chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chessgames.com User Profile Chessforum

Qindarka
Member since Mar-24-15 · Last seen Feb-15-19
Compiling list of strong chess tournaments throughout history. List is largely derived from the Wikipedia page, 'List of strong chess tournaments. Credit to everyone who helped maintain the page.

- Does not include national championships

- Does not include open tournaments.

- Does not include team events

- Classical tournaments only (but includes tournaments with classical and rapid portions, such as Zurich 2013-2015)

- Includes World Championship events (World Championship tournaments, Candidates, Interzonals etc).

- Includes knockout tournaments

- Includes Swiss events only when they are part of the World Championship cycle (Interzonals in 1990 and 1993, Grand Prix 2017).

- A strong tournament is one that includes at least two top 10 players. (Kinghunt's old criteria). This is decided by referring to the official ELO lists (after 1971) and also Chessmetrics ratings (before 1971, and also from 1971-2005). There are cases for tournaments after 1971 where a tournament does not have at least 2 top 10 players in the official ELO lists but fulfill the criteria according to Chessmetrics. In this situation, I have still decided to consider it a strong tournament.

- A few Interzonal tournaments do not fulfill the criteria but are considered to be strong tournaments anyway for the sake of uniformity.

- In case of a tie for first:

i) if the tournament deems that victory is shared, all tied players get credit for the win.

ii)if the tournament decides a winner through a form of tiebreak (Sonneborn-Berger, number of wins etc), all tied players still get the credit for the win. (One exception is the London Candidates 2013, as even though the tie between Carlsen and Kramnik was decided only by number of wins, only Carlsen successfully managed to qualify for the title match and it seems a bit absurd to also consider Kramnik the tournament winner in this situation).

iii)if there is a playoff to decide the winner, only the winner of the playoff gets the credit for the win.

List of tournaments:

1850–1859

• 1851 London - Anderssen
• 1851 London (London Club) - Anderssen
• 1857 Manchester - Lφwenthal
• 1857 New York (American Chess Congress) - Morphy

• 1858 Birmingham - Lφwenthal

1860–1869

• 1861 Bristol - Paulsen
• 1862 London - Anderssen
• 1865 Dublin - Steinitz
• 1867 Paris - Kolisch
• 1867 Dundee - Neumann
• 1868 Aachen (WDSB Congress) - Lange
• 1869 Hamburg (NDSB Congress) - Anderssen
• 1869 Barmen (WDSB Congress) - Anderssen

1870–1879

• 1870 Baden-Baden - Anderssen
• 1871 Krefeld (WDSB Congress) - Paulsen
• 1872 Altona (NDSB Congress) - Anderssen
• 1872 London - Steinitz
• 1873 Vienna - Steinitz
• 1874 Chicago (American Chess Congress) - Mackenzie

• 1876 New York - Mackenzie
• 1876 Philadelphia (American Chess Congress) - Mason

• 1876 New York (Clipper) - Mason
• 1876 Leipzig (MDSB Congress) - Anderssen
• 1876 London - Blackburne
• 1877 Leipzig (MDSB Congress) - Paulsen
• 1878 Paris - Zukertort
• 1878 Frankfurt (WDSB Congress) - Paulsen
• 1879 London - Bird
• 1879 Leipzig (DSB Congress) - Englisch

1880–1889

• 1880 Wiesbaden - Blackburne, Englisch, Schwarz

• 1881 Berlin (DSB Congress) - Blackburne
• 1882 Vienna - Steinitz, Winawer
• 1883 London - Zukertort
• 1883 Nuremberg (DSB Congress) - Winawer
• 1885 Hamburg (DSB Congress) - Gunsberg
• 1885 Hereford - Blackburne
• 1886 London - Blackburne
• 1886 London (BCA Congress) - Blackburne
• 1886 Nottingham - Burn
• 1887 Frankfurt (DSB Congress) - Mackenzie
• 1887 London - Burn, Gunsberg
• 1888 Leipzig - von Bardeleben, Riemann
• 1888 Bradford - Gunsberg
• 1889 Amsterdam - Burn
• 1889 New York (American Chess Congress) - Weiss, Chigorin

• 1889 Breslau (DSB Congress) - Tarrasch

1890–1899

• 1890 Manchester - Tarrasch
• 1890 Vienna - Weiss
• 1890 Graz - Makovetz
• 1890 Berlin - Lasker, Lasker B.
• 1891 Berlin - Caro
• 1892 Dresden - (DSB Congress) Tarrasch
• 1892 London - Lasker
• 1894 Leipzig (DSB Congress) - Tarrasch
• 1895 Hastings - Pillsbury
• 1895/96 St Petersburg - Lasker
• 1896 Budapest - Chigorin
• 1896 Nuremberg - Lasker
• 1896 Vienna - Janowski
• 1897 Berlin - Charousek
• 1898 Budapest - Charousek
• 1898 Cologne (DSB Congress) - Burn
• 1898 Vienna - Tarrasch
• 1899 London - Lasker
• 1899/1900 Vienna - Marσczy

1900–1909

• 1900 Paris - Lasker
• 1900 Munich (DSB Congress) - Pillsbury, Schlechter, Maroczy

• 1901 Monte Carlo - Janowski
• 1902 Vienna - Janowski, Wolf
• 1902 Monte Carlo - Maroczy
• 1902 Hannover (DSB Congress) - Janowski
• 1903 Monte Carlo - Tarrasch
• 1904 Cambridge Springs - Marshall
• 1904 Monte Carlo - Maroczy
• 1904 Coburg (DSB Congress) - von Bardeleben, Schlechter, Swiderski

• 1905 Ostend - Maroczy
• 1905 Barmen - Janowski, Maroczy
• 1906 Ostend - Schlechter
• 1906 Stockholm - Bernstein, Schlechter
• 1906 Nuremberg (DSB Congress) - Marshall
• 1907 Vienna - Mieses
• 1907 Ostend - Tarrasch
• 1907 Carlsbad - Rubinstein
• 1908 Vienna - Maroczy, Schlechter, Duras
• 1908 Prague - Duras, Schlechter
• 1909 St. Petersburg - Lasker, Rubinstein

1910–1919

• 1910 Hamburg (DSB Congress) - Schlechter
• 1910/11 Vienna - Schlechter
• 1911 San Sebastian - Capablanca
• 1911 Carlsbad - Teichmann
• 1912 San Sebastian - Rubinstein
• 1912 Bad Pistyan - Rubinstein
• 1912 Breslau (DSB Congress) - Rubinstein, Duras

• 1913 New York - Capablanca
• 1913 Havana - Marshall
• 1913 Vienna - Schlechter
• 1913 Vienna (Vienna Club) - Spielmann
• 1914 St. Petersburg - Lasker
• 1914 Baden bei Wien - Spielmann
• 1914 Mannheim (DSB Congress) - Alekhine
• 1914 Vienna - Schlechter
• 1915 New York - Capablanca
• 1916/17 Vienna - Schlechter
• 1917/18 Vienna - Vidmar
• 1918 Berlin - Lasker
• 1918 Berlin (Four Masters) - Vidmar
• 1918 Kaschau - Reti
• 1918 New York - Capablanca
• 1919 Stockholm - Spielmann
• 1919 Hastings - Capablanca

1920–1929

• 1920 Amsterdam - Rιti
• 1920 Gφteborg - Rιti
• 1920 Berlin - Breyer
• 1921 Triberg - Alekhine
• 1921 Kiel - Bogoljubov
• 1921 Budapest - Alekhine
• 1921 The Hague - Alekhine
• 1922 Bad Pistyan - Bogoljubov
• 1922 London - Capablanca
• 1922 Vienna - Rubinstein
• 1922 Teplitz-Schφnau - Reti, Spielmann
• 1922 Hastings - Alekhine
• 1923 Margate - Grόnfeld
• 1923 Carlsbad - Alekhine, Bogoljubov, Maroczy
• 1923 Vienna - Tartakower
• 1923 Moravska Ostrava - Lasker
• 1923 Copenhagen - Nimzowitsch
• 1924 New York - Lasker
• 1924 Meran - Grόnfeld
• 1924/25 Hastings - Maroczy, Tartakower
• 1925 Debrecen - Kmoch
• 1925 Baden-Baden - Alekhine
• 1925 Paris - Alekhine
• 1925 Breslau (DSB Congress) - Bogoljubov
• 1925 Marienbad - Rubinstein, Nimzowitsch
• 1925 Moscow - Bogoljubov
• 1926 Hannover - Nimzowitsch
• 1926 Budapest - Grόnfeld, Monticelli
• 1926 Semmering - Spielmann
• 1926 Lake Hopatcong - Capablanca
• 1926 Chicago - Marshall
• 1926 Dresden - Nimzowitsch
• 1926 Berlin - Bogoljubov
• 1927 London - Nimzowitsch, Tartakower
• 1927 Kecskemιt - Alekhine
• 1927 Magdeburg (DSB Congress) - Spielmann
• 1927 New York - Capablanca
• 1928 Budapest - Capablanca
• 1928 Vienna - Rιti
• 1928 Dortmund - Sδmisch
• 1928 Bad Kissingen - Bogoljubov
• 1928 Berlin - Capablanca
• 1928 Berlin (BSG) - Nimzowitsch
• 1929 Carlsbad - Nimzowitsch
• 1929 Budapest - Capablanca
• 1929 Barcelona - Capablanca
• 1929/30 Hastings - Capablanca

1930–1939

• 1930 San Remo - Alekhine
• 1930 Scarborough - Colle
• 1930 Liege - Tartakower
• 1930/31 Hastings - Euwe
• 1931 New York - Capablanca
• 1931 Rotterdam - Landau
• 1931 Bled - Alekhine
• 1931/32 Hastings - Flohr
• 1932 Bad Sliac - Flohr, Vidmar
• 1932 London - Alekhine
• 1932 Pasadena - Alekhine
• 1932 Bern - Alekhine
• 1932 Mexico City - Alekhine, Kashdan
• 1932/33 Hastings - Flohr
• 1933 Paris - Alekhine
• 1933/34 Hastings - Flohr
• 1934 Syracuse - Reshevsky
• 1934 Zurich - Alekhine
• 1934 Ujpest - Lilienthal
• 1934 Leningrad - Botvinnik
• 1934/35 Hastings - Euwe, Flohr, Thomas
• 1935 Moscow - Botvinnik, Flohr
• 1935 Margate - Reshevsky
• 1935/36 - Hastings Fine
• 1936 Margate - Flohr
• 1936 Bad Nauheim - Alekhine, Keres
• 1936 Zandvoort - Fine
• 1936 Amsterdam - Euwe, Fine
• 1936 Dresden - Alekhine
• 1936 Moscow - Capablanca
• 1936 Nottingham - Botvinnik, Capablanca
• 1936 Podebrady - Flohr
• 1936/37 Hastings - Alekhine
• 1937 Kemeri - Flohr, Petrovs, Reshevsky
• 1937 Pδrnu - Schmidt
• 1937 Margate - Fine, Keres
• 1937 Ostend - Fine, Grob, Keres
• 1937 Bad Nauheim/Stuttgart/Garmisch - Euwe
• 1937 Semmering/Baden - Keres
• 1937 Moscow - Fine
• 1937/38 Hastings - Reshevsky
• 1938 Noordwijk - Eliskases
• 1938 AVRO Tournament (Netherlands) - Keres, Fine

• 1938/39 Hastings - Szabσ
• 1939 Amsterdam - Euwe, Szabo, Flohr
• 1939 Amsterdam (VARA) - Euwe, Landau
• 1939 Leningrad - Moscow Flohr
• 1939 Margate - Keres
• 1939 Bournemouth - Euwe

1940–1949

• 1942 Mar del Plata - Najdorf
• 1942 Salzburg - Alekhine
• 1942 Munich - Alekhine
• 1943 Mar del Plata - Najdorf
• 1943 Sverdlovsk - Botvinnik
• 1943 Prague - Alekhine
• 1943 Salzburg - Keres, Alekhine
• 1944 Mar del Plata - Pilnik, Najdorf
• 1944 La Plata - Najdorf
• 1945 Hollywood - Reshevsky
• 1945 Mar del Plata - Najdorf
• 1945 Buenos Aires - Najdorf
• 1946 Mar del Plata - Najdorf
• 1946 Groningen - Botvinnik
• 1947 Moscow - Botvinnik
• 1947 Pδrnu - Keres
• 1947 Mar del Plata - Najdorf
• 1947 Buenos Aires/La Plata - Stahlberg
• 1948 Mar del Plata - Eliskases
• 1948 Buenos Aires/La Plata - Najdorf, Stahlberg

• 1948 Venice - Najdorf
• 1948 The Hague-Moscow (World Championship) - Botvinnik

• 1948 Saltsjobaden (Interzonal Tournament) - Bronstein

• 1948/49 New York - Fine

1950–1959

• 1950 Amsterdam - Najdorf
• 1950 Szczawno Zdrσj - Keres
• 1950 Venice - Kotov
• 1950 Budapest (Candidates Tournament) - Bronstein

• 1951 New York - Reshevsky
• 1951 Birmingham - Gligorić
• 1952 Havana - Reshevsky, Najdorf
• 1952 Budapest - Keres
• 1952 Saltsjobaden (Interzonal Tournament) - Kotov

• 1953 Bucharest - Tolush
• 1953 Gagra - Smyslov
• 1953 Zurich (Candidates Tournament) - Smyslov
• 1954 Belgrade - Bronstein
• 1954/55 Hastings - Keres, Smyslov
• 1955 Mar del Plata - Ivkov
• 1955 Gothenburg (Interzonal Tournament) - Bronstein

• 1956 Moscow - Botvinnik, Smyslov
• 1956 Amsterdam (Candidates Tournament) - Smyslov

• 1957/58 Hastings - Keres
• 1958 Portoroz (Interzonal Tournament) - Tal
• 1959 Moscow - Bronstein, Smyslov, Spassky
• 1959 Zurich - Tal
• 1959 Dresden - Geller, Taimanov
• 1959 Riga - Spassky
• 1959 Bled/Zagreb/Belgrade (Candidates Tournament) - Tal

1960–1969

• 1960 Buenos Aires - Korchnoi, Reshevsky
• 1960 Santa Fe - Szabo, Taimanov
• 1961 Bled - Tal
• 1961 Zurich - Keres
• 1962 Havana - Najdorf
• 1962 Stockholm (Interzonal Tournament) - Fischer

• 1962 Willemstad (Candidates Tournament) - Petrosian

• 1963 Los Angeles (Piatigorsky Cup) - Keres, Petrosian

• 1963 Havana - Korchnoi
• 1963 Moscow - Smyslov
• 1963 Sochi - Polugaevsky
• 1964 Belgrade - Spassky
• 1964 Buenos Aires - Keres, Petrosian
• 1964 Amsterdam (Interzonal Tournament) - Smyslov, Larsen, Spassky, Tal

• 1965 Yerevan - Korchnoi
• 1965 Havana - Smyslov
• 1965 Santiago - Smyslov
• 1965 Zagreb - Ivkov, Uhlmann
• 1966 Santa Monica (Piatigorsky Cup) - Spassky
• 1966 Mar del Plata - Smyslov
• 1966 Moscow - Petrosian
• 1966 Sochi - Korchnoi
• 1966 Kislovodsk - Geller
• 1967 Monte Carlo - Fischer
• 1967 Havana - Larsen
• 1967 Moscow - Stein
• 1967 Palma de Mallorca - Larsen
• 1967 Skopje - Fischer
• 1967 Sousse (Interzonal Tournament) - Larsen
• 1968 Wijk aan Zee - Korchnoi
• 1968 Monte Carlo - Larsen
• 1968 Bamberg - Keres
• 1968 Gori - Tal
• 1968 Palma de Mallorca - Korchnoi
• 1969 Wijk aan Zee - Botvinnik, Geller
• 1969 Buesum - Larsen
• 1969 San Juan - Spassky
• 1969 Palma de Mallorca -Larsen
• 1969 Belgrade - Polugaevsky, Ivkov, Gligoric, Matulovic

• 1969/70 Hastings - Portisch

1970–1979

• 1970 Amsterdam - Spassky, Polugaevsky
• 1970 Rovinj/Zagreb - Fischer
• 1970 Buenos Aires - Fischer
• 1970 Leiden - Spassky
• 1970 Vinkovci - Larsen
• 1970 Palma de Mallorca (Interzonal Tournament) - Fischer

• 1971 Wijk aan Zee - Korchnoi
• 1971 Parnu - Stein
• 1971 Moscow - Karpov, Stein
• 1971 Tallinn - Keres, Tal
• 1971 Amsterdam - Smyslov
• 1971 Palma de Mallorca - Panno, Ljubojević

• 1972 Wijk aan Zee - Portisch
• 1972 Amsterdam - Polugaevsky
• 1972 Teesside - Larsen
• 1972 Kislovodsk - Polugaevsky
• 1972 Sarajevo - Szabo
• 1972 San Antonio - Portisch, Petrosian, Karpov

• 1972 Palma de Mallorca - Panno, Korchnoi, Smejkal

• 1973 Amsterdam - Petrosian, Planinc
• 1973 Tallinn - Tal
• 1973 Sochi - Tal
• 1973 Las Palmas - Petrosian, Stein
• 1973 Madrid - Karpov
• 1973 Leningrad (Interzonal Tournament) - Korchnoi, Karpov

• 1973 Petropolis (Interzonal Tournament) - Mecking

• 1974 Manila - Vasiukov
• 1974 Las Palmas - Ljubojević
• 1974 Solingen - Kavalek, Polugaevsky
• 1975 Wijk aan Zee - Portisch
• 1975 Amsterdam - Ljubojevic
• 1975 Moscow - Geller
• 1975 Portorož - Ljubljana - Karpov
• 1975 Milan - Karpov
• 1975 Las Palmas - Ljubojevic
• 1975 Manila - Ljubojević
• 1975 Budapest - Ribli, Polugaevsky
• 1976 Wijk aan Zee - Σlafsson, Ljubojevic
• 1976 Manila (Interzonal Tournament) - Mecking
• 1976 Manila - Torre
• 1976 Biel (Interzonal Tournament) - Larsen
• 1976 Skopje - Karpov
• 1976 Sochi - Polugaevsky, Sveshnikov
• 1976 Las Palmas - Geller
• 1977 Leningrad - Romanishin, Tal
• 1977 Portorož - Ljubljana - Larsen
• 1977 Las Palmas - Karpov
• 1977 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1977 Sochi - Tal
• 1978 Wijk aan Zee - Portisch
• 1978 Bugojno - Karpov, Spassky
• 1978 Reykjavik - Browne
• 1978 Niksic - Gulko, Timman
• 1978 Tilburg - Portisch
• 1978 Montilla/Moriles - Spassky
• 1978 Vilnius - Tukmakov
• 1979 Banja Luka - Kasparov
• 1979 Montreal - Karpov, Tal
• 1979 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1979 Wijk aan Zee - Polugaevsky
• 1979 Bled/Portorož - Timman
• 1979 Munich - Spassky, Balashov, Andersson
• 1979 Riga (Interzonal Tournament) - Tal
• 1979 Tallinn - Petrosian
• 1979 Buenos Aires - Larsen
• 1979 Rio de Janeiro (Interzonal Tournament) - Portisch, Petrosian, Hόbner

1980–1989

• 1980 Wijk aan Zee - Seirawan, Browne
• 1980 Amsterdam - Karpov
• 1980 Bugojno - Karpov
• 1980 Bad Kissingen - Karpov
• 1980 Baku - Kasparov
• 1980 London (Phillips & Drew Kings) - Miles, Korchnoi, Andersson

• 1980 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1980 Buenos Aires - Larsen
• 1981 Amsterdam - Timman
• 1981 Johannesburg - Andersson
• 1981 Las Palmas - Timman
• 1981 Linares - Christiansen, Karpov
• 1981 Moscow - Karpov
• 1981 Tilburg - Beliavsky
• 1982 Bugojno - Kasparov
• 1982 London (Phillips & Drew Kings) - Andersson, Karpov

• 1982 Sochi - Tal
• 1982 Wijk aan Zee - Balashov, Nunn
• 1982 Chicago - Hόbner
• 1982 Mar del Plata - Timman
• 1982 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1982 Turin - Andersson, Karpov
• 1982 Las Palmas (Interzonal Tournament) - Ribli

• 1982 Moscow (Interzonal Tournament) - Kasparov

• 1982 Toluca (Interzonal Tournament) - Portisch, Torre

• 1983 Wijk aan Zee - Andersson
• 1983 Indonesia - Timman
• 1983 Linares - Spassky
• 1983 Niksic - Kasparov
• 1983 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1984 Oslo - Karpov
• 1984 Wijk aan Zee - Beliavsky, Korchnoi
• 1984 Bugojno - Timman
• 1984 London (Phillips & Drew Kings) - Karpov
• 1984 Sarajevo - Korchnoi, Timman
• 1984 Tilburg - Miles
• 1984/85 Reggio Emilia - Portisch
• 1985 Amsterdam - Karpov
• 1985 Portorož/Ljubljana - Portisch, Ribli, Miles

• 1985 Linares - Hόbner, Ljubojevic
• 1985 Tilburg - Hόbner, Korchnoi, Miles
• 1985 Wijk aan Zee - Timman
• 1985 Moscow - Romanishin
• 1985 Zagreb - Timman
• 1985 Brussels - Korchnoi
• 1985 Naestved - Vaganian, Larsen, Browne
• 1985 Tunis (Interzonal Tournament) - Yusupov
• 1985 Taxco (Interzonal Tournament) - Timman
• 1985 Biel (Interzonal Tournament) - Vaganian
• 1985 Montpellier (Candidates Tournament) - Yusupov, Vaganian, Sokolov

• 1985/86 Reggio Emilia - Andersson
• 1986 Brussels - Karpov
• 1986 Brussels (OHRA) - Kasparov
• 1986 Bugojno - Karpov
• 1986 Sochi - Vaganian, Beliavsky, Gligoric
• 1986 Amsterdam - Ljubojevic
• 1986 Tilburg - Beliavsky
• 1986 Sarajevo - Portisch, Psakhis, Georgiev
• 1986 London (Phillips & Drew Kings) - Flear
• 1986/87 Reggio Emilia - Ribli
• 1987 Wijk aan Zee - Korchnoi
• 1987 Belgrade - Ljubojevic
• 1987 Bilbao - Karpov
• 1987 Leningrad - Vaganian
• 1987 Brussels - Kasparov, Ljubojevic
• 1987 Tilburg - Timman
• 1987 Reykjavik - Short
• 1987 Amsterdam - Karpov, Timman

• 1987 Subotica (Interzonal Tournament) - Sax, Short, Speelman

• 1987 Szirak (Interzonal Tournament) - Salov, Hjartarson

• 1987 Zagreb (Interzonal Tournament) - Korchnoi

• 1987/88 Reggio Emilia - Tukmakov
• 1988 Wijk aan Zee - Karpov
• 1988 Amsterdam (Optiebeurs) - Kasparov
• 1988 Amsterdam - Short
• 1988 Brussels (GMA World Cup) - Karpov
• 1989 Belfort (GMA World Cup) - Kasparov
• 1988 Reykjavik (GMA World Cup) - Kasparov
• 1988 Linares - Timman
• 1988 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1988/89 Reggio Emilia - Gurevich
• 1988/89 Hastings - Short
• 1989 Amsterdam - Timman
• 1989 Amsterdam (OHRA) - Beliavsky
• 1989 Clermont Ferrand - Korchnoi
• 1989 Barcelona (GMA World Cup) - Kasparov, Ljubojevic

• 1989 Linares - Ivanchuk
• 1989 Rotterdam (GMA World Cup) - Timman
• 1989 Skelleftea (GMA World Cup) - Karpov, Kasparov

• 1989 Tilburg - Kasparov
• 1989 Belgrade - Kasparov
• 1989/90 Reggio Emilia - Ehlvest

1990–1999

• 1990 Wijk aan Zee - Nunn
• 1990 Linares - Kasparov
• 1990 Amsterdam - Beliavsky
• 1990 Haninge - Seirawan
• 1990 Rotterdam - Korchnoi
• 1990 Tilburg - Ivanchuk, Kamsky
• 1990 Manila (Interzonal Tournament) - Gelfand, Ivanchuk

• 1990/91 Reggio Emilia - Karpov
• 1991 Wijk aan Zee - Nunn
• 1991 Amsterdam - Salov, Short
• 1991 Linares - Ivanchuk
• 1991 Munich - Christiansen
• 1991 Belgrade - Gelfand
• 1991 Reykjavik - Ivanchuk, Karpov
• 1991 Tilburg - Kasparov
• 1991 Bled/Rogaska Slatina - Nikolic
• 1991/92 Reggio Emilia - Anand
• 1992 Wijk aan Zee - Gelfand, Salov
• 1992 Biel - Karpov
• 1992 Amsterdam - Short, Anand
• 1992 Dortmund - Ivanchuk, Kasparov
• 1992 Linares - Kasparov
• 1992 Madrid - Karpov
• 1992 Moscow - Anand, Gelfand
• 1992 Tilburg - Adams
• 1993 Wijk aan Zee - Karpov
• 1993 Amsterdam - Anand, Kramnik, Short

• 1993 Dortmund - Karpov
• 1993 Linares - Kasparov
• 1993 Chalkidiki - Gelfand
• 1993 Munich - Shirov
• 1993 Madrid - Anand, Kramnik, Topalov
• 1993 Biel (FIDE Interzonal Tournament) - Gelfand

• 1993 Groningen (PCA Candidates Qualifier) - Adams, Anand

• 1993 Tilburg - Karpov
• 1994 Amsterdam - Kasparov
• 1994 Las Palmas - Kamsky
• 1994 Dortmund - Piket
• 1994 Horgen - Kasparov
• 1994 Linares - Karpov
• 1994 Munich - Ivanchuk
• 1994 Madrid - Polgar
• 1994 Dos Hermanas - Gelfand
• 1994 Novgorod - Ivanchuk, Kasparov
• 1994 Tilburg - Salov
• 1995 Amsterdam - Lautier
• 1995 Dortmund - Kramnik
• 1995 Belgrade - Kramnik, Gelfand
• 1995 Dos Hermanas - Adams, Kamsky, Karpov
• 1995 Amsterdam (Donner Memorial) - Timman, Granda Zuniga

• 1995 Linares - Ivanchuk
• 1995 Novgorod - Kasparov
• 1995 Riga - Kasparov
• 1995 Biel - Dreev
• 1995 Horgen - Ivanchuk, Kramnik
• 1995 Groningen - Karpov
• 1996 Amsterdam - Kasparov, Topalov

• 1996 Dortmund - Anand, Kramnik
• 1996 Dos Hermanas - Kramnik, Topalov
• 1996 Las Palmas - Kasparov
• 1996 Amsterdam (Donner Memorial) - Granda Zuniga, Ivanchuk • 1996 Groningen - Short
• 1996 Belgrade - Bareev
• 1996 Leon - Polgar, Topalov
• 1996 Madrid - Illescas Cσrdoba, Topalov
• 1996 Novgorod - Topalov
• 1996 Vienna - Gelfand, Karpov, Topalov
• 1996 Wijk aan Zee - Ivanchuk
• 1996 Tilburg - Piket
• 1997 Belgrade - Anand, Ivanchuk
• 1997 Biel - Anand
• 1997 Dortmund - Kramnik
• 1997 Dos Hermanas - Anand, Kramnik
• 1997 Linares - Kasparov
• 1997 Madrid - Shirov, Topalov
• 1997 Polanica Zdroj - Rublevsky
• 1997 Novgorod - Kasparov
• 1997 Tilburg - Kasparov, Kramnik, Svidler
• 1997 Groningen (FIDE Knockout Championship) - Anand

• 1998 Wijk aan Zee - Anand, Kramnik
• 1998 Dortmund - Adams, Kramnik, Svidler
• 1998 Linares - Anand
• 1998 Madrid - Anand
• 1998 Polanica Zdroj - Gelfand
• 1998 Elista - Ivanchuk
• 1998 Tilburg - Anand
• 1999 Wijk aan Zee - Kasparov
• 1999 Dortmund - Leko
• 1999 Dos Hermanas - Adams
• 1999 Linares - Kasparov
• 1999 Sarajevo - Kasparov
• 1999 Las Vegas (FIDE Knockout Championship) - Khalifman

2000–2009

• 2000 Wijk aan Zee - Kasparov
• 2000 Dortmund - Anand, Kramnik
• 2000 Linares - Kasparov, Kramnik
• 2000 Montecatini Terme - Ivanchuk
• 2000 Polanica Zdroj - Gelfand
• 2000 Shenyang (Chess World Cup) - Anand
• 2000 Sarajevo - Kasparov
• 2000 New Delhi/Tehran (FIDE Knockout Championship) - Anand

• 2001 Wijk aan Zee - Kasparov
• 2001 Astana - Kasparov
• 2001 Dortmund - Kramnik, Topalov
• 2001 Linares - Kasparov
• 2001/02 Moscow (FIDE Knockout Championship) - Ponomariov

• 2002 Cannes - Gelfand, Topalov
• 2002 Wijk aan Zee - Bareev
• 2002 Linares - Kasparov
• 2002 Dortmund (Candidates Tournament) - Leko
• 2002 Hyderabad (Chess World Cup) - Anand
• 2003 Wijk aan Zee - Anand
• 2003 Budapest - Short
• 2003 Dortmund - Bologan
• 2003 Enghien-les-Bains - Bareev
• 2003 Reykjavik - Shirov
• 2003 Linares - Kramnik, Leko
• 2004 Wijk aan Zee - Anand
• 2004 Dortmund - Anand
• 2004 Linares - Kramnik
• 2004 Tripoli (FIDE Knockout Championship) - Kasimdzhanov

• 2005 Wijk aan Zee - Leko
• 2005 Dortmund - Naiditsch
• 2005 Linares - Kasparov, Topalov
• 2005 Sofia - Topalov
• 2005 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup) - Aronian

• 2005 San Luis (FIDE World Championship) - Topalov

• 2006 Wijk aan Zee - Anand, Topalov
• 2006 Dortmund - Kramnik, Svidler
• 2006 Foros - Rublevsky
• 2006 Morelia/Linares - Aronian
• 2006 Moscow - Aronian, Leko, Ponomariov
• 2006 Sofia - Topalov
• 2007 Wijk aan Zee - Aronian, Radjabov, Topalov

• 2007 Morelia/Linares - Anand
• 2007 Sofia - Topalov
• 2007 Dortmund - Kramnik
• 2007 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup) - Kamsky

• 2007 Moscow - Kramnik
• 2007 Mexico City (World Championship) - Anand
• 2008 Wijk aan Zee - Aronian, Carlsen
• 2008 Morelia/Linares - Anand
• 2008 Baku (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Gashimov, Wang Yue, Carlsen

• 2008 Sofia - Ivanchuk
• 2008 Foros - Carlsen
• 2008 Dortmund - Leko
• 2008 Yerevan - Aronian
• 2008 Sochi (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Aronian
• 2008 Moscow - Ivanchuk
• 2008 Bilbao - Topalov
• 2008 Nanjing - Topalov
• 2008 Elista (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Radjabov, Jakovenko, Grischuk

• 2009 Wijk aan Zee - Karjakin
• 2009 Linares - Grischuk, Ivanchuk
• 2009 Nalchik (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Aronian
• 2009 Sofia - Shirov
• 2009 Dortmund - Kramnik
• 2009 Biel - Vachier-Lagrave
• 2009 Jermuk (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Ivanchuk
• 2009 Bilbao - Aronian
• 2009 Nanjing - Carlsen
• 2009 Moscow - Kramnik
• 2009 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup) - Gelfand

• 2009 London - Carlsen

2010–2019

• 2010 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen
• 2010 Linares - Topalov
• 2010 Astrakhan (Grand Prix 2008-2010) - Eljanov

• 2010 Bazna - Carlsen
• 2010 Dortmund - Ponomariov
• 2010 Bilbao - Kramnik
• 2010 Nanjing - Carlsen
• 2010 Moscow - Aronian, Karjakin, Mamedyarov
• 2010 London - Carlsen
• 2011 Wijk aan Zee - Nakamura
• 2011 Bazna - Carlsen, Karjakin
• 2011 Dortmund - Kramnik
• 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup) - Svidler

• 2011 Sγo Paulo/Bilbao - Carlsen
• 2011 Moscow - Aronian, Carlsen
• 2011 London - Kramnik
• 2011/12 Reggio Emilia - Giri
• 2012 Wijk aan Zee - Aronian
• 2012 Moscow - Carlsen
• 2012 Dortmund - Caruana, Karjakin
• 2012 Biel - Wang Hao
• 2012 London (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Topalov, Gelfand, Mamedyarov

• 2012 Sγo Paulo/Bilbao - Carlsen
• 2012 Bazna - Ivanchuk
• 2012 Tashkent (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Karjakin, Wang Hao, Morozevich

• 2012 London - Carlsen
• 2013 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen
• 2013 Zug (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Topalov
• 2013 Zurich - Caruana
• 2013 Paris/St Petersburg - Aronian
• 2013 Moscow - Gelfand
• 2013 Thessaloniki (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Dominguez

• 2013 Dortmund - Adams
• 2013 London (Candidates Tournament) - Carlsen
• 2013 Beijing (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Mamedyarov

• 2013 Stavanger - Karjakin
• 2013 Tromsψ (Chess World Cup) - Kramnik
• 2013 St Louis - Carlsen
• 2013 Bilbao - Aronian
• 2013 Paris (Grand Prix 2012-2013) - Caruana, Gelfand

• 2013 Bazna - Caruana
• 2014 Wijk aan Zee - Aronian
• 2014 Zurich - Carlsen
• 2014 Khanty-Mansisyk (Candidates Tournament) - Anand

• 2014 Shamkir - Carlsen
• 2014 Stavanger - Karjakin
• 2014 Dortmund - Caruana
• 2014 St Louis - Caruana
• 2014 Baku (Grand Prix 2014-2015) - Caruana, Gelfand

• 2014 Tashkent (Grand Prix 2014-2015) - Andreikin

• 2014 Bilbao - Anand
• 2014 Moscow - Grischuk
• 2014 London - Anand
• 2015 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen
• 2015 Baden-Baden - Carlsen
• 2015 Zurich - Nakamura
• 2015 Tbilisi (Grand Prix 2014-2015) - Tomashevsky

• 2015 Shamkir - Carlsen
• 2015 Khanty-Mansisyk (Grand Prix 2014-2015) - Jakovenko, Caruana, Nakamura • 2015 Stavanger (Grand Chess Tour) - Topalov
• 2015 Dortmund - Caruana
• 2015 St Louis (Grand Chess Tour) - Aronian
• 2015 Baku (Chess World Cup) - Karjakin
• 2015 Bilbao - So
• 2015 London (Grand Chess Tour) - Carlsen
• 2016 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen
• 2016 Moscow (Candidates Tournament) - Karjakin

• 2016 Stavanger - Carlsen
• 2016 Shamkir - Mamedyarov
• 2016 Dortmund - Vachier-Lagrave
• 2016 Bilbao - Carlsen
• 2016 St Louis (Grand Chess Tour) - So
• 2016 Moscow - Nepomniachtchi
• 2016 London (Grand Chess Tour) - So
• 2017 Wijk aan Zee - So
• 2017 Sharjah (Grand Prix 2017) - Grischuk, Mamedyarov, Vachier-Lagrave

• 2017 Shamkir - Mamedyarov
• 2017 Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden - Aronian
• 2017 Moscow (Grand Prix 2017) - Ding Liren
• 2017 Stavanger - Aronian
• 2017 Geneva (Grand Prix 2017) - Radjabov
• 2017 Dortmund - Wojtaszek
• 2017 St Louis (Grand Chess Tour) - Vachier-Lagrave

• 2017 Tbilisi (Chess World Cup) - Aronian
• 2017 Palma de Mallorca (Grand Prix 2017) - Aronian, Jakovenko

• 2017 London (Grand Chess Tour) - Caruana
• 2018 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen
• 2018 Berlin (Candidates Tournament) - Caruana
• 2018 Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden - Caruana
• 2018 Shamkir - Carlsen
• 2018 Stavanger - Caruana
• 2018 Dortmund - Nepomniachtchi
• 2018 Biel - Mamedyarov
• 2018 St Louis (Grand Chess Tour) - Carlsen, Aronian, Caruana

• 2018 Shenzhen - Vachier-Lagrave, Ding Liren, Giri

• 2018 London (Grand Chess Tour) - Nakamura
• 2019 Wijk aan Zee - Carlsen

Players with most tournament wins:
(Keep in mind that tournament strength isn't equal and there were a lot fewer tournaments that fulfilled the criteria as you go further back to the past)

Karpov - 44
Kasparov - 40
Carlsen - 31
Anand - 29
Kramnik - 26
Alekhine - 24
Topalov - 23
Aronian - 21
Ivanchuk - 20
Korchnoi - 18
Keres - 17
Gelfand - 17
Timman - 17
Capablanca - 16
Tal - 14
Caruana - 14
Larsen - 14
Spassky - 13
Smyslov - 12
Lasker - 11
Schlechter - 11
Flohr - 11
Portisch - 11

Totals for other notable players:

Anderssen - 8
Morphy - 1
Steinitz - 4
Tarrasch - 7
Rubinstein - 7
Euwe - 7
Botvinnik - 9
Petrosian - 9
Fischer - 6

>> Click here to see Qindarka's game collections.

Chessgames.com Full Member

   Qindarka has kibitzed 51 times to chessgames   [more...]
   Feb-05-19 Vladimir Kramnik (replies)
 
Qindarka: <Fabelhaft> This is a bit off topic but I'd be interested to see your rankings on the greatest players never to win the title and whether you would rate any of them ahead of World Champions (of course Euwe would probably be overtaken by quite a few).
 
   Feb-01-19 Magnus Carlsen (replies)
 
Qindarka: Computer preparation wasn’t really relevant for most of Karpov’s and the first part of Kasparov’s career. And the better quality of seconds can be applied to a lot of World Champions. I understand though that Karpov got extraordinary help even by World Champion standards, but did ...
 
   Jan-30-19 Tata Steel Masters (2019) (replies)
 
Qindarka: Korchnoi was very impressed with Seirawan early on and invited him to be one of his seconds for his 1981 World Championship campaign.
 
   Jan-22-19 Carlsen vs Mamedyarov, 2019 (replies)
 
Qindarka: Is something weird going on? I can see the full game score whereas I’m seeing lots of complaints about it.
 
   Jan-21-19 Karpov - Fischer World Championship Match (1975)
 
Qindarka: I don’t get that narrative as well. Euwe worked so hard to try and get Fischer to play the match against Spassky. And FIDE let Fischer play the Interzonal even though he didn’t qualify.
 
   Jan-20-19 Carlsen vs R Rapport, 2019 (replies)
 
Qindarka: My premium membership ends in March and I will not be renewing either. The sites been going to the dogs anyway. After almost two months, certainly World Championship games are still labelled incorrectly.
 
   Jan-19-19 Robert James Fischer (replies)
 
Qindarka: Carlsen has enjoyed no more privileges than any prior World Champion. He doesn’t even have draw odds anymore. The bit about Carlsen never having to play an opponent who hasn’t qualified is just pure sophistry, relevant only in specific cases with direct rematches. It’s ...
 
   Dec-11-18 London Chess Classic (2018) (replies)
 
Qindarka: The 4 here are the top 4 in the GCT standings. So lost a playoff to Caruana to decide 4th place.
 
   Dec-09-18 Carlsen - Caruana World Championship Match (2018) (replies)
 
Qindarka: Adjournments were always ridiculous and doubly so now with ultra strong computers to help players with analysis.
 
   Dec-05-18 Emanuel Lasker (replies)
 
Qindarka: By the way, what is the best site to find a list of players' tournament participation? Would it be Chessmetrics?
 
(replies) indicates a reply to the comment.

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, is totally anonymous, and 100% free—plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, profane, raunchy, or similar offensive language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, nonsense, or duplicate posts.
  3. No personal attacks, antagonism, name-calling or trolling of any member or their family, friends, associates, or business interests—including Admin and Owners.
  4. No posting of or linking to personal or negative information about any member or their family, friends, associates, or business interests. This includes all media: text, images, video, audio, or otherwise.
  5. Any off-topic posts which distract from the primary topic of discussion are subject to removal, at the sole discretion of the Moderators.
  6. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by Moderators is expressly prohibited.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts in an attempt to undermine any side of a debate—or to create a false impression of consensus or support—is prohibited.
  8. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  9. Try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a Moderator.

NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific user and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors. All Moderator actions taken are at the sole discretion of the Admin and Owners—who will strive to act fairly and consistently at all times.

You are not logged in to chessgames.com.
If you need an account, register now;
it's quick, anonymous, and free!
If you already have an account, click here to sign-in.

View another user profile:
  


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC