chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Dresden 1956
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

I probably would have never noticed this tournament if Olof Sterner hadn't been player of the day. A glance at his record showed we had all his games from Dresden, 1956, which meant we probably had all the games from the tournament. And so we did. So why not do a collection?

It was held in the East German city of Dresden from February 26-March 21, 1956, and featured this cast of characters:

Borge Andersen, Yuri L Averbakh, Istvan Bilek, Victor Ciocaltea, Sieghart Dittmann, Reinhart Fuchs, Werner Golz, Ratmir Kholmov, Siegfried Muehlberg, Ludek Pachman, Nikola Padevsky, Jan Sefc, Bogdan Sliwa, Olof Sterner, Mihailo Trajkovic, Wolfgang Uhlmann

The tournament gave some promising new faces from behind the Iron Curtain a chance at some first-class competition. Averbakh and Kholmov, taking a little break from the rigors of playing in the Soviet Union, celebrated their vacation by dominating the tournament. Ciocaltea stayed in the running much of the way, but fell behind by drawing his last four games.

Using the estimated ratings from Chessmetrics, the tournament had an average rating of 2466 (Category 9).

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Averbakh * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 2 Kholmov * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 3 Ciocaltea 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 10.5 4 Pachman * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 5 Uhlmann 0 1 * 1 0 1 0 1 1 8.5 6 Padevsky 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 7 Bilek 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 8 Sliwa 0 1 1 1 * 0 0 1 0 0 1 7.5 9 Fuchs 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 7.5 10 Dittmann 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 1 1 1 7.5 11 Muehlberg 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 6.5 12 Sefc 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 6.0 13 Sterner 0 0 0 0 0 * 0 4.5 14 Golz 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 * 0 4.5 15 Andersen 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 * 0 4.0 16 Trajkovic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 4.0

Round 1
R Fuchs vs Uhlmann, 1956 
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Sliwa vs Pachman, 1956
(A25) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1
O Sterner vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1
W Golz vs Averbakh, 1956
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1
N Padevsky vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(A57) Benko Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1
J Sefc vs B Andersen, 1956
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1
S Dittmann vs I Bilek, 1956 
(E73) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Kholmov vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956 
(A22) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Uhlmann vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2
I Bilek vs Kholmov, 1956
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2
B Andersen vs S Dittmann, 1956
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
S Muehlberg vs J Sefc, 1956 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Averbakh vs N Padevsky, 1956 
(A16) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2
V Ciocaltea vs W Golz, 1956
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Pachman vs O Sterner, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2
R Fuchs vs Sliwa, 1956
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Sliwa vs Uhlmann, 1956 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3
O Sterner vs R Fuchs, 1956
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
W Golz vs Pachman, 1956
(A17) English, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3
N Padevsky vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
J Sefc vs Averbakh, 1956 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 105 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
S Dittmann vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Kholmov vs B Andersen, 1956
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Mihailo Trajkovic vs I Bilek, 1956
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Uhlmann vs I Bilek, 1956
(E73) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4
B Andersen vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 3
S Muehlberg vs Kholmov, 1956
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Averbakh vs S Dittmann, 1956 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4
V Ciocaltea vs J Sefc, 1956 
(C57) Two Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Pachman vs N Padevsky, 1956
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4
R Fuchs vs W Golz, 1956
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Sliwa vs O Sterner, 1956
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
O Sterner vs Uhlmann, 1956
(C15) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
W Golz vs Sliwa, 1956
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5
N Padevsky vs R Fuchs, 1956 
(C15) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5
J Sefc vs Pachman, 1956
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
S Dittmann vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Kholmov vs Averbakh, 1956
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Mihailo Trajkovic vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 5
I Bilek vs B Andersen, 1956 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Uhlmann vs B Andersen, 1956
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6
S Muehlberg vs I Bilek, 1956
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Averbakh vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956 
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 6
V Ciocaltea vs Kholmov, 1956 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Pachman vs S Dittmann, 1956
(A16) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6
R Fuchs vs J Sefc, 1956
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Sliwa vs N Padevsky, 1956
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6
O Sterner vs W Golz, 1956
(C15) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
W Golz vs Uhlmann, 1956 
(E70) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7
N Padevsky vs O Sterner, 1956
(E14) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
J Sefc vs Sliwa, 1956
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7
S Dittmann vs R Fuchs, 1956 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Kholmov vs Pachman, 1956
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Mihailo Trajkovic vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(C47) Four Knights, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
I Bilek vs Averbakh, 1956
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
B Andersen vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(A57) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Uhlmann vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Averbakh vs B Andersen, 1956 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8
V Ciocaltea vs I Bilek, 1956
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Pachman vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8
R Fuchs vs Kholmov, 1956 
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Sliwa vs S Dittmann, 1956
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8
O Sterner vs J Sefc, 1956
(C47) Four Knights, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
W Golz vs N Padevsky, 1956
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
N Padevsky vs Uhlmann, 1956
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
J Sefc vs W Golz, 1956 
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 9
S Dittmann vs O Sterner, 1956 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Kholmov vs Sliwa, 1956
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Mihailo Trajkovic vs R Fuchs, 1956
(C47) Four Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9
I Bilek vs Pachman, 1956 
(A12) English with b3, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
B Andersen vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9
S Muehlberg vs Averbakh, 1956
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Uhlmann vs Averbakh, 1956 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10
V Ciocaltea vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Pachman vs B Andersen, 1956
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
R Fuchs vs I Bilek, 1956
(E61) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Sliwa vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 84 moves, 1-0

Round 10
O Sterner vs Kholmov, 1956
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
W Golz vs S Dittmann, 1956
(E70) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10
N Padevsky vs J Sefc, 1956
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 11
J Sefc vs Uhlmann, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11
S Dittmann vs N Padevsky, 1956 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Kholmov vs W Golz, 1956 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Mihailo Trajkovic vs O Sterner, 1956
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 11
I Bilek vs Sliwa, 1956
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
B Andersen vs R Fuchs, 1956 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 11
S Muehlberg vs Pachman, 1956
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Averbakh vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Uhlmann vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Pachman vs Averbakh, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
R Fuchs vs S Muehlberg, 1956 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Sliwa vs B Andersen, 1956
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 12
O Sterner vs I Bilek, 1956
(B83) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12
W Golz vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
N Padevsky vs Kholmov, 1956 
(C45) Scotch Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 12
J Sefc vs S Dittmann, 1956
(C45) Scotch Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 13
S Dittmann vs Uhlmann, 1956
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Kholmov vs J Sefc, 1956
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Mihailo Trajkovic vs N Padevsky, 1956
(B32) Sicilian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 13
I Bilek vs W Golz, 1956 
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 13
B Andersen vs O Sterner, 1956
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
S Muehlberg vs Sliwa, 1956
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
Averbakh vs R Fuchs, 1956 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13
V Ciocaltea vs Pachman, 1956
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Uhlmann vs Pachman, 1956 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 14
R Fuchs vs V Ciocaltea, 1956
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
Sliwa vs Averbakh, 1956
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
O Sterner vs S Muehlberg, 1956
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
W Golz vs B Andersen, 1956 
(E70) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 14
N Padevsky vs I Bilek, 1956
(B15) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
J Sefc vs Mihailo Trajkovic, 1956
(C56) Two Knights, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
S Dittmann vs Kholmov, 1956
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Kholmov vs Uhlmann, 1956
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Mihailo Trajkovic vs S Dittmann, 1956
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 15
I Bilek vs J Sefc, 1956
(A13) English, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 15
B Andersen vs N Padevsky, 1956
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
S Muehlberg vs W Golz, 1956
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Averbakh vs O Sterner, 1956
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 15
V Ciocaltea vs Sliwa, 1956
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Pachman vs R Fuchs, 1956
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC