chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1945, Peoria
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<46th US Open
Peoria, Ilinois
July 9-21, 1945>

But will it play in Peoria? Apparently so, since the 33-player turnout was the second best since 1938.

However, most of the top players were missing due to a crowded calendar. The annual tournament in Ventnor City ended one day before Peoria, and the Pan American event in Hollywood started a week afterward. Chess was already beginning to boom as the war ended and travel restrictions were lifted, and surely too many tournaments represented a good problem.

This last war year also led to another transition, for at Pittsburgh 1946 the newer generation whi would make their marks in the 1950s and 1960s began to have an impact.

Daily reports in the "New York Times" were incomplete, so I have used a reconstruction based on a Berger Table of pairings to produce these summaries. They harmonize with all known facts, ubt that is not a guarantee of complete accuracy, so they should be used with caution in mind.

NOTE: In the round-by-round summaries, an asterisk (*) marks a game that is part of the collection.

Preliminary Section A

1 2 3 4 5 1 Anthony Santasiere X 1 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 2 Constantine Rasis 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Championship 3 Alfred Charles Ludwig 0 0 X 1 = 1.5 Consolation 4 Paul Poschel, Sr. 0 0 0 X 1 1.0 Consolation 5 Lorence O'Russa 0 0 = 0 X 0.5 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Santasiere-Bye; Rasis 1 Poschel Sr; Ludwig 1/2 O'Russa

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Bye O'Russa; Poschel Sr. 0 Ludwig; Santasiere 1 Rasis

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Rasis Bye; Ludwig 0 Santasiere*; O'Russa 0 Poschel Sr.

Rounv 4 (Wednesday, July 11): Bye Poschel Sr; Santasiere 1 O'Russa; Rasis 1 Ludwig

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Ludwig Bye; O'Russa 0 Rasis; Poschel Sr. 0 Santasiere

-----

Preliminary Section B

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Bela Rozsa X 1 1 1 1 1 5.0 Championship 2 Einar Michelsen 0 X 1 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 3 Neil Bernstein 0 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Consolation 4 Chester A Lyon 0 0 0 X = 1 1.5 Consolation 5 Martin Vonk 0 0 0 = X 1 1.5 Consolation 6 William F Schick 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Michelsen 1 Lyon; Vonk 0 Rozsa; Bernstein 1 Schick

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Lyon 1 Schick; Rozsa 1 Bernstein; Michelsen 1 Vonk

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Vonk 1/2 Lyon; Bernstein 0 Michelsen; Schick 0 Rozsa

Rounv 4 (Wednesday, July 11): Lyon 0 Rozsa; ichelsen 1 Schick; Vonk 0 Bernstein

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Bernstein 1 Lyon; Schick 0 Vonk; Rozsa 1 Michelsen

------

Preliminary Section C

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Albert Sandrin X 1 1 = = 1 4.0 Championship 2 Llewellyn Walter Stephens 0 X 1 1 = 1 3.5 Championship 3 Harold C Heisey 0 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Consolation 4 R S Cotton = 0 0 X 1 1 2.5 Consolation 5 Byron B Price = 0 0 X 1 2.0 Class A 6 Clarence M Darnell 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Albert Sandrin 1 Darnell; Stephens 1 Heisey; Cotton 1 Price

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Darnell 0 Price; Heisey 1 Cotton; Albert Sandrin 1 Stephens

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Stephens 1 Darnell; Cotton 1/2 Albert Sandrin; Price 0 -Heisey

Rounv 4 (Wednesday, July 11): Darnell 0 Heisey; Albert Sandrin 1/2 Price; Stephens 1 Cotton

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Cotton 1 Darnell; Price 1/2 Stephens; Heisey 0 Albert Sandrin

Darnell did not play in the next round.

-----

Preliminary Section D

1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Earl W Davidson X = 1 1 1 1 4.5 Championship 2 Milton Finkelstein = X = 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 3 Angelo Sandrin 0 = X 1 = 1 3.0 Consolation 4 Bertram Claude Jenkines 0 0 0 X 1 1 2.0 Consolation 5 Harvey Krebill 0 0 = 0 X 1 1.5 Class A 6 Charles Hogaboom 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Finkelstein 1 Krebill; Davidson 1 Jenkines; Angelo Sandrin 1 Hogaboom

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Krebill 1 Hogaboom; Jenkines 0 Angelo Sandrin; Finkelstein 1/2 Davidson

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Davidson 1 Krebill; Angelo Sandrin 1/2 Finkelstein; Hogaboom 0 Jenkines

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 11)" Krebill 0 Jenkines; Finkelstein 1 1 Hogaboom; Davidson 1 Angelo Sandrin

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Angelo Sandrin 1/2 Krebill; Hogaboom 0 Davidson; Jenkines 0 Finkelstein

------

Preliminary Section E

1 2 3 4 5 1 William M Byland X 1 0 1 1 3.0 Championship 2 Frederic S Anderson 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Championship 3 Henry G Cramer 1 0 X 0 1 2.0 Consolation 4 Charles P Adams 0 0 1 X 1 2.0 5 Hugh E Hart 0 0 0 0 X 0.0 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Anderson 1 Cramer; Byland Bye; Adams 1 Hart

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Cramer 1 Hart; Bye-Adams; Anderson 0 Byland

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Byland 0 Cramer; Adams 0 Anderson; Hart Bye

Round 4 (Wednesday, July 11): Cramer Bye; Anderson 1 Hart; Byland 1 Adams

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Adams 1 Cramer; Hart 0 Byland; Bye-Anderson

Adams did not play in the next round.

-----

Preliminary Section F

1 2 3 4 5 1 Roger B Johnson X 1 1 1 1 4.0 Championship 2 Robert G Konkel 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 Championship 3 Carl Weberg 0 0 X 1 = 1.5 Consolation 4 Ray Shipman 0 0 0 X 1 1.0 Consolation 5 Paul Poschel, Jr. 0 0 = 0 X 0.5 Class A

Round 1 (Monday, July 9): Johnson 1 Weberg; Konkel 1 Shipman; Bye-Poschel Jr.

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10): Weberg 1/2 Poschel Jr.; Shipman Bye; Johnson 1 Konkel

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): Konkel 1 Weberg; Bye Johnson; Poschel Jr. 0 Shipman

Rounv 4 (Wednesday, July 11): Weberg 1 Shipman; Johnson 1 Poschel Jr.' Konkel Bye

Round 5 (Wednesday, July 11): Bye Weberg; Poschel Jr. 0 Konkel; Shipman 0 Johnson

-----

Championship Final

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 1 Anthony Santasiere X 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 9.5 2 Frederic S Anderson 0 X 0 1 1 1 1 1 = = = = 7.0 3 Albert Sandrin = 1 X 0 1 1 0 = 0 = 1 1 6.5 4 Einar Michelsen 0 0 1 X 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6.0 5 William M Byland 0 0 0 1 X = = = = 1 = 1 5.5 6 Milton Finkelstein 0 0 0 0 = X 1 = 1 1 = 1 5.5 7 Roger B Johnson 0 0 1 1 = 0 X 0 1 1 0 1 5.5 8 Earl W Davidson 0 0 = 0 = = 1 X = 0 1 1 5.0 9 Robert G Konkel = = 1 1 = 0 0 = X 0 = = 5.0 10 Bela Rozsa 0 = = 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 1 1 5.0 11 Constantine Rasis = = 0 0 = = 1 0 = 0 X 1 4.5 12 Llewellyn Walter Stephens 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 X 1.0

No contest. Santasiere was the only player with a national reputation, and he justified this easily. The young Albert Sandrin will pop up frequently in the next few years, while the veteran Einar Michelsen, who had won the Western back in 1907, was still a force in his last US Open.

Round 1 (Thursday, July 12): Konkel 1/2 Santasiere; Byland 1 Michelsen; Finkelstein 0 Sandrin*; Stephens 0 Davidson; Rozsa 1/2 Anderson; Rasis 1 Johnson*

Round 2 (Friday, July 13): Santasiere 1 Johnson*; Anderson 1/2 Rasis*; Davidson 0 Rozsa; Sandrin 1 Stephens; Michelsen 1 Finkelstein*; Konkel 1/2 Byland

Round 3 (Sunday, July 15): Byland 0 Santasiere*; Finkelstein 1 Konkel*; Stephens 0 Michelsen; Rozsa 1/2 Sandrin*; Rasis 0 Davidson*;Johnson 0 Anderson

Round 4 (Monday, July 16): Santasiere 1 Anderson*; Davidson 1 Johnson; Sandrin 1 Rasis; Michelsen 1 Rozsa*; Konkel 1/2 Stephens; Byland 1/2 Finkelstein

Round 5 (Monday, July 16): Finkelstein 0 Santasiere; Stephens 0 Byland; Rozsa 1 Konkel*; Rasis 0 Michelsen*; Johnson 1 Sandrin; Anderson 1 Davidson*

Round 6 (Tuesday, July 17): Santasiere 1 Davidson*; Sandrin 1 Anderson*; Michelsen 0 Johnson; Konkel 1/2 Rasis; Byland 1 Rozsa*; Finkelstein 1 Stephens

Round 7 (Wednesday, July 18): Stephens 0 Santasiere*; Rozsa 0 Finkelstein; Rasis 1/2 Byland; Johnson 1 Konkel*; Anderson 1 Michelsen*; Davidson 1/2 Sandrin

Round 8 (Wednesday, July 18): Santasiere 1/2 Sandrin*; Michelsen 1 Davidson*; Konkel 1/2 Anderson; Byland 1/2 Johnson; Finkelstein 1/2 Rasis; Stephens 0 Rozsa

Round 9 (Thursday, July 19): Rozsa 0 Santasiere*; Rasis 1 Stephens; Johnson 0 Finkelstein; Anderson 1 Byland*; Davidson 1/2 Konkel;; Sandrin 0 Michelsen

Round 10 (Friday, July 20): Santasiere 1 Michelsen*; Konkel 1 Sandrin*; Byland 1/2 Davidson; Finkelstein 0 Anderson*; Stephens 0 Johnson; Rozsa 1 Rasis*

Round 11 (Saturday, July 21): Rasis 1/2 Santasiere; Johnson 1 Rozsa*; Anderson 1/2 Stephens; Davidson 1/2 Finkelstein; Sandrin 1 Byland*; Michelsen 0 Konkel

Some of the early round dates are questionable, as the "New York Times" reports were not always clear.

Consolation

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 1 Alfred Charles Ludwig X 1 = 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 1 9.0 2 Angelo Sandrin 0 X 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 3 R S Cotton = 1 X 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 4 Neil Bernstein 0 0 1 X 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 5 Carl Weberg = = 0 0 X = 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 6 Martin Vonk = 0 0 1 = X = 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 7 Bertram Claude Jenkines = 0 1 0 0 = X 0 1 1 1 1 6.0 8 Harold C Heisey 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1 1 1 0 4.0 9 Ray Shipman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1 1 3.0 10 Henry G Cramer 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X = 1 2.5 11 Chester A Lyon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = X 1 1.5 12 Paul Poschel, Sr. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1.0

Ludwig had long been one of Nebraska's strongest players. Jenkines was a real veteran, whose experience in the Western Championship dated back to 1908--and he had a couple more US Opens to go.

The reports in the "New York Times" are incomplete, and I was unable to construct a round-by-round list of pairings that harmonized with known information. It you would like to see what I came up with, please leave a note in my forum.

Class A

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Byron B Price X 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0 2 Lorence O'Russa 0 X 1 1 1 1 1 5.0 3 Paul Poschel 0 0 X 1 1 1 1 4.0 4 Harvey Krebill 0 0 0 X = 1 1 2.5 5 Hugh E Hart 0 0 0 = X 1 0 1.5 6 William F Schick 0 0 0 0 0 X 1 1.0 7 Charles Hogaboom 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1.0

Nice to see Byron B. Price win; he had played in the Western Championship as early as 1926, before third-place finisher Paul Poschel was born.

The reports in the "New York Times" are incomplete, and I was unable to construct a round-by-round list of pairings that harmonized with known information. It you would like to see what I came up with, please leave a note in my forum.

-----

INCOMPLETE SCORE

The following fragment was published in the "American Chess Bulletin", 1945, p.143. If you can supply the full score, please leave a note in my forum.

Event "46th US Open. Final"
Site "Peoria, IL USA"
Date "1945.07.16"
EventDate "1945.07.12"
Round "5"
Result "0-1"
White "Finkelstein, Milton"
Black "Santasiere, Anthony"
ECO ""
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?

1.c3 Nf6 2.d4 b6 3.Nd2 Bb7 4.f3 d5 5.Qc2 c5 6.dxc5 bxc5 7.e4 e6 8.Bb5+ Bc6 9.Qa4 Qb6 10.Bxc6+ Qxc6 11.Qxc6+ Nxc6 12.exd5 exd5 13.Ne2 Bd6 14.0-0 0-0 15.Nb3 Rfe8 16.Bf4 Rxe2 17.Bxd6 c4 18.Nd4 Nxd4 19.cxd4 Rxb2 20.Rfb1 Rd2 21.Bc5 h6 22.Rd1 Rxd1+ 23.Rxd1 0-1, 40 moves. 0-1

-----

Sources:

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1945, p.77-83; November/December 1945, p.143-144. ACB

Chess Results 1941-1946 / Gino di Felice. p.208

Chess Review, August/September 1945, p.13-15. CR

New York Times, daily reports, July 10-22, 1945 MYT

USCF Yearbook, p. 30-52. "Forty-Sixth Annual Congress and Open Championship Tournament of the Uniated sic! States Chess Federation, Peoria, 1945". Available online at http://media.wix.com/ugd/ebd0ec6925..., though p.32-33 are missing. YB

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1944, Boston

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1946, Pittsburgh

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Prelim A, Round 3 (Tuesday, July 10): ACB 83; CR 1945.8/9:14
A C Ludwig vs Santasiere, 1945
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Thursday, July 12): YB:48
R Konkel vs Santasiere, 1945
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Ruund 1 (Thursday, July 12): ACB 83; YB:46
M Finkelstein vs A Sandrin, 1945
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 1 (Thursday, July 12): YB:42
C Rasis vs R B Johnson, 1945
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 41 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Friday, July 13: ACB 1945:143
Santasiere vs R B Johnson, 1945
(A20) English, 57 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 2 (Friday, July 13): YB:49
F S Anderson vs C Rasis, 1945
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 2 (Friday, July 13): YB:39
E Michelsen vs M Finkelstein, 1945
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Finald, Round 3 (Sunday, July 15): YB:43
W M Byland vs Santasiere, 1945
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 3 (Sunday, July 15: YB:45
M Finkelstein vs R Konkel, 1945
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Fina, ROund 3 (Sunday, July 15): YB:48
B Rozsa vs A Sandrin, 1945
(C41) Philidor Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 3 (Sunday, July 15): YB:40
C Rasis vs E Davidson, 1945 
(C13) French, 26 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 4 (Monday, July 16): ACB 83; YB:37
Santasiere vs F S Anderson, 1945
(A22) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 4 (Monday, July 16): YB:46
E Michelsen vs B Rozsa, 1945
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 64 moves, 1-0

Finald, Round 5 (Monday, July 16): YB:41
B Rozsa vs R Konkel, 1945
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 5 (Monday, July 16: ACB 1945:83
C Rasis vs E Michelsen, 1945 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Finnal, Round 5 (Monday, July 16):ACB 1945:83; CR 1945.8/9:15]
F S Anderson vs E Davidson, 1945 
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday, July 17: YB:38; CR, 1945.8/9:14
Santasiere vs E Davidson, 1945
(A06) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday, July 17): YB:38
A Sandrin vs F S Anderson, 1945 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 6 (Tuesday, July 17): ACB 143; CR 8/9:14; YB:40
W M Byland vs B Rozsa, 1945
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Wednesday, July 18:: ACB 143; YB:41
L W Stephens vs Santasiere, 1945
(A43) Old Benoni, 45 moves, 0-1

Fina, Round 7 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 144l CR 1945.8/9:15
R B Johnson vs R Konkel, 1945 
(A17) English, 55 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 7 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 83; CR 78:15; YB:44
F S Anderson vs E Michelsen, 1945 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 8 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 1945:143
Santasiere vs A Sandrin, 1945
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Final, Round 8 (Wednesday, July 18): ACB 1945:143
E Michelsen vs E Davidson, 1945
(C11) French, 37 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 9 (Thursday, July 19): YB:38
B Rozsa vs Santasiere, 1945
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 9 (THursday, July 19): YB:37
F S Anderson vs W M Byland, 1945
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 30 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 10 (Friday, July 20): ACB 83; YB 44
Santasiere vs E Michelsen, 1945 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 10 (FFriday, July 20): ACB 143; YB:42
R Konkel vs A Sandrin, 1945
(C41) Philidor Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 10 (Friday, July 20): ACB 1945:143
M Finkelstein vs F S Anderson, 1945
(A12) English with b3, 29 moves, 0-1

Final, Round 10 (Friday, July 20): ACB 1945:144
B Rozsa vs C Rasis, 1945
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 11 (Saturday, July 21): YB:47
R B Johnson vs B Rozsa, 1945
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 49 moves, 1-0

Final, Round 11 (Saturday,July 21) YB:44
A Sandrin vs W M Byland, 1945
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Consolation Round 1 (Thursday, July 12): YB:51
A Sandrin vs N Bernstein, 1945 
(B56) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Consolation, Round.2 (Friday, July13): YBK 49
A C Ludwig vs A Sandrin, 1945
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Consolation, Round 5 (Monday, July 16): YB:51
A C Ludwig vs P Poschel Sr, 1945
(C27) Vienna Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Consolation, Round 9 (THursday, Juny 19): YB:50
R S Cotton vs C Weberg, 1945
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Class A, Round 2 (Firday, July 13): YB:52
B Price vs P Poschel, 1945
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

37 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC