chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Spartakiada 1975 Riga
Compiled by Kopenhagener
--*--

1. Russia ...... 30
2. Ukraine ..... 23
3. Leningrad .. 22
4. Georgia .... 20
5. Moscow ... 20
6. Latvia ..... 18

Leningrad - Russia 4 - 4
Karpov vs Spassky, 1975 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

. 2nd board (Rus.-Len.)
Polugaevsky vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(A28) English, 42 moves, 0-1

. 3rd board (Len.-Rus.)
Furman vs Geller, 1975
(A58) Benko Gambit, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 5th board (Len.-Rus.)
A Lukin vs Kholmov, 1975 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

. 6th board (Rus.-Len.)
Suetin vs V Faibisovich, 1975 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 1-0

. 7th board (Len.-Rus.)
Taimanov vs Tseshkovsky, 1975
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Georgia - Ukraine 5 - 4
Gurgenidze vs Podgaets, 1975
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Ukr.-Geo.)
G Kuzmin vs Gufeld, 1975
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

. 3rd board (Geo.-Ukr.)
Dzindzichashvili vs Savon, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 66 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Ukr.-Geo.)
V Tukmakov vs T Georgadze, 1975
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 5th board (Geo.-Ukr.)
E Ubilava vs Romanishin, 1975
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 48 moves, 0-1

. 6th board (Ukr.-Geo.)
Alburt vs I Chikovani, 1975
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 81 moves, 1-0

. 8th board (Ukr.-Geo.)
M Litinskaya-Shul vs N Gaprindashvili, 1975 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Latvia - Moscow 5 - 4
Tal vs Petrosian, 1975
(A14) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Mos.-Lat.)
Smyslov vs Gipslis, 1975
(A28) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Lat.-Mos.)
Klovans vs Vasiukov, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 4th board (Mos.-Lat.)
Balashov vs A Shmit, 1975
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 7th board (Lat.-Mos.)
A Vitolinsh vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

Russia - Moscow 8 -
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1975 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 1-0

. 2nd board (Mos.-Rus.)
Smyslov vs Polugaevsky, 1975 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

. 3rd board (Rus.-Mos.)
Geller vs Vasiukov, 1975 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Mos.-Rus.)
Balashov vs Krogius, 1975
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

. 5th board (Rus.-Mos.)
Tseshkovsky vs M Dvoretsky, 1975 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

. 6th board (Mos.-Rus.)
K Grigorian vs Suetin, 1975
(A57) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

. 7th board (Rus.-Mos.)
Sveshnikov vs Gulko, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

Ukraine - Latvia 5 - 4
Beliavsky vs Tal, 1975 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Lat.-Ukr.)
Gipslis vs G Kuzmin, 1975
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 4th board (Lat.-Ukr.)
A Shmit vs V Tukmakov, 1975
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 0-1

. 5th board (Ukr.-Lat.)
Romanishin vs L Gutman, 1975
(A16) English, 35 moves, 0-1

. 6th board (Lat.-Ukr.)
Petkevich vs Alburt, 1975
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th board (Lat.-Ukr.)
A Goldman vs M Litinskaya-Shul, 1975
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Leningrad - Georgia 5 - 3
Karpov vs Gurgenidze, 1975 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

. 2nd board (Geo.-Len.)
Gufeld vs Korchnoi, 1975
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Len.-Geo.)
Furman vs Dzindzichashvili, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

. 7th board (Len.-Geo.)
Taimanov vs G Zaichik, 1975
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

. 8th board (Geo.-Len.)
N Gaprindashvili vs Levitina, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 1-0

Georgia - Russia 2 - 6
Gurgenidze vs Spassky, 1975
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

. 2nd board (Rus.-Geo.)
Polugaevsky vs Gufeld, 1975
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

. 3rd board (Geo.-Rus.)
Dzindzichashvili vs Geller, 1975
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 41 moves, 0-1

. 5th board (Geo.-Rus.)
E Ubilava vs Tseshkovsky, 1975
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 6th board (Rus.-Geo.)
Suetin vs I Chikovani, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th (Rus.-Ukr.)
V Kozlovskaya vs N Gaprindashvili, 1975
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 42 moves, 0-1

Latvia - Leningrad 3 - 6
Tal vs Karpov, 1975 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Len.-Lat.)
Korchnoi vs Gipslis, 1975
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 5th board (Lat.-Len.)
L Gutman vs Taimanov, 1975 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 29 moves, 0-1

Moscow - Ukraine 6 - 3
Petrosian vs Beliavsky, 1975
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Ukr.-Mos.)
G Kuzmin vs Smyslov, 1975
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Mos.-Ukr.)
Vasiukov vs Savon, 1975
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Ukr.-Mos.)
V Tukmakov vs Balashov, 1975
(A13) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 5th board (Mos.-Ukr.)
M Dvoretsky vs Romanishin, 1975
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 7th board (Mos.-Ukr.)
Bronstein vs Mikhalchishin, 1975
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th board (Ukr.-Mos.)
M Litinskaya-Shul vs E Fatalibekova, 1975
(B33) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Russia - Ukraine 4 - 5
Spassky vs Beliavsky, 1975 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 54 moves, 0-1

. 2nd board (Ukr.-Rus.)
G Kuzmin vs Polugaevsky, 1975
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Rus.-Ukr.)
Geller vs Savon, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 66 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Ukr.-Rus.)
V Tukmakov vs Krogius, 1975
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 5th board (Rus.-Ukr.)
Tseshkovsky vs Romanishin, 1975
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

. 6th board (Ukr.-Rus.)
Alburt vs Suetin, 1975
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th board (Ukr.-Rus.)
M Litinskaya-Shul vs V Kozlovskaya, 1975
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 60 moves, 1-0

Leningrad - Moscow 4 - 5
Karpov vs Petrosian, 1975
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Mos.-Len.)
Smyslov vs Korchnoi, 1975 
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

. 3rd board (Len.-Mos.)
Furman vs Vasiukov, 1975
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Mos.-Len.)
Balashov vs M D Tseitlin, 1975
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 6th board (Mos.-Len.)
K Grigorian vs Taimanov, 1975
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 7th board (Len.-Mos.)
V Vorotnikov vs Gulko, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Georgia - Latvia 5 - 4
Gurgenidze vs Tal, 1975
(A43) Old Benoni, 40 moves, 1-0

. 2nd board (Lat.-Geo.)
Gipslis vs Gufeld, 1975
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Geo.-Lat.)
Dzindzichashvili vs Klovans, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th board (Lat.-Geo.)
A Goldman vs N Gaprindashvili, 1975
(B15) Caro-Kann, 37 moves, 0-1

Latvia - Russia 2 - 6
Tal vs Spassky, 1975 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Rus.-Lat.)
Polugaevsky vs Gipslis, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Lat.-Rus.)
Klovans vs Tseshkovsky, 1975
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

. 5th board (Lat.-Rus.)
L Gutman vs Kholmov, 1975 
(A06) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

. 6th board (Rus.-Lat.)
Suetin vs A Vitolinsh, 1975
(E17) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Moscow - Georgia 4 - 4
Petrosian vs Gurgenidze, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

. 2nd board (Geo.-Mos.)
Gufeld vs Smyslov, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

. 3rd board (Mos.-Geo.)
Vasiukov vs Dzindzichashvili, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 4th board (Geo.-Mos.)
T Georgadze vs Balashov, 1975
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 6th board (Geo.-Mos.)
A Izvozchikov vs Bronstein, 1975
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 7th board (Mos.-Geo.)
Gulko vs G Zaichik, 1975
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 60 moves, 1-0

. 8th board (Geo.-Mos.)
N Gaprindashvili vs E Fatalibekova, 1975
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Ukraine - Leningrad 6 - 2
Beliavsky vs Karpov, 1975 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 2nd board (Len.-Ukr.)
Korchnoi vs G Kuzmin, 1975
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 3rd board (Ukr.-Len.)
Savon vs Furman, 1975
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 25 moves, 1-0

. 4th board (Len.-Ukr.)
M D Tseitlin vs V Tukmakov, 1975
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

. 5th board (Ukr.-Len.)
Romanishin vs A Lukin, 1975
(D90) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

. 6th board (Len.-Ukr.)
V Faibisovich vs Alburt, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 0-1

. 7th board (Ukr.-Len.)
Podgaets vs Taimanov, 1975
(A06) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

. 8th board (Len.-Ukr.)
Levitina vs M Litinskaya-Shul, 1975
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

89 games

 » View all game collections by Kopenhagener PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC