chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

[ALL GAMES] [PRIOR TO 1800] [1800–1899] [1900–1909] [1910–1919] [1920–1929] [1930–1939] [1940–1949] [1950–1959] [1960–1969] [1970–1979] [1980–1989] [1990–1999] [2000–2009] [2010–2019]
<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>
Notable Games Of
THE 1930s

  1. Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938
    "A Thing of the Passed"
  2. Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1930
    "Under the Gun"
  3. Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934
    "Baked a Lasker"
  4. Alekhine vs Vasic, 1931
    "Vasic Pickle"
  5. Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935
    "The Pearl of Zandvoort"
  6. Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1936
    "The Invincible Iron Man"
  7. Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1935
    "Chekhover That Position Again"
  8. M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933
    "Pwned"
  9. E Korchmar vs A Poliak, 1931
    "The Ukraine Immortal"
  10. Lilienthal vs Capablanca, 1935
    "Andre the Giant"
Honorable mention: E Canal vs NN, 1934


YEAR BY YEAR

1930
  1. Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1930
  2. Sultan Khan vs Capablanca, 1930
  3. Weenink vs L Gans, 1930
  4. Bogoljubov vs M Monticelli, 1930
  5. N Mannheimer vs Nimzowitsch, 1930
  6. Stahlberg vs Alekhine, 1930
  7. F Hermann vs H Hussong, 1930
  8. Capablanca vs Yates, 1930
  9. Botvinnik vs G Stepanov (Schneideman), 1930
  10. J Cukierman vs Tartakower, 1930
Honorable mentions: Nimzowitsch vs B Nielsen, 1930, F Bethge vs Legal, 1930


1931
  1. Alekhine vs Vasic, 1931
  2. E Korchmar vs A Poliak, 1931
  3. A Karu vs Keres, 1931
  4. A Yurgis vs Botvinnik, 1931
  5. Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931
  6. Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1931
  7. Alekhine vs Maroczy, 1931
  8. Alekhine vs Flohr, 1931
  9. Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1931
  10. Znosko-Borovsky vs J A Seitz, 1931
Honorable mention: Alekhine vs A Asgeirsson, 1931


1932
  1. H Ohman vs G Buck, 1932
  2. Vidmar vs Maroczy, 1932
  3. Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932
  4. Tylor vs Sultan Khan, 1932
  5. Kashdan vs Euwe, 1932
  6. A J Fink vs Alekhine, 1932
  7. Euwe vs Sultan Khan, 1932
  8. Dake vs Alekhine, 1932
  9. Sultan Khan vs G A Thomas, 1932
  10. Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1932
Honorable mention: C A S Damant vs NN, 1932


1933
  1. M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933
  2. Einstein vs Oppenheimer, 1933
  3. Keres vs Verbac, 1933
  4. Rauzer vs Botvinnik, 1933
  5. J Enevoldsen vs Nimzowitsch, 1933
  6. Fine vs Dake, 1933
  7. Botvinnik vs M Yudovich Sr., 1933
  8. Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1933
  9. L Blumenoff vs Keres, 1933
  10. Tylor vs W Winter, 1933
Honorable mentions: Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1933, Alekhine vs Hoelscher, 1933, H Bogart vs NN, 1933, R F Combe vs W Hasenfuss, 1933


1934
  1. Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934
  2. Euwe vs Lasker, 1934
  3. O Feuer vs O'Kelly, 1934
  4. Lasker vs Nimzowitsch, 1934
  5. Bogoljubov vs H Mueller, 1934
  6. Euwe vs Alekhine, 1934
  7. I A Horowitz vs Fine, 1934
  8. Toldsepp vs Keres, 1934
  9. E J Diemer vs H Halosar, 1934
  10. Lisitsin vs Ragozin, 1934
Honorable mention: E Canal vs NN, 1934


1935
  1. Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935
  2. Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1935
  3. Lilienthal vs Capablanca, 1935
  4. Keres vs W Winter, 1935
  5. Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1935
  6. Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935
  7. K Gerasimov vs Smyslov, 1935
  8. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1935
  9. Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935
  10. Lasker vs Pirc, 1935
Honorable mention: Capablanca vs A Ribera Arnal, 1935


1936
  1. Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1936
  2. Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1936
  3. N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936
  4. Botvinnik vs Tartakower, 1936
  5. Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936
  6. Alekhine vs Botvinnik, 1936
  7. Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1936
  8. Capablanca vs Reshevsky, 1936
  9. Capablanca vs E Eliskases, 1936
  10. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1936


1937
  1. Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1937
  2. Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937
  3. Keres vs Alekhine, 1937
  4. M Lowcki vs Tartakower, 1937
  5. Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937
  6. E J Diemer vs Schuppler, 1937
  7. Fine vs M Yudovich Sr., 1937
  8. Menchik vs Graf-Stevenson, 1937
  9. L Steiner vs Najdorf, 1937
  10. V Makogonov vs Chekhover, 1937


1938
  1. Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938
  2. Botvinnik vs Alekhine, 1938
  3. Alekhine vs Capablanca, 1938
  4. Fine vs Botvinnik, 1938
  5. C de Ronde vs H Kamstra, 1938
  6. Fine vs Keres, 1938
  7. Keres vs Capablanca, 1938
  8. F Parr vs G Wheatcroft, 1938
  9. Alekhine vs E E Book, 1938
  10. Reshevsky vs G N Treysman, 1938


1939
  1. Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939
  2. Keres vs Smyslov, 1939
  3. Capablanca vs M Czerniak, 1939
  4. Richardson vs Euwe, 1939
  5. Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939
  6. E Eliskases vs Bogoljubov, 1939
  7. V Kahn vs R Blanco Estera, 1939
  8. G Fontein vs Euwe, 1939
  9. Kotov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939
  10. Alekhine vs E Linares Jr, 1939




<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>


Methodology: Lists are determined algorithmically, using signals based on Chessgames member data. These signals include the number of posts to the game, the number of times the game has been included in a game collection, references to the game in posts on other games, and other proprietary metrics. Lists are recomputed weekly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC