chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Barmen Meisterturnier A 1905
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Yet another of the great pre-WWI German tournaments, Barmen 1905 was held from August 12-September 1, 1905. Several worthy events were held simultaneously; see also Game Collection: Barmen Meisterturnier B 1905. This collection will focus on Meisterturnier A, which included these players:

Semion Alapin Curt von Bardeleben Johann Nepomuk Berger Ossip Bernstein Amos Burn Mikhail Chigorin Hermann von Gottschall David Janowski Walter John Paul Saladin Leonhardt Geza Maroczy Frank James Marshall Jacques Mieses Carl Schlechter Hugo Suechting Heinrich Wolf.

When talking about players from this time, everyone seems to know about the flamboyant Janowski and Marshall or the tragic figure of Schlechter. Maroczy is acknowledged as also being in the top rank, but seems less well defined and appreciated. One thing the man could do, though, was win the big games.

Here he started slowly; after eight rounds he had only an even score and was two full points behind co-leaders Bernstein and Schlechter. With figures like Janowski and Marshall also ahead of him, it seemed a difficult task to catch up.

Bernstein was the first to fade. He had actually started with 5/6, but three draws followed by successive losses to Marshall, Schlechter and Suechting ended his chances.

Schlechter, though among the leaders, did not seem in particularly good form for the most part. Losses to Marcozy and Berger in rounds 9 and 10 dropped him behind Janowski and Marshall.

These two stayed on top until the fatal round 14, when they lost to Berger and Chigorin respectively. Going into the last round, Maroczy had caught Janowski, both sitting a half-point ahead of Marshall and Schlechter.

This led to a dramatic finish. Schlechter was playing White against Janowski, but went down to defeat. This meant Maroczy had to defeat outsider Von Gottschall to tie for first. It took him nearly 100 moves and every maneuver under the sun, but he pulled it off to cap a finish with 6 1/2 points in his last seven games.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Janowski * 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 10.5 2 Maroczy * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10.5 3 Marshall 0 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 4 Bernstein 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 5 Schlechter 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 6 Berger 1 1 1 * 1 0 0 0 8.0 7 Chigorin 1 0 0 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 7.0 8 Wolf 0 0 1 * 0 1 7.0 9 Leonhardt 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 7.0 10 John 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 7.0 11 Suechting 0 0 1 0 1 * 0 1 0 6.5 12 Bardeleben 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 * 1 1 0 6.5 13 Burn 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 6.0 14 Alapin 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 6.0 15 Gottschall 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 5.0 16 Mieses 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 * 5.0

Berger's effort should not go unnoticed, with wins over Janowski, Marshall, and Schlechter. If the tournament had been restricted to just the first six players, he would have won by a full point.

As for games to look at, check out Maroczy vs H Suechting, 1905, Schlechter vs W John, 1905, and Janowski vs Alapin, 1905, all of which share a curious similarity.

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Alapin vs O Bernstein, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Burn vs Chigorin, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
H Suechting vs W John, 1905 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Marshall vs Maroczy, 1905
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Von Gottschall vs J N Berger, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
J Mieses vs Schlechter, 1905 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Janowski vs H Wolf, 1905 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 14)
Leonhardt vs Von Bardeleben, 1905
(B01) Scandinavian, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Leonhardt vs O Bernstein, 1905
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Von Bardeleben vs Janowski, 1905 
(C45) Scotch Game, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
H Wolf vs J Mieses, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Schlechter vs Von Gottschall, 1905
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
J N Berger vs Marshall, 1905 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Maroczy vs H Suechting, 1905  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
W John vs Burn, 1905
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 15)
Chigorin vs Alapin, 1905
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
O Bernstein vs Chigorin, 1905 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Alapin vs W John, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Burn vs Maroczy, 1905
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
H Suechting vs J N Berger, 1905
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Marshall vs Schlechter, 1905 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Von Gottschall vs H Wolf, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
J Mieses vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(C13) French, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 16)
Janowski vs Leonhardt, 1905 
(C26) Vienna, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
O Bernstein vs Janowski, 1905 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Leonhardt vs J Mieses, 1905
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Von Bardeleben vs Von Gottschall, 1905
(C13) French, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
H Wolf vs Marshall, 1905
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Schlechter vs H Suechting, 1905 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
J N Berger vs Burn, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 92 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
Maroczy vs Alapin, 1905 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 17)
W John vs Chigorin, 1905
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
W John vs O Bernstein, 1905
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Chigorin vs Maroczy, 1905
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Alapin vs J N Berger, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Burn vs Schlechter, 1905
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
H Suechting vs H Wolf, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Marshall vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
Von Gottschall vs Leonhardt, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 18)
J Mieses vs Janowski, 1905 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
J Mieses vs O Bernstein, 1905
(C28) Vienna Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Janowski vs Von Gottschall, 1905 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Leonhardt vs Marshall, 1905 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Von Bardeleben vs H Suechting, 1905
(A20) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
H Wolf vs Burn, 1905 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Schlechter vs Alapin, 1905
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
J N Berger vs Chigorin, 1905 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 19)
Maroczy vs W John, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
O Bernstein vs Maroczy, 1905
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
W John vs J N Berger, 1905 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Chigorin vs Schlechter, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Alapin vs H Wolf, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Burn vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
H Suechting vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Marshall vs Janowski, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, August 21)
Von Gottschall vs J Mieses, 1905
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Von Gottschall vs O Bernstein, 1905
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
J Mieses vs Marshall, 1905 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Janowski vs H Suechting, 1905 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Leonhardt vs Burn, 1905 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Von Bardeleben vs Alapin, 1905
(C11) French, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
H Wolf vs Chigorin, 1905 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
Schlechter vs W John, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 22)
J N Berger vs Maroczy, 1905 
(A84) Dutch, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
J N Berger vs O Bernstein, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Maroczy vs Schlechter, 1905 
(C49) Four Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
W John vs H Wolf, 1905
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Chigorin vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(C01) French, Exchange, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Alapin vs Leonhardt, 1905
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Burn vs Janowski, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
H Suechting vs J Mieses, 1905
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 23)
Marshall vs Von Gottschall, 1905 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
O Bernstein vs Marshall, 1905 
(A84) Dutch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Von Gottschall vs H Suechting, 1905
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
J Mieses vs Burn, 1905 
(C01) French, Exchange, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Janowski vs Alapin, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Leonhardt vs Chigorin, 1905 
(A80) Dutch, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Von Bardeleben vs W John, 1905
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 82 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
H Wolf vs Maroczy, 1905
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, August 24)
Schlechter vs J N Berger, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
O Bernstein vs Schlechter, 1905
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
J N Berger vs H Wolf, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Maroczy vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(C48) Four Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
W John vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Chigorin vs Janowski, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Alapin vs J Mieses, 1905
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
Burn vs Von Gottschall, 1905
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, August 25)
H Suechting vs Marshall, 1905
(C00) French Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
H Suechting vs O Bernstein, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Marshall vs Burn, 1905
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Von Gottschall vs Alapin, 1905
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
J Mieses vs Chigorin, 1905 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Janowski vs W John, 1905 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Leonhardt vs Maroczy, 1905 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
Von Bardeleben vs J N Berger, 1905
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 26)
H Wolf vs Schlechter, 1905
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
H Wolf vs O Bernstein, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Schlechter vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
J N Berger vs Leonhardt, 1905 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Maroczy vs Janowski, 1905 
(C49) Four Knights, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
W John vs J Mieses, 1905
(B01) Scandinavian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Chigorin vs Von Gottschall, 1905 
(C00) French Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Alapin vs Marshall, 1905
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Monday, August 28)
Burn vs H Suechting, 1905 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
O Bernstein vs Burn, 1905
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
H Suechting vs Alapin, 1905
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Marshall vs Chigorin, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Von Gottschall vs W John, 1905
(C41) Philidor Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
J Mieses vs Maroczy, 1905 
(C01) French, Exchange, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Janowski vs J N Berger, 1905 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Leonhardt vs Schlechter, 1905 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Tuesday, August 29)
Von Bardeleben vs H Wolf, 1905 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
O Bernstein vs Von Bardeleben, 1905 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
H Wolf vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Schlechter vs Janowski, 1905 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
J N Berger vs J Mieses, 1905
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Maroczy vs Von Gottschall, 1905 
(C14) French, Classical, 96 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
W John vs Marshall, 1905 
(C01) French, Exchange, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Chigorin vs H Suechting, 1905
(C00) French Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Wednesday, August 30)
Alapin vs Burn, 1905
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC