chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Opening: English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4 (A39)

 page 1 of 21; games 1-25 of 505  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. A Nogues Acuna vs C Carls ½-½631927London OlympiadA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
2. T Bergs vs F Apsenieks 0-13919282nd Reiner Cafe tA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
3. S Takacs vs Yates  1-0431929Hastings 1928/29A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
4. Kostic vs G A Thomas  0-1621930NiceA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
5. P Le Cornu vs C Pilnick  0-143194849th US OpenA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
6. E German vs J Canepa 1-0501951Punta del Este 5152A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
7. H Heinicke vs P Levy  1-0451952Helsinki Olympiad qual-1A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
8. Botvinnik vs Najdorf 1-0411954Amsterdam Olympiad Final-AA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
9. Reshevsky vs D Byrne ½-½12195556th US OpenA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
10. E Dodero vs R A Redolfi  ½-½201955ARG-chA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
11. V G Kirillov vs A Shagalovich  ½-½451957URS-ch qfA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
12. S Smiltiner vs H Lehmann  1-0331958Munich Olympiad qual-2A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
13. Forintos vs M Succar 1-0161958Munich Olympiad qual-3A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
14. J A Seitz vs G Piccinini  0-1721959Reggio Emilia 1958/59A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
15. D Rivera vs C Brasket  ½-½21195960th US OpenA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
16. Z Doda vs Mulk Raj Wahi  1-0481960Leipzig Olympiad qual-2A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
17. Lombardy vs W Pietzsch  ½-½441960Leipzig Olympiad Final-AA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
18. B Cafferty vs Bondarevsky ½-½571961Hastings 1960/61A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
19. I Spector vs B F Brodersen  1-017196162nd US OpenA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
20. T Weinberger vs W Cunningham  1-0371962Herman Steiner Club ChampionshipA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
21. Polugaevsky vs Parma  ½-½141962URS-YUGA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
22. Filip vs K Honfi  ½-½511963Reggio Emilia 1962/63A39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
23. G Szilagyi vs Gipslis  ½-½411963Bad LiebensteinA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
24. A Dunkelblum vs M Bertok  ½-½241963Amsterdam IBM-BA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
25. Geller vs Suetin ½-½901964USSR ZonalA39 English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4
 page 1 of 21; games 1-25 of 505  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC