chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1954
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 21st Soviet Chess Championshp was held in the city of Kiev from January 7th to February 7th in 1954. Twenty of the Soviet Union's best chess masters qualified or were invited to participate in the final tournament of the chess championship. Georgy Ilivitsky, Vasily Byvshev, Georgy Lisitsin, and Georgy Borisenko qualified from the semi-final in Leningrad. Ratmir Kholmov, Alexei Suetin, Viktor Korchnoi, and Leonid Shamkovich qualified from the semi-final in Vilnius. Iosif Livshin, Semyon Furman, Anatolij Bannik, and Rashid Nezhmetdinov qualified from the semi-final in Rostov-on-Don. Viacheslav Ragozin, Vladimir Simagin, Alexey Sokolsky, and Andor Lilienthal qualified from qualified from the semi-final in Moscow. Simagin couldn't attend, however, and so his seat was given to 5th place Moscow finisher Salo Flohr. The remaining four seats of the championship were given to Yuri Averbakh, Efim Geller, Tigran Petrosian, and Mark Taimanov. Taimanov and Geller were probably invited because of their superior performances of equal first and third (respectively) at the 20th championship in '52. Who knows why Averbakh and Petrosian were invited? But it turned out to be good timing for Averbakh. He had an astounding tournament performance, finishing undefeated with ten wins. He beat half the field over the board. Taimanov also finished undefeated in second, but only managed +7. Korchnoi also won 10 games, but three losses put him tied for second with Taimanov.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts. 01 Averbakh * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14.5 02 Taimanov * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 115.75 03 Korchnoi * 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 13.0 113.00 04 Lisitsin 1 * 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 12.5 114.50 05 Petrosian * 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 113.25 06 Kholmov 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 10.5 07 Suetin 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 10.0 90.75 08 Furman 0 1 0 * 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 86.50 09 Nezhmetdinov 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.0 84.25 10 Byvshev 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.5 79.25 11 Geller 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 9.5 78.25 12 Flohr 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 8.5 76.75 13 Borisenko 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 1 8.5 76.50 14 Bannik 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 8.0 73.50 15 Ilivitsky 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 8.0 69.00 16 Lilienthal 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 8.0 66.50 17 Shamkovich 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 6.5 60.75 18 Ragozin 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 * 0 6.5 60.25 19 Livshin 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 * 0 6.0 20 Sokolsky 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 5.0

Round One
Lisitsin vs Ragozin, 1954 
(E92) King's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(A16) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Flohr, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Geller vs A Bannik, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs I Livshin, 1954
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 55 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Sokolsky, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Furman vs G Borisenko, 1954
(E70) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two
Ragozin vs G Borisenko, 1954
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Furman, 1954
(B58) Sicilian, 49 moves, 0-1

I Livshin vs Petrosian, 1954
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Lilienthal, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Byvshev, 1954
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Taimanov, 1954 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs Geller, 1954 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Nezhmetdinov vs Averbakh, 1954
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lisitsin vs Kholmov, 1954 
(A06) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Round Three
Kholmov vs Ragozin, 1954 
(A16) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Lisitsin, 1954
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Flohr, 1954 
(A22) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Korchnoi, 1954
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs A Bannik, 1954
(C16) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs I Livshin, 1954
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 54 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Sokolsky, 1954
(A61) Benoni, 64 moves, 1-0

Round Four
Ragozin vs Sokolsky, 1954 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs G Borisenko, 1954
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 56 moves, 1-0

G Ilivitsky vs Furman, 1954
(E14) Queen's Indian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Petrosian, 1954
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Lilienthal, 1954
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Byvshev, 1954 
(A15) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Taimanov, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs Geller, 1954 
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Lisitsin vs Suetin, 1954 
(E90) King's Indian, 88 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Averbakh, 1954
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five
Averbakh vs Ragozin, 1954 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 28 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Kholmov, 1954 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Flohr, 1954 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 47 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A06) Reti Opening, 84 moves, 1-0

Furman vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs I Livshin, 1954
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Six
Ragozin vs I Livshin, 1954
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 60 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Sokolsky, 1954
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

L Shamkovich vs G Borisenko, 1954
(E61) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

A Bannik vs Furman, 1954
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Petrosian, 1954 
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Lilienthal, 1954
(A06) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs Byvshev, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 144 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lisitsin vs Taimanov, 1954
(E92) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs Suetin, 1954 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 51 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Geller, 1954 
(A16) English, 58 moves, 1-0

Round Seven
Suetin vs Ragozin, 1954
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Taimanov vs Kholmov, 1954
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Flohr, 1954
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Borisenko vs A Bannik, 1954
(A60) Benoni Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(A16) English, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight
Ragozin vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs I Livshin, 1954
(A14) English, 36 moves, 0-1

A Bannik vs Sokolsky, 1954
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs G Borisenko, 1954 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Furman, 1954 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs Petrosian, 1954 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 0-1

Lisitsin vs Lilienthal, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

Kholmov vs Byvshev, 1954
(E15) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Taimanov, 1954
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Geller, 1954
(C02) French, Advance, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine
Geller vs Ragozin, 1954 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Suetin, 1954 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

Byvshev vs Averbakh, 1954 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs Kholmov, 1954
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Lisitsin, 1954
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 38 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Flohr, 1954
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

I Livshin vs A Bannik, 1954
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(A53) Old Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
Ragozin vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 43 moves, 0-1

A Bannik vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(D85) Grunfeld, 52 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs I Livshin, 1954 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 81 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Sokolsky, 1954
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs G Borisenko, 1954 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 46 moves, 1-0

Lisitsin vs Furman, 1954
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Petrosian, 1954
(A61) Benoni, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs Lilienthal, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Byvshev, 1954
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 33 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Taimanov, 1954 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 65 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven
Taimanov vs Ragozin, 1954 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 51 moves, 1-0

Byvshev vs Geller, 1954
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 75 moves, 0-1

Lilienthal vs Suetin, 1954
(A61) Benoni, 50 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Averbakh, 1954
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Kholmov, 1954
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(A90) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954
(A16) English, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs Flohr, 1954
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 46 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs A Bannik, 1954
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 97 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve
Ragozin vs A Bannik, 1954
(C16) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs L Shamkovich, 1954 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs I Livshin, 1954 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 1-0

Lisitsin vs Sokolsky, 1954 
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Furman, 1954 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 46 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Petrosian, 1954
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Lilienthal, 1954
(D85) Grunfeld, 50 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Byvshev, 1954 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
Byvshev vs Ragozin, 1954
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 39 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Taimanov, 1954
(E17) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Geller, 1954 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 82 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Suetin, 1954
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 58 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Averbakh, 1954
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Kholmov, 1954 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs Lisitsin, 1954
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Ilivitsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs Flohr, 1954
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen
Ragozin vs Korchnoi, 1954
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Nezhmetdinov vs L Shamkovich, 1954 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Lisitsin vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(E90) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs I Livshin, 1954
(E16) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Sokolsky, 1954 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 36 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs G Borisenko, 1954
(A48) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Furman, 1954
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 43 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1954
(A10) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Lilienthal, 1954
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 75 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Byvshev, 1954
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Taimanov, 1954
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Borisenko vs Geller, 1954
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 37 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Suetin, 1954
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs Averbakh, 1954 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Kholmov, 1954
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

A Bannik vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 70 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Flohr, 1954 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen
Ragozin vs Flohr, 1954
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Lisitsin vs A Bannik, 1954
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs G Ilivitsky, 1954 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs I Livshin, 1954
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 63 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Sokolsky, 1954
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs G Borisenko, 1954
(A15) English, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Byvshev vs Furman, 1954
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Petrosian, 1954 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 43 moves, 0-1

Round Seventeen
Petrosian vs Ragozin, 1954
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Lilienthal, 1954 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 43 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Byvshev, 1954
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Taimanov, 1954 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 0-1

I Livshin vs Geller, 1954
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 40 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Suetin, 1954
(E97) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

L Shamkovich vs Averbakh, 1954
(A17) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Kholmov, 1954
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954 
(A15) English, 88 moves, 0-1

Round Eighteen
Ragozin vs Nezhmetdinov, 1954
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lisitsin vs Flohr, 1954
(A09) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kholmov vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(D94) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs A Bannik, 1954 
(A25) English, 62 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs L Shamkovich, 1954
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 39 moves, 1-0

Geller vs G Ilivitsky, 1954
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 44 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs I Livshin, 1954 
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 89 moves, 1-0

Byvshev vs Sokolsky, 1954
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs G Borisenko, 1954
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Furman, 1954
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nineteen
Furman vs Ragozin, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 57 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Petrosian, 1954 
(E91) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Sokolsky vs Lilienthal, 1954
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Livshin vs Byvshev, 1954
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

G Ilivitsky vs Taimanov, 1954
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Shamkovich vs Geller, 1954
(E61) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

A Bannik vs Suetin, 1954
(B30) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Averbakh, 1954 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Kholmov, 1954
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Nezhmetdinov vs Lisitsin, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

188 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC