chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆
TOURNAMENT STANDINGS
Corus Reserve Group Tournament

Viktorija Cmilyte7/9(+5 -0 =4)[games]
Yu Shaoteng6.5/9(+4 -0 =5)[games]
Alexandre Dgebuadze6.5/9(+4 -0 =5)[games]
Andrei Maksimenko6.5/9(+4 -0 =5)[games]
Michail Brodsky6/9(+4 -1 =4)[games]
Daniel Stellwagen6/9(+5 -2 =2)[games]
Zdenko Krnic5.5/9(+5 -3 =1)[games]
Tea Lanchava5.5/9(+5 -3 =1)[games]
Borislav Ivkov5/9(+2 -1 =6)[games]
Taco Wirschell5/9(+3 -2 =4)[games]
Li Shilong5/9(+4 -3 =2)[games]
Chong Liang5/9(+3 -2 =4)[games]
Robert Bellin5/9(+2 -1 =6)[games]
Aviv Friedman5/9(+3 -2 =4)[games]
Juan de Roda Husman5/9(+3 -2 =4)[games]
Peter Doggers5/9(+3 -2 =4)[games]
Masha Klinova5/9(+4 -3 =2)[games]
Gert-Jan Ludden5/9(+4 -3 =2)[games]
Yochanan Afek5/9(+5 -4 =0)[games]
Piet Peelen4.5/9(+3 -3 =3)[games]
John Raymond Markus4.5/9(+3 -3 =3)[games]
Jacob Aagaard4.5/9(+3 -3 =3)[games]
Luben Popov4.5/9(+2 -2 =5)[games]
Pieter Hopman4.5/9(+3 -3 =3)[games]
Robert G Hartoch4.5/9(+2 -2 =5)[games]
Piet de Haas4.5/9(+4 -4 =1)[games]
Eugene Rebers4/9(+2 -3 =4)[games]
Eelke Wiersma4/9(+2 -3 =4)[games]
Michael Wunnink4/9(+3 -4 =2)[games]
* (42 players total; 13 players not shown. Click here for longer list.)

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
Corus Reserve Group (2001)

Played in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands 16-26 January 2001. The event was won by 17-year-old Viktorija Cmilyte, who the previous year had become the champion of Lithuania. Young Daniel Stellwagen made an IM norm.

Age Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 Cmilyte 17 2433 +32 =10 +14 +07 +11 =04 =03 +06 =02 7 2 Yu Shaoteng 21 2493 +18 +25 =04 =11 =03 +21 =05 +07 =01 6½ 3 Dgebuadze 29 2550 =27 +08 =20 +23 =02 +09 =01 +11 =05 6½ 4 Maksimenko 31 2498 +31 =28 =02 +17 +22 =01 =12 =05 +11 6½ 5 Brodsky 31 2527 +06 +19 -11 +20 =09 +07 =02 =04 =03 6 6 Stellwagen 13 2276 -05 +42 =12 =27 +17 +20 +22 -01 +10 6 7 Krnic 53 2390 =37 +36 +27 -01 +10 -05 +21 -02 +12 5½ 8 Lanchava 26 2322 +38 -03 +16 -09 +36 -14 +28 =13 +20 5½ 9 Ivkov 67 2432 +21 =13 =17 +08 =05 -03 =10 =12 =14 5 10 Wirschell 36 2318 +12 =01 =13 +28 -07 =22 =09 +17 -06 5 11 Li Shilong 23 2474 +40 +22 +05 =02 -01 =12 +15 -03 -04 5 12 Chong Liang 20 2581 -10 +30 =06 +35 +14 =11 =04 =09 -07 5 13 Bellin 48 2356 +33 =09 =10 =21 +24 -15 =14 =08 =18 5 14 Friedman 37 2339 =41 +34 -01 +29 -12 +08 =13 =15 =09 5 15 De Roda 35 2327 =34 +41 =28 -22 +18 +13 -11 =14 =16 5 16 Doggers 25 2161 =17 =23 -08 +40 -31 +30 +19 =20 =15 5 17 Klinova 32 2328 =16 +24 =09 -04 -06 +27 +31 -10 +29 5 18 Ludden 42 2263 -02 -29 +34 +41 -15 =38 +26 +23 =13 5 19 Afek 48 2360 +29 -05 -21 -24 +32 +37 -16 +33 +27 5 20 Peelen 35 2353 =36 +37 =03 -05 +25 -06 +24 =16 -08 4½ 21 Markus 49 2225 -09 +38 +19 =13 +28 -02 -07 =25 =24 4½ 22 Aagaard 27 2374 +35 -11 +40 +15 -04 =10 -06 =24 =25 4½ 23 Popov 64 2347 =24 =16 +26 -03 =27 =31 =25 -18 +32 4½ 24 Hopman 28 2193 =23 -17 +31 +19 -13 +29 -20 =22 =21 4½ 25 Hartoch 53 2319 +26 -02 =29 =36 -20 +33 =23 =21 =22 4½ 26 De Haas 48 ???? -25 +32 -23 =37 -29 +36 -18 +30 +35 4½ 27 Rebers 31 2312 =03 +39 -07 =06 =23 -17 =29 +38 -19 4 28 Wiersma 27 2404 +30 =04 =15 -10 -21 +35 -08 =32 =31 4 29 Wunnink 21 2210 -19 +18 =25 -14 +26 -24 =27 +31 -17 4 30 Happel 58 2224 -28 -12 =38 +42 =33 -16 +34 -26 +37 4 31 Velcheva 24 2273 -04 =35 -24 +34 +16 =23 -17 -29 =28 3½ 32 Piket 60 2228 -01 -26 =33 =38 -19 +42 +37 =28 -23 3½ 33 Perez Garcia 53 2205 -13 -40 =32 +39 =30 -25 +36 -19 =34 3½ 34 De Mie 21 2150 =15 -14 -18 -31 =42 +39 -30 +41 =33 3½ 35 Van den Berg 57 2210 -22 =31 +42 -12 =37 -28 =38 +40 -26 3½ 36 Oosterom 38 2199 =20 -07 +39 =25 -08 -26 -33 =42 =41 3 37 Termeulen 35 2214 =07 -20 =41 =26 =35 -19 -32 +39 -30 3 38 Breedveld 44 2119 -08 -21 =30 =32 +40 =18 =35 -27 -39 3 39 Dalsberg 27 2138 =42 -27 -36 -33 +41 -34 =40 -37 +38 3 40 Pel 26 2242 -11 +33 -22 -16 -38 =41 =39 -35 =42 2½ 41 Etmans 61 2163 =14 -15 =37 -18 -39 =40 =42 -34 =36 2½ 42 De Blecourt 22 2059 =39 -06 -35 -30 =34 -32 =41 =36 =40 2½

Cmilyte qualified for Corus Group B (2002), but played in Corus Group B (2003)

Previous: Corus Reserve Group (2000). Next: Corus Invitation Tens (2002). See also Corus Group A (2001) and Corus Group B (2001).

 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 189  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. Brodsky vs Stellwagen  1-0262001Corus Reserve GroupC05 French, Tarrasch
2. A Termeulen vs Z Krnic  ½-½502001Corus Reserve GroupB46 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. R Bellin vs H P Garcia  1-0892001Corus Reserve GroupB07 Pirc
4. L Popov vs P Hopman  ½-½162001Corus Reserve GroupD10 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav
5. Cmilyte vs J Piket  1-0192001Corus Reserve GroupA56 Benoni Defense
6. M Etmans vs A Friedman  ½-½172001Corus Reserve GroupC11 French
7. S De Blecourt vs S H Dalsberg  ½-½52001Corus Reserve GroupA43 Old Benoni
8. Aagaard vs A van den Berg  1-0832001Corus Reserve GroupB56 Sicilian
9. M Velcheva vs A Maksimenko  0-1442001Corus Reserve GroupB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. C Liang vs T Wirschell  0-1292001Corus Reserve GroupD31 Queen's Gambit Declined
11. T Lanchava vs A Breedveld  1-0372001Corus Reserve GroupD30 Queen's Gambit Declined
12. B Pel vs Li Shilong  0-1282001Corus Reserve GroupB09 Pirc, Austrian Attack
13. E Rebers vs Dgebuadze  ½-½212001Corus Reserve GroupA07 King's Indian Attack
14. E Wiersma vs H Happel  1-0232001Corus Reserve GroupC11 French
15. M de Mie vs J de Roda Husman  ½-½362001Corus Reserve GroupB83 Sicilian
16. P de Haas vs R Hartoch  0-1402001Corus Reserve GroupB06 Robatsch
17. E Oosterom vs P Peelen ½-½442001Corus Reserve GroupD85 Grunfeld
18. M Wunnink vs Y Afek  0-1402001Corus Reserve GroupD21 Queen's Gambit Accepted
19. J R Markus vs Ivkov  0-1372001Corus Reserve GroupE11 Bogo-Indian Defense
20. Yu Shaoteng vs G J Ludden  1-0352001Corus Reserve GroupB31 Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation
21. M Klinova vs P Doggers  ½-½652001Corus Reserve GroupB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
22. Y Afek vs Brodsky  0-1422001Corus Reserve GroupB22 Sicilian, Alapin
23. A Friedman vs M de Mie  1-0312001Corus Reserve GroupA13 English
24. Dgebuadze vs T Lanchava  1-0322001Corus Reserve GroupB06 Robatsch
25. A van den Berg vs M Velcheva  ½-½262001Corus Reserve GroupB40 Sicilian
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 189  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

Kibitzer's Corner
Mar-20-19
Premium Chessgames Member
  Tabanus: These 189 games minus the 9 Brodsky games were added to CG database yesterday.

NOTE: Create an account today to post replies and access other powerful features which are available only to registered users. Becoming a member is free, anonymous, and takes less than 1 minute! If you already have a username, then simply login login under your username now to join the discussion.

Please observe our posting guidelines:

  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, duplicate, or gibberish posts.
  3. No vitriolic or systematic personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No cyberstalking or malicious posting of negative or private information (doxing/doxxing) of members.
  6. No trolling.
  7. The use of "sock puppet" accounts to circumvent disciplinary action taken by moderators, create a false impression of consensus or support, or stage conversations, is prohibited.

Please try to maintain a semblance of civility at all times.

Blow the Whistle

See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform a moderator.


NOTE: Please keep all discussion on-topic. This forum is for this specific tournament only. To discuss chess or this site in general, visit the Kibitzer's Café.

Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
All moderator actions taken are ultimately at the sole discretion of the administration.

Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC