chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
Chessgames.com will be unavailable Sunday, June 13th, 2021 from 2PM through Sunday, June 14th, 2021 12PM Eastern Time Zone for system upgrade.
We apologize for this inconvenience.
 
US Open 1968, Aspen
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The 69th US Open went Vacation Resort again, being held in the West Village Confefence center at Snowmass-at-Aspen, Colorado, from August 11-25, 1968. George Koltanowski served as Tournament Director again, assisted by Col. Paul Webb.

The "traditional" 12-round format was becoming established now: rounds 1-6 on Sunday-Friday, Saturday for Association business meeting and the all-important Speed Tournament, then rounds 7-12 from Sunday to Friday. Time control was 50 moves in 2 1/2 hours, followed by 20 moves per hour. (1)

-----

CROSSTABLE

The available crosstable is incomplete, listing all the players but giving results for only the first 72. If you know of a complete crosstable, please leave a note in my forum.

Four asterisks in a row *<****>) indicate an unknown result.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Bent Larsen W102 W 29 W 21 W 5 W 17 W 11 D 2 W 3 D 4 W 8 W 7 W 15 11.0 2 Pal Benko W 70 W 49 W 56 D 14 W 16 W 7 D 1 D 8 W 5 W 4 W 24 L 3 9.5 3 Walter Shawn Browne W 63 W 18 W 26 W 9 L 11 W 37 W 14 L 1 W 16 D 7 W 12 w 2 9.5 4 Robert Eugene Byrne W165 W116 W 41 D 24 W 92 D 12 W 11 W 13 D 1 L 2 D 15 W 14 9.0 5 Larry Kaufman W109 W 53 W 42 L 1 D 29 W 46 W 26 W 12 L 2 D 13 W 48 W 11 9.0 6 Anthony Saidy W 98 W 44 W 37 D 16 L 7 W 29 D 25 D 41 D 27 W 42 W 21 W 13 9.0 7 Gregory S De Fotis W 72 D 33 W 45 W 39 W 6 L 2 D 35 W 18 W 17 D 3 L 1 W 34 8.5 8 James T Sherwin W 52 W 20 W167 D 92 D 12 W 42 W 36 D 2 W 10 L 1 L 13 W 31 8.5 9 Norman Weinstein W121 W 54 W103 L 3 W 64 W 60 D 10 D 17 D 15 D 11 D 31 W 24 8.5 10 Edward W Formanek W101 D 45 W 28 D 43 W 38 W110 D 9 W 92 L 8 L 12 W 36 W 27 8.5 11 James Tarjan W 96 W 55 W 35 W 25 W 3 L 1 L 4 W 58 D 24 D 9 W 26 L 5 8.0 12 Paul Brandts W 66 W 65 W 74 D 15 D 8 D 4 W 19 L 5 W103 W 10 L 3 D 16 8.0 13 Louis Levy W 99 W151 W 38 L 17 W 44 W 39 W 15 L 4 D 14 D 5 W 8 L 6 8.0 14 Wesley Burgar W119 W 31 W 27 D 2 D110 W 18 L 3 W 42 D 13 D 48 W 49 L 4 8.0 15 William E Martz W 87 W 36 W 58 D 12 D 24 W 40 L 13 W 25 D 9 W 39 D 4 L 1 8.0 16 Herbert Avram W 78 W 34 W 40 D 6 L 2 D 28 W 38 W 36 L 3 W 35 D 27 D 12 8.0 17 Karl Burger W 97 W 64 W 30 W 13 L 1 D 35 W 20 D 9 L 7 L 27 W 45 W 38 8.0 18 John Hechtlinger W128 L 3 W121 W 68 W 21 L 14 D 56 L 7 W 63 W 20 D 19 W 50 8.0 19 Neil McKelvie W166 D 28 W 46 L110 W 80 W 48 L 12 W 45 W 41 L 24 D 18 W 49 8.0 20 Viestrus Seglins W 50 L 8 D 85 W138 W 96 W 30 L 17 W 56 D 26 L 18 W 57 W 37 8.0 21 Jude Frazer Acers W172 W 59 L 1 W 33 L 18 L 76 W101 W 81 W 64 W 40 L 6 W 44 8.0 22 Hyman David Wallach W129 W 61 L 92 W167 D 26 L 25 L 48 W 99 W 30 D 59 W 35 W 40 8.0 23 Erasmus Olins W156 L 58 W 86 L 35 W105 W161 D 61 L103 D 38 W 78 W 42 W 39 8.0 24 Ronald Joseph Gross W113 W112 W150 D 4 D 15 L 36 W 44 W 35 D 11 W 19 L 2 L 9 7.5 25 David J Kerman D118 W132 W 80 L 11 W 59 W 22 D 6 L 15 W 28 L 49 W 55 D 32 7.5 26 Dennis Fritzinger W 82 W 81 L 3 W 65 D 22 W 73 L 5 W 76 D 20 W 46 L 11 D 33 7.5 27 William A Bills W117 W 47 L 14 L 93 W113 D 98 W 32 W 60 D 6 W 17 D 16 L 10 7.5 28 Charles Bassin W107 D 19 L 10 W 97 W132 D 16 D 57 D110 L 25 W 93 D 44 W 48 7.5 29 Ron Snyder W143 L 1 W119 W 70 D 5 L 6 D 93 D112 D 74 W 60 D 47 W 58 7.5 30 Peter Lapiken W154 W 62 L 17 D151 W 51 L 20 L 59 W 97 L 22 W 87 W102 W 76 7.5 31 Edward S Jackson W123 L 14 L 73 L105 W141 W 71 W 82 W 52 W110 W 61 D 9 L 8 7.5 32 John Tomas W136 D 43 L 39 W 84 L 46 W123 L 27 D113 W 82 W 58 W 61 D 25 7.5 33 George Hulburd W169 D 7 D 57 L 21 W125 D111 L 73 W 96 W131 D 37 W 43 D 26 7.5 34 Edmund Nash W139 L 16 W 83 L 56 D152 W 68 W131 L 37 W108 W 94 w 41 L 7 7.5 35 Randy Mills W 71 W 93 L 11 W 23 W114 D 17 D 7 L 24 W 62 L 16 L 22 W 75 7.0 36 Norman Wood W124 L 15 W 66 W109 W 43 W 24 L 8 L 16 D 57 W 56 L 10 D 51 7.0 37 Subu Subramanian W 89 W 77 L 6 W 54 W 75 L 3 D 60 W 34 L 46 D 33 W 59 L 20 7.0 38 William Cornwall W108 W164 L 13 W 98 L 10 W 47 L 16 D 66 D 23 W 62 W 73 L 17 7.0 39 John T Westbrock D132 W170 W 32 L 7 W 67 L 13 D 51 W 65 W 93 L 15 W 77 L 23 7.0 40 Arthur R Spiller W122 W 86 L 16 W 47 W 63 L 15 L 92 W 67 W 78 L 21 W 74 L 22 7.0 41 Mitchell Saltzberg W 95 W 60 L 4 L 77 W109 W 75 W 62 D 6 L 19 W103 L 34 D 47 7.0 42 Giles A Koelsche W135 W111 L 5 W 74 W 93 L 8 W 95 L 14 W 73 L 6 L 23 W 81 7.0 43 Jack Gibson W 68 D 32 W 51 D 10 L 36 L151 W119 D 74 D 60 W 75 L 33 W 77 7.0 44 Max Wilkerson W131 L 6 W 78 W166 L 13 W108 L 24 D 63 W 85 W 92 D 28 L 21 7.0 45 Elliott C Winslow W115 D 10 L 7 W 52 D111 D116 W 98 L 19 W 66 D 57 L 17 W 73 7.0 46 Mark Wells D141 W138 L 19 W 69 W 32 L 5 W111 D 73 W 37 L 26 L 50 W 74 7.0 47 Marilyn Koput W 84 L 27 W 90 L 40 W120 L 38 L 50 W 88 W100 W 64 D 29 D 41 7.0 48 Bruce Haisfield D138 W141 D 97 W102 D 73 L 19 W 22 W 77 W 92 D 14 L 5 L 28 7.0 49 Michael Morris W127 L 2 L 96 W122 W 66 L 63 W 72 W 95 W 76 W 25 L 14 L 19 7.0 50 Peter Kerr L 20 L166 W149 W119 L 74 W154 W 47 L 62 W 81 W 67 W 46 L 18 7.0 51 Marshall Rohland W155 D110 L 43 W131 L 30 W132 D 39 D 53 L 56 W117 W 92 D 36 7.0 52 David Welsh L 8 D123 W137 L 45 W153 W112 D 80 L 31 W113 D 65 W 79 D 54 7.0 53 Robert Enders W140 L 5 W118 L 73 L 95 W 91 W 83 D 51 L 94 D 85 W 82 W 88 7.0 54 Jack F Shaw W142 L 9 W 89 L 37 D135 L131 L100 W104 W 68 W126 W 63 D 52 7.0 55 David Eisen W120 L 11 D 94 L132 D 89 W125 L 78 W152 W109 W 70 L 25 W 83 7.0 56 John Hall W 94 W 75 L 2 W 34 L 60 W 65 D 18 L 20 W 51 L 36 D 69 D 59 6.5 57 Elias Van Sweden W 73 D 67 D 33 D 59 D151 W 81 D 28 D 64 D 36 D 45 L 20 D 65 6.5 58 Robert Shean W168 W 23 L 15 L 75 W101 W 74 W 63 L 11 D 59 L 32 W 94 L 29 6.5 59 Gary Simms W146 L 21 W154 D 57 L 25 W104 W 30 D 61 D 58 D 22 L 37 D 56 6.5 60 Gary Robert Forman W153 L 41 W117 W161 W 56 L 9 D 37 L 27 D 43 L 29 D 71 W 97 6.5 61 D Peizer W125 L 22 W 87 W 81 D 77 D 62 D 23 D 59 W 75 L 31 L 32 D 69 6.5 62 Jim Fisher W144 L 30 D131 W 76 W150 D 61 L 41 W 50 L 35 L 38 W 90 D 64 6.5 63 Jerome Nolte L 3 W128 W164 W 79 L 40 W 49 L 58 D 44 L 18 W131 L 54 W 96 6.5 64 William N Bragg W126 L 17 W 99 W 96 L 9 D 93 W114 D 57 L 21 L 47 W 78 D 62 6.5 65 Lars N Enequist W158 L 12 W152 L 26 W143 L 56 W132 L 39 W 83 D 52 D 70 D 57 6.5 66 Kathyrn Slater L 12 W145 L 36 W156 L 49 W120 W116 D 38 L 45 L 79 W115 W 93 6.5 67 William T Adams W148 D 57 L110 W 94 L 39 D152 W117 L 40 W 95 L 50 D 72 W 99 6.5 68 Nicholas Stillwell L 43 W136 W112 L 18 D 79 L 34 D133 D 90 L 54 W132 W131 W102 6.5 69 Donald C Dodder W149 L167 D 84 L 46 W138 W133 L103 L108 W 89 W127 D 56 D 61 6.5 70 Kenneth R Jones L 2 W107 W162 L 29 L108 L117 W143 W122 W118 L 55 D 65 W 94 6.5 71 Robert M Gardner L 35 W149 L 75 D133 D 84 L 31 W142 L116 W147 W109 D 60 W101 6.5 72 John B Kelly L 7 W169 L 79 L143 W 90 W115 L 49 D133 W134 D 80 D 67 W 92 6.5 73 Stewart Schwartz L 57 **** W 31 W 53 D 48 L 26 W 33 D 46 L 42 **** L 38 L 45 6.0 74 Edward Sweetman **** W161 L 12 L 42 W 50 L 58 **** D 43 D 29 **** L 40 L 46 6.0 75 Robert Glen Harshbarger **** L 56 W 71 W 58 L 37 L 41 **** **** L 61 L 43 W122 L 35 6.0 76 Ron Klein W159 **** **** L 62 **** W 21 **** L 26 L 49 **** **** L 30 6.0 77 Abraham Tabash **** L 37 **** L 41 D 61 **** **** L 48 **** **** L 39 L 43 6.0 78 Fred Cramer L 16 **** L 44 **** **** **** W 55 **** L 40 L 23 L 64 **** 6.0 79 George N Pipiringos **** **** W 72 L 63 D 68 **** W109 **** **** W 66 L 52 **** 6.0 80 Richard Jourdan **** **** L 25 **** L 19 **** D 52 **** **** D 72 **** **** 6.0 81 Thoma A Jenkins **** L 26 **** L 61 **** L 57 **** L 21 L 50 **** **** L 42 6.0 82 John A Howell L 26 **** L151 **** **** W 84 L 31 **** L 32 **** L 53 **** 6.0 83 Don Arnow **** **** L 34 **** **** **** L 53 **** L 65 **** **** L 55 6.0 84 J Ballard L 47 **** D 69 L 32 D 71 L 82 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 85 Ben Gross L 92 **** L 20 **** **** **** **** **** L 44 D 53 **** **** 6.0 86 Edward A Garner **** L 40 L 23 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 87 Roman Golla L 15 **** L 61 **** **** **** **** **** **** L 30 **** **** 6.0 88 William Beattie **** **** **** L112 **** **** **** L 47 **** **** **** L 53 6.0 89 Alfred Hulmes L 37 **** L 54 **** D 55 **** **** **** L 69 **** **** **** 6.0 90 Ed Roche **** **** L 47 **** L 72 **** **** D 68 **** **** L 62 **** 6.0 91 Olin Chism L161 **** **** **** **** L 53 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 92 Charles Henin W 85 **** W 22 D 8 L 4 **** W 40 L 10 L 48 L 44 L 51 L 72 5.5 93 Charles C Vuille **** L 35 W106 W 27 L 42 D 64 D 29 W150 L 39 L 28 **** L 66 5.5 94 Siegfried H Langer L 56 **** D 55 L 67 **** **** **** **** W 53 L 34 L 58 L 70 5.5 95 Kurt Witton L 41 **** **** **** W 53 **** L 42 L 49 L 67 **** **** **** 5.5 96 H Anthony Buczko L 11 **** W 49 L 64 L 20 **** **** L 33 **** **** **** L 63 5.5 97 Greta Olsson L 17 **** D 48 L 28 **** **** **** L 30 **** **** **** L 60 5.5 98 Michael Callinan L 6 **** **** L 38 **** D 27 L 45 **** L116 **** **** **** 5.5 99 A Tschetter L 13 W158 L 64 **** **** **** **** L 22 **** **** **** L 67 5.5 100 Sylvio Scorza **** **** **** **** **** **** W 54 **** L 47 **** **** **** 5.5 101 Joe Steffen L 10 **** **** W107 L 58 **** L 21 **** **** **** **** L 71 5.5 102 Charles Savery L 1 **** **** L 48 **** **** **** **** **** **** L 30 L 68 5.5 103 Robert Parmelee **** **** L 9 **** **** **** W 69 W 23 L 12 L 41 **** **** 5.5 104 Steven Steinshover **** **** **** **** **** L 59 **** L 54 **** **** **** W132 5.5 105 Phil Unell L116 **** W155 W 31 L 23 **** L121 **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 106 A Hauser **** **** L 93 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 107 Jon Kolber L 28 W 70 **** L101 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 108 Michael A McSorley L 38 **** **** **** W 70 L 44 **** W 69 L 34 **** **** **** 5.0 109 Donald McCrory L 5 **** **** L 36 L 41 **** L 79 **** L 55 L 71 **** **** 5.0 110 Anthony Deutsch **** D 51 W 67 W 19 D 14 L 10 **** D 28 L 31 **** **** **** 5.0 111 Mary Bain **** L 42 **** **** D 45 D 33 L 46 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 112 John A Dunning **** L 24 L 68 W 88 **** L 52 **** D 29 **** **** **** **** 5.0 113 James Dukelow L 24 **** **** **** L 27 **** **** D 32 L 52 **** **** **** 5.0 114 Roger Evan Neustaedter **** **** **** **** L 35 **** L 64 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 115 Walter V Karpuska L 45 **** **** **** **** L 72 **** **** **** **** L 66 **** 5.0 116 Harold Blajwas W105 L 4 **** **** **** D 45 L 66 W 71 W 98 **** **** **** 5.0 117 V Garcia L 27 **** L 60 **** **** W 70 L 67 **** **** L 51 **** **** 5.0 118 Vernon A Fagin D 25 **** L 53 **** **** **** **** **** L 70 **** **** **** 5.0 119 E H Mueller L 14 **** L 29 L 50 **** **** L 43 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 120 Joseph Fusco L 55 **** **** **** L 47 L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 121 Stewart Levine L 9 **** L 18 **** **** **** W105 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 122 Robert Tinkham L 40 **** **** L 49 **** **** **** L 70 **** **** L 75 **** 5.0 123 Stephen J Christopher L 31 D 52 **** **** **** L 32 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 124 Dale L Gustafson L 36 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 125 M Ohnmacht L 61 **** **** **** L 33 L 55 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 126 Gregory E Bailey L 64 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 54 **** **** 5.0 127 Richard Shellenberger L 49 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 69 **** **** 5.0 128 W Ward L 18 L 63 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 129 V Garcia L 22 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 130 R Weeks **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 131 Don Stone L 44 **** D 62 L 51 W137 W 54 L 34 **** L 33 L 63 L 68 **** 4.5 132 L Gordon Brooks D 39 L 25 **** W 55 L 28 L 51 L 65 **** **** L 68 **** L104 4.5 133 John Gray **** **** **** D 71 **** L 69 D 68 D 72 **** **** **** **** 4.5 134 Allan Foord **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 72 **** **** **** 4.5 135 A Max Gardner L 42 **** **** **** D 54 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 136 Dwight Sehler L 32 L 68 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 137 Lackland Bloom **** **** L 52 **** L131 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 138 Emmett Bradbury D 48 L 46 **** L 20 L 69 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 139 Richard E Anderson L 34 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 140 S Dunham L 53 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 141 Paul B Tomaino D 46 L 48 **** **** L 31 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 142 Donna Bragg L 54 **** **** **** **** **** L 71 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 143 Vern Zeigner L 29 **** **** W 72 L 65 **** L 70 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 144 Bertha L Roberson L 62 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 145 Victor J Masters **** L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 146 H Harvey L 59 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 147 Rich Herr **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 71 **** **** **** 4.0 148 D Nance L 67 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 149 John A Harris L 69 L 71 L 50 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 150 Floyd Cohen **** **** L 24 **** L 62 **** **** L 93 **** **** **** **** 4.0 151 Vitaley M Radaikin **** L 13 W 82 D 30 D 57 W 43 **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 152 Pat J Mahoney **** **** L 65 **** D 34 D 67 **** L 55 **** **** **** **** 3.5 153 James Barber L 60 **** **** **** L 52 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 154 Frank Frilling L 30 **** L 59 **** **** L 50 **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 155 Charles R Judd L 51 **** L105 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 156 R Garen L 23 **** **** L 66 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 157 W Garcia **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 158 Mike Haskins L 65 L 99 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 159 Elmer Mason L 76 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 160 Norbert L Matthews **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 161 Paul Quillen W 91 L 74 **** L 60 **** L 23 **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 162 K Eisen **** **** L 70 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.5 163 C McGrath **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.5 164 James Michael Shaw **** L 38 L 63 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 165 Ted Broyles L 4 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 166 Herb Thomas L 19 W 50 **** L 44 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 167 Frank Metz **** W 69 L 8 L 22 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 168 W Murray L 58 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 169 Linda Giblert L 33 L 72 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.5 170 J Tyler **** L 39 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.5 171 J Ingham **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.0 172 William Slater L 21 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 0.0

(2)
-----

PRIZEWINNERS

1st: Bent Larsen (11.0)

2nd-3rd: Pal Benko, Walter Browne (9.5)

4th-6th: Robert Byrne, Larry Kaufman, Anthony Saidy (9.0)

7th-10th: Gregory S DeFotis, James T Sherwin, Norman Weinstein, Edward W. Formanek (8.5)

Expert: J. Hechtlinger, V. Seglins (8.0)

Class A: h. Wallach, E. Olins (8.0)

Class B: N. Stillwell,R. garnder (6.5)

Class C: P. Kerr (7.0); E. Roche (6.0)

Class D: V. Garcia III (5.0); A. Foord, D. Sehler (4.5)

Class E: R. Weeks (5.0)

Unrated: J. Ballard (6.0)

Women's: M. Kopat (7.0); K. Slater (6.5) (3)

Brillancy Prize ($50, awarded by Isador Samuel Turover D Welsh vs J Dunning, 1968

-----

Additional game

The following game has been submitted, but is not yet in the database:

Viesturs Seglins - Peter Lapiken (Round 7) :1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Qd4 Qe7 8.Bd3 d5 9.0-0 c5 10.Bb5+ Kf8 11.Qd1 Bxc3 12.bxc3 dxe4 13.Ba3 Rb8 14.Bxc5 Rxb5 15.Qd8+ Source: Tournament book, game no. 123. 1-0

-----

Larsen vs Ron Snyder, 1968, from Round 2, is from Larsen's scoresheet, furnished by User: Telemus from auction catalog of Klittich-Pfannkuch , Item #701:

-----

MILESTONES

Base on incomplete information; subject to change

10: Pal Benko, Peter Lapiken, Kathyrn Slater, Williaam Slater

-----

REFERENCES

(1) "Chess Life", June 1968, p.236.

(2) "Chess Life", November 1968, p.417-418

(3) "Chess Life, October 1968, p.352

------

SOURCES

The 69th Annual United States Open Chess Championshp / edited by Jack Spence. The Chess Player, 1971 TB

Chess Life, October 1968, p.352-354 CL

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1967, Atlanta

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1969, Lincoln

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 11
H Avram vs F Cramer, 1968
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 1
Benko vs K R Jones, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 8
H A Buczko vs Tarjan, 1968 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 9
W Burgar vs E H Mueller, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 2
R Byrne vs Ted Broyles, 1968 
(B54) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 3
M Callinan vs Saidy, 1968 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 13
J Dukelow vs R J Gross, 1968
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 5
E Formanek vs Joe Steffen, 1968
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 24
B Gross vs C Henin, 1968
(E91) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 19
J Hechtlinger vs W Ward, 1968
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 21
Alfred Hulmes vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 23
R Klein vs Elmer Mason, 1968
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 14 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 15
G A Koelsche vs A M Gardner, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 22
Jon Kolber vs C Bassin, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 14
L Levy vs A Tschetter, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 10
D McCrory vs Kaufman, 1968
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 25
N McKelvie vs Herb Thomas, 1968
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 4
J Nolte vs Browne, 1968
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 7
G Olsson vs K Burger, 1968
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 17
P Quillen vs Olin Chism, 1968
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 16
R Shean vs W Murray, 1968
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 5
J Sherwin vs D Welsh, 1968
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 18
R Tinkham vs A Spiller, 1968
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 26
P Unell vs H Blajwas, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 12
N Weinstein vs S Levine, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 11): TB 20
N Wood vs D Gustafson, 1968
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 120
A Spiller vs W Martz, 1968
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 36
J Acers vs G Simms, 1968
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 46
M Bain vs G A Koelsche, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 35
C Bassin vs N McKelvie, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 45
W A Bills vs M Koput, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 27
H Blajwas vs R Byrne, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 48
L G Brooks vs D Kerman, 1968
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 30
K Burger vs W N Bragg, 1968
(A17) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 38
L N Enequist vs P Brandts, 1968
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 42
J Fisher vs P Lapiken, 1968
(A22) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 40
R J Gross vs J Dunning, 1968 
(D94) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 33
E S Jackson vs W Burgar, 1968
(A84) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 41
Kaufman vs Robert Enders, 1968
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12); Larsen's scoresheet
Larsen vs Ron Snyder, 1968
(E90) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 31
W Martz vs N Wood, 1968
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 44
Randy Mills vs C C Vuille, 1968
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 32
E Nash vs H Avram, 1968
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 34
V Radaikin vs L Levy, 1968
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 29
Saidy vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 28
Viesturs Seglins vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 37
J F Shaw vs N Weinstein, 1968
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 47
A Spiller vs E Garner, 1968
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 43
E Sweetman vs P Quillen, 1968
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 50
Herb Thomas vs Peter Kerr, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 51
A Tschetter vs Mike Haskins, 1968 
(C02) French, Advance, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 49
W Ward vs J Nolte, 1968
(A60) Benoni Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 12): TB 39
E Winslow vs E Formanek, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 59
H Avram vs A Spiller, 1968
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 62
P Brandts vs E Sweetman, 1968
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 70
H A Buczko vs Michael Morris, 1968
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 57
W Burgar vs W A Bills, 1968
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 53
R Byrne vs M Saltzberg, 1968 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (TUesday, August 13): TB 64
G S DeFotis vs E Winslow, 1968
(E72) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 58
E Formanek vs C Bassin, 1968
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 55
D Fritzinger vs Browne, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 67
J Hechtlinger vs S Levine, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 69
John A Howell vs V Radaikin, 1968
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 71
D Kerman vs R Jourdan, 1968
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 65
G A Koelsche vs Kaufman, 1968
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 63
P Lapiken vs K Burger, 1968
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 52
Larsen vs J Acers, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 60
L Levy vs W Cornwall, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 54
R Shean vs W Martz, 1968
(B44) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 56
S Subramanian vs Saidy, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 68
P Unell vs Charles R Judd, 1968 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 72
C C Vuille vs A Hauser, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 61
N Weinstein vs Robert Parmelee, 1968
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 13): TB 66
J T Westbrock vs J Tomas, 1968
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14): TB 80
J Acers vs G Hulburd, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 92
W Beattie vs J Dunning, 1968
(C18) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 114): TB 74
Benko vs W Burgar, 1968 
(A10) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 79
Browne vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 78
K Burger vs L Levy, 1968
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 89
A Deutsch vs N McKelvie, 1968
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 82
L N Enequist vs D Fritzinger, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 84
G R Forman vs P Quillen, 1968
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 86
Jack Gibson vs E Formanek, 1968
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 75
R J Gross vs R Byrne, 1968
(E70) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 87
R G Harshbarger vs R Shean, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 76
C Henin vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) CR 1969.01:26; TB 73
Kaufman vs Larsen, 1968 
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 83
W Martz vs P Brandts, 1968
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14): TB 81
J F Shaw vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(E91) King's Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 85
A Spiller vs M Koput, 1968
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 91
Joe Steffen vs Jon Kolber, 1968
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 90
Nicholas Stillwell vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B10) Caro-Kann, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 88
E Sweetman vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 14) TB 77
J T Westbrock vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 105
William T Adams vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): CL 1969:98;;
H Avram vs Benko, 1968 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 104
L Bloom vs Don Stone, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 109
L G Brooks vs C Bassin, 1968
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 110
H A Buczko vs Viesturs Seglins, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 207
G S DeFotis vs Saidy, 1968
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 97
E Formanek vs W Cornwall, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 102
M Koput vs J Fusco, 1968
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 108
P Lapiken vs M Rohland, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 94
L Levy vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 96
W Martz vs R J Gross, 1968
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 107
N McKelvie vs R Jourdan, 1968
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 111
M A McSorley vs K R Jones, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 106
J Nolte vs A Spiller, 1968
(A15) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 103
R Shean vs Joe Steffen, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 93
J Sherwin vs P Brandts, 1968
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 99
G Simms vs D Kerman, 1968
(B83) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 95
Ron Snyder vs Kaufman, 1968
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 100
S Subramanian vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15)
Tarjan vs Browne, 1968 
(C16) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 101
J Tomas vs Mark Wells, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 15): TB 98
C C Vuille vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 123
Viesturs Seglins vs P Lapiken, 1966
(C45) Scotch Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 125
J Acers vs R Klein, 1968 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 134
J Ballard vs John A Howell, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): CL 1968.11:407; TB 113
Benko vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(E90) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 114
P Brandts vs R Byrne, 1968
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 115
Browne vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 122
K Burger vs Randy Mills, 1968
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 129
W Cornwall vs M Koput, 1968 
(B01) Scandinavian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 126
A Deutsch vs E Formanek, 1968
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 116
G R Forman vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 128
R J Gross vs N Wood, 1968
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 130
R G Harshbarger vs M Saltzberg, 1968
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 127
J Hechtlinger vs W Burgar, 1968
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 124
D Kerman vs H D Wallach, 1968
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 118
G A Koelsche vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 131
E Olins vs P Quillen, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 121
Saidy vs Ron Snyder, 1968
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 132
Don Stone vs J F Shaw, 1968
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 112:
Tarjan vs Larsen, 1968 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 133
J Tomas vs S J Christopher, 1968
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 117
Mark Wells vs Kaufman, 1968
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 16:): CL 1968.11:417; TB 135
D Welsh vs J Dunning, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 16): TB 119
J T Westbrock vs L Levy, 1968
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 151
W A Bills vs J Tomas, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 154
W N Bragg vs R E Neustaedter, 1968 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 141
W Burgar vs Browne, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 144
K Burger vs Viesturs Seglins, 1968
(A17) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 137
R Byrne vs Tarjan, 1968 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 140
E Formanek vs N Weinstein, 1968
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 139
Kaufman vs D Fritzinger, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 146
D Kerman vs Saidy, 1968
(A86) Dutch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 136
Larsen vs Benko, 1968
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 138
L Levy vs W Martz, 1968
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 152
D McCrory vs G Pipiringos, 1968
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 143
N McKelvie vs P Brandts, 1968
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 145
Randy Mills vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 149
Robert Parmelee vs D C Dodder, 1968
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 148
M Saltzberg vs J Fisher, 1968
(A21) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 142
J Sherwin vs N Wood, 1968
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 150
A Spiller vs C Henin, 1968
(E70) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 153
P Unell vs S Levine, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 18): TB 147
M Wilkerson vs R J Gross, 1968
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 164
J Acers vs T Jenkins, 1968 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 156
Benko vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A13) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:419; TB 175
Browne vs Larsen, 1968 
(A10) English, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 169
Floyd Cohen vs C C Vuille, 1968
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 163
G S DeFotis vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 168
G R Forman vs W A Bills, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 167
D Fritzinger vs R Klein, 1968
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 172
R J Gross vs Randy Mills, 1968
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 172
B Haisfield vs A Tabash, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 166
C Henin vs E Formanek, 1968
(A06) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 173
G A Koelsche vs W Burgar, 1968
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:403; TB 157
L Levy vs R Byrne, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 159
W Martz vs D Kerman, 1968 
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 171
E Nash vs S Subramanian, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 158
Saidy vs M Saltzberg, 1968
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 170
Viesturs Seglins vs John Hall, 1968
(B50) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): CL 1968.11:419; TB 161
Tarjan vs R Shean, 1968 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 160
N Weinstein vs K Burger, 1968
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 19): TB 165
N Wood vs H Avram, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 185
J Acers vs W N Bragg, 1968 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 177
H Avram vs Browne, 1968
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 176
W A Bills vs Saidy, 1968
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 183
W Burgar vs L Levy, 1968
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 181
K Burger vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(A26) English, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 174
R Byrne vs Larsen, 1968
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 169
M Callinan vs H Blajwas, 1968
(A56) Benoni Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 194
Robert Enders vs S H Langer, 1968 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 188
J Fisher vs Randy Mills, 1968
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 178
E Formanek vs J Sherwin, 1968
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 182
R J Gross vs Tarjan, 1968
(E17) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 184
B Haisfield vs C Henin, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 191
John Hall vs M Rohland, 1968
(E90) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): CL 1968.11:419; TB 175
Kaufman vs Benko, 1968
(A57) Benko Gambit, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 186
D Kerman vs C Bassin, 1968
(A16) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 180
W Martz vs N Weinstein, 1968
(E77) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 180
Robert Parmelee vs P Brandts, 1968
(C45) Scotch Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 192
S Schwartz vs G A Koelsche, 1968
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 190
C C Vuille vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(B89) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 187
H D Wallach vs P Lapiken, 1968
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 20): TB 190
M Wilkerson vs B Gross, 1968
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 204
C Bassin vs C C Vuille, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): CL 1968.11:406; TB 196
Benko vs R Byrne, 1968
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 199
W A Bills vs K Burger, 1968 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 198
P Brandts vs E Formanek, 1968
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 197
G S DeFotis vs Browne, 1968
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 205
J Fisher vs W Cornwall, 1968
(A03) Bird's Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 206
Jack Gibson vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 200
N McKelvie vs R J Gross, 1968 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 203
Viesturs Seglins vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): CL 1968.11:401; TB 195
J Sherwin vs Larsen, 1968
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 202
A Spiller vs J Acers, 1968 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 21): TB 201
J T Westbrock vs W Martz, 1968
(E77) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 219
H Avram vs W A Bills, 1968
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 211
Browne vs P Brandts, 1968
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 219
K Burger vs E Winslow, 1968
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 220
E Formanek vs N Wood, 1968
(C02) French, Advance, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): LC 1969.03.99; TB 209
R J Gross vs Benko, 1968 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 212
B Haisfield vs Kaufman, 1968
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 221
R G Harshbarger vs R Tinkham, 1968
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 217
E S Jackson vs N Weinstein, 1968
(E92) King's Indian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 208
Larsen vs G S DeFotis, 1968
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 213
L Levy vs J Sherwin, 1968
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 210
W Martz vs R Byrne, 1968
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 214
Michael Morris vs W Burgar, 1968
(A02) Bird's Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 223
Ed Roche vs J Fisher, 1968
(B27) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): CL 1968.11:419; TB 216
Saidy vs J Acers, 1968
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 222
R Shean vs S H Langer, 1968
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 224
S Subramanian vs G Simms, 1968
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 22): TB 215
Tarjan vs D Fritzinger, 1968 
(B40) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 234
J Acers vs M Wilkerson, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 237
C Bassin vs B Haisfield, 1968
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 231
W A Bills vs E Formanek, 1968
(C16) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): Ansel
Browne vs Benko, 1968
(B57) Sicilian, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 239
H A Buczko vs J Nolte, 1968
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): CL 1968.11:402; TB 227
R Byrne vs W Burgar, 1968
(C42) Petrov Defense, 80 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 229
G S DeFotis vs E Nash, 1968
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 228
Kaufman vs Tarjan, 1968
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 236
Peter Kerr vs J Hechtlinger, 1968
(A47) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (FRiday, August 23): TB 225
Larsen vs W Martz, 1968
(A02) Bird's Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 238
Randy Mills vs R G Harshbarger, 1968
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 233
E Olins vs J T Westbrock, 1968
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 235
Viesturs Seglins vs S Subramanian, 1968
(C01) French, Exchange, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 232
J Sherwin vs E S Jackson, 1968 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 240
Steven Steinshouer vs L G Brooks, 1968 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 23): TB 230
N Weinstein vs R J Gross, 1968
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

243 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC