chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

[ALL GAMES] [PRIOR TO 1800] [1800–1899] [1900–1909] [1910–1919] [1920–1929] [1930–1939] [1940–1949] [1950–1959] [1960–1969] [1970–1979] [1980–1989] [1990–1999] [2000–2009] [2010–2019]

<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>
Notable Games Of
THE 1960s

  1. Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963
    "The Brilliancy Prize"
  2. Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960
    "The SMERSH Gambit"
  3. Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966
    "Boris Bad and Off"
  4. Tal vs Larsen, 1965
    "A Bent Pin"
  5. Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961
    "Petrofied"
  6. Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967
    "A Night In Tunisia"
  7. Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962
    "Nezly Done!"
  8. Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968
    "Botvinnik and Paid For"
  9. Fischer vs Fine, 1963
    "A Fine Line"
  10. Fischer vs Benko, 1963
    "Rook, Line and Sinker"


YEAR BY YEAR

1960
  1. Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960
  2. Letelier vs Fischer, 1960
  3. Botvinnik vs Tal, 1960
  4. Fischer vs Tal, 1960
  5. Spassky vs Fischer, 1960
  6. Tal vs Botvinnik, 1960
  7. Fischer vs Euwe, 1960
  8. Krogius vs Stein, 1960
  9. Larsen vs Geller, 1960
  10. Petrosian vs Unzicker, 1960


1961
  1. Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961
  2. Fischer vs Tal, 1961
  3. Nezhmetdinov vs Tal, 1961
  4. Bronstein vs Geller, 1961
  5. R Toran Albero vs Tal, 1961
  6. Gligoric vs Fischer, 1961
  7. Fischer vs Geller, 1961
  8. Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961
  9. Petrosian vs Smyslov, 1961
  10. Fischer vs Petrosian, 1961


1962
  1. Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962
  2. Tal vs Hecht, 1962
  3. Gufeld vs Kavalek, 1962
  4. Korchnoi vs Tal, 1962
  5. Unzicker vs Fischer, 1962
  6. Fischer vs Najdorf, 1962
  7. Fischer vs Julio Bolbochan, 1962
  8. Fischer vs Tal, 1962
  9. Keres vs Geller, 1962
  10. Botvinnik vs Fischer, 1962


1963
  1. Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963
  2. Fischer vs Fine, 1963
  3. Fischer vs Benko, 1963
  4. Petrosian vs Botvinnik, 1963
  5. Larry Evans vs Reshevsky, 1963
  6. Botvinnik vs Petrosian, 1963
  7. Petrosian vs Botvinnik, 1963
  8. Brzozka vs Bronstein, 1963
  9. P Ofstad vs Uhlmann, 1963
  10. Fischer vs Bisguier, 1963
Honorable mentions: Bronstein vs M20, 1963, Tal vs NN, 1963


1964
  1. Smyslov vs Tal, 1964
  2. Tal vs Lutikov, 1964
  3. Nezhmetdinov vs Ujtelky, 1964
  4. Tal vs Vasiukov, 1964
  5. Saidy vs Fischer, 1964
  6. Fischer vs R Burger, 1964
  7. Keene vs E Fielder, 1964
  8. A Sundin vs E Andersson, 1964
  9. Portisch vs Tal, 1964
  10. Larsen vs Spassky, 1964
Honorable mention: Fischer vs O Celle, 1964


1965
  1. Tal vs Larsen, 1965
  2. Estrin vs Berliner, 1965
  3. Geller vs Smyslov, 1965
  4. Tringov vs Fischer, 1965
  5. N Bakulin vs Bronstein, 1965
  6. Tal vs Portisch, 1965
  7. Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1965
  8. Fischer vs Benko, 1965
  9. V Mikenas vs Bronstein, 1965
  10. Robert E Byrne vs Larry Evans, 1965


1966
  1. Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966
  2. Spassky vs Petrosian, 1966
  3. Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966
  4. Botvinnik vs Keres, 1966
  5. Fischer vs Gligoric, 1966
  6. Portisch vs Fischer, 1966
  7. V Sokolov vs Rusnikov, 1966
  8. Tal vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966
  9. Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966
  10. Fischer vs J B Bednarski, 1966


1967
  1. Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967
  2. Rossolimo vs P Reissmann, 1967
  3. Fischer vs Geller, 1967
  4. Fischer vs Stein, 1967
  5. Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967
  6. Fischer vs Geller, 1967
  7. Larsen vs Fischer, 1967
  8. Portisch vs Petrosian, 1967
  9. Gligoric vs Matulovic, 1967
  10. D D van Geet vs Guyt, 1967


1968
  1. Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968
  2. Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968
  3. Spassky vs Geller, 1968
  4. A Medina Garcia vs Gligoric, 1968
  5. Prins vs L Day, 1968
  6. Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968
  7. Bronstein vs Tal, 1968
  8. M Bobotsov vs Petrosian, 1968
  9. Fischer vs U Geller, 1968
  10. Karpov vs E Gik, 1968
Honorable mention: Janosevic vs Geller, 1968


1969
  1. Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969
  2. Tal vs Suetin, 1969
  3. Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969
  4. Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1969
  5. Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969
  6. A Ostapenko vs Yartsev, 1969
  7. Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
  8. Petrosian vs Spassky, 1969
  9. J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969
  10. Stein vs R Hartoch, 1969
Honorable mentions: Tal vs Sviridov, 1969, B Wall vs W Wall, 1969




<< PREVIOUS YEARS   |   NEXT YEARS >>


Methodology: Lists are determined algorithmically, using signals based on Chessgames member data. These signals include the number of posts to the game, the number of times the game has been included in a game collection, references to the game in posts on other games, and other proprietary metrics. Lists are recomputed weekly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC