chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

[ALL GAMES] [PRIOR TO 1800] [1800–1899] [1900–1909] [1910–1919] [1920–1929] [1930–1939] [1940–1949] [1950–1959] [1960–1969] [1970–1979] [1980–1989] [1990–1999] [2000–2009] [2010–2019]
<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>
Notable Games Of
THE 1920s

  1. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922
    "The Triple Queen Sacrifice"
  2. Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1924
    "Rook Before you Leap"
  3. Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929
    "The Polish Immortal"
  4. Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923
    "The Immortal Zugzwang Game"
  5. Reti vs Alekhine, 1925
    "Roughin' Reti"
  6. E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920
    "Take my wife. Please!"
  7. Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927
    "The Other Immortal Zugzwang"
  8. Capablanca vs K Treybal, 1929
    "V for Victory"
  9. Nimzowitsch vs Hakansson, 1922
    "Women's Prison"
  10. Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924
    "Reti Steady Go"


YEAR BY YEAR

1920
  1. E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920
  2. Euwe vs Reti, 1920
  3. Reti vs Euwe, 1920
  4. Euwe vs Reti, 1920
  5. G Janny vs I Gudju, 1920
  6. W Schelfhout vs Maroczy, 1920
  7. Nimzowitsch vs G Marco, 1920
  8. Euwe vs Wiersma, 1920
  9. Bogoljubov vs Nimzowitsch, 1920
  10. T C Jensen vs A Kier, 1920
Honorable mention: Capablanca vs M Coll, 1920


1921
  1. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921
  2. Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921
  3. Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921
  4. Alekhine vs K Sterk, 1921
  5. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921
  6. Alekhine vs Euwe, 1921
  7. Euwe vs Rubinstein, 1921
  8. Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921
  9. Kraussold vs Volt, 1921
  10. S Sery vs Z Vecsey, 1921
Honorable mention: Reshevsky vs E D Duncan, 1921


1922
  1. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922
  2. Nimzowitsch vs Hakansson, 1922
  3. Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922
  4. Alekhine vs Yates, 1922
  5. Tarrasch vs Reti, 1922
  6. Alekhine vs Reti, 1922
  7. Tarrasch vs Alekhine, 1922
  8. H E Atkins vs Capablanca, 1922
  9. Erdos vs Lichtner, 1922
  10. Capablanca vs Bogoljubov, 1922


1923
  1. Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923
  2. Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923
  3. Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1923
  4. Alekhine vs J Drewitt, 1923
  5. Alekhine vs Yates, 1923
  6. Reti vs Rubinstein, 1923
  7. Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1923
  8. Euwe vs Loman, 1923
  9. Koltanowski vs A Dunkelblum, 1923
  10. Bogoljubov vs Reti, 1923
Honorable mention: Alekhine vs Saemisch, 1923


1924
  1. Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1924
  2. Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924
  3. Reti vs Capablanca, 1924
  4. Capablanca vs Yates, 1924
  5. Janowski vs Ed. Lasker, 1924
  6. Capablanca vs Lasker, 1924
  7. Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924
  8. Lasker vs Ed. Lasker, 1924
  9. Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924
  10. Reti vs Lasker, 1924
Honorable mentions: A Gibaud vs F Lazard, 1924, Alekhine vs A Frieman, 1924


1925
  1. Reti vs Alekhine, 1925
  2. Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925
  3. Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925
  4. Alekhine vs Marshall, 1925
  5. Gruenfeld vs Carlos Torre, 1925
  6. Rubinstein vs Janowski, 1925
  7. Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925
  8. Alekhine vs Colle, 1925
  9. Znosko-Borovsky vs Alekhine, 1925
  10. Reti vs P Romanovsky, 1925


1926
  1. Nimzowitsch vs Rubinstein, 1926
  2. P F Johner vs Nimzowitsch, 1926
  3. Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1926
  4. Spielmann vs R Wahle, 1926
  5. Rubinstein vs Alekhine, 1926
  6. Botvinnik vs Stoltz, 1926
  7. Spielmann vs H Gebhardt, 1926
  8. Santasiere vs E B Adams, 1926
  9. O Balk vs R J Barnes, 1926
  10. Nimzowitsch vs H Duhm, 1926
Honorable mention: Alekhine vs N Schwartz, 1926


1927
  1. Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927
  2. Nimzowitsch vs Systemsson, 1927
  3. Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927
  4. Alekhine vs Capablanca, 1927
  5. Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1927
  6. Spielmann vs L'Hermet, 1927
  7. Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927
  8. Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927
  9. Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1927
  10. Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927


1928
  1. Reti vs Capablanca, 1928
  2. Bogoljubov vs Capablanca, 1928
  3. G Gundersen vs A H Faul, 1928
  4. Spielmann vs M Walter, 1928
  5. Edelman vs I Mazel, 1928
  6. Capablanca vs Rubinstein, 1928
  7. Botvinnik vs P Sharov, 1928
  8. Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1928
  9. Nietsche vs Factor, 1928
  10. Capablanca vs Nimzowitsch, 1928
Honorable mentions: Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928, Muller vs NN, 1928


1929
  1. Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929
  2. Capablanca vs K Treybal, 1929
  3. Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929
  4. Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929
  5. Najdorf vs Gliksberg, 1929
  6. Samsonov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1929
  7. H K Mattison vs Nimzowitsch, 1929
  8. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929
  9. Capablanca vs H K Mattison, 1929
  10. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929




<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>


Methodology: Lists are determined algorithmically, using signals based on Chessgames member data. These signals include the number of posts to the game, the number of times the game has been included in a game collection, references to the game in posts on other games, and other proprietary metrics. Lists are recomputed weekly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC