chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-C (1964)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Max Blau, Brian Patrick Reilly, Jorge Aldrete Lobo, Carlos Cuartas Bedoya, Heikki Westerinen, Miguel Cuellar Gacharna, Jon Kristinsson, Josef Kupper, Bjorn Thorsteinsson, Edgar Walther, Manuel Aaron, Bernardo Fernandez, Jonas Thorvaldsson, Hristos Kokkoris, Bragi Kristjansson, Sylvain Zinser, Rolf Roth, Geber Villarroel, Edwin Bhend, Yaakov Mashian, Juan Minaya, Laszlo Binet Tapaszto, Ilkka Antero Kanko, Renzo Castagna, Napoleon Alberto Caro, Leon Schorr, Lazaros Vizantiadis, Jose E S Rodriguez, Guy Mazzoni, Magnus Solmundarson, Cesar Boutteville, Alex Casa, Eamonn Keogh, Nikolaos Ornithopoulos, Christos Papapostolou, Aristidis Paidousis, Florencio Flores, Anatole Kostjoerin, Fidel Guerrero, Vladimir Haralambof, Gustavo Hernandez, Simon Delgado Ramirez, Ulug Nutku, Shrikrishna Dhondiraj Sakhalkar, G Shekhar, Jaime Sitiriche, Felix Sacarello, Georges Noradounghian, Desmond De Loughrey, Raul Reza Delon, Hossein Zafaranian, Mohammad Hossein Farboud, Eugene O'Hare, Andre Thiellement, Mansoor Jelveh, Yousof Safvat, Farooq Ali, Khosro Kahyai, Nevzat Suer, Konstantinos Hadziotis, Miguel Colon Romero, Jalo Aatos Fred, Barbato Nicola Rometti, Humberto Tejada, Musa Tebi, Volf Bergraser, Joaquin Camarena, Kamla Kant Shukla, Siracettin Bilyap, Coskun Kulur, Trausti Bjornsson, Rusi F Madon, Leon Weiss, Paul Reissmann, Fernando A Martinez Buitrago, Raymond Cassidy, Ruben Cintron, Matti Rantanen, Tapio Ketonen, Aarne Ilmari Niemela, P Murphy, Jean Deslauriers

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-C (1964)

Crosstable: https://www.olimpbase.org/1964/1964....

 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 245  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. S Delgado Ramirez vs E Walther  0-1411964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE92 King's Indian
2. R Cassidy vs E Walther  0-1281964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
3. A Casa vs Farooq Ali  ½-½721964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CC44 King's Pawn Game
4. I Kanko vs E Keogh  1-0341964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA60 Benoni Defense
5. Y Mashian vs L Binet Tapaszto  0-1521964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE61 King's Indian
6. B P Reilly vs J A Fred  0-1711964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. A Niemela vs P Murphy  1-0411964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CD82 Grunfeld, 4.Bf4
8. T Bjornsson vs V Bergraser  ½-½361964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE10 Queen's Pawn Game
9. Fidel Guerrero vs N Ornithopoulos  1-0461964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CD60 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
10. Y Safvat vs N Caro  ½-½261964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CB76 Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack
11. G Mazzoni vs B Thorsteinsson  0-1721964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CC84 Ruy Lopez, Closed
12. G Noradounghian vs J Thorvaldsson 0-1371964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CB09 Pirc, Austrian Attack
13. M Solmundarson vs S Zinser  0-1511964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA07 King's Indian Attack
14. R Cassidy vs M Rantanen  0-1521964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE14 Queen's Indian
15. G Villarroel vs K Kahyai  1-0571964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CB50 Sicilian
16. L Schorr vs Hossein Zafaranian  1-0261964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CB52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
17. M Aaron vs Leon Weiss  1-0381964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA07 King's Indian Attack
18. B N Rometti vs Kamla Kant Shukla 0-1251964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CD05 Queen's Pawn Game
19. G Shekhar vs A Kostjoerin  ½-½571964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA07 King's Indian Attack
20. Ruben Cintron vs B Fernandez  ½-½321964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA91 Dutch Defense
21. L Vizantiadis vs S Delgado Ramirez  0-1371964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA07 King's Indian Attack
22. N Suer vs M Blau  0-1541964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CB40 Sicilian
23. E Bhend vs C Kulur  ½-½311964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CC07 French, Tarrasch
24. V Haralambof vs R Roth  ½-½401964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CA00 Uncommon Opening
25. J Minaya vs M Colon Romero  1-0601964Tel Aviv Olympiad Final-CE19 Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3
 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 245  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.
  8. Do not degrade Chessgames or any of it's staff/volunteers.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC