chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 5th Soviet Team Championship Final (1958)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Paul Keres, Efim Geller, Georgy Ilivitsky, Gavriil Veresov, Elisaveta Bykova, Alexander Tolush, Yuri Sakharov, Vladas Mikenas, Vladimir Simagin, Egor Chukaev, Isaac Boleslavsky, Alexey Sokolsky, Vladimir Saigin, Viktor Korchnoi, Tigran V Petrosian, Mark Taimanov, David Bronstein, Evgeni Vasiukov, Vladimir Savon, Semyon Furman, Ratmir Kholmov, Anatoly Lutikov, Leonid Shamkovich, Janis Klovans, Nona Gaprindashvili, Nikolai Krogius, Alexey Suetin, Yuri Averbakh, Vladlen Zurakhov, Israel Zilber, Rein Toomas Etruk, Abram Khasin, Viacheslav Osnos, Abram Roizman, Vladislav Shiyanovsky, Helmuth Luik, Viktor Litvinov, Kira Zvorykina, Khuberashvili, Valentina Borisenko-Belova, Juri Randviir, Abram Zamikhovsky, V Karlson, Dzenite, Stepanovichiute, Vladimir Shishkin, Ilmars Lutskan, Salme Rootare, Larisa Volpert, Manna G Togonidze, Vladimir Antoshin, Abo Shagalovich, Janis Klavins, Mikhail Shishov, Rashid Nezhmetdinov, Gunnar Uusi, Maria Kartanaite, Zara Nakhimovskaya, Kalju Pitksaar, Leonid Maslov, Feliks Villard, Gennady Anoshin, David Dzhanoev, Teimuraz Lomaia, German Khodos, Flora Dmitrieva, Andrejs Petersons, Isakas Vistaneckis, Mark Pasman, Machavariani, Nikolai Kopilov, Mikhail G Levin, Urve Kure, Eliso Kakabadze, Milda Lauberte, Vilhelmina Kausilaite, Valentina Timofeeva

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
5th Soviet Team Championship Final (1958)

The Moscow team won.

Source and more information: [rusbase-1].

 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 81  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. Simagin vs V Saigin  1-03919585th Soviet Team Championship FinalD37 Queen's Gambit Declined
2. Tolush vs Y Sakharov  1-02619585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC16 French, Winawer
3. V Shiyanovsky vs Furman  0-13819585th Soviet Team Championship FinalB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. L Maslov vs F Villard  1-04419585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE44 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2
5. G Anoshin vs D Dzhanoev  0-12619585th Soviet Team Championship FinalD45 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. Geller vs Keres  ½-½1719585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC78 Ruy Lopez
7. K Zvorykina vs M Kartanaite  1-07019585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC42 Petrov Defense
8. G Khodos vs G Anoshin  0-13919585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA56 Benoni Defense
9. A Khasin vs Shamkovich  1-04119585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE75 King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line
10. T Lomaia vs Tolush  1-05719585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE54 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System
11. Suetin vs V Mikenas  ½-½4119585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC43 Petrov, Modern Attack
12. Shamkovich vs N Kopilov  1-02319585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA10 English
13. U Kure vs E Kakabadze  1-02919585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA21 English
14. Boleslavsky vs Geller  ½-½1519585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC92 Ruy Lopez, Closed
15. V Mikenas vs J Klavins  ½-½3619585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA34 English, Symmetrical
16. A Petersons vs Chukaev  1-06719585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA13 English
17. I Vistaneckis vs M Pasman  1-04519585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE80 King's Indian, Samisch Variation
18. V Shiyanovsky vs Sokolsky  ½-½4919585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC18 French, Winawer
19. Machavariani vs K Pitksaar  1-03719585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
20. M Levin vs A Roizman  ½-½2319585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA60 Benoni Defense
21. Korchnoi vs R Nezhmetdinov  ½-½1519585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
22. M Lauberte vs V Kausilaite  1-02419585th Soviet Team Championship FinalE02 Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4
23. V Timofeeva vs F Dmitrieva  0-13519585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC45 Scotch Game
24. Keres vs M Shishov  1-04119585th Soviet Team Championship FinalC84 Ruy Lopez, Closed
25. J Klavins vs A Zamikhovsky  0-14019585th Soviet Team Championship FinalA16 English
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 81  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.
  8. Do not degrade Chessgames or any of it's staff/volunteers.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC