chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
Chessgames.com will be unavailable Sunday, June 13th, 2021 from 2PM through Sunday, June 14th, 2021 12PM Eastern Time Zone for system upgrade.
We apologize for this inconvenience.
 
Puzzle of the Day 2006
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See Game Collection: Game of the Day & Puzzle of the Day Collections for complete lists of my Game of the Day and Puzzle of the Day collections.

30...? (Sunday, January 1)
Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

29.? (Monday, January 2)
A Thorgrimsdottir vs M A Stefanidi, 2003 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

9.? (Tuesday, January 3)
Kotsiev vs W Ivanov, 1976 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 9 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, January 4)
O Martius vs K Darga, 1958 
(B53) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, January 5)
Tal vs Z Szymczak, 1974 
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, January 6)
Topalov vs Bareev, 2002 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, January 7)
Krasenkow vs Sveshnikov, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, January 8)
Korchnoi vs Balashov, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, January 9)
D Valerga vs C Lujan, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, January 10)
Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1933 
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, January 11)
E M Jackson vs Marshall, 1899 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

16.? (Thursday, January 12)
Larsen vs E Nievergelt, 1954 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 37 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, January 13)
Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1928 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

18...? (Saturday, January 14)
Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, January 15)
Furman vs Smyslov, 1949 
(D85) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, January 16)
Oral vs M Kantorik, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 16 moves, 1-0

43...? (Tuesday, January 17)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1981 
(A26) English, 44 moves, 0-1

36.? (Wednesday, January 18)
Marshall vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C01) French, Exchange, 61 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, January 19)
J Polgar vs Antunes, 1996 
(B32) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

6.? (Friday, January 20)
Klimov vs Gorbunov, 1989 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 8 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, January 21)
Stein vs Korchnoi, 1964 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, January 22)
Dreev vs Rozentalis, 1988 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

15.? (Monday, January 23)
Bogoljubov vs H Hussong, 1938 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

42...? (Tuesday, January 24)
N Castaneda vs Y Dembo, 2001 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 60 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, January 25)
Shirov vs K Spraggett, 2005 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, January 26)
Pomar Salamanca vs Robatsch, 1966 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, January 27)
Xie Jun vs Larsen, 1994 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, January 28)
Petrosian vs Balashov, 1974 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 28 moves, 1-0

80.? (Sunday, January 29)
Rossolimo vs G Wood, 1949 
(E90) King's Indian, 87 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, January 30)
Lagno vs S Shepeleva, 2001 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, January 31)
F Manca vs F Braga, 1992 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, February 1)
Stahlberg vs Szabo, 1953 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 40 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, February 2)
E Tate vs D Gurevich, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, February 3)
Gligoric vs Hort, 1963 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 31 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, February 4)
Smyslov vs Hort, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

41.? (Sunday, February 5)
Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

20...? (Monday, February 6)
A Niedermayer vs Haba, 1996 
(A13) English, 20 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, February 7)
Hromadka vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, February 8)
Kholmov vs W Golz, 1956 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, February 9)
Vaganian vs G Botterill, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, February 10)
Larry Evans vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

41.? (Saturday, February 11)
Smyslov vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, February 12)
Tarrasch vs Ph Gutmann / Hahn / Kuerschner / R, 1895 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

61.? (Monday, February 13)
Janowski vs Gruenfeld, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

50...? (Tuesday, February 14)
G Barcza vs Simagin, 1949 
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

160.? (Wednesday, February 15)
D Gurevich vs C Hansen, 1986 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 160 moves, 1-0

57...? (Thursday, February 16)
T Tylor vs Sultan Khan, 1933 
(C46) Three Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

83.? (Friday, February 17)
A Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, February 18)
Short vs Stefansson, 2002 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

67...? (Sunday, February 19)
Alekhine vs Stoltz, 1942  
(B54) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, February 20)
Bisguier vs J Penrose, 1950 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 21)
Yanofsky vs Uhlmann, 1966 
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 0-1

27.? (Wednesday, February 22)
Keres vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1-0

36...? (Thursday, February 23)
A Bannik vs A V Cherepkov, 1961 
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, February 24)
Razuvaev vs Z Mestrovic, 1981 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, February 25)
Smyslov vs A Magrin, 1968 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, February 26)
Polugaevsky vs I Bilek, 1969 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, February 27)
V Yemelin vs E Goric, 2001 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 28)
Maric vs Gligoric, 1962 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 0-1

21.? (Wednesday, March 1)
Koneru vs Z Nemeth, 2005 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

34...? (Thursday, March 2)
S Khodzhibekov vs Korchnoi, 1956 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, March 3)
H Olafsson vs B Thorfinnsson, 2001 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

41...? (Saturday, March 4)
I Onat vs N Gavrilakis, 1984 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

28...? (Sunday, March 5)
R Cardoso vs Ivkov, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

28...? (Monday, March 6)
M Guid vs M Cebalo, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, March 7)
Polugaevsky vs Gulko, 1975 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 1-0

22...? (Wednesday, March 8)
A Reggio vs J Mieses, 1903 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, March 9)
C Lutz vs Ftacnik, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, March 10)
Szabo vs M Bertok, 1970 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 11)
R C Balinas vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, March 12)
Ljubojevic vs J H Donner, 1973 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, March 13)
K Cottrell vs Lenderman, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

24...? (Tuesday, March 14)
B Nyren vs Taimanov, 1952 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, March 15)
Averbakh vs V Osnos, 1965 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, March 16)
L Espig vs Csom, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, March 17)
Korchnoi vs E Paoli, 1965 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, March 18)
A Aleksandrov vs Adams, 2002 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, March 19)
Kaidanov vs Wojtkiewicz, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

35...? (Monday, March 20)
Z Almasi vs A David, 2005 
(B83) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, March 21)
Najdorf vs Stahlberg, 1941 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, March 22)
Gligoric vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, March 23)
Kasimdzhanov vs J Polgar, 2005 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, March 24)
Keres vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, March 25)
Balashov vs M S Tseitlin, 1969 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, March 26)
Geller vs A Kapengut, 1971 
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, March 27)
R Haataja vs T de Vos, 1988 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, March 28)
K Asrian vs A Pashikian, 2006 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, March 29)
Boleslavsky vs Teschner, 1960 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, March 30)
S Kuemin vs R Staechelin, 2005 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, March 31)
Vladimirov vs A V Kharitonov, 1977 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, April 1)
Kudrin vs R Douven, 1989 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, April 2)
Fitzgerald vs Loyd, 1877 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, April 3)
K Prucha vs Foltys, 1943 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

58...? (Tuesday, April 4)
Delchev vs B Chatalbashev, 2001 
(B27) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

72.? (Wednesday, April 5)
L Bruzon Batista vs L Dominguez, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 72 moves, 1-0

38.? (Thursday, April 6)
Tolush vs V Mikenas, 1950 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

38.? (Friday, April 7)
Sliwa vs Stoltz, 1953 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, April 8)
Kamsky vs Wolff, 1991 
(A48) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, April 9)
Khalifman vs Ermenkov, 1994 
(A43) Old Benoni, 32 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, April 10)
Stefansson vs L Bruzon Batista, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, April 11)
Nakamura vs S Muhammad, 2004 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, April 12)
Trompowsky vs Julius Nielsen, 1936 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, April 13)
T Kilpi vs Taimanov, 1996 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, April 14)
Ermenkov vs V Kovacevic, 1990 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

26...? (Saturday, April 15)
Tolush vs Antoshin, 1956 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 36 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, April 16)
Tal vs Huebner, 1979 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

25...? (Monday, April 17)
A Zemouli vs A Rizouk, 2000 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

21.? (Tuesday, April 18)
Schlechter vs O Strobl, 1914 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, April 19)
G Wood vs Najdorf, 1946 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, April 20)
Chernyshov vs Turov, 1998 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 28 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, April 21)
A David vs Z Sturua, 1997 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, April 22)
Psakhis vs A Volzhin, 1994 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

30...? (Sunday, April 23)
Oll vs A Galliamova, 1989 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

34.? (Monday, April 24)
Leko vs Bareev, 2003 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, April 25)
Bobotsov vs J Kozma, 1966 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 24 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, April 26)
I Saren vs Larsen, 1973 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

33...? (Thursday, April 27)
D Podhraski vs S Jeric, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 36 moves, 0-1

39.? (Friday, April 28)
R Mamedov vs Shengelia, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, April 29)
G Milos vs N Murshed, 1997 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, April 30)
G A Popov vs P Angelov, 1960 
(C56) Two Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, May 1)
Unzicker vs Keres, 1956 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 39 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, May 2)
Unzicker vs Robatsch, 1961 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

55.? (Wednesday, May 3)
Unzicker vs G Stein, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, May 4)
Unzicker vs K Skold, 1950 
(E61) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, May 5)
Unzicker vs T D van Scheltinga, 1951 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, May 6)
Unzicker vs Tal, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 7)
Unzicker vs S Conquest, 1986 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, May 8)
Sherard / Wilmot vs Burn, 1897 
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, May 9)
Bronstein vs Shamkovich, 1961 
(B01) Scandinavian, 40 moves, 1-0

34...? (Wednesday, May 10)
G Michelakis vs Kotronias, 1996 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 38 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, May 11)
M Bonch-Osmolovsky vs B Baranov, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, May 12)
Larsen vs Ljubojevic, 1975 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 27 moves, 0-1

10.? (Saturday, May 13)
Booth vs Fazekas, 1940 
(C18) French, Winawer, 12 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 14)
Benko vs Vukcevich, 1969 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, May 15)
S Short vs N Ahern, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, May 16)
Zhong Zhang vs Sadvakasov, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

14...? (Wednesday, May 17)
M Bagdasarova vs K Rybenko, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 15 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, May 18)
B Savchenko vs Vitiugov, 2006 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, May 19)
Smyslov vs Guimard, 1962 
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, May 20)
Kaidanov vs Erenburg, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, May 21)
Chandler vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, May 22)
Marshall vs G Marco, 1900 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

40.? (Tuesday, May 23)
Quinteros vs Tukmakov, 1973 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

52.? (Wednesday, May 24)
Smyslov vs Flohr, 1949 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, May 25)
Csom vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, May 26)
Panov vs N Sorokin, 1953 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, May 27)
Kindermann vs Robatsch, 1987 
(B58) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

39...? (Sunday, May 28)
V Bogdanovski vs Golubev, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, May 29)
Turov vs V Karagodin, 1997 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, May 30)
Tringov vs V Urdinov, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, May 31)
Topalov vs Lautier, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

21.? (Thursday, June 1)
L Au vs J Frenklakh, 1997 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 23 moves, 1-0

43...? (Friday, June 2)
L Popov vs I Rogers, 1986 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

21.? (Saturday, June 3)
E Torre vs Petursson, 1985 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, June 4)
Gulko vs A Kremenietsky, 1982 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

40...? (Monday, June 5)
A Schwarz vs W Paulsen, 1880 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, June 6)
M McCann vs B Wall, 1975 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, June 7)
H Koskinen vs S Zamit, 2001 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, June 8)
J A Curdo vs V Frenklakh, 1993 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, June 9)
Eliskases vs M Eisinger, 1939 
(A13) English, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 10)
Navara vs Z Kozul, 2006 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, June 11)
Z Domnitz vs Pachman, 1973 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

34...? (Monday, June 12)
I Cosma vs Velimirovic, 2002 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

28...? (Tuesday, June 13)
W van Lankveld vs Van der Wiel, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

37...? (Wednesday, June 14)
Gulko vs Adams, 2000 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 38 moves, 0-1

22...? (Thursday, June 15)
P Gilruth vs Yermolinsky, 2000 
(A21) English, 31 moves, 0-1

13.? (Friday, June 16)
J Friedman vs Gulko, 1993 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 16 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, June 17)
A Istratescu vs Ftacnik, 2005 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, June 18)
Kavalek vs Matulovic, 1966 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

60.? (Monday, June 19)
Lagno vs M Etmans, 2004 
(B32) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

17...? (Tuesday, June 20)
K Tsarouhas vs Kotronias, 2005 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, June 21)
D Bryson vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, June 22)
Movsesian vs Zhu Chen, 1998 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, June 23)
Gligoric vs Nyback, 2004 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, June 24)
Fridman vs Kurajica, 2005 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, June 25)
J Tompa vs Plachetka, 1974 
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

30.? (Monday, June 26)
G Neumann vs Mayet, 1866 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, June 27)
Morphy vs NN, 1858 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, June 28)
S Nyysti vs O Sisatto, 2002 
(A06) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, June 29)
Van Wely vs Morozevich, 2001 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, June 30)
V Georgiev vs V Petko, 2002 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

12...? (Saturday, July 1)
P Zarnicki vs F Fiorito, 2000 
(B01) Scandinavian, 22 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, July 2)
N Gaprindashvili vs J Nikolac, 1979 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

44...? (Monday, July 3)
Mayet vs Anderssen, 1855 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 0-1

39.? (Tuesday, July 4)
D Ionescu vs T Luther, 2005 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, July 5)
A Burtasova vs N Straub, 2005 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, July 6)
M Mitso vs T Gelashvili, 2000 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

36.? (Friday, July 7)
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2003 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, July 8)
R Lallemand vs M Lomineishvili, 2005 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, July 9)
I Bajarani vs G Guseinov, 2005 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

22.? (Monday, July 10)
Alekhine vs E Linares Jr, 1939 
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, July 11)
Y Yakovich vs M Schepetkova, 2004 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1-0

29...? (Wednesday, July 12)
M Krajnak vs M Drtina, 2000 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, July 13)
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, July 14)
M Shereshevsky vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, July 15)
G Mazzoni vs Bobotsov, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 80 moves, 1-0

9...? (Sunday, July 16)
P McEvan vs G Kito, 1967 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

18...? (Monday, July 17)
D Cavallo vs J F Opalek, 1968 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

23...? (Tuesday, July 18)
Kachler vs Paulsen, 1865 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, July 19)
E Sharapov vs Timoshenko, 1998 
(C16) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 1-0

16...? (Thursday, July 20)
O Balk vs R J Barnes, 1926 
(C58) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

52.? (Friday, July 21)
Seirawan vs Wojtkiewicz, 1992 
(E77) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, July 22)
Kasparov vs Gelfand, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 25 moves, 1-0

45...? (Sunday, July 23)
Kholmov vs Sveshnikov, 1999 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

14...? (Monday, July 24)
F A Stroud vs A M Fraser, 1961 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 0-1

31...? (Tuesday, July 25)
I Veinger vs Timoshchenko, 1998 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

33.? (Wednesday, July 26)
Topalov vs Morozevich, 2002 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, July 27)
Yusupov vs A Reuss, 2005 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 40 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 28)
Tal vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, July 29)
Korchnoi vs Filip, 1962 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, July 30)
Adorjan vs M Basman, 1974 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

14.? (Monday, July 31)
Kramnik vs NN, 1999 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 16 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, August 1)
Kramnik vs Ehlvest, 1996 
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Wednesday, August 2)
A Kovacevic vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Thursday, August 3)
Kramnik vs Lautier, 1998 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, August 4)
Yudasin vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, August 5)
Kramnik vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, August 6)
Kramnik vs Sadvakasov, 2001 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, August 7)
Unzicker vs Saemisch, 1949 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 23 moves, 1-0

55...? (Tuesday, August 8)
Schlechter vs H Wolf, 1906 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

23.? (Wednesday, August 9)
J R Koch vs A Hauchard, 1997 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

18...? (Thursday, August 10)
R Hubert vs G Welling, 1997 
(A10) English, 28 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, August 11)
Szabo vs N Padevsky, 1972 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, August 12)
A W Fox vs H E Bauer, 1900 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, August 13)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

76...? (Monday, August 14)
Miles vs Rachels, 1989 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

90.? (Tuesday, August 15)
Adams vs Miles, 1993 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 122 moves, 1/2-1/2

17.? (Wednesday, August 16)
Dgebuadze vs P Claesen, 2005 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, August 17)
Blackburne vs A G Howard, 1862  
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 1-0

25...? (Friday, August 18)
A J Mestel vs Miles, 1979 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 0-1

34...? (Saturday, August 19)
B Kreiman vs L Christiansen, 2002 
(C49) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Sunday, August 20)
Salov vs Korchnoi, 1997 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

22...? (Monday, August 21)
M Larios Crespo vs D Salvador Lopez, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 0-1

10.? (Tuesday, August 22)
Le Clercq vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1982 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 13 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, August 23)
Kramnik vs K Georgiev, 1994 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, August 24)
Ftacnik vs R Florjancic, 1998 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 26 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, August 25)
R Toran Albero vs O'Kelly, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, August 26)
M Bezuch vs V Hornak, 2000 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

10...? (Sunday, August 27)
Musaiev vs M Karmov, 1979  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 28 moves, 0-1

27...? (Monday, August 28)
Y Visser vs Speelman, 2006 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

11.? (Tuesday, August 29)
Messinger vs M Rack, 1989 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 11 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, August 30)
Kotronias vs Skembris, 1985 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

15.? (Thursday, August 31)
C H Capon vs J O H Taylor, 1873 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, September 1)
Najdorf vs S Schweber, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 22 moves, 1-0

30...? (Saturday, September 2)
V Egin vs Tukmakov, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

31...? (Sunday, September 3)
Najdorf vs Mecking, 1978  
(A15) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

9...? (Monday, September 4)
Sochor vs L van Damme, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

32...? (Tuesday, September 5)
L E Johannessen vs A Vouldis, 2003 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 32 moves, 0-1

46...? (Wednesday, September 6)
Stoltz vs Unzicker, 1952 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

41.? (Thursday, September 7)
J Polgar vs I Rogers, 1993 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday,September 8)
A Haik vs Skembris, 1981 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, September 9)
Liberzon vs Larsen, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, September 10)
Chekhov vs L Karsa, 1983 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, September 11)
A Bartsch vs H Meyer, 1949 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

21.? (Tuesday, September 12)
Z Ksieski vs Navara, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, September 13)
Pillsbury vs Schiffers, 1898 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, September 14)
Tal vs D Keller, 1959 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, September 15)
J Nogueiras vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, September 16)
L Gutman vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

33.? (Sunday, September 17)
P Motwani vs P Roca, 1986 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

21. (Monday, September 18)
J Mason vs NN, 1900 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

46.? (Tuesday, September 19)
Ivanchuk vs V Moskalenko, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, September 20)
Eliskases vs Hoelzl, 1929 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday, September 21)
Van Wely vs Kramnik, 1998 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, September 22)
Levenfish vs Tartakower, 1911 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Saturday, September 23)
Gipslis vs Romanishin, 1973 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

43...? (Sunday, September 24)
Drasko vs S Velickovic, 1988 
(A43) Old Benoni, 61 moves, 0-1

21.? (Monday, September 25)
T Soraas vs J Kvisla, 2006 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Tuesday, September 26)
M Galyas vs J Boguszlavszkij, 2001 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 27)
Keres vs Heinrich Israel, 1943 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, September 28)
Kouatly vs Tseshkovsky, 1988 
(A80) Dutch, 22 moves, 0-1

50...? (Friday, September 29)
Alterman vs Karpov, 1995 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, September 30)
Razuvaev vs Lputian, 1979 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

63.? (Sunday, October 1)
Alburt vs Lerner, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 80 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, October 2)
F M Teed vs E Delmar, 1896 
(A80) Dutch, 8 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, October 3)
J Kulbacki vs T Manion, 1989 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 27 moves, 1-0

12.? (Wednesday, October 4)
Oral vs S Rubin, 1998 
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, October 5)
K Panczyk vs M Schurade, 1978 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 6)
Geller vs Pribyl, 1984 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, October 7)
V Kovacevic vs S Martinovic, 1981 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, October 8)
Duras vs Swiderski, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

37...? (Monday, October 9)
Hendriks vs G Welling, 1977 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

22.? (Tuesday, October 10)
W de Wit vs P Pancras, 1997 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 23 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, October 11)
Tkachiev vs Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, October 12)
D Pedzich vs Shirov, 1990 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, October 13)
P Large vs J Bonin, 1987 
(C16) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 0-1

40...? (Saturday, October 14)
Korchnoi vs J Arnason, 1987 
(A20) English, 55 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, October 15)
I Rogers vs V Arapovic, 1985  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, October 16)
H Kaenel vs D Chocenka, 2006 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

30...? (Tuesday, October 17)
A Fejzullahu vs Korchnoi, 2006 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 0-1

31.? (Wednesday, October 18)
Stellwagen vs Li Chao, 2006 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 35 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, October 19)
G Gnichtel vs P Carlsson, 2006 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

9...? (Friday, October 20)
Y Rusakov vs B Verlinsky, 1947 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

14...? (Saturday, October 21)
A A R Afifi vs Beliavsky, 1985 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, October 22)
Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

29...? (Monday, October 23)
Gunsberg vs Janowski, 1902 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, October 24)
Short vs J Ye, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

16...? (Wednesday, October 25)
P Lebel vs M Arwanitakis, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, October 26)
C Wallwork vs Duras, 1911 
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, October 27)
W Schmidt vs J Lewi, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, October 28)
Kaidanov vs D Gurevich, 1997 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

47.? (Sunday, October 29)
Alburt vs T Georgadze, 1971  
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Monday, October 30)
Grischuk vs Ponomariov, 2000 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 27 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, October 31)
G Milos vs J Yrjola, 1984 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

12...? (Wednesday, November 1)
Horwitz vs Bledow, 1837 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, November 2)
Stein vs E Haag, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, November 3)
Levenfish vs S Gotthilf, 1924 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, November 4)
V Zurakhov vs Tolush, 1956 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 5)
M Czerniak vs U Rueetschi, 1981 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, November 6)
B Thorfinnsson vs E Player, 1999 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, November 7)
J M Hodgson vs Psakhis, 1994 
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, November 8)
Kramnik vs Karpov, 1999 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

11...? (Thursday, November 9)
P Peev vs A Haik, 1979 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 36 moves, 0-1

28...? (Friday, November 10)
Sjestov vs Krovatkin, 1997 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 34 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, November 11)
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, November 12)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs Korchnoi, 1998 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 0-1

11.? (Monday, November 13)
Chulkov vs Gavemann, 1947 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 12 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, November 14)
W Schmidt vs J Augustin, 1976 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, November 15)
M Konopka vs J Michalek, 2001 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

47.? (Thursday, November 16)
S Conquest vs Morovic Fernandez, 1996 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 60 moves, 1-0

35...? (Friday, November 17)
Tolnai vs Z Gyimesi, 1993 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, November 18)
Portisch vs Keres, 1969 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, November 19)
E Grobe vs A Johnsson, 1986 
(C45) Scotch Game, 21 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, November 20)
W Rudolf vs NN, 1912 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, November 21)
D Andric vs L Santolini, 1981 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, November 22)
Maroczy vs O Tenner, 1926 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

37...? (Thursday, November 23)
Smirin vs Alterman, 1993 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 38 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, November 24)
Watson vs J Littlewood, 1991 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

39.? (Saturday, November 25)
Reti vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, November 26)
N Alexandria vs Levitina, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 60 moves, 0-1

6.? (Monday, November 27)
C A S Damant vs NN, 1932 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 8 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, November 28)
D Kosic vs S Cvetkovic, 1994 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

40.? (Wednesday, November 29)
Carlsen vs Morozevich, 2006 
(E97) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, November 30)
M Lowcki vs Tartakower, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

37.? (Friday, December 1)
Rellstab vs Ahues, 1930 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, December 2)
A Schneider vs Dolmatov, 1983  
(A15) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

33.? (Sunday, December 3)
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1926 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

67.? (Monday, December 4)
Eliskases vs Bogoljubov, 1939 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

38.? (Tuesday, December 5)
R G Wade vs Korchnoi, 1960 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

39...? (Wednesday, December 6)
Nimzowitsch vs Tarrasch, 1911 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

47.? (Thursday, December 7)
G Garcia Gonzalez vs Quinteros, 1982 
(E97) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

34...? (Friday, December 8)
E Cohn vs Rubinstein, 1909 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

40...? (Saturday, December 9)
N Weinstein vs Rohde, 1977 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 48 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, December 10)
Andersson vs Gheorghiu, 1981 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

21.? (Monday, December 11)
Bronstein vs B Rytov, 1979 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

54...? (Tuesday, December 12)
Shamkovich vs Bronstein, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

9.? (Wednesday, December 13)
Bronstein vs NN, 1950 
(C22) Center Game, 10 moves, 1-0

31...? (Thursday, December 14)
G Barcza vs Bronstein, 1949 
(A20) English, 36 moves, 0-1

30...? (Friday, December 15)
A V Cherepkov vs Bronstein, 1961 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 0-1

27...? (Saturday, December 16)
N Bakulin vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

27.? (Sunday, December 17)
Bronstein vs Kotov, 1949 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, December 18)
Bledow vs K Schorn, 1839 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Tuesday, December 19)
Timman vs Hug, 1974 
(C18) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 1-0

46.? (Wednesday, December 20)
G Welling vs V Eingorn, 2006 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

21...? (Thursday, December 21)
B Lengyel vs Mikhalevski, 1993 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, December 22)
R Richmond vs G Burgess, 2001 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, December 23)
Kasparov vs G Ligterink, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, December 24)
K Spraggett vs Hebert, 1982 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, December 25)
Santasiere vs Ed. Lasker, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

34.? (Tuesday, December 26)
J Stocek vs V Eingorn, 1998 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

10...? (Wednesday, December 27)
Efimov vs Bronstein, 1941 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 12 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, December 28)
G Fridstein vs Aronin, 1949 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 1-0

45...? (Friday, December 29)
Szabo vs G Fuster, 1937 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, December 30)
J Vetter vs R Oortwijn, 1997 
(B07) Pirc, 22 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, December 31)
Pachman vs Bronstein, 1946 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 31 moves, 0-1

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC