chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Thessaloniki Olympiad (1984)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Ortvin Sarapu, Viswanathan Anand, Nigel Short, Alexander G Beliavsky, Kiril Georgiev, Boris Spassky, Ye Jiangchuan, Artur Yusupov, Jan Timman, Predrag Nikolic, Anthony Miles, Rafael Vaganian, Lajos Portisch, Xu Jun, Jonathan Speelman, Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Andrei Sokolov, Gilberto Milos, Ulf Andersson, Robert Huebner, Johann Hjartarson, Lev Polugaevsky, Vasilios Kotronias, Nick de Firmian, Simen Agdestein, Suat Atalik, Curt Hansen, Zoltan Ribli, John Nunn, Eric Lobron, Larry Christiansen, Lubomir Ftacnik, Jan Smejkal, Ivan Morovic Fernandez, Gyula Sax, Florin Gheorghiu, Vlastimil Hort, Murray Chandler, Vladimir Tukmakov, Paul van der Sterren, Lubomir Kavalek, Helgi Olafsson, Jozsef Pinter, Gennadi Sosonko, John van der Wiel, Walter Browne, Alon Greenfeld, Bojan Kurajica, Stefan Kindermann, Reynaldo Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo, Lev Alburt, Mihai Suba, Alonso Zapata, Pablo Ricardi, Joao Maria Cordovil, Luc Winants, Jesus Nogueiras, Ian Rogers, Thomas Ernst, Andras Adorjan, Eugenio Torre, Spyridon Skembris, Jose Luis Fernandez Garcia, Manuel Rivas Pastor, Jaime Sunye Neto, Margeir Petursson, Attila Groszpeter, Miguel A Quinteros, Jon Arnason, Amador Rodriguez Cespedes, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Yehuda Gruenfeld, Antonio Antunes, Andrew Jonathan Mestel, Slavoljub Marjanovic, Gildardo Garcia, Ralf Lau, Roberto Cifuentes Parada, Bozidar Ivanovic, Slim Belkhodja, Lev Gutman, Gudmundur Sigurjonsson, Vlastimil Jansa, Lars Karlsson, Gerardo Barbero, Guillermo Garcia Gonzalez, Hans Ree, Brian Hartman, Juan Mario Gomez Esteban, Bachar Kouatly, Vladimir Kovacevic, Efstratios Grivas, Darryl K Johansen, Liang Jinrong, Jouni Yrjola, Juan Manuel Bellon Lopez, Ramon Mateo, Ventzislav Inkiov, Erling Mortensen, Evgenij Ermenkov plus 404 more players.

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
Thessaloniki Olympiad (1984)

Information: http://www.olimpbase.org/1984/1984f....

 page 1 of 16; games 1-25 of 399  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. M Sharif vs Adorjan 0-1261984Thessaloniki OlympiadE42 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein)
2. A Bogda vs Alburt  0-1351984Thessaloniki OlympiadB04 Alekhine's Defense, Modern
3. A A R Afifi vs Andersson 0-1551984Thessaloniki OlympiadA13 English
4. C S Pitigala vs Ftacnik  0-1401984Thessaloniki OlympiadB20 Sicilian
5. Harinlal Aturupane vs Hort  0-1311984Thessaloniki OlympiadB22 Sicilian, Alapin
6. J Delaney vs E Mortensen  0-1231984Thessaloniki OlympiadC31 King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit
7. A Rittiphunyawong vs Chandler  0-1281984Thessaloniki OlympiadB96 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. C Hon vs Polugaevsky  0-1411984Thessaloniki OlympiadE46 Nimzo-Indian
9. A Constantinou vs Suba 0-1311984Thessaloniki OlympiadB83 Sicilian
10. R Hamid vs Van der Wiel 0-1431984Thessaloniki OlympiadB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
11. L Carty vs Xu Jun  0-1281984Thessaloniki OlympiadA31 English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation
12. I Si vs Tukmakov 0-1311984Thessaloniki OlympiadA55 Old Indian, Main line
13. B Kasparian vs Sznapik 0-1241984Thessaloniki OlympiadB09 Pirc, Austrian Attack
14. Smejkal vs Harinlal Aturupane  0-1361984Thessaloniki OlympiadD45 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. A Ahmed-Zaid vs P Ricardi  0-1421984Thessaloniki OlympiadC11 French
16. T Klauner vs C Silva Sanchez  0-1591984Thessaloniki OlympiadB25 Sicilian, Closed
17. C Azzopardi vs Inkiov  0-1281984Thessaloniki OlympiadA46 Queen's Pawn Game
18. Enoch Barumba vs Anand  0-1411984Thessaloniki OlympiadE91 King's Indian
19. S Saeed vs Portisch  0-1631984Thessaloniki OlympiadE38 Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5
20. M Levene vs V Kovacevic  0-1401984Thessaloniki OlympiadC11 French
21. Ahmed Main Uddin vs Van der Sterren  0-1401984Thessaloniki OlympiadD58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst
22. Luen-Wah Luk vs Kindermann  0-1331984Thessaloniki OlympiadB83 Sicilian
23. N Jhunjhnuwala vs Lau  0-1521984Thessaloniki OlympiadA16 English
24. T Fatin vs A Ornstein  0-1801984Thessaloniki OlympiadA34 English, Symmetrical
25. M Levy vs Greenfeld  0-1371984Thessaloniki OlympiadC89 Ruy Lopez, Marshall
 page 1 of 16; games 1-25 of 399  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC