chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1950, Detroit
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<51st US Open
Detroit, Michigan
July 10-22, 1950>

The victory of 20-year-old <Arthur Bisguier> helped to usher in a couple of new trends in the US Open. A new generation was maturing, taking over as thoroughly as in the Fine/Reshevsky days of the 1930s. Outside of Reshevsky's first place tie in 1955, nobody who played in the US Open before 1946 would ever win the tournament again.

Also, the 120 player turnout reversed a recent trends of stagnating attendance and smashed the previous record of 86 at Corpus Christi. It seemed the tournament was becoming one regular players could look forward to as well as the Masters.

While the tournament did get coverage in the local news, there were a few odd angles. Bisguier was upset in round 2 by local player Lester Spitzley, probably a weak Class A player by today's ratings. Reported the <Detroit News>: "Spitzley won easily over Bisguier, teen-age player..."

Hopefully, they knew better a couple of weeks later.

Some talk surrounded second place finisher Hermann Hesse, who was definitely favored by the Guiding Forces of the Swiss System with a relatively easy schedule. The USCF had just published their first rating list, which would of course had the effect of solving absolutely nothing when it came to controversial pairings. The nine-way tie for third place included no fewer than five former champions and a future one.

Bisguier didn't get to enjoy his prize money for long, as he was involved in a serious auto accident with five other players on the way home. Forntunately nobody was killed, but Bisguier suffered a broken rib and gashed forehead, which was enough to keep him from going to Dubrovnik with the US Olympic team. Evans came away with a few scars, but was able to make the trip to Yugoslavia. Walter Shipman came away with a broken ankle and C C Crittenden with a fractured collarbone. Eliot Hearst was uninjured, while Jeremiah Donovan was fine physically but out one car.

Finally, the old legendary tale happened to Herman Steiner in the first round. His train was running six hours late, and when he didn't appear on time his opponent, a Stickler for the Rules, insisted on starting his clock. Fortunately for Steiner the one hour forfeit rule was not in force, so when he finally arrived 90 minutes late he still had half-an-hour to make the time control at move 40. You guessed it. Steiner still had ten minutes on his clock when his opponent's flag fell.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Arthur Bisguier W117 L 74 D 29 W 33 W 50 W 75 D 9 W 41 W 6 W 3 W 4 D 8 9.5 2 Hermann Victor Hesse W 50 W 35 W 44 L 12 W 58 L 5 L 21 W 61 W 77 W 43 W 26 W 19 9.0 3 Jeremiah F Donovan W 17 W 37 W 24 D 8 W 14 W 10 D 4 D 12 D 27 L 1 W 45 D 7 8.5 4 Larry Melvyn Evans W 43 W 70 W 22 W 41 W 12 W 8 D 3 L 7 D 10 W 19 L 1 D 6 8.5 5 Leon Stolzenberg D 20 W113 D 15 W 34 W 6 W 2 L 7 D 19 W 16 D 11 W 28 D 10 8.5 6 Weaver Warren Adams W 86 W 47 W 18 L 14 L 5 W 25 W 24 W 21 L 1 W 34 W 12 D 4 8.5 7 Walter Shipman W 29 W103 W 74 W 9 L 10 D 27 W 5 W 4 D 12 D 18 D 21 D 3 8.5 8 Robert Henry Steinmeyer W 92 W 30 W 28 D 3 W 75 L 4 W 14 D 26 D 11 W 27 D 10 D 1 8.5 9 Herman Steiner W 73 W 89 W 51 L 7 D 18 W 22 D 1 D 17 L 26 W 24 W 42 W 21 8.5 10 Anthony Santasiere W116 W 72 D 75 W 56 W 7 L 3 D 13 W 34 D 4 W 12 D 8 D 5 8.5 11 George Mortimer Kramer W108 W 80 L 12 W 82 W 20 D 13 W 56 D 27 D 8 D 5 D 18 W 22 8.5 12 Hans Berliner W 59 W 34 W 11 W 2 L 4 W 15 W 41 D 3 D 7 L 10 L 6 W 30 8.0 13 Maurice Fox W 40 D 36 D 39 W 51 W 28 D 11 D 10 D 18 D 43 D 22 D 14 W 29 8.0 14 Albert Pinkus D 42 W 79 W 55 W 6 L 3 W 32 L 8 W 48 L 18 W 36 D 13 W 28 8.0 15 Paul Poschel W 32 W 71 D 5 D 31 W 47 L 12 D 28 D 29 W 25 L 21 W 61 W 26 8.0 16 Ariel Mengarini W115 L 75 W 46 D 23 W 53 W 59 L 27 W 45 L 5 W 38 D 17 W 18 8.0 17 Jack Soudakoff L 3 W104 W 91 W 66 D 59 L 56 W 23 D 9 D 47 W 57 D 16 W 34 8.0 18 Eliot Sanford Hearst W 57 W 26 L 6 W 30 D 9 D 19 W 77 D 13 W 14 D 7 D 11 L 16 7.5 19 Adolf Jay Fink D 38 W 21 W 36 L 75 W 60 D 18 W 51 D 5 W 44 L 4 W 20 L 2 7.5 20 Paul Tautvaisas D 5 W 83 W 35 D 45 L 11 W 49 D 22 W 50 L 28 W 47 L 19 W 44 7.5 21 Phil Le Cornu D113 L 19 W 79 W102 W 23 D 26 W 2 L 6 W 30 W 15 D 7 L 9 7.5 22 Joseph Shaffer W 33 W 76 L 4 W 37 D 26 L 9 D 20 W 86 W 59 D 13 W 27 L 11 7.5 23 Walter Grombacher D 83 D 94 W 80 D 16 L 21 W 65 L 17 W 39 D 29 D 37 W 40 W 42 7.5 24 Robert Coveyou W 91 W 68 L 3 W 70 L 41 W 30 L 6 D 59 W 64 L 9 W 74 W 51 7.5 25 George Krauss L 68 W100 L 58 W 91 W 70 L 6 W 67 W 74 L 15 W 31 D 51 W 45 7.5 26 David Hamburger W109 L 18 W 64 W 39 D 22 D 21 W 35 D 8 W 9 D 28 L 2 L 15 7.0 27 Carl Hesse L 55 W118 W 63 W 88 W 31 D 7 W 16 D 11 D 3 L 8 L 22 D 38 7.0 28 Attilio Di Camillo W 48 W 64 L 8 W 52 L 13 W105 D 15 W 56 W 20 D 26 L 5 L 14 7.0 29 Elias J Van Sweden L 7 W 90 D 1 D 49 W 94 L 51 W 55 D 15 D 23 W 77 W 43 L 13 7.0 30 Max Guze W 54 L 8 W 89 L 18 W 63 L 24 W 62 W 35 L 21 W 33 W 36 L 12 7.0 31 Howard Ridout W 88 D 49 W 60 D 15 L 27 L 35 L 33 W 63 W 50 L 25 W 78 W 62 7.0 32 William M Byland L 15 W 98 D 50 W 76 W 37 L 14 D 47 L 36 D 58 D 39 W 77 W 61 7.0 33 Lewis J Isaacs L 22 W 62 D 92 L 1 W 87 D 50 W 31 L 75 W 78 L 30 W 57 W 56 7.0 34 Homer W Jones W 81 L 12 W 72 L 5 W 40 W 61 W 74 L 10 W 75 L 6 W 41 L 17 7.0 35 Jerry Sullivan W105 L 2 L 20 W 98 W 92 W 31 L 26 L 30 D 87 W 48 W 52 D 37 7.0 36 John Ragan W118 D 13 L 19 L 53 W103 D 46 W 57 W 32 W 41 L 14 L 30 W 66 7.0 37 Lee Travis Magee W 93 L 3 W103 L 22 L 32 W111 L 66 W 68 W 86 D 23 W 67 D 35 7.0 38 Edgar Thomas McCormick D 19 L 42 W 99 L 54 W115 W 53 L 59 W 79 W 66 L 16 W 80 D 27 7.0 39 Karl Burger W119 D 55 D 13 L 26 W100 L 74 W 91 L 23 D 80 D 32 W 84 W 53 7.0 40 Thomas A Jenkins L 13 W 85 L 66 W106 L 34 W 82 W105 L 43 W 84 W 64 L 23 W 59 7.0 41 Edmund Nash W110 W 46 W 67 L 4 W 24 W 45 L 12 L 1 L 36 W 62 L 34 D 50 6.5 42 George Eastman D 14 W 38 L112 L 60 L 61 W110 W 71 W 76 W 48 W 44 L 9 L 23 6.5 43 Gisela Kahn Gresser L 4 L 52 W 97 W 96 W 80 W 58 D 48 W 40 D 13 L 2 L 29 D 70 6.5 44 Harlow Bussey Daly W 85 W 53 L 2 L 74 W 71 W 86 D 45 W 66 L 19 L 42 W 54 L 20 6.5 45 George Miller D 77 W 65 W102 D 20 W 74 L 41 D 44 L 16 W 53 W 56 L 3 L 25 6.5 46 Alfred Charles Ludwig W 84 L 41 L 16 W101 D 68 D 36 L 73 D 70 W 49 W 66 D 56 D 47 6.5 47 Rafael Cintron W100 L 6 W106 W 94 L 15 D 66 D 32 W 49 D 17 L 20 D 53 D 46 6.5 48 Paul Adams L 28 D 99 W101 W 92 W 54 D 77 D 43 L 14 L 42 L 35 W 69 W 68 6.5 49 James T Sherwin W107 D 31 L 56 D 29 W102 L 20 W 69 L 47 L 46 W 79 D 58 W 67 6.5 50 Charles C Crittenden L 2 W120 D 32 W 55 L 1 D 33 W 58 L 20 L 31 W 85 W 75 D 41 6.5 51 Howard Ohman W111 W 82 L 9 L 13 W 99 W 29 L 19 L 53 W102 W 75 D 25 L 24 6.5 52 Rudolph Eckhardt L 67 W 43 W116 L 28 L 66 W 94 D 54 W 82 L 56 W 55 L 35 W 85 6.5 53 Reuben Buskager W 65 L 44 D 76 W 36 L 16 L 38 W 94 W 51 L 45 W 60 D 47 L 39 6.0 54 Curt Justin Brasket L 30 W 57 D 68 W 38 L 48 D 55 D 52 D 78 L 67 W 89 L 44 W 88 6.0 55 Glenn E Hartleb W 27 D 39 L 14 L 50 W 89 D 54 L 29 D 67 W 73 L 52 D 68 W 79 6.0 56 Jack O'Keefe W114 D 60 W 49 L 10 W 81 W 17 L 11 L 28 W 52 L 45 D 46 L 33 6.0 57 Myron Fleischer L 18 L 54 W 62 L 81 W 64 W 63 L 36 W 60 W 76 L 17 L 33 W 89 6.0 58 James Michael Bolton ---- W 93 W 25 W 86 L 2 L 43 L 50 W 89 D 32 L 67 D 49 W 74 6.0 59 Herbert Hickman L 12 W110 W 73 W 67 D 17 L 16 W 38 D 24 L 22 L 61 W 86 L 40 6.0 60 Charles Sharp W 69 D 56 L 31 W 42 L 19 L 76 W106 L 57 W 65 L 53 D 64 W 80 6.0 61 Paul Quillen W 98 L 67 L 82 W103 W 42 L 34 W 90 L 2 W 69 W 59 L 15 L 32 6.0 62 James R Schroeder L112 L 33 L 57 W 85 W 78 W100 L 30 W 91 W 74 L 41 W 65 L 31 6.0 63 Kenneth R Jones L 82 W111 L 27 W 69 L 30 L 57 W 92 L 31 W 99 W 84 L 85 W 77 6.0 64 Norman C Wilder W104 L 28 L 26 D115 L 57 W101 W 70 W105 L 24 L 40 D 60 W 76 6.0 65 Clayton Walker L 53 L 45 W118 D 87 W106 L 23 D 84 W 90 L 60 W 88 L 62 W 86 6.0 66 Rea B Hayes L 74 W 87 W 40 L 17 W 52 D 47 W 37 L 44 L 38 L 46 W 90 L 36 5.5 67 James E Barry W 52 W 61 L 41 L 59 L105 W 80 L 25 D 55 W 54 W 58 L 37 L 49 5.5 68 Walter Mann W 25 L 24 D 54 L 77 D 46 W 81 L 86 L 37 W 94 W 76 D 55 L 48 5.5 69 Carl Weberg L 60 L116 W 83 L 63 W 96 W 71 L 49 D 73 L 61 W 72 L 48 W 95 5.5 70 Lucille Kellner W 97 L 4 W 71 L 24 L 25 D 73 L 64 D 46 L 79 W119 W 87 D 43 5.5 71 Raymond Vollmar W 99 L 15 L 70 W 72 L 44 L 69 L 42 D 85 D 91 W107 D 93 W 90 5.5 72 Edwin M Faust W 95 L 10 L 34 L 71 L 91 W 99 L 78 W 93 D 90 L 69 W103 W 92 5.5 73 John Broadus Holt L 9 W119 L 59 L105 W118 D 70 W 46 D 69 L 55 L 80 D 92 W 98 5.5 74 Lester Spitzley W 66 W 1 L 7 W 44 L 45 W 39 L 34 L 25 L 62 W 83 L 24 L 58 5.0 75 John B Payne W106 W 16 D 10 W 19 L 8 L 1 D 76 W 33 L 34 L 51 L 50 ---- 5.0 76 Charles T Morgan W 87 L 22 D 53 L 32 W 93 W 60 D 75 L 42 L 57 L 68 W 82 L 64 5.0 77 Mark Eucher D 45 L105 W 84 W 68 W 82 D 48 L 18 W102 L 2 L 29 L 32 L 63 5.0 78 Norman Zemke L 80 L 86 W 90 L 89 L 62 W 87 W 72 D 54 L 33 W 95 L 31 D 83 5.0 79 Robert Morris D 94 L 14 L 21 W 84 L 86 W 97 D 80 L 38 W 70 L 49 W 91 L 55 5.0 80 Austin H Hobson W 78 L 11 L 23 W107 L 43 L 67 D 79 W101 D 39 W 73 L 38 L 60 5.0 81 Hugh C Underwood L 34 L 92 W104 W 57 L 56 L 68 L 85 W 98 L 89 L 97 W 94 W 93 5.0 82 Lionel Joyner W 63 L 51 W 61 L 11 L 77 L 40 W109 L 52 L 95 W104 L 76 W100 5.0 83 Howard Fleat D 23 L 20 L 69 L113 L101 W103 W107 L 87 W100 L 74 W108 D 78 5.0 84 Julius Goodman L 46 D101 L 77 L 79 W 85 W104 D 65 W 88 L 40 L 63 L 39 W 99 5.0 85 Elliott Forry Laucks L 44 L 40 D 95 L 62 L 84 W108 W 81 D 71 W106 L 50 W 63 L 52 5.0 86 James H Ricard L 6 W 78 W117 L 58 W 79 L 44 W 68 L 22 L 37 W 87 L 59 L 65 5.0 87 Arthur Montano L 76 L 66 W108 D 65 L 33 L 78 W104 W 83 D 35 L 86 L 70 W109 5.0 88 Alpen Gardner Murphy L 31 W 95 W107 L 27 L113 L 90 W111 L 84 W 92 L 65 W100 L 54 5.0 89 J V Reinhart W120 L 9 L 30 W 78 L 55 L 91 W100 L 58 W 81 L 54 W 99 L 57 5.0 90 William A Bills ---- L 29 L 78 W108 W 98 W 88 L 61 L 65 D 72 W 91 L 66 L 71 4.5 91 Guy Housewirth L 24 W109 L 17 L 25 W 72 W 89 L 39 L 62 D 71 L 90 L 79 W101 4.5 92 Edward P Lebzeltern L 8 W 81 D 33 L 48 L 35 D 96 L 63 W109 L 88 W106 D 73 L 72 4.5 93 Earl Bell L 37 L 58 L109 W110 L 76 L106 W 97 L 72 W 96 W101 D 71 L 81 4.5 94 Henry M Green D 79 D 23 W105 L 47 L 29 L 52 L 53 W111 L 68 D 98 L 81 W104 4.5 95 James A Creighton L 72 L 88 D 85 L 99 W108 L102 L101 W119 W 82 L 78 W107 L 69 4.5 96 V S Hayward L102 L117 W119 L 43 L 69 D 92 D 99 L100 L 93 D103 W110 W111 4.5 97 Virgil E Vandenburg L 70 L107 L 43 L118 Bye L 79 L 93 L108 W119 W 81 D106 W110 4.5 98 Abraham Gaba L 61 L 32 Bye L 35 L 90 W115 L102 L 81 W109 D 94 W101 L 73 4.5 99 William Ginsberg L 71 D 48 L 38 W 95 L 51 L 72 D 96 W110 L 63 W109 L 89 L 84 4.0 100 Frank Pilawski L 47 L 25 W110 W109 L 39 L 62 L 89 W 96 L 83 W111 L 88 L 82 4.0 101 Melvin Semb L103 D 84 L 48 L 46 W 83 L 64 W 95 L 80 W104 L 93 L 98 L 91 3.5 102 Woody Young W 96 D112 L 45 L 21 L 49 W 95 W 98 L 77 L 51 ---- ---- ---- 3.5 103 William I Eastwood W101 L 7 L 37 L 61 L 36 L 83 L110 L104 W108 D 96 L 72 W106 3.5 104 Howard Gaba L 64 L 17 L 81 Bye D107 L 84 L 87 W103 L101 L 82 W111 L 94 3.5 105 M Cohen L 35 W 77 L 94 W 73 W 67 L 28 L 40 L 64 ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 106 Donald D Dann L 75 W108 L 47 L 40 L 65 W 93 L 60 D107 L 85 L 92 D 97 L103 3.0 107 James B Gibson L 49 W 97 L 88 L 80 D104 L109 L 83 D106 W110 L 71 L 95 L108 3.0 108 Arma O Mason L 11 L106 L 87 L 90 L 95 L 85 W119 W 97 L103 L110 L 83 W107 3.0 109 W O Winston L 26 L 91 W 93 L100 L111 W107 L 82 L 92 L 98 L 99 W119 L 87 3.0 110 Frank R Graves L 41 L 59 L100 L 93 W119 L 42 W103 L 99 L107 W108 L 96 L 97 3.0 111 Paul Horend L 51 L 63 L115 W119 W109 L 37 L 88 L 94 Bye L100 L104 L 96 3.0 112 Angelo Sandrin W 62 D102 W 42 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 113 A Garelick D 21 L 5 L114 W 83 W 88 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 114 Albert Sandrin L 56 W115 W113 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 115 L C Jackson L 16 L114 W111 D 64 L 38 L 98 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 116 Robert Mekus L 10 W 69 L 52 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 117 Richard Kujoth L 1 W 96 L 86 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 118 W Weinstein L 36 L 27 L 65 W 97 L 73 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 119 Paul Ligtvoet L 39 L 73 L 96 L111 L110 Bye L108 L 95 L 97 L 70 L109 ---- 1.0 120 A K Lessey L 89 L 50 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

The tournament was played in the Detroit Edison Company's administration building, home of the sponsoring Detroit Edison Chess & Checkers Club, and directed by Hermann Helms.

-----

Sources

American Chess Bulletin, May/June 1950, p.62; July/August 1950, p.73-81; September/October 1950, p.115-116; November/December 1950, p.138-139.

Brasket, Curt Justin. "Game notebooks", made available by Andy Ansel.

Chess Life, August 29, 1950; (CL)

Chess Results 1946-1950 / Gino di Felice, p. 350-351.

"Detroit 1950: The Way It Was" / Jack O'Keefe. <Michigan Chess>, August, 1992, p. 4-7. (MC)

"Minnesota Chess JournaL, July/December,1 992.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1949, Omaha

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1951, Fort Worth

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

-----

Addendum:

I've come across a number of games from this tournament, transcribed by Rea B Hayes.

Hayes, Rea B - Ludwig, Alfred Charles (Round 10):

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.d3 Nf6 7.Bg5 Qxe2+ 8.Bxe2 Be7 9.Nc3 h6 10.Bh4 Bd7 11.0-0-0 Nc6 12.d4 0-0-0 13.Rhe1 g5 14.Bg3 Rde8 15.d5 Nb8 16.Nd4 h5 17.h4 gxh4 18.Bxh4 Nxd5 19.Nxd5 Bxh4 20.g3 Bg5+ 21.f4 Bd8 22.Rh1 c6 23.Nc3 h4 24.g4 Ba5 25.Bf3 Bxc3 26.bxc3 d5 27.Kd2 Na6 28.Nb3 Nc7 29.f5 Nb5 30.Kd3 Nd6 31.Nd2 f6 32.Bg2 b6 33.Rh3 Re7 34.Nf3 Nc4 35.Re1 Rxe1 36.Nxe1 Re8 37.Nf3 Re3+ 38.Kd4 Re4+ 39.Kd3 Re3+ 40.Kd4 Re4+ 41.Kd3 Rxg4 42.Nxh4 Bxf5+ 43.Nxf5 Rxg2 44.Rh7 Rd2# 0-1

Berliner, Hans - Kramer, George Mortimer (Round 4)

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 g6 5.Be2 Bg7 6.0-0 0-0 7.c4 Nb6 8.exd6 cxd6 9.Nc3 Nc6 10.Be3 Bg4 11.b3 f5 12.Qd2 e5 13.d5 Bxf3 14.Bxf3 Ne7 15.Be2 Nd7 16.f4 Nf6 17.Rac1 b6 18.Rfd1 Qd7 19.g3 Rae8 20.c5 Ne4 21.Nxe4 fxe4 22.fxe5 Bxe5 23.cxb6 axb6 24.Bxb6 Qh3 25.Bf1 Qg4 26.Qe2 Rf3 27.Bg2 Nf5 28.Rc4 Nxg3 29.Qxf3 Ne2+ 30.Kh1 Qxf3 31.Bxf3 exf3 32.Bf2 Rf8 33.a4 g5 34.a5 h5 35.b4 g4 36.Rc7 Ra8 37.Ra7 Rxa7 38.Bxa7 h4 39.Rf1 Nc3 40.h3 Ne2 41.hxg4 Ng3+ 42.Kg1 Nxf1 43.Kxf1 h3 44.Bg1 Kf7 45.b5 Bc3 46.Bh2 Bxa5 47.Kf2 Ke7 48.Kxf3 Be1 49.g5 Kd7 50.Kg4 Kc7 51.Kxh3 Kb6 52.Bxd6 Kxb5 53.Be5 Bd2 54.Kg4 Kc5 55.d6 Kc6 56.Kf5 Kd7 57.g6 Bh6 58.Kf6 1-0 Mil

Miller, Goerge - Donovan, Jeremiah F [Round 11)

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 Be7 5.0-0 0-0 6.Nbd2 c5 7.c3 Nc6 8.Qc2 b6 9.e4 dxe4 10.Ne5 Bb7 11.Nxe4 Rc8 12.Qa4 Qc7 13.Bf4 Nd5 14.Nxc6 Bxc6 15.Bxc7 Bxa4 16.Bd6 cxd4 17.c4 Bxd6 18.Nxd6 Rcd8 19.Nb7 Rd7 20.cxd5 Rxb7 21.dxe6 Rc7 22.exf7+ Kxf7 23.Bd5+ Kf6 24.Rfe1 Rd8 25.Re6+ Kf5 26.g4+ Kxg4 27.Re4+ Kg5 28.Re5+ Kf6 29.Rae1 Rd6 30.b3 d3 31.Re6+ Rxe6 32.Rxe6+ Kf5 33.Re1 d2 34.Rd1 Rc1 35.Bf3 Bc6 36.Be2 Bb5 37.Kf1 Rxd1+ 0-1

Santasiere, Anthony - Stolzenberg, Leon (Round 12)

1.e4 e5 2.f4 exf4 3.Nf3 Be7 4.Bc4 Nf6 5.e5 Ng4 6.Nc3 d6 7.d4 dxe5 8.dxe5 Qxd1+ 9.Nxd1 Be6 10.Bxe6 fxe6 11.Nd4 Nxe5 12.Bxf4 Ng6 13.Bxc7 Na6 14.Bg3 0-0 15.Nc3 Bg5 16.Ne4 -

xxx

Round 1 (Monday, July 10): MN Chess News July/Dec 1992
C Brasket vs Max Guze, 1950
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 10): LA Times 1951:02.25:83
Larry Evans vs G Gresser, 1950
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 10): ACB 1950:116
C Hesse vs G Hartleb, 1950
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 10): CL 1951.02.05; CR 1950.09:272
J Soudakoff vs J F Donovan, 1950
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 10): CL 1951.06.20:06
H C Underwood vs H W Jones, 1950
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 11): MN Chess Journal July/Dec 1992
M Fleischer vs C Brasket, 1950
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 11): LA Times 1951.03.04:45
G Eastman vs E McCormick, 1950
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 11): LA Times 1951.03.04:45:
E Nash vs A C Ludwig, 1950
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 11): MC, 1992.08:04 CL, 1950.09.05:04
L Spitzley vs Bisguier, 1950 
(A25) English, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): Brqsket notebook
C Brasket vs Walter Mann, 1950
(C18) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): CL 1950.12.05:06
Berliner vs G Kramer, 1950
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): LA Times 1951.02.25:83
Larry Evans vs J Shaffer, 1950
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): LA Times, 1950.08.13:39.
H Ohman vs H Steiner, 1950
(A21) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): LA Times 1950.08.27:41
W Shipman vs L Spitzley, 1950
(B58) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 12): CL 1950.11.05:06
R H Steinmeyer vs A Di Camillo, 1950 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 13): MN Chess Journal July/Dec 1992
C Brasket vs E McCormick, 1950
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 13): CL 1951.04.20:04; CR 1950:238
W Adams vs Pinkus, 1950
(C26) Vienna, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 13)
M Fox vs H Ohman, 1950
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 13): MC 1992.08:05; CR 1950:239
H Steiner vs W Shipman, 1950
(A06) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 14): MN Chess Journal, July/Dec 1992
Paul Adams vs C Brasket, 1950
(C15) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 14): NJSF Bulletin, 1951.02:10
T Jenkins vs H W Jones, 1950
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 14): LA Times,1950.08.27
L Stolzenberg vs W Adams, 1950
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): Brasket's notebook
G Hartleb vs C Brasket, 1950
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): Cl 1951.01.20:04
R Buskager vs E McCormick, 1950
(A06) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): LA Times, 1951.02.25:83
W M Byland vs Pinkus, 1950
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): LA Times, 1951.02.25:83
J F Donovan vs Santasiere, 1950
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): C, 1950.09:271; LA Times, 1950.07.30
Larry Evans vs R H Steinmeyer, 1950
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 16): LA Times 1951.03.04:45
J O'Keefe vs J Soudakoff, 1950
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, August 17): Brasket notebook
C Brasket vs Randall Eckhardt, 1950
(C42) Petrov Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 17)
M Fox vs Santasiere, 1950
(C11) French, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 17): ACB 1950:116
R H Steinmeyer vs Pinkus, 1950
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 17): MC 1992.08:05; CL, 1950.09.20:06
L Stolzenberg vs W Shipman, 1950
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, August 18): Brasket notebook
Norman Zemke vs C Brasket, 1950
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 18): CR 1950.12:365
A Mengarini vs G Miller, 1950
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

ROund 8 (Tuesday, July 18): NFSF Bulletin, 1950.10:07
Santasiere vs H W Jones, 1950
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 18): ACB 1950:115
Robert Morris vs E McCormick, 1950
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 18): MC 1992.08:06; CL, 1950.08.20:04
W Shipman vs Larry Evans, 1950
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 19): Brasket notebook
J E Barry vs C Brasket, 1950
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 19): MC, 1992.08:06; CL, 1950.09.20:06
Bisguier vs W Adams, 1950 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 19): CL 1950.10.05:04
E Hearst vs Pinkus, 1950
(A13) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 19): CL 1951.01.05;04
A C Ludwig vs J Sherwin, 1950
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 19): CL 1950.09.20:06; CR 1950:366
G Miller vs R Buskager, 1950
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July20): Brasket notebook
C Brasket vs J V Reinhart, 1950
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 20): ACB 1950: 139; CL 1963.03:59
W Adams vs H W Jones, 1950
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 20): CL 1950.09.20:06; CR 1951:262
J F Donovan vs Bisguier, 1950 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 20): CL 1951.01.05:04
Pinkus vs J Ragan, 1950
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 20): ACB 1950:138
Santasiere vs Berliner, 1950
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 21): : Brasket notebook
H Daly vs C Brasket, 1950
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 21): : MC 1992.08; CL, 1950.08.20:04
Larry Evans vs Bisguier, 1950
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 21): CL 1950.11.05:06
M Fox vs Pinkus, 1950
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, July 22): Brasket notebook
C Brasket vs A G Murphy, 1950
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 21 moves, 1-0

51 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC