chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Bad Pistyan 1912
Compiled by Archives
--*--

Pistyan, a small resort northeast of Bratislava, was one of Rubinstein's greatest triumphs and stands out even in his magical year of 1912. Despite making two quick draws at the end, he was still first by 2.5 points.

The tournament was held at the Hotel Royal.

1st place - <Rubinstein> +12 =4 -1 (14/17)

2nd place - <Spielmann> +7 =9 -1 (11.5/17)

3rd place - <Marshall> +7 =7 -3 (10.5/17)

4th/5th/6th place - <Schlechter> +3 =14 -0 (10/17)

4th/5th/6th place - <Duras> +7 =6 -4 (10/17)

4th/5th/6th place - <Teichmann> +5 =10 -2 (10/17)

7th/8th place - <von Balla> +5 =9 -5 (9.5/17)

7th/8th place - <Breyer> +7 =5 -5 (9.5/17)

9th/10th/11th place - <Alapin> +5 =8 -4 (9/17)

9th/10th/11th place - <Sterk> +5 =8 -4 (9/17)

9th/10th/11th place - <Salwe> +5 =8 -4 (9/17)

12th place - <Lowtzky> +5 =6 -6 (8/17)

13th/14th place - <Barasz> +3 =6 -8 (6/17)

13th/14th place - <Yates> +2 =8 -7 (6/17)

15th/16th/17th place - <Hromadka> +2 =7 -8 (5.5/17)

15th/16th/17th place - <Cohn> +1 =9 -7 (5.5/17)

15th/16th/17th place - <Leonhardt> +4 =3 -10 (5.5/17)

18th place - <Johner> +2 =5 -10 (4.5/17)

Round 1
Breyer vs P F Johner, 1912
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Hromadka vs K Sterk, 1912 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1
M Lowcki vs E Cohn, 1912
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Rubinstein vs Alapin, 1912  
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Salwe vs Marshall, 1912
(C49) Four Knights, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Schlechter vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(C28) Vienna Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Spielmann vs Z von Balla, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Teichmann vs Duras, 1912
(C25) Vienna, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Yates vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Alapin vs Spielmann, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Z von Balla vs Salwe, 1912
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Z Barasz vs Teichmann, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 2
E Cohn vs Yates, 1912
(C49) Four Knights, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Hromadka vs Schlechter, 1912
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
P F Johner vs M Lowcki, 1912 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Leonhardt vs Rubinstein, 1912 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Marshall vs Breyer, 1912 
(C10) French, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2
K Sterk vs Duras, 1912
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 85 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Breyer vs Z von Balla, 1912 
(C46) Three Knights, 14 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Duras vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3
M Lowcki vs Marshall, 1912 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1912 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Salwe vs Alapin, 1912
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Schlechter vs K Sterk, 1912
(C26) Vienna, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Spielmann vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Teichmann vs E Cohn, 1912
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Yates vs P F Johner, 1912
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Alapin vs Breyer, 1912
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Z von Balla vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4
E Cohn vs Duras, 1912
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Hromadka vs Spielmann, 1912
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
P F Johner vs Teichmann, 1912
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Leonhardt vs Salwe, 1912 
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Marshall vs Yates, 1912
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Schlechter vs Rubinstein, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
K Sterk vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Z Barasz vs E Cohn, 1912
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Breyer vs Leonhardt, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Duras vs P F Johner, 1912 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 5
M Lowcki vs Alapin, 1912
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Rubinstein vs K Sterk, 1912 
(C10) French, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Salwe vs Hromadka, 1912
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Spielmann vs Schlechter, 1912
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Teichmann vs Marshall, 1912
(C42) Petrov Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Yates vs Z von Balla, 1912
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Alapin vs Yates, 1912 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Z von Balla vs Teichmann, 1912 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Hromadka vs Breyer, 1912 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 88 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
P F Johner vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Leonhardt vs M Lowcki, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Marshall vs Duras, 1912
(A43) Old Benoni, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1912  
(A43) Old Benoni, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Schlechter vs Salwe, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
K Sterk vs E Cohn, 1912
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Z Barasz vs Marshall, 1912 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Breyer vs Schlechter, 1912 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
E Cohn vs P F Johner, 1912 
(C49) Four Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Duras vs Z von Balla, 1912 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 95 moves, 1-0

Round 7
M Lowcki vs Hromadka, 1912 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Salwe vs Rubinstein, 1912 
(C01) French, Exchange, 115 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Spielmann vs K Sterk, 1912
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Teichmann vs Alapin, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Yates vs Leonhardt, 1912
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Alapin vs Duras, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Z von Balla vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Hromadka vs Yates, 1912
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Leonhardt vs Teichmann, 1912 
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Marshall vs E Cohn, 1912
(C45) Scotch Game, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Rubinstein vs Breyer, 1912 
(A14) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Schlechter vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Spielmann vs Salwe, 1912 
(C48) Four Knights, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
K Sterk vs P F Johner, 1912
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Z Barasz vs Alapin, 1912
(C14) French, Classical, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Breyer vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9
E Cohn vs Z von Balla, 1912
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Duras vs Leonhardt, 1912
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 9
P F Johner vs Marshall, 1912
(C42) Petrov Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9
M Lowcki vs Rubinstein, 1912 
(B40) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Salwe vs K Sterk, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Teichmann vs Hromadka, 1912
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Yates vs Schlechter, 1912 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Alapin vs E Cohn, 1912 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Z von Balla vs P F Johner, 1912
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Hromadka vs Duras, 1912
(C28) Vienna Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Leonhardt vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C48) Four Knights, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Rubinstein vs Yates, 1912 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Salwe vs Breyer, 1912 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Schlechter vs Teichmann, 1912
(C46) Three Knights, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Spielmann vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
K Sterk vs Marshall, 1912 
(C49) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Z Barasz vs Hromadka, 1912
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Breyer vs K Sterk, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
E Cohn vs Leonhardt, 1912
(C48) Four Knights, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Duras vs Schlechter, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
P F Johner vs Alapin, 1912
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
M Lowcki vs Salwe, 1912 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Marshall vs Z von Balla, 1912 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Teichmann vs Rubinstein, 1912 
(C10) French, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Yates vs Spielmann, 1912
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Alapin vs Marshall, 1912
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Breyer vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Hromadka vs E Cohn, 1912
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Leonhardt vs P F Johner, 1912
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1912 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Salwe vs Yates, 1912
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Schlechter vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Spielmann vs Teichmann, 1912
(C46) Three Knights, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
K Sterk vs Z von Balla, 1912 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Z von Balla vs Alapin, 1912
(C14) French, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Z Barasz vs Rubinstein, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 13
E Cohn vs Schlechter, 1912
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Duras vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C11) French, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 13
P F Johner vs Hromadka, 1912
(A43) Old Benoni, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 13
M Lowcki vs K Sterk, 1912
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Marshall vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Teichmann vs Salwe, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Yates vs Breyer, 1912 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Breyer vs Teichmann, 1912
(C46) Three Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Hromadka vs Marshall, 1912
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Leonhardt vs Z von Balla, 1912
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
M Lowcki vs Yates, 1912
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 81 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Rubinstein vs E Cohn, 1912 
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Salwe vs Duras, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Schlechter vs P F Johner, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Spielmann vs Z Barasz, 1912 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
K Sterk vs Alapin, 1912 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Alapin vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Z von Balla vs Hromadka, 1912 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Z Barasz vs Salwe, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15
E Cohn vs Spielmann, 1912
(A43) Old Benoni, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Duras vs Breyer, 1912
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
P F Johner vs Rubinstein, 1912 
(C10) French, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Marshall vs Schlechter, 1912 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Teichmann vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Yates vs K Sterk, 1912
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 85 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Breyer vs Z Barasz, 1912
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Hromadka vs Alapin, 1912 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 16
M Lowcki vs Duras, 1912 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Rubinstein vs Marshall, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Salwe vs E Cohn, 1912
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Schlechter vs Z von Balla, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Spielmann vs P F Johner, 1912
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 16
K Sterk vs Leonhardt, 1912 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Yates vs Teichmann, 1912
(B40) Sicilian, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Alapin vs Schlechter, 1912
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Z von Balla vs Rubinstein, 1912
(C01) French, Exchange, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Z Barasz vs M Lowcki, 1912
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
E Cohn vs Breyer, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Duras vs Yates, 1912
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
P F Johner vs Salwe, 1912 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Leonhardt vs Hromadka, 1912 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Marshall vs Spielmann, 1912
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Teichmann vs K Sterk, 1912
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

153 games

 » View all game collections by Archives PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC