chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Dortmund 1973
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 2nd International German Chess Individual Championship was held in Dortmund, West Germany from May 13th to June 2nd, 1973. Four grandmasters, Ulf Andersson, Paul Keres, Bruno Parma, and former world champion Boris Spassky were invited to compete with eight international masters and four untitled German participants. The average of the combined ELO ratings of the participants qualified the tournament as a category VII event. It was Spassky's first major event since losing the world championship to Bobby Fischer. American journalists were present during the event to cable all the details back to Fischer in New York.

Games were played at Westphalia Park starting on the 17th of May. Because of Spassky's participation, the tournament drew 4,500 spectators. He gave them a good show, too, with five stellar wins, though he failed to finish first. Spassky scored 9.5 to match Andersson and Berlin IM Hans Joachim Hecht at the final, though due to tiebreaks Hecht was declared the winner based on his superior Sonnenborn-Berger score. Hecht was especially impressive as he scored the only full point off the former world champion. Due in part to his performance here, Hecht would earn his GM title later in the year.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts. 01 Hecht IM 2485 * = 1 = 1 = = 1 = = 0 = = 1 = 1 - 9.5 69.50 02 Andersson GM 2535 = * = = = = = = = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 - 9.5 66.25 03 Spassky GM 2660 0 = * = = 1 = = = = = 1 1 1 1 = - 9.5 62.50 04 Marovic IM 2465 = = = * = = = 0 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 0 - 9.0 05 Popov IM 2450 0 = = = * = 1 = = = 1 = = 1 = 1 - 9.0 06 Keene IM 2435 = = 0 = = * = = 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 - 8.5 07 Keres GM 2600 = = = = 0 = * = = = = 1 = = 1 1 - 8.5 08 Dueball -- 2425 0 = = 1 = = = * = = = = 1 = = = - 8.0 09 Parma GM 2510 = = = = = 1 = = * = 0 1 = = = = - 8.0 10 Ciocaltea IM 2470 = = = 0 = = = = = * = = = = = 1 - 7.5 11 Kunsztowicz -- 2315 1 0 = 0 0 0 = = 1 = * 0 1 = = 1 - 7.0 12 Kestler -- 2400 = = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = 1 * 0 = 1 1 - 6.5 13 Westerinen IM 2450 = 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 = = 0 1 * 1 1 0 - 5.5 14 Gerusel IM 2415 0 0 0 = 0 = = = = = = = 0 * 0 1 - 5.0 15 Suess -- 2330 = = 0 0 = 0 0 = = = = 0 0 1 * = - 5.0 16 Paoli IM 2300 0 0 = 1 0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 1 0 = * - 4.0

historical information drawn from http://www.teleschach.de/schachtage...

crosstable, dates, and event category courtesy of http://www.torneionline.com/loto/lo...

special thanks to <Chessdreamer> for supplying the round by round dates acc. "Paul Keres Photographs and Games," and to <Tabanus> for providing tiebreak info and tournament characteristics from http://www.schack.se/tfsarkiv/histo...

Round One, May 17th
M Gerusel vs Andersson, 1973 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs Keres, 1973
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Ciocaltea vs H Kestler, 1973
(B53) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Westerinen vs J Dueball, 1973
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

A Suess vs Hecht, 1973
(C16) French, Winawer, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs L Popov, 1973
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Parma vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 33 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs Keene, 1973 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 23 moves, 1-0

Round Two, May 18th
Andersson vs L Popov, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Gerusel vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(A81) Dutch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

U Kunsztowicz vs A Suess, 1973
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Dueball vs D Marovic, 1973
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Parma, 1973
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Spassky, 1973 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 69 moves, 1-0

Keene vs E Paoli, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

H Kestler vs Westerinen, 1973 
(A16) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round Three, May 19th
Spassky vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Suess vs Keres, 1973
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 72 moves, 0-1

Westerinen vs M Gerusel, 1973
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

L Popov vs Keene, 1973
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs J Dueball, 1973
(B56) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs Hecht, 1973
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs H Kestler, 1973
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

V Ciocaltea vs Andersson, 1973
(C16) French, Winawer, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, May 20th
U Kunsztowicz vs E Paoli, 1973
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 66 moves, 1-0

J Dueball vs A Suess, 1973
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Andersson vs Keene, 1973
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Ciocaltea vs Westerinen, 1973 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs L Popov, 1973
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 39 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Spassky, 1973
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kestler vs Parma, 1973
(A14) English, 40 moves, 0-1

M Gerusel vs D Marovic, 1973
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, May 22nd
Parma vs M Gerusel, 1973
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs J Dueball, 1973 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Marovic vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs Keres, 1973 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(E89) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line, 33 moves, 1-0

Keene vs Hecht, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Suess vs H Kestler, 1973
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 33 moves, 0-1

Westerinen vs Andersson, 1973 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Round Six, May 23rd
J Dueball vs E Paoli, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Westerinen vs D Marovic, 1973
(C18) French, Winawer, 49 moves, 0-1

M Gerusel vs A Suess, 1973
(A15) English, 52 moves, 0-1

Keres vs L Popov, 1973 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

H Kestler vs Spassky, 1973 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 26 moves, 0-1

U Kunsztowicz vs Keene, 1973  
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Andersson vs Hecht, 1973
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Ciocaltea vs Parma, 1973
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, May 24th
D Marovic vs Andersson, 1973 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs H Kestler, 1973
(B57) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Parma vs Westerinen, 1973
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Keene vs Keres, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs M Gerusel, 1973
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1-0

A Suess vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(B15) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs J Dueball, 1973
(E73) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, May 25th
J Dueball vs Keene, 1973 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Gerusel vs E Paoli, 1973
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Hecht, 1973
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kestler vs L Popov, 1973
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Marovic vs Parma, 1973
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Westerinen vs A Suess, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Andersson vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973 
(A15) English, 74 moves, 1-0

V Ciocaltea vs Spassky, 1973
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, May 26th
U Kunsztowicz vs Keres, 1973
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs J Dueball, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1-0

Keene vs H Kestler, 1973
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(B56) Sicilian, 68 moves, 0-1

Parma vs Andersson, 1973
(B15) Caro-Kann, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs M Gerusel, 1973
(A58) Benko Gambit, 52 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Westerinen, 1973
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

A Suess vs D Marovic, 1973
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, May 27th
Parma vs A Suess, 1973
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Andersson vs Keres, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Ciocaltea vs L Popov, 1973
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Dueball vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(A03) Bird's Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Gerusel vs Keene, 1973
(E72) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kestler vs Hecht, 1973
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Marovic vs Spassky, 1973 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Westerinen vs E Paoli, 1973
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, May 29th
Spassky vs Parma, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs J Dueball, 1973
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

U Kunsztowicz vs H Kestler, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

E Paoli vs D Marovic, 1973
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

L Popov vs Westerinen, 1973
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs M Gerusel, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

A Suess vs Andersson, 1973
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, May 30th
V Ciocaltea vs Hecht, 1973
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Gerusel vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kestler vs Keres, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

D Marovic vs L Popov, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs E Paoli, 1973
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Andersson vs J Dueball, 1973
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Suess vs Spassky, 1973 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

Westerinen vs Keene, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen, May 31st
L Popov vs Parma, 1973
(E17) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

U Kunsztowicz vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Paoli vs A Suess, 1973
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Dueball vs H Kestler, 1973
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Andersson, 1973
(C16) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs D Marovic, 1973
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs M Gerusel, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Hecht vs Westerinen, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, June 1st
M Gerusel vs J Dueball, 1973
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Ciocaltea vs Keres, 1973
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Westerinen vs U Kunsztowicz, 1973
(B58) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Andersson vs H Kestler, 1973
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Marovic vs Hecht, 1973
(A17) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Parma vs Keene, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs E Paoli, 1973 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Suess vs L Popov, 1973
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, June 2nd
E Paoli vs Andersson, 1973 
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Hecht vs Parma, 1973
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keene vs A Suess, 1973
(A06) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Westerinen, 1973
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Kestler vs M Gerusel, 1973
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

U Kunsztowicz vs D Marovic, 1973
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 39 moves, 0-1

J Dueball vs V Ciocaltea, 1973
(B15) Caro-Kann, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs Spassky, 1973
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC