chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
partien's collection
Compiled by partien
--*--

Selected Tournaments and Games

World Championships:

2006 FIDE World Championship, Elista. The reunification match between FIDE world champion Veselin Topalov and classical chess world champion Vladimir Kramnik was played in the Republic of Kalmykia.

Chessgames: Kramnik - Topalov World Championship Match (2006)

Chessbase Reports: http://www.chessbase.com/eventlist....

World Championship Candidates:

Candidates Finals, Moscow 1974: Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Karpov 1974)

Candidates 1/4 finals, Reykjavik 1977: Game Collection: WCC Index (Spassky-Hort 1977)

Selected Tournaments:

1937 GM Mikhail Botvinnik-GM Grigory Levenfish Match, Drawn 6.5/13. suenteus po 147'S: Game Collection: Botvinnik-Levenfish Match 1937

1958/1959 US Championship, New York NY. Bobby Fischer wins: suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: US Championship 1958/59

1959 USSR Championship. Petrosian wins over strong field. See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1959

1963/4 US Championship, New York NY. GM Bobby Fischer's Perfect Score: suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: US Championship 1963/64

1972 US Championship, New York NY. GM Samuel Reshevsky, GM Lubomir Kavalek and GM Robert Byrne were equal first: http://www.365chess.com/tournaments...

1972 Wijk aan Zee, Hoogovens NED. GM Lajos Portsich won with 10.5/15 points. suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1972

1973 USSR Championship. Boris Spassky wins! See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1973

1973 US Championship, El Paso TX. GM Lubomir Kavalek and IM John Grefe were equal first: http://www.365chess.com/tournaments...

1974 US Championship, Chicago IL. GM Walter Browne wins the title: http://www.365chess.com/tournaments...

1975 Alekhine Memorial, Moscow. Geller won with 10.5/15 (+6-0=9): Game Collection: Moscow 1975

1979 Montreal. Mikhail Tal and Anatoli Karpov equal first: suenteus po 147's collection: Game Collection: Montreal 1979

1982 Interzonal. GM Lajos Portish and GM Eugeno Torre equal first. suenteus po 147's collection: Game Collection: Toluca Interzonal 1982 Standings: http://www.365chess.com/tournaments...

1985 Yerevan. GM Victor Korchnoi first with 9½/13. suenteus po 147's collection: Game Collection: Yerevan 1965

1992 Linares. Won by GM Garry Kasparov. suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Linares 1992

1994 Linares. GM Anatoly Karpov's famous win. suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Linares 1994

1995 Horgen. GM Vassily Ivanchuk, GM Vladimir Kramnik, equal first with scores of 7/10: Game Collection: Horgen 1995

1996 Max Euwe Memorial, Amsterdam NED. GM Veselin Topolov equal first with GM Gary Kasparov scoring 6.5/9: Game Collection: Amsterdam VSB 1996

1996/1997 Deep Blue vs GM Garry Kasparov: Game Collection: Kasparov vs Deep Blue

1997 Tilburg: Game Collection: Tilburg Fontys 1997

1999 Wijk aan Zee, Hoogovens NED. Gary Kasparov won with 10/13 his first time out at Wijk aan Zee: Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1999

2002 Curaco Open, VEN. GM Victor Korchnoi and GM Yona Kosashvili were equal 1st. Yona is married to Sofia Polgar: Curacao Open (2002)

2003 US Championship: GM Alexander Shabalov and WIM Anna Hahn are the new US Champions: US Championship (2003)

2003 St. Petersburg, 300 years Tournament: GM Evgeny Najer and GM Alexander Lastin tied for 1st: It (open) St. Petersburg 300 (2003)

2005 74th Ukrainian Championship: Won by 19-year-old GM Alexander Areshchenko (2625): http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

2005 World's Junior (Girls) Championship. IM Elisabeth Paehtz, Germany, wins the Junior Championship: World Junior Championship (Girls) (2005)

2007 World Youth Chess Championship, Turkey: Valentina Gunina, RUS, is the U18 Girls Champion: http://wycc2007.tsf.org.tr/componen...

2008 Aeroflot. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi wins with 7/9: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

2008 Ataturk Istanbul,Women: http://www.chessbase.com/eventlist....

2009 World Youth Chess Championship, Turkey: Olga Girya,RUS, and Keti Tsatsalashvili, GEO, are Vice-Champions U18 (Girls): http://wycc2009.tsf.org.tr/componen...

2009 Foxwoods Open. GM Darmen Sadvakasov beat GM Yury Shulman in a blitz tie-break to take first place: http://chesstournamentservices.com/...

2009 Tenth European Women's Championship: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

2010 United States Junior Championship, St. Louis: GM Ray Robson and GM Sam Shankland equal first: USA Junior Championship (2010)

2010 World U18 Championship, Porto Carras, Greece and FM Steven C Zierk USA, rated 2391, are the winners: http://wycc2010.chessdom.com/ 2010 World Open, Valley Forge PA. GM Viktor Laznicka 2636 CZE wins with 7.5/9 points: http://chesstournamentservices.com/... Chessgames: 38th World Open (2010)

2010 Philadelphia Open: GM Gata Kamsey is the winner: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr322... Games: Philadelphia Open (2010)

2011 Kings vs Queens Tournament, St. Louis: http://www.chessdom.com/kings-storm... Chessbase Reports: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail... This Week In Chess Report: http://www.chess.co.uk/twic/chessne...

2011 Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur. GM Li Shilong was the winner. WGM Ju Wenjun finished 6th: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Selected Other Tournaments:

2009 Blackstone Chess Club Winter Masters, Pawtucket RI. http://www.blackstonechess.com/game...

2011 Euwe Memorial, Amsterdam. http://www.chessdom.com/euwe-tourna... Official Site: http://en.euwetoernooi.nl/

Match:

Game Collection: WCC Index (Tal-Larsen 1965)

Mark Thorton's: Game Collection: Reti-Euwe Match, Amsterdam, 1920 The first three games.

Endgames:

whiteshark's: Game Collection: 96a The Unbearable Lightness of rook endgames 1

chessbase: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

capybara's: Game Collection: Endgames: King & pawns

suenteus po 147's collection: Game Collection: 150 Chess Endings

Mating Net's: Game Collection: Endgames That Need to be Mastered

ksadler's: Game Collection: Endgame Collection

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: Oh, Those Effin' Aitch Pawns in Rook Endgames!

outplayer's: Game Collection: Best endings

Selected Openings:

Grunfeld Exchange: Grunfeld, Exchange (D86)

Grunfeld Russian: Grunfeld, Russian Variation (D81)

Sicilian Kan: Game Collection: Recent Sicilians, Kan

King's Indian, Samisch: http://www.chessgames.com/perl/ches...

Sicilian Defense: Game Collection: Sicilian Najdorf 6.Be2

Selected Collections:

The Best Game Collection: suenteus po 147's: suenteus po 147's Game Collections

Phony Benoni's USSR Championships: Game Collection: USSR Championship Tournament Index Many think 1955, 1973, and 1988 to be the strongest tournaments.

LESTADAR's: Game Collection: Tal king of chess

Yopo's: Game Collection: remembering Tal

Game Collection: 0

Game Collection: The Russians Play Chess by Irving Chernev

AdrianP's: Game Collection: Bobby Fischer Rediscovered (Andy Soltis)

Mikhail Chigorin beat Rudolf Rezso Charousek 4 to 3, with 1 draw: http://www.chessgames.com/perl/ches...

Game Collection: Chess Informant Best Games 03

suenteus po 147's collection. Bronstein's Run: Game Collection: 0

Games annotated by Bobby Fischer: games annotated by Fischer

Anatoly21's: Game Collection: 0

little fluffy's: Game Collection: Kasparov and his KID

Bidibulle's: Game Collection: Nezhmetdinov's best games of chess

koinonia's: Game Collection: Chess Informant Best Games 1

Sneaky's: Game Collection: That Sneaky Slav & Semi-Slav

vonKrolock's: Game Collection: ROOT OF SPAWN or Bobby vs The Youth

WeakSquare's: Game Collection: Bobby Fischer's Road to the World Championship

StuporMoundi's: Game Collection: 0

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Candidates Tournament 1959) A heated race for first between Mikhail Tal and Paul Keres which Tal won.

parmetd's: Game Collection: DA Kid

KingG's: Game Collection: Alexander Alekhine's Best Games

KingG's: Game Collection: King's Indian

KingG's: Game Collection: Rashid Nezhmetdinov's Best Games

takking's: Game Collection: GM RAM Game Selection

BabalooMoon's: Game Collection: My System - Nimzowitsch

Game Collection: Pawn Power in Chess by Hans Kmoch

News and Pictures:

Michail Tal 11.9.1936 Chessbase Reports: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Elizabeth Paehtz in Nalchik 2008: http://www.chessbase.com/news/2008/...

Interview with Magnus Carlsen 2011: http://whychess.com/node/3490

Polgar Sister's Day 2011: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Hou Yifan – the youngest female grandmaster in history http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

White Mouse Sebag wins trip to Bejing Mind Games: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Kasparov 2011 blitz games vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail... http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Kasparov 2011 blitz games vs Nigel Short: Kasparov - Short Blitz Match (2011)

Interview with Judit Polgar 2011: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Frank Brady's new Bobby Fischer book: http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Dasha Charochkina in Taganrog 2011: http://chess-news.ru/sites/default/... http://translate.google.com/transla...

Sopico Guramishvili GEO at Isbank 2011:http://www.chessbase.com/news/2011/...

US Championship Chess history from Fischer to Nakamura : http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail...

Nadezhda Kosintseva at Corus: http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2338...

Susan Polgar: https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-...

World Cup 2004: http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/...

Marlies Bensdorp on the Côte d'Azurhttp://whychess.org/en/node/313

Spice Cup 2011, Susan Polgar: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-JSr3xKSLM... https://picasaweb.google.com/SPICEC...

Susan Polgar Simul in Fremont: http://www.chessdryad.com/photos/fr...

Valya Gunina, Olya Girya, Alina Kashlinskaya: http://whychess.org/node/2519

Aeroflot: https://picasaweb.google.com/aerofl...

April Fool’s Day blitz match: http://www.chessintranslation.com/2...

Multifaceted, Masha Manakova: http://whychess.org/en/node/1945

Saoirse Ronan Images: http://www.google.com/search?q=saoi...

Maggie Vessey Images: http://www.google.com/search?q=magg...

Alice White:http://silenthollywood.com/images/A... Mariya Muzychuk 2011: http://www.praguechess.cz/foto_gale...

Susan Polgar: http://a6.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hpho...

Selected Websites:

http://www.chessintranslation.com/

Selected Games:

Blindfold 1887 (GOTD)
S Rosenthal vs Allies, 1887 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

Nurnberg 1896 (GOTD)
Chigorin vs Charousek, 1896 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

Riga 1913 (Endgame Study)
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1913 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 64 moves, 0-1

Saint Petersburg 1914
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914  
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

Kazan Championship, 1929 (Smothered Mate)
Samsonov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1929 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

Nice, FRA 1931 Rd.7
Znosko-Borovsky vs J A Seitz, 1931 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 96 moves, 0-1

Stokholm Match 1931 Rd.5
Spielmann vs Stoltz, 1930 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

URS, Leningrad 1938
Botvinnik vs A Budo, 1938 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

Moscow-ch 1946 Rd.5 (GOTD)
Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 37 moves, 1-0

Prague 1946 Rd.6
F Zita vs Bronstein, 1946 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 30 moves, 0-1

Baku 1951 (GOTD)
Lilienthal vs Nezhmetdinov, 1951 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 0-1

Gagra 1953 (4 Queens GOTD)
Smyslov vs Keres, 1953 
(A21) English, 92 moves, 1-0

Zurich 1953 "Think Like a Grandmaster"
Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 51 moves, 0-1

World Championship U20, Antwerp 1955 Rd.6
Spassky vs Tringov, 1955 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1-0

Rosenwald Memorial, Marshall Chess Club, 1956 Rd.8
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

28th Soviet Championship, Sochi 1958
Polugaevsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 33 moves, 0-1

Candidates Tournament, Bled 1959 Rd.2
Tal vs Gligoric, 1959 
(E89) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line, 47 moves, 1-0

World Championship Match, Moscow 1960 Rd.6
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1960 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 47 moves, 0-1

Bled 1961 Rd.12
Fischer vs P Trifunovic, 1961 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 73 moves, 1-0

Interzonal, Stockholm 1962 Rd.15
Fischer vs F Olafsson, 1962 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

USSR Team Championship, Rostov 1962 (GOTD)
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Simultaneos Game, Houston 1964 GOTD 7/4/11
Fischer vs E Travis, 1964 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

Yerevan 1965 Rd.1 (Novotney GOTD)
R Fuchs vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

WCC Match, Bled 1965 Rd.6
Tal vs Larsen, 1965 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

WchT U26 fin-A 16th, Dresden 1969 Rd.5
Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 
(B56) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Sochi 1970 Rd.2
Gulko vs Tal, 1970 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 34 moves, 0-1

Buenos Aires 1970 Rd.4 (GOTD)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

Rovinj/Zagreb 1970 Rd.11
Kurajica vs Fischer, 1970 
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

World Championship Match. Raykjavik 1972 Rd.5
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Alekhine Memorial , Moscow 1975 Rd.8 (GOTD)
Tal vs M Stean, 1975 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

URS-ch41 Moscow URS-ch 1973 Rd.8
Petrosian vs Karpov, 1973 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

Candidates Final, Moscow 1974 Rd.21
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

Candidates 1/4 Finals, Reykjavik 1977 Rd.15 (GOTD)
Spassky vs Hort, 1977 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Interzonal, Riga 1979 Rd. 2
Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1979 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

Montreal Tournament of Stars 1979 Rd,1
Tal vs Spassky, 1979 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 32 moves, 1-0

Lone Pine 1981 Rd.1
Soltis vs J Donaldson, 1981
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 0-1

Wijk aan Zee, Hoogovens NED 1985 Rd.2
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

Wijk aan Zee, Hoogovens NED 1983
Timman vs Nunn, 1983 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 28 moves, 0-1

St John 1988
Igor Ivanov vs Seirawan, 1988 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 34 moves, 1-0

Long Beach 1988 Rd.3 (First GM loss to a Computer)
Larsen vs Deep Thought, 1988 
(A20) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Long Beach 1988
Deep Thought vs Igor Ivanov, 1988 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

Santiago 1990
Shirov vs I Gurevich, 1990
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 49 moves, 0-1

Blitz Match, New York 1991
Tal vs Dzindzichashvili, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Blitz Match, New York 1991
Tal vs Dzindzichashvili, 1991 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Biel Interzonal 1993 Rd.6 (GOTD)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

World Under 10 Championship, 1993 (Rd.3)
J Mont-Reynaud vs Bacrot, 1993
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam NED 1995 Rd.6
Piket vs Kasparov, 1995 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 41 moves, 1-0

Chess Grand Prix, Paris 1995 (Kings Gambit) Rd.1
Morozevich vs Kasparov, 1995 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 0-1

08, Harvard 25' New York 1995
Junior vs Joel Benjamin, 1995 
(B06) Robatsch, 86 moves, 0-1

CalChess/Mechanic's Institute, San Francisco 1995 ·
Shaked vs R C Balinas, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 1-0

Horgen 1995 Rd.6
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1995  
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Max Euwe Memorial, Amsterdam 1996 Rd.5
Kasparov vs Seirawan, 1996 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Hoogeveen NED Open 1997 (GOTD)
Bronstein vs R Vedder, 1997 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

11th AEGON Human-Machine Championship 1996 Rd.4
D Steinwender vs Shredder, 1996 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Budapest 1997 Rd.11
L Lengyel vs Ashley, 1997
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 28 moves, 0-1

Chess Classics Masters 1998 Rd.8
Timman vs Huebner, 1998
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee, 1999 Rd.9 (GOTD)
I Sokolov vs Kasparov, 1999 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 28 moves, 1-0

Dubai Open 2000
A Riazantsev vs Mamedyarov, 2000 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 66 moves, 0-1

Frisco Masters, San Francisco 2000 Rd.7
R A Ziatdinov vs Igor Ivanov, 2000
(B54) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

European Youth Championship U16, 2001 Rd.1
M Cornette vs J Milovic, 2001
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 70 moves, 1-0

FIDE World Championship Final, Moscow 2002 Rd.1
Ponomariov vs Ivanchuk, 2002 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 1-0

Chess Olympiad, Bled SLO 2002 Rd.5
J Shahade vs Wang Pin, 2002 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

Cap dAgde Chess Festival, FRA 2002 Rd.5
Pelletier vs A Dreev, 2002
(B01) Scandinavian, 55 moves, 0-1

Curacao Open 2002 Rd.8
Korchnoi vs Macieja, 2002 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Curacao Open 2002 Rd.3
Zsofia Polgar vs Korchnoi, 2002 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Curacao Open 2002 Rd.7
Y Kosashvili vs Korchnoi, 2002 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Championship Ukraine 2004 Rd.5
Areshchenko vs A Volokitin, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Corus Chess, Wijk an Zee NED, 2004 Rd.8
Adams vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

World Junior Championship (Girls) 2005 Rd.8
E Paehtz vs T Sachdev, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

US Championship, San Diego 2006 Rd.1
E Tate vs Akobian, 2006 
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

US Championship, San Diego 2006 Rd.8
Goldin vs de Firmian, 2006
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial, Moscow 2006 Rd.1
Ponomariov vs Grischuk, 2006 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

World Championship Match 2006 Rd.10
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2006  
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

GM Scheveningen, Taiyuan CHN 2006 Rd.7
Jobava vs Wang Hao, 2006 
(A15) English, 46 moves, 1-0

14th Open Belisce Metalis, Bizovac CRO 2007 Rd.2
H Stevic vs A Ascic, 2007 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

World Junior Championship 2008 Rd.5.7
A Ramirez Alvarez vs D Baramidze, 2008
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

World Cup, Khanty-Mansiysk RUS, 2009 Rd.3.2
Judit Polgar vs Gelfand, 2009 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

World Cup, Khanty-Mansiysk RUS 2009 (Finals)
Ponomariov vs Gelfand, 2009 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

17th World Computer Chess Championship 2009 Rd.7
HIARCS vs Jonny, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 49 moves, 1-0

First ACP Women World Rapid Cup, Konya 2009 Rd.3
N Kosintseva vs V Cmilyte, 2009
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 81 moves, 0-1

Dortmund 2010 Rd.2
Ponomariov vs Kramnik, 2010 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Chess Olympiad, Khanty-Mansiysk RUS, 2010 Rd.11
Svidler vs I Salgado Lopez, 2010 
(B07) Pirc, 36 moves, 0-1

Amber Tournament (Rapid), Nice FRA 2010 Rd.6
Gelfand vs Carlsen, 2010 
(E92) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

World Team Championship, Bursa TUR 2010 Rd.5
Gelfand vs Nakamura, 2010 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Cap d'Agde 2010 (Rapid) Rd.1
Judit Polgar vs N Kosintseva, 2010 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Cap d'Agde 2010 (Rapid) Rd.2
Judit Polgar vs S Milliet, 2010 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 59 moves, 1-0

Cap d'Agde 2010 (Rapid) Rd.5
R Edouard vs Judit Polgar, 2010 
(B30) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Bulgarian Championship 2010 Rd.2
V Iotov vs Kiril D Georgiev, 2010
(E15) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

38th World Open, King of Prussia 2010 Rd.9
E Perelshteyn vs S Bercys, 2010
(E92) King's Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

World Team Championship, Bursa TUR 2010 Rd.7
G Vescovi vs Radjabov, 2010 
(E90) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Philadelphia Open 2010 Rd. 4
Kamsky vs R Hungaski, 2010 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Aeroflot Open, Moscow RUS 2010 Rd.8
S Volkov vs H Melkumyan, 2010 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 0-1

60th Russian Women's Superfinal, Moscow 2010 Rd.5
Kosteniuk vs N Paikidze, 2010 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 54 moves, 0-1

Corus (C Group) Wijk aan Zee NED 2010 Rd.10
Robson vs R van Kampen, 2010 
(C58) Two Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

12th European Individual Championship, 2011 Rd,7
L Pantsulaia vs Judit Polgar, 2011 
(A13) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Kings vs Queens, St.Louis 2011 Rd.3 (Rapid)
Nakamura vs Kosteniuk, 2011 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Kings vs Queens, St.Louis 2011 Rd.5 (Rapid)
Nakamura vs I Krush, 2011 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Lagrave Blitz Match, Clichy FRA 2011 Rd.1
Kasparov vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2011 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Lagrave Blitz Match, Clichy FRA 2011 Rd.2
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Kasparov, 2011 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Oslo Chess International 2011 Rd.9
Sadler vs S Volkov, 2011
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

15th Unive (Crown Group), Hoogeveen NED 2011 Rd.4
Judit Polgar vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2011 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

101 games

 » View all game collections by partien PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC