chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

[ALL GAMES] [PRIOR TO 1800] [1800–1899] [1900–1909] [1910–1919] [1920–1929] [1930–1939] [1940–1949] [1950–1959] [1960–1969] [1970–1979] [1980–1989] [1990–1999] [2000–2009] [2010–2019]
<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>
Notable Games Of
THE 1940s

  1. Tartakower vs Euwe, 1948
    "Don't Shoot the Piano Player"
  2. B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943
    "The Uruguayan Immortal"
  3. Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946
    "Gusev's Immortal"
  4. Euwe vs Keres, 1940
    "Paul Vault"
  5. Smyslov vs I Rudakovsky, 1945
    "Ruda Wakening"
  6. Denker vs Botvinnik, 1945
    "The Golden Age of Radio"
  7. Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946
    "Nez to Meet You"
  8. Maczynski vs W Pratten, 1948
    "General Pratten"
  9. Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948
    "All Roads Lead to Romanenko"
  10. Pachman vs Bronstein, 1946
    "Pachman Ghosted"


YEAR BY YEAR

1940
  1. Euwe vs Keres, 1940
  2. Marshall vs H Rogosin, 1940
  3. Pachman vs Eckert, 1940
  4. Keres vs V Petrov, 1940
  5. M Stolberg vs Botvinnik, 1940
  6. Lilienthal vs Botvinnik, 1940
  7. W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940
  8. Denker vs H Avram, 1940
  9. Ragozin vs Panov, 1940
  10. Booth vs Fazekas, 1940
Honorable mentions: Koltanowski vs J Salazar, 1940, Schlosser vs NN, 1940


1941
  1. Keres vs Botvinnik, 1941
  2. Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1941
  3. Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941
  4. Efimov vs Bronstein, 1941
  5. V Mikenas vs N Lebedev, 1941
  6. Bronstein vs V Mikenas, 1941
  7. Alekhine vs Supico, 1941
  8. P Leepin vs Alekhine, 1941
  9. Smyslov vs Boleslavsky, 1941
  10. P F Schmidt vs H Nowarra, 1941
Honorable mention: F M Wren vs W E Mayfield, 1941


1942
  1. Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942
  2. W A Foldeak vs F Nagy, 1942
  3. H Helms vs O Tenner, 1942
  4. Rada vs Kostal, 1942
  5. Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942
  6. Lewis vs E L Dayton, 1942
  7. Keres vs V Rootare, 1942
  8. Alekhine vs Keres, 1942
  9. Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1942
  10. Alekhine vs Stoltz, 1942
Honorable mentions: Najdorf vs NN, 1942, Najdorf vs NN, 1942


1943
  1. B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943
  2. F J Perez Perez vs Alekhine, 1943
  3. V Liublinsky vs Botvinnik, 1943
  4. Alekhine vs Opocensky, 1943
  5. V Soultanbeieff vs V Borodin, 1943
  6. Alekhine vs Sik, 1943
  7. Sajtar vs M Dietze, 1943
  8. K Prucha vs Foltys, 1943
  9. Keres vs Heinrich Israel, 1943
  10. Keres vs Alekhine, 1943


1944
  1. Reshevsky vs A Vasconcellos, 1944
  2. R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944
  3. Sokolsky vs Navrodsky, 1944
  4. Stahlberg vs A Becker, 1944
  5. Lisitsin vs Smyslov, 1944
  6. Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1944
  7. Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944
  8. Botvinnik vs A Khavin, 1944


1945
  1. Smyslov vs I Rudakovsky, 1945
  2. Denker vs Botvinnik, 1945
  3. Denker vs A R Shayne, 1945
  4. Aganalian vs Petrosian, 1945
  5. Smyslov vs Reshevsky, 1945
  6. Alekhine vs A Munoz, 1945
  7. Boleslavsky vs Fine, 1945
  8. Krogius vs N Aratovsky, 1945
  9. Tolush vs Kotov, 1945
  10. Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945
Honorable mention: H Steiner vs NN, 1945


1946
  1. Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946
  2. Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946
  3. Pachman vs Bronstein, 1946
  4. Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1946
  5. Petrosian vs Korchnoi, 1946
  6. Gligoric vs Bidev, 1946
  7. Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946
  8. Botvinnik vs Kotov, 1946
  9. Petrosian vs Petrovsky, 1946
  10. C Kottnauer vs Kotov, 1946
Honorable mention: L Stumpers vs Euwe, 1946


1947
  1. Y Rusakov vs B Verlinsky, 1947
  2. Foltys vs Golombek, 1947
  3. R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947
  4. Chulkov vs Gavemann, 1947
  5. Boleslavsky vs Kasparian, 1947
  6. Keres vs Kotov, 1947
  7. Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1947
  8. Boleslavsky vs B Goldenov, 1947
  9. C H Alexander vs Szabo, 1947
  10. Averbakh vs V Zak, 1947
Honorable mention: Yanofsky vs J Therien, 1947


1948
  1. Tartakower vs Euwe, 1948
  2. Maczynski vs W Pratten, 1948
  3. Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948
  4. Botvinnik vs Reshevsky, 1948
  5. Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948
  6. B Siff vs Kashdan, 1948
  7. Botvinnik vs Keres, 1948
  8. E J Diemer vs Portz, 1948
  9. E J Diemer vs Toth, 1948
  10. Keres vs Botvinnik, 1948
Honorable mention: Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1948


1949
  1. Tal vs Leonov, 1949
  2. Tal vs J I Zilber, 1949
  3. Spassky vs Avtonomov, 1949
  4. Tal vs M Strelkov, 1949
  5. Kholmov vs Tal, 1949
  6. G Barcza vs Bronstein, 1949
  7. Sokolsky vs Kotov, 1949
  8. Fine vs Najdorf, 1949
  9. Bogoljubov vs L Schmid, 1949
  10. Taimanov vs Lisitsin, 1949




<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>


Methodology: Lists are determined algorithmically, using signals based on Chessgames member data. These signals include the number of posts to the game, the number of times the game has been included in a game collection, references to the game in posts on other games, and other proprietary metrics. Lists are recomputed weekly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC