chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1969, Lincoln
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

70th US Open
Lincoln, Nebraska
August 10-22, 1969

The tournament was held the Lincoln Hotel. Rounds were schedule once daily from Sunday, August 10 - Friday, August 22, except for an off day on Saturday, August 16, and played at 7:00, except round 11 at 4 PM and round 12 at 2 PM. The time control was 50 moves in 2 1/2 hours, followed by 20 moves an hour.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Pal Benko W105 W 50 W 19 W 8 D 17 D 3 L 9 W 16 W 25 W 2 W 4 D 5 9.5 2 Milan Rodoje Vukcevich W116 W 57 W 39 W 66 D 4 D 5 W 18 W 3 W 28 L 1 D 7 W 17 9.5 3 Arthur Bisguier W 72 W 94 W 69 W 23 W115 D 1 D 4 L 2 W 20 W 22 D 5 W 7 9.5 4 Robert Eugene Byrne W145 W194 W 18 W 24 D 2 W 17 D 3 W 9 W 5 D 7 L 1 D 10 9.0 5 William E Martz W168 W 65 W 40 D 7 W 30 D 2 W102 W 20 L 4 W 18 D 3 D 1 9.0 6 Robert Gauntt W137 L 67 W107 W182 D 55 W 35 D 12 L 8 W 78 W 33 W 22 W 23 9.0 7 Paul Poschel W130 W 35 W 80 D 5 D 45 D 69 W 10 W 17 W 9 D 4 D 2 L 3 8.5 8 Walter Shipman W 93 W 53 W 34 L 1 D 40 D 33 W115 W 6 L 18 W 27 W 19 D 11 8.5 9 Viktors Pupols W117 D 89 W 92 W 68 W 28 W 38 W 1 L 4 L 7 W 29 L 12 W 18 8.5 10 Eugene Martinovsky W154 W 48 L 66 W 57 D 41 W 71 L 7 W 65 W 11 W 42 D 17 D 4 8.5 11 Peter Rhee W126 L 81 W 75 W 95 W132 W 30 W 22 L 28 L 10 W 40 W 38 D 8 8.5 12 Earl W Pruner W158 W 95 L115 W 65 W 66 D 39 D 6 D 19 W 68 D 31 W 9 D 14 8.5 13 Stephen E Stoyko W146 W136 L 38 D 67 W 93 D 15 D 31 D 43 W 89 W 20 D 25 W 35 8.5 14 James Michael Bolton L133 W131 W130 W109 D 88 W 29 L 17 W 70 D 27 W 76 W 28 D 12 8.5 15 Erich Watkinson Marchand D 90 W155 D 76 W 97 D 29 D 13 L 85 W 92 D 41 W 57 W 66 W 30 8.5 16 Stephan A Popel L 43 W196 W190 W155 D 44 W 40 W 68 L 1 L 21 W 74 W 39 W 32 8.5 17 Arnold Denker W143 W 85 W 27 W 20 D 1 L 4 W 14 L 7 W102 W 21 D 10 L 2 8.0 18 Thomas Wozney W113 W182 L 4 W 53 W 94 W 32 L 2 W 24 W 8 L 5 W 65 L 9 8.0 19 John Alan Grefe W 84 W 56 L 1 W 87 W 85 W 24 L 20 D 12 W 46 D 28 L 8 W 40 8.0 20 Orest Popovych W119 W101 W 67 L 17 W 49 W 21 W 19 L 5 L 3 L 13 W 76 W 45 8.0 21 Joe Horton W189 D 36 D 99 W 34 W 72 L 20 D 30 W 48 W 16 L 17 W 29 D 26 8.0 22 Paul Brandts W 75 W 59 W134 D 28 D102 W115 L 11 W 39 W 52 L 3 L 6 W 65 8.0 23 Andrew Karklins W106 W 87 W 81 L 3 L 39 W 77 W 32 L 52 W132 W 44 W 31 L 6 8.0 24 Kenneth Fitzgerald W125 W 97 W 32 L 4 W 27 L 19 W 44 L 18 L 29 W 70 W 43 W 48 8.0 25 Wesley Burgar D104 W 90 W 89 L115 D 67 W 34 W 41 W132 L 1 D 39 D 13 W 60 8.0 26 Ben Crane W140 L 30 W117 W 81 L 38 W 36 D 67 W 35 L 42 W 56 W 73 D 21 8.0 27 John Pamiljens W157 W 91 L 17 W 99 L 24 W134 D 70 W 56 D 14 L 8 W 89 W 38 8.0 28 Salvatore Matera W191 W 86 W 33 D 22 L 9 W 41 W 69 W 11 L 2 D 19 L 14 D 31 7.5 29 Bill Wheeler W142 L 38 W 64 W 96 D 15 L 14 W 61 W 69 W 24 L 9 L 21 W 66 7.5 30 Ross Stoutenborugh W197 W 26 W 96 W 38 L 5 L 11 D 21 D 71 D 49 W 51 W 68 L 15 7.5 31 Ronald Lifson W124 D 99 W 36 D 49 D103 D 70 D 13 W 55 W 51 D 12 L 23 D 28 7.5 32 Roger B Johnson W121 W163 L 24 W134 W 47 L 18 L 23 D 73 W 91 W 87 W 42 L 16 7.5 33 Ignas Zalys W131 W133 L 28 D 88 W 96 D 8 L 42 W116 W 79 L 6 D 47 W 73 7.5 34 Ronald Lohrman W164 W 42 L 8 L 21 W138 L 25 W159 D 47 D 70 W 61 D 44 W 82 7.5 35 Marvin Rogan W167 L 7 D157 W141 W116 L 6 W118 L 26 W122 W 49 W 41 L 13 7.5 36 Carl Clayton W156 D 21 L 31 W135 D 42 L 26 W148 L 79 W133 D115 W 96 W 78 7.5 37 Steve Sawyer D 98 L123 W 78 D100 D122 L137 W135 W155 W 55 L 41 W69 W 68 7.5 38 Ross Sprague W 74 W 29 W 13 L 30 W 26 L 9 D 39 W 50 D 40 W 52 L 11 L 27 7.0 39 John T Westbrock W 62 W 73 L 2 W 56 W 23 D 12 D 38 L 22 W 97 D 25 L 16 D 43 7.0 40 John L Watson W141 W103 L 5 W 80 D 8 L 16 W 90 W101 D 38 L 11 W 95 L 19 7.0 41 David Willis W196 D 70 W120 W 79 D 10 L 28 L 25 W105 D 15 W 37 L 35 D 53 7.0 42 Eric Dale Bone W139 L 34 D 93 W 43 D 36 W 89 W 33 D 51 W 26 L 10 L 32 D 57 7.0 43 Robert Chalker W 16 D 46 L 71 L 42 W128 W 98 W 86 D 13 W115 D 66 L 24 D 39 7.0 44 Aleksandrs Liepnieks W149 D 55 D118 D 73 D 16 W110 L24 W108 W 54 L 23 D 34 D 58 7.0 45 James L Harkins W 64 D 58 W 60 W 70 D 7 L102 D 87 D 97 L 76 W116 W 85 L 20 7.0 46 John A Dunning W112 D 43 L102 D 84 W139 D 56 W 93 W 67 L 19 L 73 W108 D 47 7.0 47 John B Payne L 91 W 83 W125 W 86 L 32 W 55 L132 D 34 W 67 D 77 D 33 D 46 7.0 48 Anton Sildmets W 77 L 10 W137 W170 L 69 D 88 W 74 L 21 D117 W 79 W 52 L 24 7.0 49 John Tomas D135 W129 W104 D 31 L 20 D121 D 73 W134 D 30 L 35 W 77 D 55 7.0 50 Jack Spence W147 L 1 W139 L 72 D107 W 84 W103 L 38 L 74 W121 D 67 W 91 7.0 51 Bob Grande D120 D138 D106 D 91 W113 W108 W 72 D 42 L 31 L 30 D 74 W100 7.0 52 Dan Reynolds W148 L134 L116 W149 W104 W 81 W 92 W 23 L 22 L 38 L 48 W 88 7.0 53 Marshall Rohland W162 L 8 W110 L 18 W124 L141 W126 D117 W 90 L 68 W 83 D 41 7.0 54 Thomas Cunningham D129 W 98 L 70 D104 D117 D116 W119 W 72 L 44 D 75 D 56 W 89 7.0 55 Ken Winterton W183 D 44 D132 W 82 D 6 L 47 W 96 L 31 L 37 W120 W 87 D 49 7.0 56 John Asselin W187 L 19 W138 L 39 W185 D 46 W141 L 27 W101 L 26 D 54 W 85 7.0 57 James Roode W178 L 2 W159 L 10 D 90 L118 W123 W137 W110 L 15 W 75 D 42 7.0 58 Lou Portillo W190 D 45 L 68 D122 D 98 W155 L 71 W141 D 61 W132 D 78 D 44 7.0 59 E Solat W111 L 22 D100 D106 L121 W 83 D124 D118 L116 W140 W133 W112 7.0 60 Roger Leroy Anderson W 63 D 68 L 45 L123 L135 D154 W172 W131 W140 W 71 W115 L 25 7.0 61 Wesley Koehler L118 W195 L119 W 83 W 75 D101 L 29 W124 D 58 L 34 W117 W 99 7.0 62 Steven Steinshover L 39 W197 L 87 L154 L111 W167 W186 L 77 W175 W103 W105 W 86 7.0 63 Kenneth R Jones L 60 W112 L170 L120 W147 L178 L121 W156 W151 W155 W136 W 95 7.0 64 Bill Hughes L 45 W156 L 29 L185 W181 W190 D182 D 86 D 88 D 80 W134 W113 7.0 65 Stewart Schwartz W128 L 5 W165 L 12 W106 W105 W 79 L 10 W 71 W102 L 18 L 22 7.0 66 John Burstow W159 W 88 W 10 L 2 L 12 L 92 W104 W 99 W 85 D 43 L 15 L 29 6.5 67 Dan Harger W186 W 6 L 20 D 13 D 25 W 94 D 26 L 46 L 47 W 97 D 50 D 79 6.5 68 Robert I Reynolds W110 D 60 W 58 L 9 W 74 W103 L 16 W 87 L 12 W 53 L 30 L 37 6.5 69 William Batchelder W165 W108 L 3 W 77 W 48 D 7 L 28 L 29 L 73 W 94 L 37 W119 6.5 70 Alan Templeton Ludgate W179 D 41 W 54 L 45 W 76 D 31 D 27 L 14 D 34 L 24 D119 W124 6.5 71 Charles Bassin W180 D 92 W 43 L102 W 73 L 10 W 58 D 30 L 65 L 60 W139 D 72 6.5 72 Fred Cramer L 3 W153 W169 W 50 L 21 W 95 L 51 L 54 L 82 W131 W122 D 71 6.5 73 Vincent Livermore W144 L 39 W171 D 44 L 71 W135 D 49 D 32 W 69 W 46 L 26 L 33 6.5 74 Ken Morrisey L 38 D128 W127 W161 L 68 W120 L 48 W100 W 50 L 16 D 51 D 76 6.5 75 E Wolcenski L 22 W174 L 11 W112 L 61 W162 W 82 L 78 W 94 D 54 L 57 W115 6.5 76 David Ackerman W169 D102 D 15 D116 L 70 D117 W139 W133 W 45 L 14 L 20 D 74 6.5 77 Walter Brown L 48 W146 W149 L 69 W100 L 23 L133 W 62 W119 D 47 L 49 W118 6.5 78 Harold Winston D138 L120 L 37 W177 W136 W 91 D 88 W 75 L 6 W113 D 58 L 36 6.5 79 Peter Lapiken D155 W135 W123 L 41 D 92 W182 L 65 W 36 L 33 L 48 W116 D 67 6.5 80 Charles C Vuille W127 W 82 L 7 L 40 W131 L132 D110 D136 D106 D 64 D118 W125 6.5 81 Sabdir Tresz W166 W 11 L 23 L 26 W172 L 52 L140 D 83 L124 W127 W149 W120 6.5 82 Edward Vano W150 L 80 D 91 L 55 W154 D119 L 75 W157 W 72 D 86 W101 L 34 6.5 83 Daniel Roffman L132 L 47 W197 L 61 W169 L 59 W144 D 81 W107 W 90 L 53 W121 6.5 84 Jonathan Frankle L 19 D166 W177 D 46 D 86 L 50 L154 D112 W162 W123 D109 D 87 6.5 85 David Presser W122 L 17 W126 W119 L 19 W 99 W 15 L102 L 66 W117 L 45 L 56 6.0 86 George Tiers W151 L 28 W189 L 47 D 84 W107 L 43 D 64 W104 D 82 D100 L 62 6.0 87 L Williams W174 L 23 W 62 L 19 W148 W123 D 45 L 68 W121 L 32 L 55 D 84 6.0 88 Rich W Douglas W114 L 66 W147 D 33 D 14 D 48 D 78 L115 D 64 D137 W110 L 52 6.0 89 James Gibbs W192 D 9 L 25 W136 D123 L 42 W189 W140 L 13 W 96 L 27 L 54 6.0 90 Lee Cranberg D 15 L 25 D 98 W174 D 57 W194 L 40 W154 L 53 L 83 D114 W142 6.0 91 Walter N Elliott W 47 L 27 D 82 D 51 D146 L 78 W138 W 98 L 32 D136 W142 L 50 6.0 92 Erasmus Olins W171 D 71 L 9 W120 D 79 W 66 L 52 L 15 L139 D149 D104 W137 6.0 93 Ben Munson L 8 W162 D 42 W128 L 13 W122 L 46 L120 L100 D111 W147 W131 6.0 94 Slobodan (Bob) Krstic W153 L 3 W124 W118 L 18 L 67 L117 W149 L 75 L 69 W135 W150 6.0 95 Peter K Cook W172 L 12 W140 L 11 W133 L 72 L116 W126 W130 W139 L 40 L 63 6.0 96 Marvin C Palmer W176 W109 L 30 L 29 L 33 W157 L 55 W148 W120 L 89 L 36 W133 6.0 97 Edmund Nash W181 L 24 W148 L 15 D118 W146 W137 D 45 L 39 L 67 D106 D104 6.0 98 Walter Ross D 37 L 54 D 90 W145 D 58 L 43 W107 L 91 L125 D141 W159 W130 6.0 99 David Wolford W160 D 31 D 21 L 27 W171 L 85 W131 L 66 L113 W135 W137 L 61 6.0 100 Van Vandiver L115 W173 D 59 D 37 L 77 D143 W145 L 74 W 93 W125 D 86 L 51 6.0 101 Walter M Buehl W177 L 20 D136 D157 W189 D 61 W121 L 40 L 56 W124 L 82 D108 6.0 102 Rex Wilcox W107 D 76 W 46 W 71 D 22 W 45 L 5 W 85 L 17 L 65 ---- ---- 6.0 103 Edward Sweetman W173 L 40 W163 W194 D 31 L 68 L 50 L121 D155 L 62 W138 W140 6.0 104 Gerald D Johnson D 25 W161 L 49 D 54 L 52 W172 L 66 W178 L 86 W169 D 92 D 97 6.0 105 Donald McCrory L 1 L147 W188 W114 W158 L 65 W111 L 41 D136 D110 L 62 W148 6.0 106 V Garcia (I) L 23 W191 D 51 D 59 L 65 L111 W164 W170 D 80 D122 D 97 D109 6.0 107 William Dempler L102 W175 L 6 W153 D 50 L 86 L 98 W138 L 83 D150 W172 W136 6.0 108 Paul Salem W185 L 69 W143 L132 W163 L 51 W142 L 44 D118 W114 L 46 D101 6.0 109 Eva Aronson W175 L 96 W121 L 14 L110 D149 L136 W146 W123 D134 D 84 D106 6.0 110 J Bullinga L 68 W193 L 53 W173 W109 L 44 D 80 W182 L 57 D105 L 88 W134 6.0 111 H Weinstein L 59 L116 L158 W193 W 62 W106 L105 L113 D150 D 93 W176 W139 6.0 112 Charles J Daly L 46 L 63 W179 L 75 L190 D195 W177 D 84 W168 W143 W145 L 59 6.0 113 David W Edwards L 18 L169 W183 W181 L 51 L142 W171 W111 W 99 L 78 W132 L 64 6.0 114 William C Gewinner L 88 W154 L182 L105 W166 L131 W163 W152 D134 L108 D 90 W145 6.0 115 Edward Schuyler Jackson W100 W170 W 12 W 25 L 3 L 22 L 8 W 88 L 43 D 36 L 60 L 75 5.5 116 William Beattie L 2 W111 W 52 D 76 L 35 D 54 W 95 L 33 W 59 L 45 L 79 D122 5.5 117 Robert Woodworth L 9 W172 L 26 W147 D 54 D 76 W 94 D 53 D 48 L 85 L 61 D123 5.5 118 John Manetta W 61 D132 D 44 L 94 D 97 W 57 L 35 D 59 D108 D145 D 80 L 77 5.5 119 Joseph Mirsky L 20 W167 W 61 L 85 D194 D 82 L 54 W142 L 77 W153 D 70 L 69 5.5 120 R Norman D 51 W 78 L 41 L 92 W152 L 74 W 63 W 93 L 96 L 55 W165 L 81 5.5 121 Don Vavoulis L 32 W158 L109 W 63 W 59 D 49 L101 W103 L 87 L 50 W126 L 83 5.5 122 Tom Brakke L 85 D144 W145 D 58 D 37 L 93 W125 W143 L 35 D106 L 72 D116 5.5 123 James S Ellis D161 W 37 L 79 W 60 D 89 L 87 L 57 W159 L109 L 84 W141 D117 5.5 124 James C Ream L 31 W179 L 94 W156 L 53 W168 D 59 L 61 W 81 L101 W144 L 70 5.5 125 Marvin Katz L 24 W142 L 47 L146 D173 W161 L122 W127 W 98 L100 W154 L 80 5.5 126 Ralph L Hall L 11 W164 L 85 D192 D160 W170 L 53 L 95 W178 D144 L121 W156 5.5 127 Dana Dlott L 80 D152 L 74 L144 W175 W173 L143 L125 W177 L 81 W168 W155 5.5 128 Ted Herman L 65 D 74 W152 L 93 L 43 L136 L165 D166 D185 W174 W180 W157 5.5 129 Adele Goddard D 54 L 49 L161 D166 L168 W179 W156 L130 L144 W190 D152 W165 5.5 130 J Hollis L 7 W181 L 14 L131 W153 D138 D149 W129 L 95 L142 W151 L 98 5.0 131 John Gray L 33 L 14 W191 W130 L 80 W114 L 99 L 60 W158 L 72 W143 L 93 5.0 132 Max Wilkerson W 83 D118 D 55 W108 L 11 W 80 W 47 L 25 L 23 L 58 L113 ---- 5.0 133 Rick Armagost W 14 L 33 L194 W169 L 95 W171 W 77 L 76 L 36 W170 L 59 L 96 5.0 134 Greta Olsson W193 W 52 L 22 L 32 W170 L 27 W178 L 49 D114 D109 L 64 L110 5.0 135 Leverett Harris Wight D 49 L 79 W144 L 36 W 60 L 73 L 37 W185 D143 L 99 L 94 W169 5.0 136 Donald Draper Bye L 13 D101 L 89 L 78 W128 W109 D 80 D105 D 91 L 63 L107 5.0 137 Ed Roche L 6 W188 L 48 D160 W144 W 37 L 97 L 57 W182 D 88 L 99 L 92 5.0 138 Ambrose Blenker D 78 D 51 L 56 W143 L 34 D130 L 91 L107 D160 W161 L103 W170 5.0 139 Oscar E Vinje L 42 W192 L 50 W151 L 46 W160 L 76 W162 W 92 L 95 L 71 L111 5.0 140 J Kotas L 26 W160 L 95 L158 W167 W163 W 81 L 89 L 60 L 59 W170 L103 5.0 141 Frank Frilling L 40 D186 W166 L 35 W192 W 53 L 56 L 58 L145 D 98 L123 W172 5.0 142 R Wilson L 29 L125 L156 W179 W150 W113 L108 L119 W159 W130 L 91 L 90 5.0 143 Mary Bain L 17 W178 L108 L138 W151 D100 W127 L122 D135 L112 L131 W154 5.0 144 K Don Carper L 73 D122 L135 W127 L137 D152 L 83 W172 W129 D126 L124 D149 5.0 145 Robert M Gardner L 4 D151 L122 L 98 W180 W192 L100 W168 W141 D118 L112 L114 5.0 146 Ben Smothers L 13 L 77 W164 W125 D 91 L 97 L155 L109 D187 L160 W178 W171 5.0 147 J Williams L 50 W105 L 88 L117 L 63 W187 L168 D160 W174 D152 L 93 W173 5.0 148 John Acken L 52 W184 L 97 W190 L 87 W158 L 36 L 96 L170 W164 W160 L105 5.0 149 John F Morvay L 44 W180 L 77 L 52 W164 D109 D130 L 94 W161 D 92 L 81 D144 5.0 150 Jdrry Sangiamo L 82 L171 L160 W188 L142 W174 D185 D153 D111 D107 W169 L 94 5.0 151 Wayne Pressnall L 86 D145 D176 L139 L143 L169 W173 W186 L 63 W171 L130 W168 5.0 152 Ninus Aronson L163 D127 L128 W186 L120 D144 W169 L114 D154 D147 D129 D153 5.0 153 G Carlson L 94 L 72 W187 L107 L130 D181 W192 D150 W176 L119 D155 D152 5.0 154 T Walton L 10 L114 W175 W 62 L 82 D 60 W 84 L 90 D152 D165 L125 L143 4.5 155 Dale L Gustafson D 79 L 15 W186 L 16 W161 L 58 W146 L 37 D103 L 63 D153 L127 4.5 156 Doug Colton L 36 L 64 W142 L124 W196 L189 L129 L 63 W192 W167 D157 L126 4.5 157 Sylvio Scorza L 27 W168 D 35 D101 L182 L 96 W160 L 82 L169 W185 D156 L128 4.5 158 James Kirkpatrick L 12 L121 W111 W140 L105 L148 L162 W171 L131 L172 D164 W177 4.5 159 Randall J Smith L 66 W183 L 57 L163 W174 W185 L 34 L123 L142 W175 L 98 D167 4.5 160 Larry Giers L 99 L140 W150 D137 D126 L139 L157 D147 D138 W146 L148 D162 4.5 161 R Kahn D123 L104 W129 L 74 L155 L125 W181 D165 L149 L138 D177 W179 4.5 162 Floyd Frazier L 53 L 93 L173 W197 W165 L 75 W158 L139 L 84 L168 W187 D160 4.5 163 M Berreth W152 L 32 L103 W159 L108 L140 L114 L167 L164 D166 W193 W178 4.5 164 V P Gramsas L 34 L126 L146 W184 L149 W176 L106 L175 W163 L148 D158 W180 4.5 165 P Bush L 69 W187 L 65 L171 L162 D177 W128 D161 W167 D154 L120 L129 4.5 166 Nathan Smothers L 81 D 84 L141 D129 L114 L196 D180 D128 L190 D163 W188 W176 4.5 167 Victor J Masters L 35 L119 L168 W187 L140 L 62 W179 W163 L165 L156 W185 D159 4.5 168 E Kardons L 5 L157 W167 L189 W129 L124 W147 L145 L112 W162 L127 L151 4.0 169 A Haskins L 76 W113 L 72 L133 L 83 W151 L152 W180 W157 L104 L150 L135 4.0 170 E Kearns W184 L115 W 63 L 48 L134 L126 W190 L106 W148 L133 L140 L138 4.0 171 Don Aldrich L 92 W150 L 73 W165 L 99 L133 L113 L158 W184 L151 W190 L146 4.0 172 Dam Draney L 95 L117 W180 W176 L 81 L104 L 60 L144 W186 W158 L107 L141 4.0 173 Dave Black L103 L100 W162 L110 D125 L127 L151 L174 W181 D177 W175 L147 4.0 174 Ben Landey L 87 L 75 W184 L 90 L159 L150 D187 W173 L147 L128 D186 W185 4.0 175 Robert Davis L109 L107 L154 D180 L127 D191 W193 W164 L 62 L159 L173 W190 4.0 176 L Goodman L 96 D177 D151 L172 L178 L164 W191 W190 L153 W187 L111 L166 4.0 177 Gail Jones L101 D176 L 84 L 78 D186 D165 L112 W195 L127 D173 D161 L158 3.5 178 Joe Viggiano L 57 L143 L185 W183 W176 W 63 L134 L104 L126 D180 L146 L163 3.5 179 John Narcisi L 70 L124 L112 L142 W184 L129 L167 W193 L180 D186 W181 L161 3.5 180 G Hoover L 71 L149 L172 D175 L145 W197 D166 L169 W179 D178 L128 L164 3.5 181 Bertha L Roberson L 97 L130 W193 L113 L 64 D153 L161 L187 L173 W183 L179 W192 3.5 182 Ronald A Pease W188 L 18 W114 L 6 W157 L 79 D 64 L110 L137 ---- ---- ---- 3.5 183 John A Harris L 55 L159 L113 L178 L193 ---- ---- L184 W188 L181 W192 W186 3.0 184 S Boehr L170 L148 L174 L164 L179 W188 ---- W183 L171 ---- W191 W187 3.0 185 Gary Luke L108 L189 W178 W 64 L 56 L159 D150 L135 D128 L157 L167 L174 3.0 186 Casimir Finley L 67 D141 L155 L152 D177 W193 L 62 L151 L172 D179 D174 L183 3.0 187 W Smith L 56 L165 L153 L167 W188 L147 D174 W181 D146 L176 L162 L184 3.0 188 W Garcia L182 L137 L105 L150 L187 L184 L195 Bye L183 W191 L166 W193 3.0 189 R Radwin L 21 W185 L 86 W168 L101 W156 L 89 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 190 Joseph Schroer L 58 Bye L 16 L148 W112 L 64 L170 L176 W166 L129 L171 L175 3.0 191 J Motsinger L 28 L106 L131 L196 D197 D175 L176 D192 L195 L188 L184 Bye 2.5 192 V Garcia (II) L 89 L139 W196 D126 L141 L145 L153 D191 L156 D193 L183 L181 2.5 193 D Greenwalt L134 L110 L181 L111 W183 L186 L175 L179 Bye D192 L163 L188 2.5 194 Vitaley M Radaikin W195 L 4 W133 L103 D119 L 90 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 195 Stephen J Christopher L194 L 61 ---- ---- ---- D112 W188 L177 W191 ---- ---- ---- 2.5 196 Richard Dermer L 41 L 16 L192 W191 L156 W166 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 197 E Clement L 30 L 62 L 83 L162 D191 L180 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.5

-----

Prizewinners?

1st-3rd: Pal Benko, Milan Vukevich, Arthur Bisguier

4th-6th: Robert Byrne, William Martz, Robert Gauntt (1st Expert)

7th-16: Paul Poschel, Walter Shipman, Viktors Pupols, Eugene Martinovsky, Peter Rhee, Karl Prumer, Stephen Stoyko, James Bolton, Erich Watkinson Marchand, Stephan A Popel

Class A: Bill Wheeler

Blass B: Steven Steinshauser

class C: Daniel Sullivan

Class D: Walter Ross

Class E/Unrated:D K Winterton

Woman: Eva Aronson

Junior (Under 21): Ross Stoutenborough

Junior (Under 18): Stewart Schwartz

Top Nebraska Player: John Watson

-----

MILESTONES

Totals may be incomplete

15: Erich Watkinson Marchand, Edmund Nash

-----

Sources

Chess Life & Review, November 1969, p.438-439

The 7pth Annual United States Open Chess Championship 1969 / edited by Jack Spence. The Chess Player, 1969? (Games are unnumbered so references to "TB" indicate page number.)

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1968, Aspen

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1970, Boston

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index 0.5

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:24
Robert E Byrne vs R M Gardner, 1969
(E91) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:26
F Cramer vs Bisguier, 1969 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB 26
F Frilling vs J L Watson, 1969 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): Zalys
John Gray vs I Zalys, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:25
J Hollis vs P Poschel, 1969
(B40) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:24
Ken Morrisey vs R Sprague, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): CLR 1969.11:438.
S Popel vs R Chalker, 1969 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:24
E Pruner vs J Kirkpatrick, 1969
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:25
V Pupols vs R Woodworth, 1969
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:24
W Shipman vs Ben Munson, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 10): TB:25
Vukcevich vs W Beattie, 1969
(B27) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11)): NYT 1969.08.25; TB:26
Benko vs J Spence, 1969
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11)" NYT 1969.08.25; TB:27
Bisguier vs S Krstic, 1969
(E70) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): NYT 1969.09.01; TB:28
W Martz vs S Schwartz, 1969
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:29
John B Payne vs Daniel Roffman, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): NYT 1969.09.01; TB:29
P Poschel vs M Rogan, 1969
(E73) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:27
V Radaikin vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:28
M Rohland vs W Shipman, 1969
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 11):Cleveland Chess Bulletin W 69:3
J Roode vs Vukcevich, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:27
R Sprague vs Bill Wheeler, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:28
G Tiers vs S Matera, 1969 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): TB:29
J L Watson vs E Sweetman, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, August 11): Zalys file
I Zalys vs Rick Armagost, 1969
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:32
W Batchelder vs Bisguier, 1969
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:31
Robert E Byrne vs T Wozney, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:31
Dan Harger vs Popovych, 1969
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:30
W Martz vs J L Watson, 1969
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): Zalys file
S Matera vs I Zalys, 1969
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:30
E Pruner vs E S Jackson, 1969
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:31
V Pupols vs E Olins, 1969
(A56) Benoni Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:30
W Shipman vs R Lohrman, 1969
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 12): TB:32
Vukcevich vs J T Westbrock, 1969
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): NYT 1969.09.21: TB:33
Benko vs W Shipman, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): NYT 1969.09.07: TB:33
Bisguier vs A Karklins, 1969 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): NYT 1969.09.07; TB:34
J Burstow vs Vukcevich, 1969
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:34
Peter K Cook vs Peter Rhee, 1969
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:32
K Fitzgerald vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): NYT 1969.09.07
E S Jackson vs W Burgar, 1969
(C00) French Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:35
P Lapiken vs D Willis, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:34
S Matera vs P Brandts, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:35
M C Palmer vs Bill Wheeler, 1969
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:35
John B Payne vs G Tiers, 1969
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:33
P Poschel vs W Martz, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): TB:34
L Williams vs J A Grefe, 1969 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 13): Zalys file
I Zalys vs Rich W Douglas, 1969 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:38
D Ackerman vs A Ludgate, 1969 
(C26) Vienna, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:37
Bisguier vs E S Jackson, 1969
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
E Bone vs C Clayton, 1969
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
W Burgar vs Dan Harger, 1969
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14)? TB:36
Robert E Byrne vs Vukcevich, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): CLR 1969.11:439; TB:37
D Colton vs R Dermer, 1969 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): CLR 1970.01:22
Denker vs Benko, 1969
(A58) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Riybd 5 (Thursday, August 14
Ben Crane vs R Sprague, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 0-1

Riybd 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:38
Rich W Douglas vs J Bolton, 1969 
(C01) French, Exchange, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Riybd 5 (Thursday, August 14: TB 36
J Ellis vs James Gibbs, 1969
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): CLR1970.01:22
J A Grefe vs David Presser, 1969 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): ANsel
J Harkins vs P Poschel, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:38
A Karklins vs J T Westbrock, 1969
(C42) Petrov Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
E Olins vs P Lapiken, 1969
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Zakts fuke
M C Palmer vs I Zalys, 1969
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:37
E Pruner vs J Burstow, 1969
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:36
V Pupols vs S Matera, 1969
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:30
Peter Rhee vs M Wilkerson, 1969
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
M Rogan vs W Beattie, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
W Shipman vs J L Watson, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
S Stoyko vs Ben Munson, 1969
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
E Sweetman vs R Lifson, 1969
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): TB:37
J Tomas vs Popovych, 1969
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 14): Ansel
Bill Wheeler vs E W Marchand, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:42
Benko vs Bisguier, 1969
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:40
J Bolton vs Bill Wheeler, 1969
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:41
Robert E Byrne vs Denker, 1969 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:39
K Fitzgerald vs J A Grefe, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:40
R Gauntt vs M Rogan, 1969
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:41
Martinovsky vs C Bassin, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:39
Popovych vs J Horton, 1969
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TBL49
P Poschel vs W Batchelder, 1969
(A21) English, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:38
Vukcevich vs W Martz, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:40
J L Watson vs S Popel, 1969
(C02) French, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:38
J T Westbrock vs E Pruner, 1969
(E77) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): TB:39
R Wilcox vs J Harkins, 1969
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 15): Zalys file
I Zalys vs W Shipman, 1969
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): TB:45
W Batchelder vs S Matera, 1969
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): NYT 1969.09.04; TB:42
Bisguier vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): Zalys fily; TB:44
E Bone vs I Zalys, 1969
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): NYT 1969.09.08; TB:44
Denker vs J Bolton, 1969
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): NYT 1969.10.09; TB:43
J A Grefe vs Popovych, 1969
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): NYT 10/9; CLR 1969.12:490; TB:43
W Martz vs R Wilcox, 1969
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): TB:44
M C Palmer vs K Winterton, 1969
(A21) English, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): CLR 1969.11:438; NYT 9/11; TB::45
V Pupols vs Benko, 1969 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 17): TB:43
T Wozney vs Vukcevich, 1969
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): Zalys File
W Beattie vs I Zalys, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:49
Benko vs S Popel, 1969
(A21) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:47
W Burgar vs M Wilkerson, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:45
Robert E Byrne vs V Pupols, 1969
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:46
K Fitzgerald vs T Wozney, 1969
(D90) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:46
J A Grefe vs E Pruner, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB 47
A Ludgate vs J Bolton, 1969
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:46
S Matera vs Peter Rhee, 1969
(B50) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:49
Popovych vs W Martz, 1969
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TB:48
P Poschel vs Denker, 1969
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 107 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): CLR 1969.11:438; NYT 9/11; TB:46
Vukcevich vs Bisguier, 1969 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 18): TR:48
Bill Wheeler vs W Batchelder, 1969
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB:51
Bisguier vs Popovych, 1969
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): NYT 1969.10.06; TB:50
Denker vs R Wilcox, 1969
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): : TB:53
J Dunning vs J A Grefe, 1969
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): Ansel
A Liepnieks vs W Cunningham, 1969
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB:49
W Martz vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB:52
S Popel vs J Horton, 1969
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, August 19): TB:50
V Pupols vs P Poschel, 1969
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB:52
R Reynolds vs E Pruner, 1969
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB"52
Peter Rhee vs Martinovsky, 1969
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): NYT 1969.10.06; TB:50
Vukcevich vs S Matera, 1969
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): TB:51
T Wozney vs W Shipman, 1969
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 19): Zalys file
I Zalys vs P Lapiken, 1969
(C41) Philidor Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): CLR 1969.11:438; TBL43
Benko vs Vukcevich, 1969 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): TB:53
P Brandts vs Bisguier, 1969
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wendesday, August 20):: TB:54
A Karklins vs A Liepnieks, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): TB:55
P Lapiken vs A Sildmets, 1969
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): TB:55
W Martz vs T Wozney, 1969
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): TB:55
S Matera vs J A Grefe, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): CLR 1969.11:439; TB:54
Popovych vs S Stoyko, 1969
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): TB:53
P Poschel vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(A10) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 20): Zalys file; TB:55
I Zalys vs R Gauntt, 1969
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:56
Bisguier vs W Martz, 1969
(D94) Grunfeld, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:58
J Bolton vs S Matera, 1969
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): CLR 1970.02:89
Robert E Byrne vs Benko, 1969
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:59
Peter K Cook vs J L Watson, 1969
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB"57
Denker vs Martinovsky, 1969
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:58
J A Grefe vs W Shipman, 1969
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:59
E W Marchand vs J Burstow, 1969
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): Zalys file
John B Payne vs I Zalys, 1969
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:57
P Poschel vs Vukcevich, 1969
(E72) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:59
V Pupols vs E Pruner, 1969
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): Ansel
M Rogan vs D Willis, 1969
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 21): TB:58
J T Westbrock vs S Popel, 1969
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB?y5
W Batchelder vs J Mirsky, 1969 
(E77) King's Indian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB"75
Benko vs W Martz, 1969
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): NYT 1969.09.08: TB:60
Bisguier vs P Poschel, 1969
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:63
J Bolton vs E Pruner, 1969
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:64
W Burgar vs Roger Leroy Anderson, 1969
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:64
K Fitzgerald vs A Sildmets, 1969
(B53) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:64
James Gibbs vs Thomas Cunningham, 1969
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 13 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB"75
J Harkins vs Popovych, 1969
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB: 65
A Karklins vs R Gauntt, 1969
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:61
Martinovsky vs Robert E Byrne, 1969
(A36) English, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:62
S Popel vs R B Johnson, 1969
(A15) English, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:62
W Shipman vs Peter Rhee, 1969
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 22)" TB"73
R Stoutenborough vs E W Marchand, 1969
(A13) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:63
S Stoyko vs M Rogan, 1969
(A16) English, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22)" NYT 9/21; CLR 1969.11:439; TB:60
Vukcevich vs Denker, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): TB:61
J L Watson vs J A Grefe, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 22): Zalys file
I Zalys vs V Livermore, 1969
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 68 moves, 1-0

153 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC