wei Yi (replies)
   Jul-09-17 R Rapport vs Jakovenko, 2017 (replies)
   Jul-07-17 Nikolozi Shamatava vs Anthony Atanasov, 2016
   Jul-01-17 A Giri vs Carlsen, 2017 (replies)
   Jun-22-17 World Team Chess Championship (Women) (2017) (replies)
   Jun-22-17 Grand Chess Tour Paris (Rapid) (2017) (replies)
   Jun-18-17 Altibox Norway (2017) (replies)
   Jun-17-17 Anand vs S A Butt, 1987
   Jun-10-17 European Individual Chess Championship (2017) (replies)
   May-31-17 E Cordova vs Sasikiran, 2017 (replies)
   May-30-17 Tan Zhongyi (replies)
   May-24-17 Aleksandra Goryachkina (replies)
   May-23-17 Kramnik - Topalov World Championship Match (2006) (replies)
   May-22-17 FIDE Grand Prix Moscow (2017) (replies)
   May-08-17 Carlsen-Nakamura Chess.com Blitz Battle (2016)
   Apr-20-17 USSR Championship (1970) (replies)
   Apr-19-17 European Individual Championship (Women) (2017) (replies)
   Apr-18-17 Yifan Hou vs Carlsen, 2017 (replies)
   Apr-12-17 Robert James Fischer (replies)
   Apr-11-17 US Championship (2017) (replies)
   Apr-06-17 Arthur Bisguier (replies)
   Mar-26-17 Janusz Cycling
   Mar-18-17 V Diu vs Wei Yi, 2017 (replies)
   Mar-13-17 Anish Gandhi (replies)
   Mar-08-17 Women's World Championship (2017) (replies)
   Mar-02-17 Flight Engineer and Science Officer Greg Chamitoff (replies)
   Mar-01-17 Lev Aronin
   Feb-28-17 A Muzychuk vs D Harika, 2001
   Feb-27-17 FIDE Grand Prix Sharjah (2017) (replies)
   Feb-17-17 Robert L Henry vs Robert J Henry, 1961
   Feb-16-17 Carlsen - Karjakin World Championship (2016) (replies)
   Feb-14-17 Alekhine vs A Love, 1923 (replies)
   Feb-14-17 Zhu Chen vs Ju Wenjun, 2017 (replies)
   Feb-13-17 Nancy Lane (replies)
   Feb-12-17 NN (replies)
   Feb-12-17 M Hejazipour vs A Bodnaruk, 2017
   Feb-03-17 Yifan Hou vs B Lalith, 2017 (replies)
   Feb-03-17 Tradewise Gibraltar (2017) (replies)
   Feb-02-17 Wesley So (replies)
   Jan-30-17 Boris Spassky (replies)
   Jan-30-17 Tata Steel (2017) (replies)
   Jan-24-17 R Rapport vs Carlsen, 2017 (replies)
   Jan-11-17 Sousse Interzonal (1967) (replies)
   Jan-10-17 Viktor Korchnoi (replies)
   Jan-02-17 I Nikolic vs G Arsovic, 1989 (replies)
   Jan-02-17 Mohamed Ali Dima (replies)
   Dec-31-16 Abdullah F Khayat vs Mohamed Ali Dima, 2016
   Dec-30-16 Anand Pranav
   Dec-28-16 World Rapid Championship (2016) (replies)
   Dec-23-16 London Chess Classic (2016) (replies)
   Dec-14-16 Kibitzer's Café (replies)
   Dec-14-16 Berlin Grandmasters (1918) (replies)
   Dec-01-16 Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 (replies)
   Nov-30-16 Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 (replies)
   Nov-28-16 Mark Taimanov (replies)
   Nov-28-16 Ivan Bukavshin (replies)
   Nov-19-16 FIDE Women's Grand Prix Khanty-Mansiysk (2016) (replies)
   Nov-18-16 Karjakin vs Carlsen, 2016 (replies)
   Nov-17-16 Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 (replies)
   Nov-14-16 Carlsen vs S Ernst, 2004 (replies)
   Nov-06-16 Murray Marble (replies)
   Nov-06-16 Vladimir Kramnik (replies)
   Oct-29-16 World Cadets U12 (2016) (replies)
   Oct-29-16 Nikhil Kumar (replies)
   Oct-26-16 Fabiano Caruana (replies)
   Oct-21-16 Vedic Panda (replies)
   Oct-14-16 Phiona Mutesi (replies)
   Oct-09-16 A Bachmann vs R Praggnanandhaa, 2016 (replies)
   Sep-30-16 Arpad Elo (replies)
   Sep-25-16 David Przepiorka (replies)
   Sep-17-16 Chess Olympiad (2016) (replies)
   Sep-15-16 Stan Vaughan (replies)
   Sep-12-16 Chess Olympiad (Women) (2016) (replies)
   Sep-07-16 Alexandr Hilario Takeda dos Santos Fier (replies)
   Sep-06-16 World Junior Championship (2016) (replies)
   Sep-05-16 D Reizniece-Ozola vs Yifan Hou, 2016 (replies)
   Aug-28-16 Learning Lemming vs Rybka, 2009
   Aug-28-16 Learning Lemming (Computer) (replies)
   Aug-26-16 P
   Aug-24-16 Wang Hao (replies)
   Aug-20-16 Sinquefield Cup (2016) (replies)
   Aug-12-16 Computer (replies)
   Aug-12-16 The Turk (Automaton) (replies)
   Aug-09-16 E J Diemer vs T Heiling, 1984 (replies)
   Aug-05-16 Lindemann
   Aug-03-16 Ruslan Ponomariov (replies)
   Jul-31-16 Garry Kasparov (replies)
   Jul-31-16 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (replies)
   Jul-30-16 Bilbao Masters (2016) (replies)
   Jul-30-16 L Fokin (replies)
   Jul-23-16 C Allwermann vs S Kalinitschew, 1999 (replies)
   Jul-21-16 Betul Cemre Yildiz (replies)
   Jul-21-16 C Golmayo vs Loyd, 1867 (replies)
   Jul-19-16 Roger Moen vs Carlsen, 2001 (replies)
   Jul-18-16 A Giri vs Carlsen, 2016 (replies)
   Jul-18-16 Carlsen vs W So, 2016 (replies)
   Jul-15-16 Ludwig Czech
   Jul-11-16 Komodo (Computer) (replies)
   Jul-09-16 Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 (replies)
   Jul-07-16 Mariya Muzychuk (replies)
   Jul-06-16 Bill Gates vs Carlsen, 2014 (replies)
   Jul-03-16 Semen Yakovlevich Gershman
   Jul-02-16 Julio Ernesto Granda Zuniga (replies)
   Jul-01-16 Robert Gwaze (replies)
   Jun-29-16 B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 (replies)
   Jun-24-16 Crash Test Dummy (Computer) (replies)
   Jun-24-16 Cambridge vs Bedlam Asylum, 1883 (replies)
   Jun-23-16 Maroczy / Rollans vs Korchnoi, 1985 (replies)
   Jun-22-16 Arkadij Naiditsch (replies)
   Jun-15-16 Grand Chess Tour Paris Blitz (2016) (replies)
   Jun-14-16 Grand Chess Tour Paris Rapid (2016) (replies)
   Jun-08-16 European Individual Championship (Women) (2016) (replies)
   Jun-04-16 Carlsen vs M Kvinge Tande, 2001 (replies)
   Jun-04-16 G Gaasland vs Carlsen, 2001 (replies)
   Jun-03-16 Kasparov vs GRUP EQUS, 1997
   Jun-03-16 Sarin Nihal (replies)
   May-28-16 Vasily Smyslov (replies)
   May-28-16 Johannes Turn (replies)
   May-26-16 Alekhine vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1944
   May-26-16 European Individual Championship (2016) (replies)
   May-25-16 Vugar Gashimov (replies)
   May-24-16 Bendik Svendsen vs Carlsen, 1999 (replies)
   May-24-16 Carlsen vs S Randjelovic, 2000
   May-18-16 Ultimate Blitz Challenge (2016) (replies)
   May-14-16 Anna Hahn (replies)
   May-09-16 S Sjugirov vs Kramnik, 2016
   May-08-16 Darya Trapeznikova (replies)
   May-06-16 Hans Stadt
   May-03-16 Voltaire Sevillano (replies)
   May-01-16 Denis Khismatullin (replies)
   Apr-29-16 Norway Chess (2016) (replies)
   Apr-27-16 Nazi Paikidze (replies)
   Apr-27-16 Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2016 (replies)
   Apr-27-16 Kasparov vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1988
   Apr-25-16 Kenneth S Rogoff (replies)
   Apr-21-16 US Chess Championship (Women) (2016) (replies)
   Apr-16-16 Count Grigory Alexandrovich Kushelev-Bezborodko
   Apr-16-16 Alexandre Danin (replies)
   Apr-15-16 Greenblatt vs B Landey, 1967 (replies)
   Apr-14-16 Greenblatt vs Fischer, 1977 (replies)
   Apr-12-16 Sergey Karjakin (replies)
   Apr-10-16 Sanders (replies)
   Apr-06-16 World Championship Candidates (2016) (replies)
   Apr-02-16 Karjakin vs V Malinin, 2002 (replies)
   Apr-01-16 Alexsander Onishko
   Apr-01-16 A Smirnov vs V Shepelev, 2005
   Apr-01-16 E Karahaliou vs E Georgopoulou, 1997 (replies)
   Apr-01-16 Anna Endress (replies)
   Apr-01-16 N Abarca Gonzalez vs H Lopez Silva, 2013
   Apr-01-16 Marko Tratar (replies)
   Mar-31-16 Paul Rudolf von Bilguer (replies)
   Mar-31-16 Karjakin vs Caruana, 2016 (replies)
   Mar-27-16 Hikaru Nakamura (replies)
   Mar-25-16 USSR Championship (1973) (replies)
   Mar-23-16 M Corden vs S Webb, 1978
   Mar-19-16 I Sokolov vs Yifan Hou, 2013 (replies)
   Mar-18-16 Aronian vs Nakamura, 2016 (replies)
   Mar-18-16 chessgames.com chessforum (replies)
   Mar-18-16 Anand vs Svidler, 2016 (replies)
   Mar-13-16 Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 (replies)
   Mar-13-16 Blackburne - Golmayo (1891) (replies)
   Mar-08-16 Leo Luck (replies)
   Mar-06-16 N Ioseliani vs Xie Jun, 1993
   Mar-05-16 Kasparov - Karpov World Championship Match (1990) (replies)
   Mar-04-16 Kira Zvorykina
   Feb-29-16 IMSA Elite Mind Games (Rapid) (2016) (replies)
   Feb-28-16 Tarek Goutali
   Feb-28-16 Badreddine Khelfallah
   Feb-28-16 Mohamed Amine Haddouche (replies)
   Feb-28-16 Saad Belouadah
   Feb-28-16 Aimen Rizouk
   Feb-28-16 Mohamed Henni
   Feb-28-16 Ryad Rizouk
   Feb-28-16 Abdelnour Ahmed-Zaid
   Feb-28-16 Abd'Ennacer Bammoune
   Feb-28-16 Kamel Sebih
   Feb-28-16 Abderrahmane Bousmaha
   Feb-28-16 Abdelhamid Slimani
   Feb-28-16 Aziz Madani Benhadi
   Feb-28-16 Zitouni Cherrad
   Feb-28-16 Konstantin Zaivelevich Lerner
   Feb-28-16 IMSA Elite Mind Games (Women's Rapid) (2016) (replies)
   Feb-27-16 Wilhelm Steinitz (replies)
   Feb-25-16 Stockholm Interzonal (1952) (replies)
   Feb-21-16 FIDE Women's Grand Prix Tehran (2016) (replies)
   Feb-19-16 Adolf Stern
   Feb-16-16 F F M vs Wright, 1943 (replies)
   Feb-14-16 Tradewise Gibraltar (2016) (replies)
   Feb-14-16 Zurich Chess Challenge (2016) (replies)
   Feb-14-16 Tata Steel (2016) (replies)
   Feb-09-16 Alexander Morozevich (replies)
   Feb-04-16 Achim Soltau (replies)
   Jan-26-16 Tata Steel (Group B) (2016) (replies)
   Jan-07-16 Qatar Masters (2015) (replies)
   Dec-31-15 Magnus Carlsen (replies)
   Dec-31-15 Yu Yangyi vs Carlsen, 2015 (replies)
   Dec-30-15 S Khademalsharieh vs S Lorparizangeneh, 2015
   Dec-29-15 Yu Yangyi (replies)
   Dec-29-15 Vassily Ivanchuk (replies)
   Dec-29-15 F Osmanodja vs H M Klek, 2014 (replies)
   Dec-28-15 Andrei Volokitin (replies)
   Dec-26-15 Gaioz Nigalidze (replies)
   Dec-24-15 Di Li vs L Moroni Jr, 2015 (replies)
   Dec-23-15 S Guramishvili vs R Vogel, 2015 (replies)
   Dec-22-15 Joe Firestone (replies)
   Dec-19-15 London Chess Classic (2015) (replies)
   Dec-13-15 Candidates Match: Aronian - Carlsen (2007)
   Dec-13-15 Lasker vs Euwe, 1936
   Dec-12-15 Eugenio Chinchilla Miranda (replies)
   Dec-11-15 Topalov vs Adams, 2015 (replies)
   Dec-05-15 Grischuk vs Nakamura, 2015 (replies)
   Dec-03-15 European Team Championship (2015) (replies)
   Nov-26-15 European Team Championship (Women) (2015)
   Nov-11-15 Hoang Thanh Trang
   Nov-10-15 M Mahalakshmi (replies)
   Nov-05-15 Roven Vogel (replies)
   Oct-30-15 Bilbao Masters (2015) (replies)
   Oct-30-15 Winston Darwin Cu Hor
   Oct-30-15 Kil En Pak (replies)
   Oct-24-15 Zhansaya Abdumalik (replies)
   Oct-24-15 Vladimir Kramnik (replies)
   Oct-23-15 John M Burke (replies)
   Oct-22-15 Korchnoi vs Kasparov, 1982 (replies)
   Oct-19-15 Sergejs Gromovs
   Oct-17-15 Evgeny Ilgizovich Bareev (replies)
   Oct-17-15 Women's Grand Prix Monte Carlo (2015) (replies)
   Oct-16-15 World Blitz Championship (2015) (replies)
   Oct-14-15 World Rapid Championship (2015) (replies)
   Oct-13-15 Viswanathan Anand (replies)
   Oct-10-15 World Cup (2015) (replies)
   Oct-09-15 Kelly Cottrell (replies)
   Oct-06-15 P H Nielsen vs Karjakin, 2005 (replies)
   Sep-12-15 A Ssegwanyi vs A Giri, 2015 (replies)
   Sep-11-15 Arthur Ssegwanyi
   Sep-08-15 Michael Wiedenkeller (replies)
   Sep-07-15 World Junior Championship (2015) (replies)
   Aug-24-15 Sinquefield Cup (2015) (replies)
   Aug-20-15 Russian Superfinals (Women) (2015) (replies)
   Aug-18-15 Parham Maghsoodloo (replies)
   Aug-08-15 Juergen Dueball (replies)
   Aug-08-15 Max Lange (replies)
   Aug-07-15 Tuna Tuncer (replies)
   Aug-07-15 Peter Bishop
   Aug-06-15 Nikola Topalov
   Aug-05-15 Ivan Lyskov (replies)
   Jul-28-15 Louis Stumpers (replies)
   Jul-27-15 Nigel Short (replies)
   Jul-25-15 Fischer - Spassky (1992) (replies)
   Jul-20-15 Garry Kasparov (replies)
   Jul-19-15 Wei Yi vs D Dubov, 2015
   Jul-19-15 Memel CC vs Koenigsburg CC, 1872 (replies)
   Jul-18-15 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (replies)
   Jul-18-15 Wei Yi vs Svidler, 2015 (replies)
   Jul-05-15 Dortmund (2015) (replies)
   Jul-04-15 Mikhail I Nepomnishay (replies)
   Jul-01-15 John Taylor Salt (replies)
   Jun-28-15 D Stalker (replies)
   Jun-28-15 Norway Chess (2015) (replies)
   Jun-20-15 Jester vs Small-C, 2001
   Jun-20-15 Keene vs N High, 1963 (replies)
   Jun-16-15 Carlsen vs Topalov, 2015 (replies)
   Jun-07-15 Karpov vs Tal, 1980
   Jun-04-15 Hikaru Nakamura (replies)
   Jun-01-15 FIDE Grand Prix Khanty-Mansiysk (2015) (replies)
   May-31-15 Chinese Championship (2015) (replies)
   May-30-15 Kasparov vs Deep Blue, 1997 (replies)
   May-29-15 Mihaela Sandu (replies)
   May-25-15 Khan
   May-20-15 Gashimov Memorial (2015) (replies)
   May-15-15 Biographer Bistro (replies)
   May-15-15 Carissa Shiwen Yip (replies)
   May-14-15 P P Benko
   May-14-15 V Nikolaev vs P P Benko, 1903
   May-10-15 Alekhine vs V O Smyslov, 1912 (replies)
   May-10-15 Alexei Alekhine
   May-09-15 Georgy Spassky (replies)
   May-09-15 O Dolzhikova vs A Zude, 2014
   Apr-19-15 Yehuda Gruenfeld (replies)
   Apr-19-15 Adams vs Carlsen, 2015 (replies)
   Apr-16-15 US Championship (2015) (replies)
   Apr-14-15 Wesley So (replies)
   Apr-12-15 T L Petrosian vs G Nigalidze, 2015 (replies)
   Apr-11-15 W So vs Akobian, 2015 (replies)
   Apr-09-15 US Championship (Women) (2015) (replies)
   Apr-06-15 FIDE Women's World Chess Championship (2015) (replies)
   Apr-04-15 USSR Championship (1967) (replies)
   Mar-27-15 David Lucky (replies)
   Mar-08-15 European Individual Championship (2015) (replies)
   Mar-07-15 Toth (replies)
   Mar-01-15 FIDE Grand Prix Tbilisi (2015) (replies)
   Feb-23-15 M Vachier-Lagrave vs Tomashevsky, 2015 (replies)
   Feb-15-15 Zurich Chess Challenge (2015) (replies)
   Feb-14-15 Caruana vs Nakamura, 2015 (replies)
   Feb-12-15 GRENKE Chess Classic (2015) (replies)
   Feb-10-15 Kinghunt chessforum (replies)
   Feb-02-15 Tradewise Gibraltar (2015) (replies)
   Jan-22-15 Radjabov vs Aronian, 2015 (replies)
   Jan-19-15 World Chess Championship Candidates (2014) (replies)
   Jan-18-15 Tata Steel (2015) (replies)
   Jan-04-15 Alekhine vs Makarczyk / Najdorf, 1935 (replies)
   Jan-02-15 FIDE World Championship Tournament (1948) (replies)
   Dec-31-14 Bertil Malmgren (replies)
   Dec-31-14 Harald Malmgren
   Dec-30-14 Karol Wojtyla (replies)
   Dec-28-14 Carlsen - Anand World Championship (2014) (replies)
   Dec-27-14 Kateryna Alexandrovna Lahno (replies)
   Dec-26-14 A Lasker vs Ed. Lasker, 1909 (replies)
   Dec-24-14 Martin Goetz
   Dec-24-14 Long You (replies)
   Dec-13-14 London Chess Classic (2014) (replies)
   Dec-11-14 Elmars Zemgalis (replies)
   Dec-10-14 Carlsen vs D Rylander, 2003 (replies)
   Dec-06-14 Judit Polgar (replies)
   Dec-05-14 Qatar Masters (2014) (replies)
   Dec-04-14 Baskaran Adhiban (replies)
   Nov-29-14 Robert James Fischer (replies)
   Nov-28-14 FIDE World Championship Tournament (2005) (replies)
   Nov-24-14 Ukrainian Championship (2014) (replies)
   Nov-19-14 Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 (replies)
   Nov-15-14 chessgames.com chessforum (replies)
   Nov-14-14 Alexander Grischuk (replies)
   Nov-14-14 Tal vs Gipslis, 1951
   Nov-11-14 Albert Einstein (replies)
   Nov-09-14 Carlsen vs Anand, 2014 (replies)
   Nov-06-14 USSR Championship (1974) (replies)
   Nov-04-14 C Yip vs Alexander V Ivanov, 2014 (replies)
   Nov-01-14 Wilson
   Nov-01-14 P Wilson vs Beverly Potter, 1994
   Oct-28-14 Duras vs V Vlk, 1902 (replies)
   Oct-26-14 Nakamura vs Gelfand, 2014 (replies)
   Oct-26-14 FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent (2014) (replies)
   Oct-21-14 Caruana vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2014 (replies)
   Oct-19-14 World Junior Championship (2014) (replies)
   Oct-19-14 Smyslov vs Ivanchuk, 1988
   Oct-18-14 Ernest Kim
   Oct-16-14 World Junior Championship (Girls) (2014) (replies)
   Oct-12-14 FIDE Grand Prix Baku (2014) (replies)
   Oct-12-14 Caruana vs Grischuk, 2014 (replies)
(replies) indicates a reply to the comment.

Kibitzer's Corner
< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 38 OF 38 ·  Later Kibitzing>
Jun-12-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 2015:

Jan: Caruana (2820), Giri (2784), So (2762)
Feb: Caruana (2811), Giri (2797), So (2788)
Mar: Caruana (2802), Giri (2790), So (2788)
Apr: Caruana (2802), Giri (2790), So (2788)
May: Caruana (2803), So (2778), Giri (2776)
Jun: Caruana (2805), So (2778), Giri (2773)
Jul: Caruana (2797), Giri (2791), So (2780)
Aug: Caruana (2808), Giri (2793), So (2779)
Sep: Caruana (2808), Giri (2793), Ding (2782)
Oct: Giri (2798), Caruana (2796), Ding (2782)
Nov: Caruana (2787), Ding (2781), Giri (2778)
Dec: Caruana (2787), Giri (2784), Ding (2776)

Jun-12-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 2016:

Jan: Giri (2798), Caruana (2787), So (2773)
Feb: Giri (2798), Caruana (2787), So (2773)
Mar: Caruana (2794), Giri (2793), Ding (2777)
Apr: Caruana (2795), Giri (2790), Ding (2777)
May: Caruana (2804), Giri (2790), Ding (2778)
Jun: Caruana (2804), Ding (2783), Giri (2782)
Jul: Caruana (2810), Giri (2785), Ding (2778)
Aug: Caruana (2807), So (2771), Giri (2769)
Sep: Caruana (2808), So (2782), Giri (2755)
Oct: Caruana (2813), So (2794), Ding (2764)
Nov: Caruana (2823), So (2794), Giri (2767)
Dec: Caruana (2823), So (2794), Giri (2771)

Jun-12-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 2017:

Jan: Caruana (2827), So (2808), Giri (2773)
Feb: Caruana (2827), So (2822), Giri (2769)
Mar: So (2822), Caruana (2817), Giri (2769)
Apr: So (2822), Caruana (2817), Giri (2771)
May: So (2815), Caruana (2802), Giri (2785)
Jun: So (2812), Caruana (2808), Ding (2783)

Jun-12-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: Current top 10 born later than Carlsen:

1. So 2812
2. Caruana 2808
3. Ding 2783
4. Yu 2749
5. Wei 2728
6. Le 2726
7. Matlakov 2707
8. Fedoseev 2703
9. Duda 2697
10. Rapport 2694

Jun-17-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: Ages and death causes of dead world champions:

Steinitz, 64, heart attack
Lasker, 72, renal infection
Capablanca, 53, cerebral hemmorrhage
Alekhine, 53, asphyxia
Euwe, 80, heart attack
Botvinnik, 83, pancreatic cancer
Smyslov, 89, heart failure
Tal, 55, upper gastrointestinal bleeding
Petrosian, 55, stomach cancer
Fischer, 64, renal failure

Jul-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: July 2017.

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2791
2. Giri 2775
3. Topalov 2749
4. Navara 2737
5-6. Wojtaszek 2736
5-6. Adams 2736
7. Vallejo 2717
8. Bacrot 2715
9-10. Duda 2707
9.10. Almasi 2707

Former Soviet Union:

1. Kramnik 2812
2. Aronian 2809
3. Mamedyarov 2800
4. Karjakin 2773
5. Grischuk 2761
6. Svidler 2749
7. Nepomniachtchi 2742
8. Eljanov 2739
9. Matlakov 2730
10. Ivanchuk 2729

Former British Empire:

1. So 2810
2. Caruana 2807
3. Nakamura 2792
4. Anand 2783
5. Harikrishna 2737
6. Adams 2736
7. Gelfand 2728
8. Howell 2702
9. Rodshtein 2695
10. Vidit 2693

Asia:

1. Anand 2783
2. Ding 2781
3. Yu 2753
4. Wei 2738
5. Harikrishna 2737
6. Li 2735
7. Gelfand 2728
8. Le 2726
9. Bu 2711
10. Wang Yue 2699

Born later than the world champion:

1. So 2810
2. Caruana 2807
3. Ding 2781
4. Giri 2775
5. Yu 2753
6. Wei 2738
7. Matlakov 2730
8-9. Fedoseev 2726
8-9. Le 2726
10. Duda 2707

Jul-31-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: August 2017:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2772
3. Topalov 2749
4. Wojtaszek 2745
5. Adams 2738
6. Navara 2737
7. Vallejo 2717
8. Bacrot 2715
9-10. Almasi 2707
9-10. Duda 2707

Former Soviet Union:

1. Kramnik 2803
2. Aronian 2799
3. Mamedyarov 2797
4. Grischuk 2783
5. Karjakin 2773
6-7. Nepomniachthchi 2751
6-7. Svidler 2751
8. Radjabov 2742
9. Eljanov 2734
10. Fedoseev 2731

Former British Empire:

1. So 2810
2. Caruana 2807
3. Nakamura 2792
4. Anand 2783
5. Harikrishna 2743
6. Adams 2738
7. Gelfand 2729
8. Howell 2702
9. Rodshtein 2695
10. Vidit 2693

Asia:

1. Anand 2783
2. Ding 2777
3. Wei 2753
4-5. Yu 2744
4-5. Li 2744
6. Harikrishna 2743
7. Le 2739
8. Gelfand 2729
9. Bu 2710
10. Wang Hao 2702

Born later than the world champion:

1. So 2810
2. Caruana 2807
3. Ding 2777
4. Giri 2772
5. Wei 2753
6. Yu 2744
7. Le 2739
8. Fedoseev 2731
9. Matlakov 2728
10. Duda 2707

Sep-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: September:

European Union

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2804
2. Giri 2777
3. Topalov 2749
4. Wojtaszek 2739
5. Adams 2738
6. Bacrot 2728
7. Navara 2720
8. Vallejo 2717
9. Almasi 2707
10. Howell 2701

Former Sovier Union:

1. Kramnik 2803
2. Aronian 2802
3. Mamedyarov 2797
4. Grischuk 2788
5. Karjakin 2780
6. Svidler 2756
7. Radjabov 2742
8. Nepomniachtchi 2741
9. Eljanov 2734
10. Fedoseev 2731

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2799
2. Anand 2794
3. So 2792
4. Nakamura 2781
5. Harikrishna 2741
6. Adams 2738
7. Gelfand 2737
8. Vidit 2702
9. Howell 2701
10. Amin 2699

Asia:

1. Anand 2794
2. Ding 2771
3. Yu 2750
4. Wei 2748
5. Li 2745
6. Harikrishna 2741
7. Le 2739
8. Gelfand 2737
9. Bu 2714
10. Vidit 2702

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2799
2. So 2792
3. Giri 2777
4. Ding 2771
5. Yu 2750
6. Wei 2748
7. Le 2739
8. Fedoseev 2731
9. Matlakov 2728
10. Vidit 2702

Oct-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: October:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2794
2. Giri 2762
3. Topalov 2749
4. Wojtaszek 2737
5. Adams 2727
6. Navara 2726
7. Bacrot 2723
8. Vallejo 2714
9. Almasi 2707
10. Duda 2706

Former Soviet Union:

1. Aronian 2801
2. Kramnik 2794
3. Mamedyarov 2791
4. Grischuk 2785
5. Karjakin 2765
6. Svidler 2760
7. Radjabov 2741
8-9. Fedoseev 2733
8-9. Nepomniachtchi 2733
10. Ivanchuk 2732

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2794
2. So 2788
3. Anand 2783
4. Nakamura 2774
5. Gelfand 2737
6. Harikrishna 2733
7. Adams 2727
8. Vidit 2713
9. Rodshtein 2699
10-12. Amin 2698
10-12. Howell 2698
10-12. Short 2698

Asia:

1. Anand 2783
2. Ding 2772
3. Yu 2743
4. Wei 2740
5. Li 2739
6-7. Le 2737
6-7. Gelfand 2737
8. Harikrishna 2733
9. Bu 2730
10. Vidit 2713

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2794
2. So 2788
3. Ding 2772
4. Giri 2762
5. Yu 2743
6. Wei 2740
7. Le 2737
8. Fedoseev 2733
9. Matlakov 2730
10. Vidit 2713

Nov-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: November:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2796
2. Giri 2762
3. Topalov 2749
4. Wojtaszek 2741
5. Navara 2732
6. Bacrot 2727
7. Adams 2721
8-9. Cheparinov 2710
8-9. Duda 2710
10. Vallejo 2705

Former Soviet Union:

1. Aronian 2801
2. Mamedyarov 2799
3. Kramnik 2787
4. Grischuk 2782
5. Svidler 2763
6. Karjakin 2760
7. Radjabov 2741
8. Matlakov 2738
9. Nepomniachtchi 2732
10. Ivanchuk 2729

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2799
2. So 2788
3. Anand 2782
4. Nakamura 2780
5. Harikrishna 2738
6-7. Adams 2721
6-7. Vidit 2721
8. Gelfand 2719
9. Adly 2700
10. Sutovsky 2689

Asia:

1. Anand 2782
2. Ding 2774
3. Yu 2746
4. Li 2741
5. Wei 2739
6. Harikrishna 2738
7. Le 2737
8. Bu 2730
9. Vidit 2721
10. Gelfand 2719

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2799
2. So 2788
3. Ding 2774
4. Giri 2762
5. Yu 2746
6. Wei 2739
7. Matlakov 2738
8. Le 2737
9. Vidit 2721
10. Fedoseev 2718

Dec-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: December:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2752
3. Topalov 2749
4. Navara 2740
5. Wojtaszek 2736
6. Bacrot 2725
7. Duda 2717
8. Adams 2715
9. Cheparinov 2710
10-11. Rapport 2707
10-11. Vallejo 2707

Former Soviet Union

1. Aronian 2805
2. Mamedyarov 2799
3. Kramnik 2787
4. Grischuk 2772
5. Svidler 2765
6. Karjakin 2760
7. Radjabov 2748
8. Navara 2740
9. Matlakov 2735
10. Jakovenko 2730

Former British Empire

1. Caruana 2799
2. So 2788
3. Anand 2782
4. Nakamura 2781
5. Harikrishna 2744
6-7. Adams 2715
6-7. Vidit 2715
8. Rodshtein 2699
9. Gelfand 2697
10. Amin 2689

Asia

1. Anand 2782
2. Ding 2777
3. Yu 2751
4. Harikrishna 2744
5. Wei 2743
6. Le 2737
7. Li 2732
8. Bu 2730
9. Vidit 2715
10. Wang Hao 2709

Born later than the world champion

1. Caruana 2799
2. So 2788
3. Ding 2777
4. Giri 2752
5. Yu 2751
6. Wei 2743
7. Le 2737
8. Matlakov 2735
9. Fedoseev 2718

Dec-01-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 10. Duda 2717
Dec-03-17
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: I see an error in my own last list, somehow Navara moved into the Former Soviet Union bracket).

So, the actual places 8, 9 and 10 for the former SU are

8. Malakov 2735
9. Jakovenko 2730
10. Nepomniachtchi 2729

Jan-07-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: January 2018:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2793
2. Giri 2752
3-4. Navara 2749
3-4. Topalov 2749
5. Wojtaszek 2735
6. Duda 2724
7. Bacrot 2722
8. Vallejo 2718
9. Adams 2709
10. Rapport 2700

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyarov 2804
2. Aronian 2797
3. Kramnik 2787
4. Svidler 2768
5. Grischuk 2767
6. Karjakin 2753
7. Nepomniachtchi 2751
8. Radjabov 2748
9. Jakovenko 2744
10. Vitiugov 2732

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2811
2. So 2792
3. Nakamura 2781
4. Anand 2767
5. Harikrishna 2745
6. Vidit 2718
7. Adams 2709
8. Gelfand 2697
9-10. Amin 2693
9-10. Rodshtein 2693

Asia:

1. Ding 2769
2. Anand 2767
3. Yu 2760
4. Harikrishna 2745
5. Wei 2743
6. Le 2737
7. Li 2732
8. Bu 2725
9. Vidit 2718
10. Wang Hao 2711

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2811
2. So 2792
3. Ding 2769
4. Yu 2760
5. Giri 2752
6. Wei 2743
7. Le 2737
8-9. Fedoseev 2724
8-9. Duda 2724
10-11. Matlakov 2718
10-11. Vidit 2718

Jan-31-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: February

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2793
2. Giri 2777
3. Topalov 2749
4. Navara 2745
5. Wojtaszek 2735
6. Duda 2724
7. Bacrot 2722
8. Vallejo 2718
9. Adams 2709
10. Rapport 2703

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyarov 2814
2. Kramnik 2800
3. Aronian 2797
4. Grischuk 2767
5. Karjakin 2763
6. Svidler 2760
7. Nepomniachtchi 2751
8. Radjabov 2748
9. Jakovenko 2744
10. Vitiugov 2732

Former British Empire:

1. So 2799
2. Caruana 2784
3. Nakamura 2781
4. Anand 2799
5. Harikrishna 2745
6. Vidit 2723
7. Adams 2709
8. Gelfand 2697
9. Sadler 2690
10. Rodshtein 2689

Asia:

1. Anand 2779
2. Ding 2769
3. Yu 2760
4. Harikrishna 2745
5. Le 2737
6. Wei 2734
7. Li 2732
8. Bu 2725
9. Vidit 2723
10. Wang Hao 2712

Born later than the world champion:

1. So 2799
2. Caruana 2784
3. Giri 2777
4. Ding 2769
5. Yu 2760
6. Le 2737
7. Wei 2734
8-9. Duda 2724
8-9. Fedoseev 2724
10. Vidit 2723

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: Most common topic for UN Security resolutions by year, 1946-1950:

1946: Iran crisis; Franco's Spain (3 of 15 each)

1947: Indonesian Question (6 of 22)

1948: Palestine Question (16 of 29)

1949: Armaments (3 of 12)

1950: Korea (5 of 11)

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 1951-1960:

1951: Palestine Question (3 of 7)

1952: Armaments; India-Pakistan Question (1 of 2 each)

1953: International Court of Justice (3 of 5)

1954: Question by Guatemala; International Court of Justice (1 of 2 each)

1955: Palestine Question (3 of 5)

1956: Admission of new UN members (4 of 11)

1957: India-Pakistan Question (3 of 5)

1958: Lebanon (2 of 5)

1959: Laos (1 of 1)

1960: Admission of new UN members (18 of 28)

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 1961-1970:

1961: Admission of new UN members (4 of 10)

1962: Admission of new UN members (6 of 7)

1963: Territories under Portuguese administration; Apartheid in South Africa; Admission of new UN members (2 of 8 each)

1964: Cyprus Question (6 of 14)

1965: India-Pakistan question (5 of 20)

1966: Admission of new UN members (4 of 13)

1967: Middle East Conflict (7 of 12)

1968: Middle East Conflict (8 of 18)

1969: Middle East Conflict (4 of 13)

1970: Middle East Conflict; Namibia (3 of 16 each)

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 1971-1980:

1971: Admission of new UN members (5 of 16)

1972: Namibia (4 of 17)

1973: Middle East Conflict (8 of 20)

1974: Cyprus Question (11 of 22)

1975: Admission of new UN members (6 of 18)

1976: South Africa (4 of 18)

1977: Southern Rhodesia (5 of 20)

1978: Middle East Conflict (7 of 21)

1979: Middle East Conflict (7 of 18)

1980: Middle East Conflict (12 of 23)

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 1981-1990:

1981: Middle East Conflict (7 of 15)

1982: Middle East Conflict (17 of 29)

1983: Middle East Conflict (6 of 17)

1984: South Africa (5 of 14)

1985: South Africa (9 of 21)

1986: Middle East Conflict (6 of 13)

1987: Middle East Conflict (5 of 13)

1988: Middle East Conflict (8 of 20)

1989: Middle East Conflict (6 of 20)

1990: Iraq-Kuwait War (12 of 37)

Feb-25-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: 1991-2000:

1991: Iraq (7 of 42 not counting war)

1992: (Former) Yugoslavia (23 of 74)

1993: Yugoslavia (24 of 93)

1994: Yugoslavia (12 of 74)

1995: Yugoslavia (26 of 66)

1996: Yugoslavia (11 of 57)

1997: Yugoslavia (14 of 54)

1998: Angola (11 of 73)

1999: Western Sahara (7 of 65)

2000: Sierra Leone (8 of 50)

Feb-28-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: March 2018:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2777
3. Topalov 2749
4. Wojtaszek 2738
5. Navara 2737
6. Duda 2724
7. Bacrot 2718
8. Vallejo 2716
9. Rapport 2715
10. Adams 2705

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyarov 2809
2. Kramnik 2800
3. Aronian 2794
4. Grischuk 2767
5. Karjakin 2763
6. Svidler 2760
7. Nepomniachtchi 2751
8. Radjabov 2748
9. Jakovenko 2746
10. Vituigov 2735

Former British Empire:

1. So 2799
2. Nakamura 2787
3. Caruana 2784
4. Anand 2776
5. Harikrishna 2731
6. Vidit 2723
7. Adams 2705
8. Howell 2701
9. Amin 2696
10. Gelfand 2695

Asia:

1. Anand 2776
2. Ding 2769
3. Yu 2760
4. Le 2736
5. Wei 2734
6. Li 2732
7. Harikrishna 2731
8. Bu 2725
9. Vidit 2723
10. Wang Hao 2713

Born later than the world champion:

1. So 2799
2. Caruana 2784
3. Giri 2777
4. Ding 2769
5. Yu 2760
6. Le 2736
7. Wei 2734
8-9. Duda 2724
8-9. Fedoseev 2724
10. Vidit 2723

Apr-04-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: April 2018:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2777
3. Topalov 2749
4. Navara 2745
5. Wojtaszek 2744
6. Duda 2724
7. Bacrot 2718
8. Rapport 2713
9-10. Vallejo 2705
9-10. Adams 2705

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyarov 2814
2. Kramnik 2792
3. Karjakin 2778
4. Aronian 2767
5. Grischuk 2766
6. Svidler 2760
7. Nepomniachtchi 2751
8. Radjabov 2748
9. Vitiugov 2735
10. Jakovenko 2732

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2804
2. Nakamura 2787
3. So 2786
4. Anand 2776
5. Harikrishna 2727
6. Vidit 2707
7. Adams 2705
8. Amin 2700
9. Howell 2699
10. Gelfand 2695

Asia:
1. Ding 2778
2. Anand 2776
3. Yu 2760
4. Wei 2734
5. Li 2732
6. Le 2728
7. Harikrishna 2727
8. Bu 2725
9-10. Vidit 2707
9-10. Wang Hao 2707

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2804
2. So 2786
3. Ding 2778
4. Giri 2777
5. Yu 2760
6. Wei 2734
7. Le 2728
8. Duda 2724
9. Rapport 2713
10. Vidit 2707

Apr-30-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: May 2018:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2776
3. Wojtaszek 2750
4. Topalov 2747
5. Navara 2727
6. Duda 2724
7. Bacrot 2714
8. Vallejo 2709
9. Rapport 2707
10. Cheparinov 2705

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyarov 2808
2. Kramnik 2792
3. Karjakin 2782
4. Grischuk 2766
5. Aronian 2764
6. Svidler 2760
7-8. Radjabov 2751
7-8. Nepomniachtchi 2751
9. Vitiugov 2740
10. Jakovenko 2735

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2818
2. Nakamura 2787
3. So 2786
4. Anand 2760
5. Harikrishna 2727
6. Vidit 2707
7-8. Adams 2701
7-8. Howell 2701
9. Gelfand 2695
10. Sadler 2693

Asia:

1. Ding 2791
2. Anand 2760
3. Yu 2754
4. Wei 2734
5. Le 2728
6. Harikrishna 2727
7. Li 2724
8. Bu 2718
9. Wang Hao 2710
10. Vidit 2707

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2818
2. Ding 2791
3. So 2786
4. Giri 2776
5. Yu 2754
6. Wei 2734
7. Le 2728
8. Duda 2724
9-10. Rapport 2707
9-10. Vidit 2707

May-31-18
Premium Chessgames Member
  alexmagnus: June 2018:

European Union:

1. Vachier-Lagrave 2789
2. Giri 2782
3. Topalov 2747
4. Duda 2731
5. Wojtaszek 2730
6. Navara 2727
7. Rapport 2719
8. Cheparinov 2712
9. Bacrot 2709
10. Vallejo 2707

Former Soviet Union:

1. Mamedyrov 2808
2. Kramnik 2792
3. Karjakin 2782
4. Grischuk 2766
5. Aronian 2764
6. Svidler 2753
7-8. Nepomniachtchi 2751
7-8. Radjabov 2751
9. Jakovenko 2735
10. Vitiugov 2734

Former British Empire:

1. Caruana 2816
2. So 2778
3. Nakamura 2769
4. Anand 2759
5. Harikrishna 2732
6. Shankland 2717
7. Vidit 2710
8. Adams 2706
9. Sadler 2693
10. Nabaty 2692

Asia:

1. Ding 2798
2-3. Yu 2759
2-3. Anand 2759
4. Wei 2734
5. Harikrishna 2732
6. Le 2728
7. Li 2725
8. Bu 2718
9-10. Vidit 2710
9-10. Wang Hao 2710

Born later than the world champion:

1. Caruana 2816
2. Ding 2798
3. Giri 2782
4. So 2778
5. Yu 2759
6. Wei 2734
7. Duda 2731
8. Le 2728
9. Rapport 2719
10. Shankland 2717

Jump to page #    (enter # from 1 to 38)
search thread:   
< Earlier Kibitzing  · PAGE 38 OF 38 ·  Later Kibitzing>
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, totally anonymous, and 100% free--plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, or duplicating posts.
  3. No personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No posting personal information of members.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform an administrator.


NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific user and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, you might try the Kibitzer's Café.
Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.

You are not logged in to chessgames.com.
If you need an account, register now;
it's quick, anonymous, and free!
If you already have an account, click here to sign-in.

View another user profile:
  


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC