chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1957, Cleveland
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<1957 US Open
Cleveland, Ohio
August 5-17, 1957>

At the time, the big story of this tournament was the triumph of 13-year-old Bobby Fischer. Forgotten is another tiebreak controversy, possibly even worse than the 1955 near fiasco between Rossolimo and Reshevsky. Arthur Bisguier was originally proclaimed the winner, and was driving back to New York with the first place trophy before a recalculation gave the title to Fischer instead. Bisguier later wrote an article for "Chess Review" (October 1957, p. 297-298) in which he did his best to be sportmanslike and praise Fischer copiously, but his bitterness with the tournament officials and tiebreaking systems in general was apparent.

Another first in this tournament was the initial appearance at the US Open of Jerry Hanken. Anybody who knew Jerry was not allowed to forget this.

But you want a real piece of irony? Hanken's first round opponent was Anthony Santasiere, who held the record at that time for most US Opens played in.

-----

Of course, there was another story or two. The event drew 175 players from 23 states, the District of Columbia, Mexico, and Canada. A player from the last of these could have been the 176th, but he didn't show and missed a chance he no doubt later regretted to beat up on Fischer in round 1.

1953 US Open Champion Donald Byrne held the lead until losing to Fischer in round 9 and dropping into a tie with brother Robert. He overtook Fischer the next round, with Robert Byrne and Bisguier a half-point behind.

Both leaders won in round 11, Byrne defeating his brother in the process. Bisguier remained in position a half-point behind, and took his chance to beat Byrne in round 12 and finish tied with Fischer, who drew with Walter Shipman.

The event was directed, as was becoming customary, by Georges Koltanowski.

-----

The crosstable published in the <Chess Life> issue of September 20, 1957, contained a large number of errors and gaps. This reconstruction in based largely on work done by <TheFocus>, who accounted for the major problems and probably saved what little hair I have left. I have fixed a few minor remaining errors and made one larger revision to account for the pairings in some known games. And if anyone knows who the mysterious player #167 is, we would both thank you hearily!

Note: in the following crosstable, a series of dashes (<---->) indicates an unpaired game, usually due to withdrawal. (<+>) and (<->) indicate forfeit wins and losses. (<Bye>) is a full-point bye assigned by the director, normally due to having an odd number of players.

-----

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Robert James Fischer +176 W103 D 28 W132 D 2 W113 W 54 W 5 W 3 D 4 W 14 D 7 10.0 2 Arthur Bisguier W 42 W114 W 74 D 10 D 1 L 14 W 41 W 18 W 32 W 36 W 11 W 3 10.0 3 Donald Byrne W 45 W155 W 99 W 12 W 37 D 13 W 72 W 14 L 1 W 15 W 4 L 2 9.5 4 Robert Eugene Byrne W 43 W 69 W 15 D 8 W 10 D 5 D 24 W 9 W 23 D 1 L 3 W 17 9.0 5 Edmar J Mednis W 81 W 58 D 18 W 33 W 25 D 4 W 37 L 1 W 13 D 7 D 6 W 15 9.0 6 Anthony Santasiere W 83 W 31 D 33 L 59 W 47 W 20 W 29 D 24 D 11 W 16 D 5 W 13 9.0 7 Walter Shipman W 88 D132 W 16 D 28 W 59 D 15 D 36 W 54 W 22 D 5 W 25 D 1 9.0 8 Gilbert Ramirez W125 W 27 W 29 D 4 L 9 L 36 W 30 W 38 L 16 W 61 W 33 W 24 8.5 9 Ivan Theodorovich W 63 W131 W 79 D 19 W 8 L 72 W 27 L 4 W 55 L 17 W 31 W 21 8.5 10 Paul Brandts W110 W 52 W 34 D 2 L 4 D 26 W114 L 32 W 37 W 40 D 17 W 27 8.5 11 Anthony Saidy D127 W 30 W115 L 25 W 56 W 55 W132 W 71 D 6 D 14 L 2 W 32 8.5 12 Saul Wanetick W 80 W 68 W 75 L 3 D 38 L 29 W 88 W 28 L 17 W 47 W 42 W 25 8.5 13 Hans Berliner W 82 W 86 W 41 W 26 W 71 D 3 L 14 D 15 L 5 W 22 W 19 L 6 8.0 14 William G Addison W123 D 46 D 47 W 79 W 75 W 2 W 13 L 3 W 19 D 11 L 1 D 16 8.0 15 Orest Popovych W169 W 21 L 4 W 73 W114 D 7 W 99 D 13 W 72 L 3 W 23 L 5 8.0 16 Lev Blonarovych D 30 W118 L 7 W127 W 60 L 27 W 46 W 77 W 8 L 6 W 28 D 14 8.0 17 Morton Siegel W 49 D156 D 54 L 88 W117 W 43 D 38 W 27 W 12 W 9 D 10 L 4 8.0 18 John A Hudson W 70 W117 D 5 D 20 W 31 L 24 W 45 L 2 D 61 D 30 W 50 W 43 8.0 19 Attilio Di Camillo W 39 W100 W 32 D 9 D 72 L 54 W 75 W113 L 14 W 43 L 13 W 40 8.0 20 John T Westbrock W 91 D 56 W127 D 18 D 26 L 6 W 65 D 39 D 40 D 71 W 82 W 36 8.0 21 Louis Szedlacsek W160 L 15 W108 L 57 W 49 W 61 L113 W 75 W 34 W 26 W 36 L 9 8.0 22 Charles Henin W119 L 29 W 82 W 68 L113 W 86 W 50 W 99 L 7 L 13 W 41 W 38 8.0 23 Gerald Kensell Fielding D121 L115 W116 W137 W 77 W101 W 58 W 26 L 4 D 31 L 15 W 52 8.0 24 John W Collins L 52 W112 W 56 W 61 W 58 W 18 D 4 D 6 L 36 W 42 D 32 L 8 7.5 25 Victor Guala W 64 W 76 D 55 W 11 L 5 L132 W 60 W115 W 33 W 29 L 7 L 12 7.5 26 Lawrence Lipking W134 W120 W 36 L 13 D 20 D 10 W 31 L 23 W 74 L 21 W 46 D 34 7.5 27 James R Schroeder W162 L 8 W169 D 74 W 42 W 16 L 9 L 17 W 78 W 54 W 29 L 10 7.5 28 Rudolf Pitschak W101 W 40 D 1 D 7 D 48 D 30 D 73 L 12 W 62 W 84 L 16 W 57 7.5 29 Bozidar Pehnec W142 W 22 L 8 D 42 W 74 W 12 L 6 W 73 W 71 L 25 L 27 W 59 7.5 30 Raymond Allen Weinstein D 16 L 11 D 49 W170 W 79 D 28 L 8 W156 W 53 D 18 D 44 W 69 7.5 31 Boris Garfinkel W147 L 6 W 53 W 39 L 18 W 63 L 26 W133 W113 D 23 L 9 W 64 7.5 32 Erich Watkinson Marchand W106 W126 L 19 W 89 L 54 W 83 W 62 W 10 L 2 W 72 D 24 L 11 7.5 33 Jeremiah F Donovan W102 W 95 D 6 L 5 W 83 W 48 D 71 D 40 L 25 W 76 L 8 W 63 7.5 34 Robert Coveyou W 92 W172 L 10 L101 L 39 W100 W119 W150 L 21 W 48 W 74 D 26 7.5 35 Leslie F Ault W128 W139 W102 L 71 L 57 L114 W109 D 58 D 73 D 60 W104 W 87 7.5 36 Kenneth Ray Smith W124 W 61 L 26 D 60 W 76 W 8 D 7 W 44 W 24 L 2 L 21 L 20 7.0 37 Geza Fuster W157 W 78 W 57 W 48 L 3 W 45 L 5 L 72 L 10 W 68 L 52 W 73 7.0 38 Albert C Martin W107 L 79 W 67 W 85 D 12 D 59 D 17 L 8 D 60 W 77 W 66 L 22 7.0 39 David Grimshaw L 19 W 90 W173 L 31 W 34 W 78 D 76 D 20 D 50 D 44 D 57 D 47 7.0 40 James L Harkins W175 L 28 W 84 L 75 W102 W 68 W 57 D 33 D 20 L 10 W 71 L 19 7.0 41 Henry Gross W104 W 77 L 13 L 54 W 67 W 64 L 2 L 50 W 87 W 51 L 22 W 74 7.0 42 Don Richardson L 2 W134 W151 D 29 L 27 D 56 W 95 W 59 W 45 L 24 L 12 W 89 7.0 43 Simon Delgado Ramirez L 4 L 85 W16Z W122 W103 L 17 W 56 W114 W 48 L 19 W 55 L 18 7.0 44 Jose Joaquin Araiza Munoz W161 W 51 L 71 L 45 W 95 W106 W 59 L 36 D 54 D 39 D 30 D 49 7.0 45 Ross Sprague L 3 W109 W111 W 44 W 81 L 37 L 18 W 66 L 42 D 67 D 84 + 71 7.0 46 Steven J Shaw W150 D 14 L 48 L 65 W104 W 47 L 16 D 64 W 85 W113 L 26 W 95 7.0 47 Harry Fajans D118 W135 D 14 D 77 L 6 L 46 W 90 W 63 W 99 L 12 W102 D 39 7.0 48 Richard Kause W144 W113 W 46 L 37 D 28 L 33 W101 D 57 L 43 L 34 W116 W123 7.0 49 Leslie H Ault L 17 D128 D 30 L 86 L 21 W144 W162 W117 D 56 W 78 W 54 D 44 7.0 50 Marshall Rohland W116 L 71 D 65 D118 W169 W109 L 22 W 41 D 39 D 55 L 18 W 84 7.0 51 Austin H Hobson W165 L 44 W 66 L114 W100 L 58 W 97 L 74 W 81 L 41 W 80 W 77 7.0 52 Robert Durkin W 24 L 10 W100 D 99 L 55 L 77 W102 W134 D115 W114 W 37 L 23 7.0 53 Warren Rayle L 72 W130 L 31 D104 W135 L 69 W 93 W124 L 30 D 70 W105 W 75 7.0 54 Igor Garais D135 W121 D 17 W 41 W 32 W 19 L 1 L 7 D 44 L 27 L 49 W102 6.5 55 J Glenn Waltz W148 W136 D 25 L 72 W 52 L 11 W 87 W 69 L 9 D 50 L 43 D 62 6.5 56 Algirdas Nasvytis W164 D 20 L 24 W 70 L 11 D 42 L 43 W161 D 49 W 96 L 59 W 99 6.5 57 Joseph G Sullivan W137 W 60 L 37 W 21 W 35 L 71 L 40 D 48 D 77 W 95 D 39 L 28 6.5 58 J Norman Cotter W 90 L 5 W 87 W120 L 24 W 51 L 23 D 35 L112 D 83 D 70 W 82 6.5 59 Claude Fred Tears W111 W171 D 72 W 6 L 7 D 38 L 44 L 42 D 86 W126 W 56 L 29 6.5 60 Jean Cohn W153 L 57 W155 D 36 L 16 W 70 L 25 W101 D 38 D 35 L 63 W103 6.5 61 Charles R Heising W170 L 36 W161 L 24 W119 L 21 W 82 W 79 D 18 L 8 D 67 D 65 6.5 62 Guthrie McClain W122 L 72 D 63 D 64 W118 W133 L 32 D112 L 28 D 80 W 91 D 55 6.5 63 Dale A Brandreth L 9 W138 D 62 D 78 W137 L 31 D 84 L 47 W106 W105 W 60 L 33 6.5 64 Adam J Smith L 25 W167 D 78 D 62 W 90 L 41 D134 D 46 D100 W 99 W 76 L 31 6.5 65 Kurt L Loening L 74 W163 D 50 W 46 L132 W123 L 20 D107 L 66 W117 W121 D 61 6.5 66 Richard Ling L 99 W159 L 51 L125 W142 W 80 W 89 L 45 W 65 W 73 L 38 D 67 6.5 67 Tim Anderson W159 L 99 L 38 W148 L 41 W126 D 78 D 88 W 75 D 45 D 61 D 66 6.5 68 Jack F Shaw W105 L 12 W133 L 22 W 85 L 40 D156 W120 D 76 L 37 D 81 W100 6.5 69 Glenn E Hartleb W 85 L 4 W157 L 81 D115 W 53 W155 L 55 L 84 W119 W100 L 30 6.5 70 Leighton Allen L 18 W143 D 76 L 56 W121 L 60 W149 D 86 D133 D 53 D 58 W 83 6.5 71 Allen Kaufman W 87 W 50 W 44 W 35 L 13 W 57 D 33 L 11 L 29 D 20 L 40 - 45 6.0 72 Karl Burger W 53 W 62 D 59 W 55 D 19 W 9 L 3 W 37 L 15 L 32 ---- ---- 6.0 73 Robert B M Potter W 84 L168 W107 L 15 W 80 W112 D 28 L 29 D 35 L 66 W122 L 37 6.0 74 Bruno Schmidt W 65 W 94 L 2 D 27 L 29 D125 W106 W 51 L 26 W 79 L 34 L 41 6.0 75 Edgar Thomas McCormick W139 W145 L 12 W 40 L 14 W 81 L 19 L 21 L 67 W134 W 90 L 53 6.0 76 Emil Roethler W167 L 25 D 70 W110 L 36 W 94 D 39 W136 D 68 L 33 L 64 D 96 6.0 77 George Miller W141 L 41 W144 D 47 L 23 W 52 W124 L 16 D 57 L 38 W101 L 51 6.0 78 Sonja Graf-Stevenson W140 L 37 D 64 D 63 W 92 L 39 D 67 W118 L 27 L 49 D 97 W104 6.0 79 Zoltan Szabo W158 W 38 L 9 L 14 L 30 W 91 W 92 L 61 W 97 L 74 L 95 W126 6.0 80 Sandor Tresz L 12 W162 L113 W129 L 73 L 66 W111 D 94 W124 D 62 L 51 W131 6.0 81 Eva Aronson L 5 W148 W104 W 69 L 45 L 75 L112 W137 L 51 W111 D 68 D 93 6.0 82 Lewis J Isaacs L 13 W149 L 22 W108 L112 W137 L 61 W122 W150 W115 L 20 L 58 6.0 83 Jerome B Hanken L 6 W147 W146 W103 L 33 L 32 L133 D 96 W108 D 58 W114 L 70 6.0 84 Robin Ault L 73 W124 L 40 L119 W146 W157 D 63 W127 W 69 L 28 D 45 L 50 6.0 85 George Baumanis L 69 W 43 W131 L 38 L 68 L134 W129 W109 L 46 L 91 W130 W118 6.0 86 Walter Grombacher W130 L 13 L120 W 49 W129 L 22 D118 D 70 D 59 L104 D108 W114 6.0 87 Alfred A Krumins L 71 W122 L 58 W139 W 91 D115 L 55 D105 L 41 W118 W123 L 35 6.0 88 Elliott E Stearns L 7 W129 W136 W 17 D101 L 99 L 12 D 67 L 95 L116 W127 W119 6.0 89 Antonio Higuera L100 W 92 W 91 L 32 L106 W169 L 66 L 95 W120 W136 W115 L 42 6.0 90 Gerald D Johnson L 58 L 39 W152 W161 L 64 D103 L 47 W128 D101 W 92 L 75 W121 6.0 91 Jack Gersho L 20 W164 L 89 W173 L 87 L 79 D138 D 98 W130 W 85 L 62 W116 6.0 92 Hugo Krumins L 34 L 89 W143 W131 L 78 W111 L 79 W116 L105 L 90 W129 W128 6.0 93 David ReVeal L168 D105 W121 L 94 W128 L124 L 53 L102 W142 W156 W107 D 81 6.0 94 Robert LeBel W138 L 74 D145 W 93 L 99 L 76 D116 D 80 D134 L121 W117 W115 6.0 95 Phil W Morrell W173 L 33 L106 W136 L 44 W170 L 42 W 89 W 88 L 57 W 79 L 46 6.0 96 Mary Selensky ---- ---- W160 L155 W110 D122 D103 D 83 W129 L 56 W133 D 76 6.0 97 Theodor Popov L145 L161 L170 W143 W147 W117 L 51 W125 L 79 D123 D 78 W122 6.0 98 Donald Zaas L113 L144 D140 L135 W166 W104 L120 D 91 L117 W159 W139 W125 6.0 99 Jack O'Keefe W 66 W 67 L 3 D 52 W 94 W 88 L 15 L 22 L 47 L 64 W120 L 56 5.5 100 Willa White Owens W 89 L 19 L 52 W144 L 51 L 34 W148 W106 D 64 W103 L 69 L 68 5.5 101 John W Harvey L 28 W175 W117 W 34 D 88 L 23 L 48 L 60 D 90 W137 L 77 D109 5.5 102 Thomas A Jenkins L 33 W152 L 35 W146 L 40 D120 L 52 W 93 W136 W133 L 47 L 54 5.5 103 Edward D Stepans W108 L 1 W119 L 83 L 43 D 90 D 96 D126 W138 L100 W110 L 60 5.5 104 Fred Cramer L 41 W154 L 81 D 53 L 46 L 98 W160 W147 W148 W 86 L 35 L 78 5.5 105 Moe Moss L 68 D 93 L110 L116 W140 W139 W123 D 87 W 92 L 63 L 53 D108 5.5 106 Alpen Gardner Murphy L 32 W141 W 95 L113 W 89 L 44 L 74 L100 L 63 D135 W157 W140 5.5 107 Harold E Snyder L 38 W158 L 73 W150 W156 D155 L115 D 65 L114 D125 L 93 W136 5.5 108 Joseph P Lee L103 W123 L 21 L 82 W138 L156 W141 D119 L 83 W139 D 86 D105 5.5 109 James C Ream L155 L 45 W159 W126 W157 L 50 L 35 L 85 L111 W163 W134 D101 5.5 110 L Klavins L 10 D116 W105 L 76 L 96 W135 L150 W149 L126 W158 L103 W138 5.5 111 Kalman Farkas L 59 W165 L 45 L117 W144 L 92 L 80 W153 W109 L 81 D136 W133 5.5 112 Peter J Harvey D115 L 24 W135 D156 W 82 L 73 W 81 D 62 W 58 ---- ---- ---- 5.5 113 Charles Witte W 98 L 48 W 80 W106 W 22 L 1 W 21 L 19 L 31 L 46 ---- ---- 5.0 114 Thomas Ellison W149 L 2 W125 W 51 L 15 W 35 L 10 L 43 W107 L 52 L 83 L 86 5.0 115 Edmund Nash D112 W 23 L 11 W145 D 69 D 87 W107 L 25 D 52 L 82 L 89 L 94 5.0 116 Michael DiLillo L 50 D110 L 23 W105 L155 W128 D 94 L 92 W144 W 88 L 48 L 91 5.0 117 John Robert Beitling W143 L 18 L101 W111 L 17 L 97 W130 L 49 W 98 L 65 L 94 W147 5.0 118 Maxwell Sokoler D 47 L 16 W128 D 50 L 62 W130 D 86 L 78 D121 L 87 W146 L 85 5.0 119 Spencer H Van Gelder L 22 W142 L103 W 84 L 61 W148 L 34 D108 W127 L 69 D128 L 88 5.0 120 Lawrence C Gilden W146 L 26 W 86 L 58 L133 D102 W 98 L 68 L 89 W138 L 99 D124 5.0 121 Alex Dunne D 23 L 54 L 93 W140 L 70 L149 W139 W162 D118 W 94 L 65 L 90 5.0 122 Aladar Burgyan L 62 L 87 W142 L 43 W151 D 96 D127 L 82 W158 W124 L 73 L 97 5.0 123 Joseph J Chavayda L 14 L108 W138 D141 W127 L 65 L105 W142 W156 D 97 L 87 L 48 5.0 124 Philip G Haley L 36 L 84 W167 W151 D125 W 93 L 77 L 53 L 80 L122 W135 D120 5.0 125 Edwin M Faust L 8 W150 L114 W 66 D124 D 74 L136 L 97 W135 D107 D126 L 98 5.0 126 E Raymond Glover W152 L 32 L137 L109 W162 L 67 W131 D103 W110 L 59 D125 L 79 5.0 127 Ninus Aronson D 11 W151 L 20 L 16 L123 W145 D122 L 84 L119 W162 L 88 +144 5.0 128 Virgil Rizzo L 35 D 49 L118 W158 L 93 L116 W173 L 90 W145 W140 D119 L 92 5.0 129 Donald R Seifert L132 L 88 W154 L 80 L 86 W174 L 85 W141 L 96 W148 L 92 W146 5.0 130 Julius Goodman L 86 L 53 W165 L169 W131 L118 L117 W163 L 91 W144 L 85 W145 5.0 131 Lucille Kellner W163 L 9 L 85 L 92 L130 W165 L126 L146 W164 W147 W137 L 80 5.0 132 John Rinaldo W129 D 7 W156 L 1 W 65 W 25 L 11 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 4.5 133 Robert C Eastwood L136 W170 L 68 W147 W120 L 62 W 83 L 31 D 70 L102 L 96 L111 4.5 134 William Rebold L 26 L 42 W163 L157 W160 W 85 D 64 L 52 D 94 L 75 L109 D137 4.5 135 Paul Ligtvoet D 54 L 47 L112 W 98 L 53 L110 D158 W166 L125 D106 L124 W160 4.5 136 Armstrong Chinn W133 L 55 L 88 L 95 W173 W163 W125 L 76 L102 L 89 D111 L107 4.5 137 Richard W Noel L 57 W153 W126 L 23 L 63 L 82 W146 L 81 W147 L101 L131 D134 4.5 138 Mildred Morrell L 94 L 63 L123 W152 L108 W164 D 91 W140 L103 L120 W142 L110 4.5 139 Edward Westing L 75 L 35 W164 L 87 D149 L105 L121 W143 W146 L108 L 98 W159 4.5 140 John Ishkan L 78 L157 D 98 L121 L105 W167 W159 L138 W149 L128 W148 L106 4.5 141 Elizabeth Guala L 77 L106 W149 D123 D145 L150 L108 L129 W151 L146 D159 W158 4.5 142 Elliott Forry Laucks L 29 L119 L122 W174 L 66 D160 W163 L123 L 93 W167 L138 W157 4.5 143 James A Creighton L117 L 70 L 92 L 97 D158 L159 W152 L139 L167 W151 W154 W153 4.5 144 Sara Kaufman L 48 W 98 L 77 L100 L111 L 49 W154 W157 L116 L130 W149 -127 4.0 145 James B Reynolds W 97 L 75 D 94 L115 D141 L127 L147 D158 L128 D149 W163 L130 4.0 146 John Hasenstaub L120 W166 L 83 L102 L 84 W153 L137 W131 L139 W141 L118 L129 4.0 147 Richard Kontra L 31 L 83 W153 L133 L 97 W151 W145 L104 L137 L131 W162 L117 4.0 148 William Robert Trinks L 55 L 81 W158 L 67 W165 L119 L100 W151 L104 L129 L140 W162 4.0 149 Myron Hill L114 L 82 L141 W154 D139 W121 L 70 L110 L140 D145 L144 W166 4.0 150 Leonard Bryan L 46 L125 W166 L107 W161 W141 W110 L 34 L 82 ---- ---- ---- 4.0 151 Willis J Liske Bye L127 L 42 L124 L122 L147 W165 L148 L141 L143 W173 W167 4.0 152 Ernest N Nitschke L126 L102 L 90 L138 L153 L158 L143 L167 Bye W173 W164 W163 4.0 153 Vincent S Hayward L 60 L137 L147 L160 W152 L146 W164 L111 L162 W165 W167 L143 4.0 154 Lee F Schwartz L171 L104 L129 L149 L164 Bye L144 W173 W160 L157 L143 Bye 4.0 155 Anthony Pabon W109 L 3 L 60 W 96 W116 D107 L 69 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.5 156 Walter Litwinczuk W174 D 17 L132 D112 L107 W108 D 68 L 30 L123 L 93 ---- ---- 3.5 157 Samson Zilius L 37 W140 L 69 W134 L109 L 84 L161 L144 D159 W154 L106 L142 3.5 158 Jerry Spann L 79 L107 L148 L128 D143 W152 D135 D145 L122 L110 W166 L141 3.5 159 John Spencer L 67 L 66 L109 L163 D167 W143 L140 W160 D157 L 98 D141 L139 3.5 160 Ralph G Houghton L 21 L169 L 96 W153 L134 D142 L104 L159 L154 Bye W165 L135 3.5 161 Robert B Leewright L 44 W 97 L 61 L 90 L150 W166 W157 L 56 ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 162 Eleanor Canonge L 27 L 80 L 43 W164 L126 W173 L 49 L121 W153 L127 L147 L148 3.0 163 Marta Krumins L131 L 65 L134 W159 W174 L136 L142 L130 W166 L109 L145 L152 3.0 164 Anne Soloman L 56 L 91 L139 L162 W154 L138 L153 W165 L131 L166 L152 W173 3.0 165 Norda Troy L 51 L111 L130 W167 L148 L131 L151 L164 W173 L153 L160 Bye 3.0 166 Robert D Offenberg L172 L146 L150 Bye L 98 L161 W167 L135 L163 W164 L158 L149 3.0 167 Mena Schwartz L 76 L 64 L124 L165 D159 L140 L166 W152 W143 L142 L153 L151 2.5 168 Leon Stolzenberg W 93 W 73 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 169 William Batchelder L 15 W160 L 27 W130 L 50 L 89 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 170 Andrew Kraus L 61 L133 W 97 L 30 Bye L 95 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 171 Abraham Croll W154 L 59 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 172 William Ambrose Radspinner W166 L 34 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 173 Juliette DeMeo L 95 Bye L 39 L 91 L136 L162 L128 L154 L165 L152 L151 L164 1.0 174 Walter Otteson L156 ---- ---- L142 L163 L129 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 175 Donald Gregg L 40 L101 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0 176 Horst Kemper - 1 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

-----

MILESTONES

10: James A Creighton, Jeremiah F Donovan

-----

Additional game

Synbutted 20180210

Gerald Kensell Fielding - Robert Eugene Byrne (Round 9)

1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 a6 6.0-0 c5 7.Qe2 b5 8.Bb3 Bb7 9.a4 b4 10.Rd1 Be7 11.Nbd2 Nbd7 12.Nc4 Qc7 13.a5 0-0 14.Bd2 Bd5 15.Nfe5 Qb7 16.f4 Rac8 17.Be1 Rc7 18.Bc2 cxd4 19.exd4 Nxe5 20.Nxe5 Be4 21.Bb3 Bd5 22.Bc2 Qa7 23.Bf2 Rfc8 24.Bd3 b3 25.h3 g6 26.Be3 Ne4 27.Rac1 Rxc1 28.Rxc1 Rxc1+ 29.Bxc1 Qxd4+ 30.Be3 Qb4 31.Bxa6 Qxa5 32.Bd3 Qa1+ 33.Kh2 Bh4 34.Bxe4 Bxe4 35.Bf2 Bxf2 36.Qxf2 Qc1 37.Nd7 Qc2 38.Nf6+ Kg7 39.Nxe4 Qxe4 40.Qd2 Qc4 41.Qe3 h6 42.Qe5+ Kh7 43.g4 Qc2+ 44.Kg3 Qd3+ 45.Kh2 Qc2+ 46.Kg3 Qd3+ 47.Kh2 Qc4 48.Qf6 Qc7 49.h4 Qd7 50.Kg3 Qd3+ 51.Kg2 Kg8 52.Qe5 Qd1 53.Kg3 h5 54.gxh5 gxh5 55.Qg5+ Kh7 56.Qf6 Qg4+ 57.Kf2 Qg7 58.Qxg7+ Kxg7 59.Ke3 Kg6 60.Kd4 Kf5 61.Kc3 Kxf4 62.Kxb3 f5 63.Kc4 Ke4 0-1

-----

SOURCES:

"Chess Life", September 5, 1957, p.1-2; September 20, 1957, p.8-9.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1956, Oklahoma City

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1958, Rochester

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
Leighton Allen vs J Hudson, 1957 
(C18) French, Winawer, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
R Ault vs R Potter, 1957
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
Berliner vs L Isaacs, 1957
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
Bisguier vs D Richardson, 1957
(E70) King's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
S Delgado Ramirez vs R Byrne, 1957
(B56) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5): CL 1957.12.05:06; 1958.01.20:06
R Durkin vs J W Collins, 1957 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
E M Faust vs G Ramirez, 1957 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
G Fuster vs S Zilius, 1957 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
J Hanken vs Santasiere, 1957 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
G Hartleb vs G Baumanis, 1957
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
C Henin vs S Van Gelder, 1957
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
Mednis vs E Aronson, 1957
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
A G Murphy vs E W Marchand, 1957
(B20) Sicilian, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
K R Smith vs P Haley, 1957
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
R Sprague vs D Byrne, 1957
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 5)
E E Stearns vs W Shipman, 1957
(C25) Vienna, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
K Burger vs W G McClain, 1957
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
R Byrne vs G Hartleb, 1957
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
D Byrne vs A Pabon, 1957
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
J N Cotter vs Mednis, 1957
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
T Ellison vs Bisguier, 1957
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
Fischer vs E Stepans, 1957 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
W Grombacher vs Berliner, 1957 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
C Heising vs K R Smith, 1957
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
J Hudson vs J R Beitling, 1957
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
A Kaufman vs M Rohland, 1957
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

`Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
P Morrell vs J F Donovan, 1957
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
Santasiere vs B Garfinkel, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (TUesday, August 6)
Bruno Schmidt vs R LeBel, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 6)
R Weinstein vs Saidy, 1957
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
Berliner vs H Gross, 1957
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7): CL 1957.08.20:08
Bisguier vs Bruno Schmidt, 1957
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
L Blonarovych vs W Shipman, 1957
(A13) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
A Di Camillo vs E W Marchand, 1957
(B40) Sicilian, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
J F Donovan vs Santasiere, 1957
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
G K Fielding vs M DiLillo, 1957
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
G Hartleb vs S Zilius, 1957
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
E McCormick vs S Wanetick, 1957
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
A G Murphy vs P Morrell, 1957
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
J O'Keefe vs D Byrne, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
R Pitschak vs Fischer, 1957 
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
Popovych vs R Byrne, 1957
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
Saidy vs E Nash, 1957
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
H Snyder vs R Potter, 1957
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 7)
J G Sullivan vs G Fuster, 1957
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
L Ault vs A Kaufman, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
G Baumanis vs A C Martin, 1957
(C59) Two Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
P Brandts vs Bisguier, 1957
(E12) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
R Byrne vs G Ramirez, 1957
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
A Chinn vs P Morrell, 1957 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
J F Donovan vs Mednis, 1957 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
Fischer vs J Rinaldo, 1957 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
H Gross vs I Garais, 1957
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
V Guala vs Saidy, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
C Henin vs J F Shaw, 1957
(D80) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
A G Murphy vs C Witte, 1957 
(B20) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
R Potter vs Popovych, 1957
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
E Roethler vs L Klavins, 1957 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 10 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8): ACB 1957:51
Santasiere vs C F Tears, 1957 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
J Glenn Waltz vs K Burger, 1957
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8): CL 1957.08.20:08
S Wanetick vs D Byrne, 1957
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 8)
R Weinstein vs A Kraus, 1957
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
Berliner vs A Kaufman, 1957
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9): CL 1957.08.20:08
Bisguier vs Fischer, 1957 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
P Brandts vs R Byrne, 1957
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
K Burger vs A Di Camillo, 1957
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
D Byrne vs G Fuster, 1957
(A12) English with b3, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9): CL 1957.08.20:8
J W Collins vs J N Cotter, 1957
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
R Durkin vs J Glenn Waltz, 1957 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
H Fajans vs Santasiere, 1957
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
I Garais vs E W Marchand, 1957
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9): CL 1957.08.20:08
B Garfinkel vs J Hudson, 1957
(A91) Dutch Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
J Hanken vs J F Donovan, 1957 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
W G McClain vs M Sokoler, 1957
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
E McCormick vs W Addison, 1957
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
Mednis vs V Guala, 1957
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9): CL 1957.08.20:08
J Rinaldo vs Kurt L Loening, 1957
(B10) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 9)
Z Szabo vs R Weinstein, 1957
(A02) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
W Addison vs Bisguier, 1957
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
J Araiza Munoz vs A G Murphy, 1957
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
E Aronson vs E McCormick, 1957
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
D Byrne vs Berliner, 1957
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
R Byrne vs Mednis, 1957
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
A Di Camillo vs I Garais, 1957
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
Fischer vs C Witte, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
J Hudson vs J W Collins, 1957
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
A Kaufman vs J G Sullivan, 1957
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
Santasiere vs J T Westbrock, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 10)
J Glenn Waltz vs Saidy, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
Berliner vs W Addison, 1957
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11): CR 1957.10:298.
Bisguier vs H Gross, 1957 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
K Burger vs D Byrne, 1957
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
J W Collins vs R Byrne, 1957
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
H Fajans vs G D Johnson, 1957 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
I Garais vs Fischer, 1957 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
C Henin vs M Rohland, 1957
(A22) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
A Higuera vs R Ling, 1957
(B58) Sicilian, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
W G McClain vs E W Marchand, 1957
(A03) Bird's Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
A G Murphy vs Bruno Schmidt, 1957
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
B Pehnec vs Santasiere, 1957
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11): CL 1958.04.05:06
Popovych vs J O'Keefe, 1957
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
Saidy vs J Rinaldo, 1957
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 11)
R Weinstein vs G Ramirez, 1957
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
D A Brandreth vs H Fajans, 1957
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
D Byrne vs W Addison, 1957
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
R Byrne vs I Theodorovich, 1957
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 91 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
Fischer vs Mednis, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
J Hudson vs Bisguier, 1957 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
A Kaufman vs Saidy, 1957
(B56) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
E W Marchand vs P Brandts, 1957
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
E Nash vs V Guala, 1957
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
J O'Keefe vs C Henin, 1957
(A13) English, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
Popovych vs Berliner, 1957 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
R Potter vs B Pehnec, 1957
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
G Ramirez vs A C Martin, 1957
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
Santasiere vs J W Collins, 1957
(A03) Bird's Opening, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
W Shipman vs I Garais, 1957
(E12) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 12)
J Glenn Waltz vs G Hartleb, 1957
(A06) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
W Addison vs A Di Camillo, 1957
(A53) Old Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
G Baumanis vs S J Shaw, 1957
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
Bisguier vs E W Marchand, 1957 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
L Blonarovych vs G Ramirez, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
P Brandts vs G Fuster, 1957
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
K Burger vs Popovych, 1957
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13): CL 08.20:8; CR 1957:308; NYT 8/15
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1957 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
J F Donovan vs V Guala, 1957
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
H Fajans vs J O'Keefe, 1957
(E70) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
Graf-Stevenson vs J R Schroeder, 1957
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
C Henin vs W Shipman, 1957
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
Mednis vs Berliner, 1957
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
A G Murphy vs D A Brandreth, 1957
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
B Pehnec vs A Kaufman, 1957
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
R Pitschak vs W G McClain, 1957
(E73) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
Saidy vs Santasiere, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
K R Smith vs J W Collins, 1957
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 13)
I Theodorovich vs J Glenn Waltz, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
W Addison vs Saidy, 1957
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
Berliner vs C Henin, 1957 
(A61) Benoni, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
Bisguier vs K R Smith, 1957 
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
R Byrne vs Fischer, 1957 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
J W Collins vs D Richardson, 1957
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
G Fuster vs J F Shaw, 1957
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
E W Marchand vs K Burger, 1957
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
P Morrell vs J G Sullivan, 1957
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
E Nash vs L Isaacs, 1957
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
J O'Keefe vs A J Smith, 1957 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
Popovych vs D Byrne, 1957
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
Santasiere vs L Blonarovych, 1957
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
W Shipman vs Mednis, 1957
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
M Siegel vs I Theodorovich, 1957
(E72) King's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
S Van Gelder vs G Hartleb, 1957
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 14)
S Wanetick vs H Fajans, 1957
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
J Araiza Munoz vs R Weinstein, 1957
(D85) Grunfeld, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
J R Beitling vs R LeBel, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
Berliner vs A Di Camillo, 1957
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
D Byrne vs R Byrne, 1957 
(A15) English, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15): CL 1957.09.20:07
J W Collins vs E W Marchand, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
J F Donovan vs G Ramirez, 1957
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
R Durkin vs G Fuster, 1957 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)? ACB 1957.51; CL 1957.11.05:06
Fischer vs W Addison, 1957 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
J Harkins vs A Kaufman, 1957
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
C Henin vs H Gross, 1957
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
A Higuera vs E Nash, 1957
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
L Isaacs vs J T Westbrock, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
Mednis vs Santasiere, 1957
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, August 15): CL 1957.12.05:06
D Richardson vs S Wanetick, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
M Rohland vs J Hudson, 1957
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
Saidy vs Bisguier, 1957
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 15)
W Shipman vs V Guala, 1957
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16): CR 1957.10:299
Bisguier vs D Byrne, 1957 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
D A Brandreth vs J F Donovan, 1957
(A06) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
R Byrne vs M Siegel, 1957
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
G K Fielding vs R Durkin, 1957
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
Fischer vs W Shipman, 1957 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
G Fuster vs R Potter, 1957
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
E W Marchand vs Saidy, 1957 
(A10) English, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
A C Martin vs C Henin, 1957
(B01) Scandinavian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
Algirdas Nasvytis vs J O'Keefe, 1957
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
R Pitschak vs J G Sullivan, 1957
(A21) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
Popovych vs Mednis, 1957
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
G Ramirez vs J W Collins, 1957
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
Santasiere vs Berliner, 1957
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
J R Schroeder vs P Brandts, 1957 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
S Van Gelder vs E E Stearns, 1957
(A16) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
R Weinstein vs G Hartleb, 1957
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 16)
J T Westbrock vs K R Smith, 1957 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

186 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC