chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Chigorin Memorial Open (2009)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Pentala Harikrishna, Maxim Matlakov, Vladimir Fedoseev, Vidit Santosh Gujrathi, Alexander Areshchenko, Kirill Alekseenko, Aleksey Dreev, Igor Viktorovich Kovalenko, Igor Lysyj, Sergey Volkov, Eltaj Safarli, Vadim Zvjaginsev, Alexandr Predke, Aleksej Gennadyevich Aleksandrov, Mikhail Kobalia, Hrant Melkumyan, Igor Kurnosov, Sanan Sjugirov, Vladimir Viktorovich Epishin, Vladislav Kovalev, Konstantin Rufovich Sakaev, Parimarjan Negi, Vasily Papin, Maxim Vladimirovich Turov, Sergei Azarov, Aleksandr Shimanov, Evgeny Romanov, Ildar Khairullin, Alexei Dmitriyevich Fedorov, Ivan Bukavshin, Sandipan Chanda, Boris Savchenko, Murtas Muratovich Kazhgaleyev, Dmitry Kokarev, Viorel Iordachescu, Farrukh Amonatov, Dmitry Bocharov, Zhou Weiqi, Zaven Andriasian, Robert Hovhannisyan, Yaroslav Zherebukh, Valerij Filippov, Alexey Goganov, Pavel Maletin, Vadim Malakhatko, Wen Yang, Andrey Zhigalko, Vladimir Burmakin, Evgeny E Vorobiov, Andrei Deviatkin, Magaram Magomedov, Alexandre Danin, Sergey Grigoriants, Ivan Rozum, Dmitry Kryakvin, Ju Wenjun, Yuri Rafailovich Yakovich, Sergei Yudin, Valerij Sergeyevich Popov, Artur Gabrielian, Vasily Yemelin, Nikolai Chadaev, Andrey Rychagov, Anton Shomoev, Andrey Zontakh, Denis Yevseev, Daniil Lintchevski, Spartak Vysochin, Pablo Lafuente, Sergey Vladimirovich Ivanov, Alexander A Evdokimov, Sergei Matsenko, Roman Ovetchkin, Salvador Gabriel Del Rio Angelis, Sergey Ionov, Boris Mikhailovich Zhak, Evgeny A Levin, Yaroslav Zinchenko, Thal Abergel, Jurij Tihonov, Sergey Vokarev, Pavel Anisimov, Marat Anatolyevich Makarov, Sergey Pavlov, Mikhail Krylov, Mohamad Naser Al Sayed, Evgeny Zanan, Azamat Utegaliyev, Sergey Klimov, Hrair Simonian, Vitaly Shinkevich, Levon Babujian, Gabriel Battaglini, Gennady Tunik, Anthony Bellaiche, Vladimir Romanenko, Davit Gevorgi Petrosian, Arseny Alavkin, Djakhangir Agaragimov, Sergey Solovjov, Oleg Badmatsyrenov, Eduard Gorovykh, Roman Yankovsky, Egor Pakhomov, Alexsej Lanin, Artem Smirnov, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Muhammad Khusenkhojaev, Alexandr Ulanov, Roman Lovkov, Igor Malakhov, Vasiliy Korchmar, Roman Lvovich Skomorokhin, Ilya Duzhakov, Evgenija Ovod, Artyom Zubritskiy, Vladimir Ponfilenok, Pavel Martynov, Vardges Tovmasian, Miroslav Vlasenko, German Bazeev, Oleg Vastrukhin, Artem Gogolev, Dmitry Svetlov, Oleg Aleshin, Yan Dzhumagaliev, Dmitry Ponomarev, Dmitry Kurukin, Oleg Yaksin, Ruslan Kashtanov, Victor Trushelyov, Ivan Kosov, German Pankov, Oleg V Biriukov, Arnold Zakharchenko, Ivan Denisov, Maksim Serov, Askhat Nukin, Dmitry Shchukin, Tatjana Molchanova, Stanislav Mikheev, Timur Khakimov, Vadim Gorkavij, Julia Viktorovna Demina, Zviad Sichinava, Alexander Demianjuk, Ivan Gerasimov, Sargis V Manukyan, Gleb Kaganskiy, Gu Xiaobing, Dmitry Melnikov, Danila Belousov, Kateryna Dolzhykova, Anatoly Donskov, Suren Poghosyan, Aghasi Inants, Vladimir Frolochkin, Anna Burtasova, Nikolay Maevsky, Vladimir Pogosian, Vitaly Pecheritsa, Konstantin Rjabzev, Maksim Karalkin, Anna Styazhkina, Yaroslav Gadzhiev, Erdni Urjubdshzirov, Oleg Orlov, Udi Weisbuch, Alexandr Kostiukov, Elizaveta Bronnikova, Andrey Vunder, Viktor Solovyov, Nikita Klepikov, Mikhail P Kozlov, Artem Guzenko, Ekaterina Timofeeva, Olga Derli, Petr P Bratus, Carlo Marzano, Rostislav Ivanov, Vardan Khojayan, Valentina Solovjova, Igor Nuretdinov, Ilya Valov, Assan Mukashev, Ilya Balakirev, Alina Balaian, Soel Kartsev, Dmitry Vorobjev, Iulia Gromova, Mark Emdin, Alexander Kopasov, Evgeny Merzliakov, Natasha Berdychevaskaya, Ilya Markevich, Maria Butuc, Leonid Savinov, Andrey Pochinkov, Elmin Mamedov, Alexey Kalashnikov, Valery Rjanova, Oleg Naumenko, Evgenia Kuzevanova, Petr Letov, Alexandr Kobzar, Viktoria Korchagina, Evgeny Karzev, Vadim Pischikov, Alena Kushka, Diana Samigullina, Vladimir Kovalenko, Valery Reshetov, Alexander Utkin, Ekaterina Homiakova, Izabella Dolgusheva, Anna Yakimenko, Pavel Polonsky, Sergey Androsov, Maria S Yurenok, Karina Azimova, Antonina Markovskaya, Dmitry Volokushin, Aleksei Gantsevich, Artur Balaian, Nikolay Dushin, Miroslav Ivanov, Amal Gutyakulov, Vera Sokolova, Eduard Atlas, Oleg Panjkov, Alexey Martynenko, Feliks Khatenever, Artyom Abramichev, Konstantin Fedotov, Elvin Bajaramov, Tron Walseth, Andrei Komarov, Bulat Kutliakhmetov, Vladimir Tolkachiov, Anatoly Orlov, Golnaz Jafari, Alexander Sivkov, Valentina Fedoseeva, Peter Zheleznyakov, Mikhail Obrezchikov, Alexandr A Kostyukov, Dmitry Gantsevich, Oksana Zhak, Juhani Pitkanen

 page 1 of 22; games 1-25 of 546  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. A Yakimenko vs Zhou Weiqi  0-1462009Chigorin Memorial OpenA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
2. Zhou Weiqi vs D Svetlov  ½-½752009Chigorin Memorial OpenD85 Grunfeld
3. R Lovkov vs Zhou Weiqi  0-1422009Chigorin Memorial OpenA65 Benoni, 6.e4
4. I Denisov vs M Khusenkhojaev  0-1492009Chigorin Memorial OpenC69 Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation
5. J V Demina vs V Korchagina 1-0442009Chigorin Memorial OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. S V Ivanov vs D Samigullina  1-0522009Chigorin Memorial OpenB13 Caro-Kann, Exchange
7. A Kushka vs Y Dzhumagaliev  0-1412009Chigorin Memorial OpenE30 Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad
8. K Alekseenko vs V Fedoseev  0-1902009Chigorin Memorial OpenB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
9. D Belousov vs S Androsov  1-0392009Chigorin Memorial OpenC41 Philidor Defense
10. I Gerasimov vs A Kalashnikov  1-0392009Chigorin Memorial OpenB92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation
11. D Vorobjev vs A Zhigalko  0-1432009Chigorin Memorial OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
12. S Mikheev vs I Markevich  1-0322009Chigorin Memorial OpenD32 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch
13. P Letov vs A Kostiukov  0-1752009Chigorin Memorial OpenB32 Sicilian
14. D Agaragimov vs V Rjanova  1-0362009Chigorin Memorial OpenE70 King's Indian
15. A Balaian vs E Urjubdshzirov  0-1402009Chigorin Memorial OpenA07 King's Indian Attack
16. S Solovjov vs I Nuretdinov  1-0432009Chigorin Memorial OpenB06 Robatsch
17. S V Manukyan vs A Utegaliyev  0-1662009Chigorin Memorial OpenA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
18. A Smirnov vs M Karalkin  1-0542009Chigorin Memorial OpenA11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
19. U Weisbuch vs S Chanda  0-1432009Chigorin Memorial OpenA07 King's Indian Attack
20. V Iordachescu vs A Zubritskiy  1-0502009Chigorin Memorial OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
21. M Matlakov vs K Rjabzev  1-0392009Chigorin Memorial OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
22. D Yevseev vs A Ulanov  1-0272009Chigorin Memorial OpenE04 Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3
23. O Orlov vs A Zontakh 0-1262009Chigorin Memorial OpenA13 English
24. V Shinkevich vs R Ivanov  1-0232009Chigorin Memorial OpenA04 Reti Opening
25. M Krylov vs I Valov  1-0432009Chigorin Memorial OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
 page 1 of 22; games 1-25 of 546  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
Oct-29-09
Premium Chessgames Member
  HeMateMe: I guess its custom to drop in the obligatory 'first!" I hope its a well played tournament. I'm not too familiar with these players, but i'm sure the games are of high quality.
Oct-29-09  redwhitechess: Somehow this looks like not a complete games from the tournament. Zhou Weiqi vs Andriasin in round 9 can't be found.

Five players shared first :

1.GM Volkov, Sergey 7.0
2. GM Zhou, Weiqi 7.0
3. GM Rychagov, Andrey 7.0
4. GM Deviatkin, Andrei 7.0
5. GM Melkumyan, Hrant 7.0

little write up:
http://red-white-chess.blogspot.com...

Jan-12-10  Rama: What was the time control in this tournament? In many games the play seems sort of haphazard.

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC