chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1967, Atlanta
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<"The 68th annual U. S. Open Chess Championship was held August 13-25 in Atlanta, Georgia. This twelve round Swiss system attracted 167 players, the sixth largest turnout in federation history, from all over the U. S. and Canada.

"International Grandmaster Pal Benko of New York City captured first place for the fifth time and $1250 of the $4500 in prizes. Benko, in convincing style, won ten games and drew two.

"In second place was USCF Senior Master, Anthony Saidy, a physician from Los Angeles. He had nine wins and three draws which was good enough to win any of the previous U. S. Opens with the exception of one. Dr. Saidy decided to let his beard grow for as long as he remained undefeated. Consequently he had quite a growth at the end of the tournament!

"International Grandmaster Robert Eugene Byrne of Indianapolis place third with nine wins, one draw, and one loss. Edward Formanek upset him in the tenth round. Byrne, one of the most popular chess players in the country, received a standing ovation during the awards ceremony.

"There were no less than eight players tied for fourth with 8 1/2 points. There were as follows: Edward W Formanek, Nicolas Rossolimo, Norman Weinstein, Walter Shawn Browne, William Goichberg, Eugene Martinovsky, L David Truesdel, and Herbert Avram. The most luminous of these was International Grandmaster Nicholas Rossolimo, If there had been a first brillancy prize, he would have undoubtedly won it with his game with Byrne in round six.

"The cover depticts the exciting last round struggle between Walter Browne (left) and Dr. Saidy (right). Going into this round, both Benko (standing) and Saidy had ten points. Benko had already secured at least a tie for first by defeating Edward Vano. Unfortunately for Saidy the proming young master, Browne, held him to a draw which gave Benko a clear first.">

As you might have gathered, this quote is a contemporary account written by L. David Trusedel for the tournament book which he edited. In this collection, the game number is that given in the book.

1 Pal Benko W 78 W 43 W 29 W 21 W 12 D 2 W 5 D 3 W 10 W 16 W 4 W 14 11.0 2 Anthony Saidy W133 W 57 W 28 W 9 w 14 D 1 W 4 W 21 D 3 W 12 W 8 D 7 10.5 3 Robert Eugene Byrne W103 W 18 W 60 W 37 W 6 D 5 W 8 D 1 D 2 L 4 W 11 W 12 9.5 4 Edward W Formanek W 70 W121 W 34 L 5 W 36 W 24 L 2 W 43 W 7 W 3 L 1 D 15 8.5 5 Nocholas Rossolimo W 80 W 62 W 59 W 4 W 22 D 3 L 1 D 13 D 9 D 6 D 15 W 35 8.5 6 Norman Weinstein W 95 W101 W 68 W 11 L 3 D 16 W 27 D 12 D 8 D 5 D 10 W 21 8.5 7 walter Shawn Browne W 48 W 53 W 17 L 14 W 31 L 13 W 36 W 26 L 4 W 60 W 22 D 2 8.5 8 William Goichberg W 94 W 47 W 31 D 13 W 45 W 51 L 3 D 35 D 6 W 55 L 2 W 27 8.5 9 Eugene Martinovsky W163 W 54 W 55 L 2 W 30 L 27 W 18 W 25 D 5 D 23 D 13 W 26 8.5 10 L David Truesdel W129 W 33 L 42 W 71 W 55 D 23 W 34 W 22 L 1 D 13 D 6 W 28 8.5 11 Herbert Avram W 92 W168 W 26 L 6 D 42 W 57 L 23 W 44 W 28 W 24 L 3 W 29 8.5 12 Orest Popovych W102 W 30 W 86 W 42 L 1 W 14 D 13 D 6 W 21 L 2 W 23 L 3 8.0 13 Andrew Karklins W 87 W 46 W 36 D 8 D 16 W 7 D 12 D 5 D 23 D 10 D 9 D 18 8.0 14 Edward Vano W 93 W 73 W 32 W 7 L 2 L 12 W 62 L 60 W 25 W 42 W 16 L 1 8.0 15 John W Collins W 72 W 89 D 56 D 24 W115 D 34 D 25 D 55 W 33 D 27 D 5 D 4 8.0 16 Louis Levy W 75 D 25 W 83 W 27 D 13 D 6 W 38 D 23 W 60 L 1 L 14 W 42 8.0 17 John T Westbrock W124 W 74 L 7 W 32 D100 L 46 W 49 W115 D 35 D 22 W 55 D 25 8.0 18 Donald Haffner W131 L 3 D112 D 75 W129 W 72 L 9 W 32 W 78 D 29 W 45 D 13 8.0 19 Charles Powell W 91 D 58 L 24 W 98 W 83 D 42 D 71 W 34 L 55 D 33 W 54 W 57 8.0 20 Ignas Zalys W137 D 50 L 25 W 80 W 68 W116 L 21 L 42 D 58 W107 W 52 W 49 8.0 21 Joseph Pundy W112 W115 W 44 L 1 W 62 W 26 W 20 L 2 L 12 W 36 D 27 L 6 7.5 22 Paul Brandts D116 W 79 W 50 W 25 L 5 W 53 W 28 L 10 W 38 D 17 L 7 D 31 7.5 23 Bill Robertie D118 W117 D116 W 40 W 39 D 10 W 11 D 16 D 13 D 9 L 12 D 33 7.5 24 Frank Metz D117 W145 W 19 D 15 W 35 L 4 W 51 D 31 W 37 L 11 L 26 W 61 7.5 25 Robert Sinclair Brieger W132 D 16 W 20 L 22 W 79 W 59 D 15 L 9 L 14 W 74 W 48 D 17 7.5 26 William A Scott W 85 W 64 L 11 W107 W101 L 21 W 47 L 7 W 39 D 35 W 24 L 9 7.5 27 Robert B M Potter W 71 D100 W 98 L 16 W 69 W 9 L 6 W116 W 47 D 15 D 21 L 8 7.5 28 Bruce Haisfield W111 W107 L 2 W 52 D 38 W 99 L 22 W 65 L 11 W 41 W 43 L 10 7.5 29 Robert Coveyou W 90 W119 L 1 D 33 W 50 W100 L 43 W 63 D 42 D 18 W 30 L 11 7.5 30 Edmunc Nash W148 L 12 W 95 W 56 L 9 W 92 L 35 W122 D 31 W 37 L 29 W F 7.5 31 Jack F Shaw W108 W 88 L 8 W 74 L 7 D 76 W 64 D 24 D 30 W 71 D 49 D 22 7.5 32 Thomas A Jenkins W136 W 38 L 14 L 17 W120 L 60 W105 L 18 W113 W 51 D 36 W 66 7.5 33 Eugene B Meyer W152 L 10 W 93 D 29 W122 L 38 W 84 W 59 L 15 D 19 W 77 D 23 7.5 34 Larry Tapper W127 W122 L 4 W 97 W 37 D 15 L 10 L 19 L 49 W 99 W103 W 65 7.5 35 Richard Long D 79 W118 W 58 D100 L 24 W 56 W 30 D 8 D 17 D 26 W 66 L 5 7.5 36 James Davies W149 W 41 L 13 W163 L 4 W107 L 7 W119 W 72 L 21 D 32 W 56 7.5 37 John Cornford Meyer W 99 W 52 W 61 L 3 L 34 D 73 W 58 W 57 L 24 L 30 W101 W 62 7.5 38 Bill Wheeler W 96 L 32 W 92 W 73 D 28 W 33 L 16 W 71 L 22 D 56 D 46 W 55 7.5 39 Norman Willner W167 L 44 W135 W 61 L 23 W 41 L 55 W 40 L 26 W 115 D 57 W 73 7.5 40 Philip Lamb L 77 W109 W110 L 23 W 70 L 55 W 91 L 39 W 79 W 94 D 71 W 59 7.5 41 George Tessaro W147 L 36 L163 W159 W 93 L 39 W 90 D 76 W 75 L 28 W 97 W 58 7.5 42 John N Jacobs W166 W 77 W 10 L 12 D 11 D 19 D115 W 20 D 29 L 14 W 73 L 16 7.0 43 Gary Simms W130 L 1 D 99 W102 D 56 W 78 W 29 L 4 W 67 D 45 L 28 D 44 7.0 44 Alvis Zuntaks W158 W 39 L 21 D 49 L116 W 80 W101 L 11 D 50 D 58 W 69 D 43 7.0 45 Francis Banffy W114 D 68 D 80 W 47 L 8 D 64 D 76 W107 W 74 D 43 L 18 D 46 7.0 46 Mary Bain W141 L 13 D 85 D118 W 96 W 17 L 60 D 77 D116 W 72 D 38 D 45 7.0 47 David Levin W144 L 8 W 96 L 45 W 95 W 81 L 26 W 79 L 27 L 48 W115 W 84 7.0 48 Vernon A Fagin L 7 W132 W 81 L 55 L 63 D131 W108 W 53 D 57 W 47 L 25 W 72 7.0 49 Elliott C Winslow W154 L 86 W164 D 44 L 57 W 82 L 17 W132 W 34 W 63 D 31 L 20 7.0 50 Josef I Friedman W138 D 20 L 22 W166 L 29 D160 W109 D 74 D 44 L 57 W 88 W 71 7.0 51 Roger A Carlyle L115 W125 W133 W121 W 64 L 8 L 24 D 56 D 73 L 32 W 78 W 76 7.0 52 Albert Ruehmann W134 L 37 W 88 L 28 L 72 L109 W149 W 90 W 87 W 82 L 20 W 89 7.0 53 Barry Sperling W150 L 7 W 72 D 76 W 87 L 22 L116 L 48 W129 D 75 W 94 W 85 7.0 54 Joseph Lynch Bye L 9 L124 W125 L 91 L120 W148 W 96 W 88 W116 L 19 W 77 7.0 55 Peter G Grey W125 W164 L 9 W 48 L 10 W 40 W 39 D 15 W 19 L 8 L 17 L 38 6.5 56 Robert Koster W160 W 66 D 15 L 30 D 43 L 35 W 85 D 51 W 59 D 38 D 61 L 36 6.5 57 Edward Kotski W105 L 2 W 94 D116 W 49 L 11 W100 L 37 D 48 W 50 D 39 L 19 6.5 58 James Roode W157 D 19 L 35 W 85 L 59 W 68 L 37 W 84 D 20 D 44 W 63 L 41 6.5 59 Kenneth R Jones W106 W 76 L 5 D 69 W 58 L 25 W 73 L 33 L 56 W 80 W 83 L 40 6.5 60 Dudley B Wade W110 W 69 L 3 L115 W133 W 32 W 46 W 14 L 16 L 7 D 65 ---- 6.5 61 Michael Day W 84 W 97 L 37 L 39 D 75 D102 L 72 W 91 W 70 W 78 D 56 L 24 6.5 62 Robert Epstein W126 L 5 W 70 W124 L 21 W 91 L 14 L 78 W 93 D103 W104 L 37 6.5 63 Bill L Patteson D123 D 67 D 75 D 78 W 48 D 74 W 99 L 29 W 76 L 49 L 58 W102 6.5 64 Byron Wall W135 L 26 W 67 W 86 L 51 D 45 L 31 L 82 L111 W137 W106 W104 6.5 65 Robert Enders L 88 W149 D106 L 99 W166 W 87 W104 L 28 D 82 W 67 D 60 L 34 6.5 66 Charles C Vuille W109 L 56 W129 D 87 L 99 W 75 L 74 W 92 W 80 W104 L 35 L 32 6.5 67 Doug Dougherty D 83 D 63 L 64 L120 W137 W 96 W102 W117 L 43 L 65 D 98 W100 6.5 68 Bob Joiner W142 D 45 L 6 w108 L 20 L 58 D 95 L 88 W125 W118 D105 W 99 6.5 69 Duke Chinn W143 L 60 W146 D 59 L 27 L 84 L 82 W130 W137 W106 L 44 W105 6.5 70 Andrew J Ross L 4 w155 L 62 W134 L 40 L105 W151 W150 L 61 W122 D 81 W101 6.5 71 Ronald Simpson L 27 W159 W 90 L 10 W163 W 97 D 19 L 38 W106 L 31 D 40 L 50 6.0 72 Carl Clayton L 15 W113 L 53 W146 W 52 L 18 W 61 W 89 L 36 L 46 W 91 L 48 6.0 73 Michael Cavallo W128 L 14 W 84 L 38 W118 D 37 L 59 W111 D 51 W 86 L 42 L 39 6.0 74 Larry Futrell W140 L 17 W104 L 31 W128 D 63 W 66 D 50 L 45 L 25 D102 D 95 6.0 75 David Kaplan L 16 W153 D 63 D 18 D 61 L 66 W128 W121 L 41 D 53 D 86 D 81 6.0 76 Kathryn Slater W139 L 59 D128 D 53 W 77 D 31 D 45 D 41 L 63 D 84 W117 L 51 6.0 77 Ralph Andrus W 40 L 42 L107 W 90 L 76 W133 W103 D 46 D115 W 89 L 33 L 54 6.0 78 Dick Lazaro L 1 D130 W 82 D 63 W135 L 43 W120 W 62 L 18 L 61 L 51 W124 6.0 79 Peter Hanen D 35 L 22 W131 W 89 L 25 D121 W 81 L 47 L 40 L105 W126 W134 6.0 80 Siegfired H Langer L 5 W150 D 45 L 20 W108 L 44 W131 W110 L 66 L 59 W130 D 86 6.0 81 Morton Delman W159 L116 L 48 W127 W 94 L 47 L 79 W 85 L 86 W 96 D 70 D 75 6.0 82 John King L168 D102 L 78 W123 W112 L 49 W 69 W 64 D 65 L 52 D110 D 97 6.0 83 Charles Bonner D 67 W123 L 16 W106 L 19 D122 D111 L104 W110 W108 L 59 D 92 6.0 84 Norman Perrin L 61 W162 L 73 D 92 W 98 W 69 L 33 L 58 W133 D 76 W119 L 47 6.0 85 David Raymond L 26 W167 D 46 L 58 D119 W 86 L 56 L 81 W143 W 87 W107 L 53 6.0 86 Marshall Rohland W120 W 49 L 12 L 64 L103 L 85 W130 W127 W 81 L 73 D 75 D 80 6.0 87 Brett Carlyle L 13 W156 W168 D 66 L 53 L 65 W143 D 97 L 52 L 85 W127 W117 6.0 88 Bruce Brandt W 65 L 31 L 52 L104 W155 W118 L119 w 68 L 54 W139 L 50 W121 6.0 89 Ed Felts W156 L 15 D122 L 79 W114 D111 W124 L 72 W105 L 77 W 90 L 52 6.0 90 James Anderson L 29 W165 L 71 L 77 W134 W135 L 41 L 52 W131 W113 L 89 W103 6.0 91 John Roach L 19 L128 W155 W136 W 54 L 62 L 40 L 61 W126 W127 L 72 W119 6.0 92 Greta Olsson L 11 W147 L 38 D 84 W130 L 30 W144 L 66 L128 W132 W111 D 83 6.0 93 James Ballard L 14 W158 L 33 W142 L 41 L117 W138 W140 L 62 D123 W128 D 98 6.0 94 Jack Warner L 8 W144 L 57 W149 L 81 L150 W126 W12 W119 L 40 L 53 W120 6.0 95 Stuart Noblin L 6 W138 L 30 W164 L 47 D128 D 68 L105 D109 W155 W134 D 74 6.0 96 Henry Buckman L 38 W157 L 47 W154 L 46 L 67 W135 L 54 W150 L 81 W131 W115 6.0 97 Doyle Saylor W162 L 61 W123 L 34 W150 L 71 D132 D 87 D117 W128 L 41 D 82 6.0 98 John F Morvay D145 W127 L 27 L 19 L 84 W123 L106 W152 W132 D117 D 67 D 93 6.0 99 Douglas Amann L 37 W152 D 43 W 65 W 66 L 28 L 63 L101 W121 L 34 W108 L 68 5.5 100 James C Ream W104 D 27 W103 D 35 D 17 L 29 L 57 L106 L108 W109 W123 L 67 5.5 101 Courtney Edwards W151 L 6 D166 W112 L 26 W106 L 44 W 99 L104 W111 L 37 L 70 5.5 102 William Hale L 12 D 82 W117 L 43 W147 D 61 L 67 W109 L103 W114 D 74 L 63 5.5 103 David W Edwards L 3 W126 L100 W109 W 86 L115 L 77 W120 W102 D 62 L 34 L 90 5.5 104 David Villeneuve L100 W120 L 74 W 88 D121 W127 L 65 W 83 W101 L 66 L 62 L 64 5.5 105 H D Grogan L 57 L133 W165 L129 W142 W 70 L 32 W 95 L 89 W 79 D 68 L 69 5.5 106 Samuel Spungin L 59 W143 D 65 L 83 W144 L101 W 98 W100 L 71 L 69 L 64 W136 5.5 107 Ron Steensland W165 L 28 W 77 L 26 W124 L 36 W150 L 45 W122 L 20 L 85 D110 5.5 108 Vincent Saporito L 31 W140 D119 L 68 L 80 W114 L 48 W134 W100 L 83 L 99 W133 5.5 109 Nicholas Stillwell L 66 L 40 W156 L103 W146 W 52 L 50 L102 D 95 L100 W141 W129 5.5 110 Robert Chalker L 60 W141 L 40 L135 W151 W140 D121 L 80 L 83 W112 D 82 D107 5.5 111 Frank S Meyer L 28 L135 W151 W132 D160 D 89 D 83 L 73 W 64 L101 L 92 W130 5.5 112 Ambrose Blenker L 21 W134 D 18 L101 L 82 L130 W147 L128 W157 L110 W144 W139 5.5 113 Nathan C Black ---- L 72 L120 W139 W125 L129 W161 W136 L 32 L 90 D118 W137 5.5 114 Burton Schaeffer L 45 W154 L121 D144 L 89 L108 W153 D143 W146 L102 D136 W128 5.5 115 David Willis W 51 L 21 W137 W 60 L 15 W103 D 42 L 17 D 77 L 39 L 47 L 96 5.0 116 Jeff Smeltzer D 22 W 81 D 23 D 57 W 44 L 20 W 53 L 27 D 46 L 54 ---- ---- 5.0 117 Tom McIntire D 24 L 23 L102 D131 W126 W 93 W129 L 67 D 97 D 98 L 76 L 87 5.0 118 Lee Parham D 23 L 35 W145 D 46 L 73 L 88 D134 D131 W155 L 68 D113 D123 5.0 119 Oscar E Vinje WF L 29 D108 L122 D 85 W149 W 88 L 36 L 94 W124 L 84 L 91 5.0 120 Kenneth Weber L 86 L104 W113 W 67 L 32 W 54 L 78 L103 L139 W142 W132 L 94 5.0 121 William Slater W155 L 4 W114 L 51 D104 D 79 D110 L 75 L 99 D136 W125 L 88 5.0 122 F Fielder Simpson W153 L 34 D 89 W119 L 33 D 83 WF L 30 L107 L 70 D139 D126 5.0 123 Stephen Christopher D 63 L 83 L 97 L 82 W145 L 98 W165 D159 W140 D 93 L100 D118 5.0 124 Robert M Gardner L 17 W136 W 54 L 62 L107 W138 L 89 L 94 WF L119 W146 L 78 5.0 125 Joseph Fusco L 55 L 51 W158 L 54 L113 W156 L140 W135 L 68 W138 L121 W146 5.0 126 David Erickson L 62 L103 L136 W141 L117 W146 L 94 W138 L 91 W143 L 79 D122 5.0 127 David Andrzejczyk L 34 L 98 W138 L 81 W156 L104 W155 L 86 W153 L 91 L 87 W143 4.5 128 Neal Foster L 73 W 91 D 76 D160 L 74 D 95 L 75 W112 W 92 L 97 L 93 L114 4.5 129 A Max Gardner L 10 W148 L 66 W105 L 18 W113 L117 D137 L 53 L134 W152 L109 4.5 130 William Wenger L 43 D 78 L160 W143 L 92 W112 L 86 L 69 W144 W133 L 80 L111 4.5 131 Henry E Rock L 18 D160 L 79 D117 W136 D 48 L 80 D118 L 90 W156 L 96 D135 4.5 132 William Paxton L 25 L 48 W140 L111 W154 WF D 97 L 49 L 98 L 92 L120 W151 4.5 133 Leroy Martin L 2 W105 L 51 W153 L 60 L 77 D152 W144 L 84 L130 W145 L108 4.5 134 David Bebko L 52 L112 W167 L 70 L 90 W139 D118 L108 W152 W129 L 95 L 79 4.5 135 Ray Poston L 64 W111 L 39 W110 L 78 L 90 L 96 L125 L156 W162 W155 D131 4.5 136 Thomas Pate L 32 L124 W126 L 91 L131 D153 W157 L113 W148 D121 D114 L106 4.5 137 Al Cass L 20 W142 L115 L150 L 67 W151 WF D129 L 69 L 64 W153 L113 4.5 138 A H Gillooly L 50 L 95 L127 W148 W159 L124 L 93 L126 W151 L125 W157 D140 4.5 139 George Statham L 76 L166 L150 L113 W141 L134 W156 W149 W120 L 88 D122 L112 4.5 140 Donald C Steele L 74 L108 L132 W158 W152 L110 W125 L 93 L123 L141 W156 D138 4.5 141 Duncan Ewing L 46 L110 L149 L126 L139 L158 W162 WF D161 W140 L109 W152 4.5 142 Peter Miller L 68 L137 W148 L 93 L105 L152 W158 L155 WF L120 D151 W153 4.5 143 Thomas Howe L 69 L106 D147 L130 W153 W166 L 87 D114 L 85 L126 W150 L127 4.0 144 R C Beemon L 47 L 94 W162 D114 L106 WF L 92 L133 L130 W158 L112 D145 4.0 145 Jim Young D 98 L 24 L118 L147 L123 W162 L159 L153 W164 W148 L133 D144 4.0 146 Larry Phillips ---- WF L 69 L 72 L109 L126 W154 W165 L114 W150 L124 L125 4.0 147 Edward Gottlieb L 41 L 92 D143 W145 L102 L157 L112 L161 D154 L151 W162 W156 4.0 148 David Goldwasser L 30 L129 L142 L138 W167 W164 L 54 D157 L136 L145 D154 W158 4.0 149 Donald Grant L 36 L 65 W141 L 94 WF L119 L52 L139 ---- W161 ---- W155 4.0 150 Bertha L Roberson L 53 L 80 W139 W137 L 97 W 94 L107 L 70 L 96 L146 L143 D154 3.5 151 Charles Cox L101 L163 L111 W162 L110 L137 L 70 W154 L138 W147 D142 L132 3.5 152 George Williams L 33 L 99 L154 W157 L140 W142 D133 L 98 L134 WF L129 L141 3.5 153 James Barber L122 L 75 WF L133 L143 D136 L114 W145 L127 W157 L137 L142 3.5 154 Elliot Shirley L 49 L114 W152 L 96 L132 L155 L146 L151 D147 W164 D148 D150 3.5 155 H Biernath L121 L 70 L 91 W165 L 88 w154 L127 W142 L118 L 95 L135 L149 3.0 156 Raymond Currie L 89 L 87 L109 WF L127 L125 L139 W158 W135 L131 L140 L147 3.0 157 Donald Harris L 58 L 96 L159 L152 W162 W147 L136 D148 L112 L153 L138 D164 3.0 158 Lillian Carlyle L 44 L 93 L125 L140 L165 W141 L142 L156 W162 L144 W164 L148 3.0 159 Ken Seagle L 81 L 71 W157 L 41 L138 D165 W145 D123 ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 160 Mary Selensky L 56 D131 W130 D128 D111 D 50 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 161 Boris Sharyi ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- W167 L113 W147 D141 L149 ---- ---- 2.5 162 Richard Williams L 97 L 84 L144 L151 L157 L145 L141 W164 L158 L135 L147 WF 2.0 163 James Wood L 9 W151 W 41 L 36 L 71 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 164 Myron Johnson WF L 55 L 49 L 95 ---- L148 ---- L162 L145 L154 L158 D157 1.5 165 F Hollingsworth L107 L 90 L105 L155 W158 D159 L123 L146 ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 166 Adele Goddard L 42 W139 D101 L 50 L 65 L143 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 167 Jim Hess L 39 L 85 L134 ---- L148 L161 WF ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 168 Alan Ruffy W 82 L 11 L 87 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0

-----

Additional game

I received the following game, taken from "Texas Knights", October 1967:

Event "US Open"
Site "Atlanta, GA"
Date "1967.08.18"
EventDate "?"
Round "6"
Result "0-1"
White "Steele, Donald C"
Black "Chalker, Robert"
ECO ""
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 d5 5.exd5 Nd4 6.d6 Qxd6 7.Nxf7 Qc6 8.Nxe5 Qxg2 9.Bf7+ Ke7 10.Rf1 Qe4+ 11.Qe2 Nf3+ 0-1

I'd love to submit this game to the database, as seeing other people lose miniatures soothes our own egos. But I have a problem with the score. After <11.Qe2>:


click for larger view

11...Nf3+ not only misses the mate-in-one, but leaves White with slightly the better game after 12.Nxf3. Usually, this type of position ends up with the moves <Be2 Nf3#>, but that's not playable as the score stands. I don't know if anyone can clear this up after a half-century, but if you can by all means leave a note in my forum.

-----

MILESTONES

(Based on incomplete information; subject to change)

15: Jack F Shaw

10: Robert Sinclair Brieger

-----

SOURCES

1967 U.S. Open Chess Championship, Atlanta, Georgia / Philip Lamb, L. Dave Truesdel, Jr. Atlanta: International Chess Imports, 1967. TB

Chess Life, November 1967, p.328-334, CL

Chess Review, December 1967, p.367-368 CR

Practical Play of the Max Lange Attack / George Koltanowski. gk

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1966, Seattle

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1968, Aspen

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 2
Robert E Byrne vs D W Edwards, 1967
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 9
C Clayton vs J W Collins, 1967
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 10
Michael Day vs N Perrin, 1967
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 6
A M Gardner vs L David Truesdel, 1967
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 11
F Hollingsworth vs R Steensland, 1967
(C57) Two Knights, 9 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 1
D Lazaro vs Benko, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 7
L Levy vs D Kaplan, 1967
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 3
Leroy Martin vs Saidy, 1967
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 5
G Olsson vs H Avram, 1967
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 8
A J Ross vs E Formanek, 1967
(C16) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13): TB 4
Rossolimo vs S H Langer, 1967
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 13)
I Zalys vs Al Cass, 1967
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 13
Benko vs G Simms, 1967 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 15
R Epstein vs Rossolimo, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 19
E Formanek vs W Slater, 1967
(C13) French, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14)
J Friedman vs I Zalys, 1967
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 12
D Haffner vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 20
J Lynch vs Martinovsky, 1967
(A16) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 21
J C Meyer vs A Ruehmann, 1967 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 17
Popovych vs E Nash, 1967 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 14
Saidy vs E Kotski, 1967 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 16
B Sperling vs Browne, 1967 
(A48) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 14): TB 18
L David Truesdel vs E B Meyer, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB
Browne vs J T Westbrock, 1967
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 31
Robert E Byrne vs D B Wade, 1967
(A16) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 22
R Coveyou vs Benko, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 30
W Goichberg vs J F Shaw, 1967 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): CL 1967.11:328 TB 23
B Haisfield vs Saidy, 1967
(B57) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 29
L Levy vs C Bonner, 1967
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 28
Martinovsky vs P Grey, 1967
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB
Rossolimo vs K R Jones, 1967
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 26
W A Scott vs H Avram, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): TB 27
L Tapper vs E Formanek, 1967
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 15): 31a
I Zalys vs R Brieger, 1967
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): CL 1967.11:331; TB 34
H Avram vs N Weinstein, 1967 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 16)
R Brieger vs P Brandts, 1967
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 33
E Formanek vs Rossolimo, 1967
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 38
A Karklins vs W Goichberg, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wendesday, August 16)
S H Langer vs I Zalys, 1967
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 32
J C Meyer vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 36
Popovych vs J N Jacobs, 1967 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 39
R Potter vs L Levy, 1967
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): CR 1967.12:367; TB 35
Saidy vs Martinovsky, 1967
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 40
R Steensland vs W A Scott, 1967
(B07) Pirc, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday,A ugust 16): TB 37
L David Truesdel vs Ronald Simpson, 1967
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): CL 1967.11:331; TB 119
Benko vs Popovych, 1967
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 43
P Brandts vs Rossolimo, 1967
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 44
Browne vs J F Shaw, 1967 
(C00) French Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): CL 1967.11:330; TB 42
Robert E Byrne vs N Weinstein, 1967
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 47
W Goichberg vs F Banffy, 1967
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 45
Martinovsky vs E Nash, 1967
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 50
E B Meyer vs F F Simpson, 1967
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 46
J Pundy vs R Epstein, 1967
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 49
B Robertie vs N Willner, 1967
(B56) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 119
A J Ross vs Philip Lamb, 1967
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 41
E Vano vs Saidy, 1967
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17): TB 48
D Willis vs J W Collins, 1967
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 17)
I Zalys vs Bob Joiner, 1967
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 53
H Avram vs E Kotski, 1967
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 57
E Formanek vs F Metz, 1967 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 54
A Karklins vs Browne, 1967 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 55
Popovych vs E Vano, 1967 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 52
Rossolimo vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 51
Saidy vs Benko, 1967
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 18)
Jeff Smeltzer vs I Zalys, 1967
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 56
L David Truesdel vs B Robertie, 1967
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 18): TB 58
D B Wade vs T Jenkins, 1967
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): CL 1967.11:331; TB 69
Benko vs Rossolimo, 1967
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 60
Robert E Byrne vs W Goichberg, 1967
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 61
J Davies vs Browne, 1967 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 59
E Formanek vs Saidy, 1967
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): CL 1967.11:331; TB 65
L Levy vs Bill Wheeler, 1967 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 68
Popovych vs A Karklins, 1967
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 67
R Potter vs N Weinstein, 1967 
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 62
B Robertie vs H Avram, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 66
J Roode vs J C Meyer, 1967
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 64
L Tapper vs L David Truesdel, 1967
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 20): TB 63
I Zalys vs J Pundy, 1967
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 77
R Brieger vs Martinovsky, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB72
Browne vs W A Scott, 1967 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 70
Robert E Byrne vs Benko, 1967
(B06) Robatsch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 76
J N Jacobs vs I Zalys, 1967
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 78
J C Meyer vs E Kotski, 1967
(A53) Old Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 71
Rossolimo vs A Karklins, 1967
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 75
Saidy vs J Pundy, 1967
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 73
G Simms vs E Formanek, 1967 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 21): TB 74
L David Truesdel vs P Brandts, 1967
(E73) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 89
F Banffy vs L Futrell, 1967
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 85
Benko vs L David Truesdel, 1967
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 88
P Brandts vs Bill Wheeler, 1967
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 90
J Davies vs C Clayton, 1967 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 91
M Delman vs M Rohland, 1967
(C58) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 80
E Formanek vs Browne, 1967 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 82
B Haisfield vs H Avram, 1967
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 87
A Karklins vs B Robertie, 1967
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 92
Philip Lamb vs Peter Hanen, 1967
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 81
Martinovsky vs Rossolimo, 1967
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 83
J Pundy vs Popovych, 1967
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 79
Saidy vs Robert E Byrne, 1967
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 86
D B Wade vs L Levy, 1967 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22): TB 84
N Weinstein vs W Goichberg, 1967
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 22)
I Zalys vs J Roode, 1967
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 98
H Avram vs F Metz, 1967
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 94
Browne vs D B Wade, 1967 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): CL 1967.11:330; TB 93
E Formanek vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 99
W Goichberg vs P Grey, 1967
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 101
J N Jacobs vs E Vano, 1967
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 100
J C Meyer vs E Nash, 1967 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 97
Popovych vs Saidy, 1967 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 96
J Pundy vs J Davies, 1967
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23): TB 95
Rossolimo vs N Weinstein, 1967
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 23)
R Steensland vs I Zalys, 1967
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): CL 1967.11:331; TB 103
Benko vs E Formanek, 1967
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 105
P Brandts vs Browne, 1967 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 104
Robert E Byrne vs H Avram, 1967
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 109
J W Collins vs Rossolimo, 1967
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 108
A Karklins vs Martinovsky, 1967
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 106
Popovych vs B Robertie, 1967 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 102
Saidy vs W Goichberg, 1967
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24): TB 107
E Vano vs L Levy, 1967 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 24)
I Zalys vs A Ruehmann, 1967
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 103 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 115
H Avram vs R Coveyou, 1967
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): CL 1967.11:330; TB 112
Browne vs Saidy, 1967 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 111
Robert E Byrne vs Popovych, 1967
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 117
J W Collins vs E Formanek, 1967
(A61) Benoni, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 118
R Epstein vs J C Meyer, 1967
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): CL 1967.11:328; TB 114
W Goichberg vs R Potter, 1967 
(C10) French, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 116
Martinovsky vs W A Scott, 1967
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): CL 1967:11:331
C Powell vs E Kotski, 1967
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): CL 1967.11:331
J Pundy vs N Weinstein, 1967
(B56) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 113
Rossolimo vs R Long, 1967
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 25): TB 110
E Vano vs Benko, 1967
(E70) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 25)
E Winslow vs I Zalys, 1967
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

133 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC