chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Clare Benedict
Compiled by Chnebelgrind
--*--

Benedict, Clare (1871-1961)
Granddaughter of James Fenimore Cooper who moved to Switzerland and became a chess patron of a team tournament of European countries. The first Clare Benedict International Team Tournament was held in 1953 and won by the Dutch.

1953 Mont Pelerin sur Vevey
J H Donner vs H Lambert, 1953
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 0-1

E Paoli vs E van Hoorde, 1953
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs A Muffang, 1953
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 67 moves, 1-0

1955 Mont Pelerin sur Vevey
R G Wade vs H Bouwmeester, 1955 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 42 moves, 0-1

E Paoli vs R G Wade, 1955
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bouwmeester vs E Paoli, 1955
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs E Bhend, 1955
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

E van Hoorde vs E Bhend, 1955
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 0-1

P Limbos vs H Bouwmeester, 1955
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Limbos vs Milner-Barry, 1955
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Christoffel vs P Limbos, 1955
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Christoffel vs J Platt, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Milner-Barry vs M Christoffel, 1955
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

M Christoffel vs V Castaldi, 1955
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 71 moves, 1-0

H Bouwmeester vs S Kovacs, 1955
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

R G Wade vs E van Hoorde, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

S Kovacs vs E van Hoorde, 1955
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 73 moves, 1-0

R G Wade vs S Kovacs, 1955
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Limbos vs E Paoli, 1955
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Kovacs vs E Paoli, 1955
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

S Kovacs vs E Bhend, 1955
(E61) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

1956 Lenzerheide
Euwe vs Golombek, 1956
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 46 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs L Schmid, 1956
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Castaldi vs R G Wade, 1956
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs Euwe, 1956
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Blau vs Euwe, 1956
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 60 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs V Nestler, 1956
(A53) Old Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

1957 Bern
L Schmid vs V Castaldi, 1957 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

G Porreca vs Euwe, 1957
(C51) Evans Gambit, 48 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs E Nievergelt, 1957
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

A Kinzel vs E Nievergelt, 1957
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs C van den Berg, 1957
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs E Paoli, 1957
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs A Kinzel, 1957
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

A Kinzel vs E Paoli, 1957
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

E Bhend vs L Schmid, 1957
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs G Noradounghian, 1957
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

L Schmid vs H Bouwmeester, 1957
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

C van den Berg vs A Kinzel, 1957
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

C van den Berg vs A Sansas, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs A Sansas, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

C van den Berg vs K Darga, 1957
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Dueckstein vs L Schmid, 1957
(C15) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Euwe vs Robatsch, 1957 
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 33 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs K Darga, 1957
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

G Noradounghian vs V Castaldi, 1957
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bouwmeester vs V Castaldi, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

V Castaldi vs A Dueckstein, 1957
(C56) Two Knights, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Castaldi vs E Bhend, 1957
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Blau vs Euwe, 1957
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 83 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs A Muffang, 1957
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Unzicker, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

1958 Chaumont Neuch√Ętel
E Paoli vs Euwe, 1958 
(B56) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs D Keller, 1958
(A25) English, 27 moves, 1-0

A Dueckstein vs Euwe, 1958 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

A Giustolisi vs M Farre, 1958
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

M Blau vs L Schmid, 1958
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 41 moves, 0-1

M Farre vs L Schmid, 1958
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Winiwarter vs L Schmid, 1958
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Scafarelli vs L Schmid, 1958
(A09) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs E Stoeckl, 1958
(A25) English, 39 moves, 1-0

M Blau vs J H Donner, 1958 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs H Bouwmeester, 1958
(A21) English, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Bouwmeester vs A Giustolisi, 1958
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

C van den Berg vs G Pfeiffer, 1958
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Winiwarter vs C van den Berg, 1958
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 30 moves, 1-0

F Scafarelli vs C van den Berg, 1958
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs A Dueckstein, 1958
(C01) French, Exchange, 40 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs G Ferrantes, 1958
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1-0

D Keller vs F Winiwarter, 1958
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

1959 Lugano
L Schmid vs A Kinzel, 1959
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs E Bhend, 1959
(B15) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs E Nievergelt, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Walther vs L Schmid, 1959
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

F Scafarelli vs L Schmid, 1959
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 38 moves, 0-1

L Schmid vs R Toran Albero, 1959
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs E Stoeckl, 1959
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 0-1

H Bouwmeester vs K Darga, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

M Albareda Creus vs K Darga, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs A Giustolisi, 1959 
(A61) Benoni, 43 moves, 1-0

V Castaldi vs G Pfeiffer, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Castaldi vs J van Steenis, 1959
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 1-0

V Castaldi vs J Llado Lumbera, 1959
(A16) English, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Auer vs V Castaldi, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Marthaler vs V Castaldi, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Auer vs M Albareda Creus, 1959
(A15) English, 55 moves, 0-1

N Cortlever vs M Albareda Creus, 1959
(C47) Four Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

E Bhend vs M Albareda Creus, 1959
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs Niephaus, 1959
(C49) Four Knights, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Bhend vs E Stoeckl, 1959
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Cortlever vs E Bhend, 1959
(A43) Old Benoni, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs E Paoli, 1959
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 46 moves, 1-0

A Beni vs J H Donner, 1959
(B53) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs A Giustolisi, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs D Keller, 1959
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs A Beni, 1959
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

A Giustolisi vs A Beni, 1959
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

A Pomar Salamanca vs A Beni, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1959
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs J H Donner, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs Unzicker, 1959
(E72) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs D Keller, 1959
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

A Beni vs Unzicker, 1959
(E14) Queen's Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1959
(B30) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

1960 Biel
L Schmid vs D Keller, 1960
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs L Schmid, 1960 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

L Schmid vs M Albareda Creus, 1960
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

P H Clarke vs K Darga, 1960
(A17) English, 27 moves, 0-1

M Albareda Creus vs E Paoli, 1960
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs D Keller, 1960
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 35 moves, 0-1

E Paoli vs P H Clarke, 1960
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 77 moves, 0-1

Diez del Corral vs K Darga, 1960
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs K Palda, 1960 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

K Janetschek vs G Pfeiffer, 1960
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

L Barden vs K Janetschek, 1960
(C45) Scotch Game, 17 moves, 1-0

F J Perez Perez vs K Janetschek, 1960
(E16) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

D Keller vs P H Clarke, 1960
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lokvenc vs D Keller, 1960
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs M Albareda Creus, 1960
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

1961 Neuhausen
M Blau vs L Schmid, 1961 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 56 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Robatsch, 1961 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

L Schmid vs P H Clarke, 1961
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Blau vs E Paoli, 1961
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

P H Clarke vs E Paoli, 1961
(E61) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs A Prameshuber, 1961
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1-0

Robatsch vs J Penrose, 1961 
(B06) Robatsch, 43 moves, 1-0

G Cappello vs J Penrose, 1961
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

J Penrose vs H Bouwmeester, 1961
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs J Penrose, 1961
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Penrose vs Unzicker, 1961
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

1962 Bern Gurten - Kulm
L Schmid vs K Langeweg, 1962
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

H Bouwmeester vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1962 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 21 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs C H Alexander, 1962
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

C H Alexander vs A Prameshuber, 1962
(C26) Vienna, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Hollis vs E Stoeckl, 1962
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

A Hollis vs H van Donk, 1962
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Hollis vs R Castagna, 1962
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Troeger vs A Hollis, 1962
(A48) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

A Prameshuber vs J Kupper, 1962
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Prameshuber vs Diez del Corral, 1962
(A48) King's Indian, 103 moves, 1/2-1/2

1963 Luzern
L Schmid vs Diez del Corral, 1963 
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs M Albareda Creus, 1963 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs M Fuller, 1963
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

A Kinzel vs F Kuijpers, 1963
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Blau vs L Schmid, 1963
(A43) Old Benoni, 51 moves, 0-1

K Darga vs A Dueckstein, 1963 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

F Kuijpers vs M Albareda Creus, 1963
(A91) Dutch Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

L Schmid vs T D van Scheltinga, 1963
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs P H Clarke, 1963
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

A Beni vs L Schmid, 1963
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A van den Berg vs L Schmid, 1963
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Diez del Corral vs K Darga, 1962 
(B44) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

1964 Lenzerheide
G Cappello vs L Schmid, 1964
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

M Blau vs F Kuijpers, 1964
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 52 moves, 0-1

A Prameshuber vs M Blau, 1964
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs E Bhend, 1964
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs A Prameshuber, 1964
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Prameshuber vs F Kuijpers, 1964
(A48) King's Indian, 104 moves, 1-0

A Medina Garcia vs A Prameshuber, 1964
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 50 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs J H Donner, 1964
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

F Kuijpers vs L Schmid, 1964
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Medina Garcia vs G Cappello, 1964
(C18) French, Winawer, 66 moves, 1-0

1965 Berlin West
L Schmid vs H Lambert, 1965 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 41 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs E Nievergelt, 1965
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 23 moves, 1-0

F Kuijpers vs A Kinzel, 1965
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

H Holaszek vs K Darga, 1965 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs P H Clarke, 1965
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs F Kuijpers, 1965
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs F Kuijpers, 1965
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

F Kuijpers vs Diez del Corral, 1965
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 46 moves, 0-1

P H Clarke vs F Kuijpers, 1965
(E61) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Kinzel vs R Toran Albero, 1965
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 72 moves, 0-1

A Kinzel vs P H Clarke, 1965
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Nievergelt vs A Kinzel, 1965
(B07) Pirc, 38 moves, 1-0

1966 Brunnen
K Langeweg vs Keene, 1966 
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 32 moves, 1-0

Hecht vs Keene, 1966 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

F Kuijpers vs M Blau, 1966
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Keene vs F Garcia Orus, 1966 
(A05) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs M Markus, 1966 
(A36) English, 43 moves, 1-0

M Markus vs Hecht, 1966
(C01) French, Exchange, 34 moves, 0-1

M Markus vs K Langeweg, 1966
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

L Schmid vs C Kottnauer, 1966
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

1967 Leysin
K Darga vs H Glauser, 1967
(A10) English, 30 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs L Prins, 1967
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs A Prameshuber, 1967
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Darga vs A Kinzel, 1967
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

F Winiwarter vs F Kuijpers, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 45 moves, 0-1

A Prameshuber vs J H Donner, 1967
(A48) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

P H Clarke vs L Schmid, 1967
(A16) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Holaszek vs L Schmid, 1967
(B83) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

1968 Bad Aibling
F Kuijpers vs Hecht, 1968
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 54 moves, 1-0

K Darga vs E Walther, 1968
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1-0

P H Clarke vs K Darga, 1968
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Medina Garcia vs K Darga, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

1969 Adelboden
Keene vs L Schmid, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs A Lombard, 1969
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

R Calvo vs F Kuijpers, 1969
(A14) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs A Medina Garcia, 1969
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Schmid vs D Keller, 1969
(C00) French Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

1970 Paignton
H Glauser vs Keene, 1970  
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1970 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 0-1

H Glauser vs Huebner, 1970
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 35 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs Ree, 1970
(A28) English, 38 moves, 1-0

A Prameshuber vs Huebner, 1970 
(A48) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Keene vs Ree, 1970  
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

1971 Madrid
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

A Lombard vs Robatsch, 1971
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 29 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs Keene, 1971 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

1972 Wien
E Bhend vs Unzicker, 1972
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 15 moves, 0-1

Huebner vs Keene, 1972 
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 1-0

J Kupper vs Timman, 1972 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 65 moves, 0-1

Keene vs C Zuidema, 1972  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 73 moves, 1-0

Huebner vs A Lombard, 1972
(B10) Caro-Kann, 71 moves, 1-0

A Lombard vs Keene, 1972
(B07) Pirc, 50 moves, 0-1

A Pomar Salamanca vs Huebner, 1972
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs A Dueckstein, 1972
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

C Zuidema vs Huebner, 1972
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

A Whiteley vs M Blau, 1972
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 0-1

1973 Gstaad
Keene vs L Schmid, 1973  
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Keene vs C Micheli, 1973  
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

B Andersen vs L Schmid, 1973
(A36) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Robatsch vs Ree, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

L Schmid vs Ree, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

L Schmid vs C Micheli, 1973
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 34 moves, 1-0

J Kupper vs Keene, 1973 
(B07) Pirc, 45 moves, 0-1

A Pomar Salamanca vs Hug, 1973
(A16) English, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs K Langeweg, 1973
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

A Pomar Salamanca vs Unzicker, 1973
(C47) Four Knights, 77 moves, 0-1

1974 Cala Galdana Melorca Balearics Spain
R Calvo vs Sosonko, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 33 moves, 0-1

Keene vs J Bellon Lopez, 1974  
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

1977 Copenhagen
Keene vs Larsen, 1977 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Janetschek vs Andersson, 1977 
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

K Janetschek vs Larsen, 1977
(B01) Scandinavian, 56 moves, 0-1

L Ogaard vs Larsen, 1977 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 32 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs H Wirthensohn, 1977
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs R Calvo, 1977
(B50) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs H Lehmann, 1977
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

M Wahlbom vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1977
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 31 moves, 0-1

R Hoen vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1977
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs R Borngaesser, 1977
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs K Janetschek, 1977
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Pomar Salamanca vs H Kaenel, 1977
(A80) Dutch, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Janetschek vs L Ogaard, 1977
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

R Calvo vs L Ogaard, 1977
(A22) English, 73 moves, 0-1

H Lehmann vs L Ogaard, 1977
(A05) Reti Opening, 73 moves, 0-1

L Ogaard vs H Wirthensohn, 1977
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 1-0

1979 Middlesbrough Cleveland
Speelman vs G Morrison, 1979 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Nunn vs Robatsch, 1979 
(B56) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

Keene vs P Hammer, 1979
(A28) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Nunn vs H Wirthensohn, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

R Lau vs Keene, 1979
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

251 games

 » View all game collections by Chnebelgrind PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2023, Chessgames Services LLC