chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Opening: English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4 (A39)

 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 194  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. S Takacs vs Yates  1-0431929Hastings 1928/29A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
2. E German vs J Canepa 1-0501951Punta del Este 5152A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
3. H Heinicke vs P Levy  1-0451952Helsinki Olympiad qual-1A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
4. Botvinnik vs Najdorf 1-0411954Amsterdam Olympiad Final-AA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
5. S Smiltiner vs H Lehmann  1-0331958Munich Olympiad qual-2A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
6. Forintos vs M Succar 1-0161958Munich Olympiad qual-3A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
7. Z Doda vs Mulk Raj Wahi  1-0481960Leipzig Olympiad qual-2A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
8. I Spector vs B F Brodersen  1-017196162nd US OpenA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
9. T Weinberger vs W Cunningham  1-0371962Herman Steiner Club ChampionshipA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
10. Smejkal vs M Janata  1-0421965Harrachov U26A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
11. Mecking vs E Cotta 1-0381965BRA-ch 32ndA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
12. Hort vs N Padevsky  1-0381966Laszlo Toth MemorialA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
13. A Kalotay vs L A Sanchez  1-0421966Havana Olympiad Final-BA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
14. Suetin vs Shamkovich  1-0411967LeningradA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
15. Pribyl vs Kratochvil  1-0581968CSR-chTA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
16. Karpov vs J Diaz Diaz 1-0291969Wch U20 fin-AA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
17. Savon vs S Rozenberg 1-0601970URS CupA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
18. Bolbochan vs Lim Kok Ann  1-0381970Siegen Olympiad qual-5A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
19. W Schmidt vs W Balcerowski  1-0391971POL-ch 28thA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
20. Andersson vs L Liljedahl 1-0451971GothenburgA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
21. Ribli vs I Hausner  1-0341971Wch U20 f-AA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
22. Gufeld vs Damjanovic 1-0601971Skopje Solidarnost 5thA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
23. N J Holloway vs M G Patterson 1-0361972Barnstaple opA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
24. Pelikan vs R Hase  1-0421972ARG-ch qual-CA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
25. Fischer vs Spassky 1-0371972Spassky - Fischer World Championship MatchA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 194  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC