chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1953, Milwaukee
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<54th US Open
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
August 10-21, 1953>

Returning to its Midwest roots seemed to do wonders for the US Open, as Milwaukee smashed the previous attendance record set at Detroit 1950 by a full 50%, totalling 181 players in a thirteen-round event. An exciting finish saw <Donald Byrne> defeat Max Pavey and edge him out by 1/2-point.

In Open trivia, <Anthony Santasiere> set a record by playing in his 15th tournament, while <Herman Steiner> tied the old record with his 14th (set by <William Widmeyer> and <John Winter>). The most notable debutant was <William James Lombardy>.

The published crosstable was full of errors and had no results beyond player #50. I hope the following is correct, as far as it goes. An unknown result is indicated by <****>.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 1 Donald Byrne W 26 L 15 W 33 W??? W 10 W 76 W 34 D 4 D 7 D 3 W 21 W 16 W 2 10.5 2 Max Pavey L 43 D 17 W 7 W 32 W100 W 54 W 25 W 11 W 6 D 4 W 3 W 9 L 1 10.0 3 Nicolas Rossolimo W 93 W 43 W 39 W 44 W 38 D 13 D 4 D 6 W 33 D 1 L 2 D 12 W 9 9.5 4 James T Sherwin W 86 W 40 W 18 W173 D 13 W 49 D 3 D 1 W 15 D 2 L 9 W 23 D 5 9.5 5 Israel Albert Horowitz W 89 D 9 L 11 W 34 L166 W101 W107 W 29 W 69 W 17 D 23 W 15 D 4 9.5 6 Frank Ross Anderson W178 D 10 D 31 W 45 W136 W 91 W 12 D 3 L 2 W 32 D 15 D 13 W 16 9.5 7 Eliot Sanford Hearst W 27 D 20 L 2 W 28 W140 W166 W 29 W 13 D 1 D 56 L 16 W 48 W 19 9.5 8 James Cross W 48 W 22 L 10 L 31 W173 W126 W106 W118 L 12 W 30 D 20 W 25 W 13 9.5 9 Curt Justin Brasket W 21 D 5 W 56 W 20 D 25 W 61 W 13 L 15 W 17 W 12 W 4 L 2 L 3 9.0 10 Miroslav Turiansky D 30 D 6 W 8 W 40 L 1 W 46 W 78 L 12 W 47 W 38 D 14 W 32 D 11 9.0 11 Karl Burger W 73 L 21 W 5 D 18 W 43 W 57 W 76 L 2 L 32 W 72 W 17 W 33 D 10 9.0 12 Joseph Shaffer W 96 W 50 L 86 W 73 W 95 W 98 L 6 W 10 W 8 L 9 W 22 D 3 D 23 9.0 13 Larry Melvyn Evans W 68 W 44 W 92 W 26 D 4 D 3 L 9 L 7 W110 W 25 W 56 D 6 L 8 8.5 14 Ariel Mengarini D 59 W 18 L 34 L 33 W 53 W 87 D 57 W 50 W 55 W 24 D 10 L 19 W 52 8.5 15 Alexander Kevitz D 39 W 1 L 44 W 23 W156 W113 W110 W 9 L 4 W 48 D 6 L 5 D 26 8.5 16 Bela Rozsa W 85 D 93 L 45 D 52 W124 W 31 W 91 W 38 D 28 W 33 W 7 L 1 L 6 8.5 17 Hans Berliner W 69 D 2 W105 D 21 W 78 W109 W 49 D 33 L 9 L 5 L 11 W 90 W 48 8.5 18 Anthony Santasiere W 90 L 14 L 4 D 11 D 50 W 42 W 64 W112 L 30 W 97 W 79 W 56 D 21 8.5 19 George Krauss W135 D 59 D 43 L 30 W108 W 68 W109 L 25 W 44 D 31 W 34 W 14 L 7 8.5 20 George Shainswit D101 D 7 D 28 L 9 W142 W140 W113 D 62 W 79 W 35 D 8 D 21 D 22 8.5 21 Arthur William Dake L 9 W 11 D 23 D 17 W 30 W 27 D 62 W106 W 34 W 28 L 1 D 20 D 18 8.5 22 Jeremiah F Donovan D 75 L 8 W127 D 56 D 36 W133 D132 W 78 W 60 W 27 L 12 W 44 D 20 8.5 23 Arthur Bisguier W 66 W180 D 21 L 15 W152 W 64 D 28 D 69 W 59 W 43 D 5 L 4 D 12 8.5 24 William James Lombardy W??? L 46 W175 D 50 W147 L 28 W 92 D 47 W 39 L 14 D 27 W 75 W 43 8.5 25 Jack O'Keefe W176 W 98 W136 D157 D 9 W 32 L 2 W 19 D 48 L 13 W 90 L 8 W 53 8.5 26 Jose R Florido L 1 W110 W 64 L 13 L 58 W128 W 60 D 63 D 97 W104 W 61 W 39 D 15 8.5 27 Robert Sobel L 7 W 30 D 29 W 36 D 56 L 21 W 88 W123 W 62 L 22 D 24 W 86 D 38 8.0 28 Edmar J Mednis W116 W 55 D 20 L 7 W 77 W 24 D 23 W 61 D 16 L 21 D 43 D 40 D 32 8.0 29 Allen Kaufman W 70 W 97 D 27 L 59 W 37 W103 L 7 L 5 W 68 L 90 W 45 W 47 D 40 8.0 30 Leonids Dreibergs D 10 L 27 D104 W 19 L 21 W121 W142 W122 W 18 L 8 W 42 D 43 D 33 8.0 31 Vladimir Pafnutief f W167 L 56 D 6 W 8 D 51 L 16 W115 W 57 W 61 D 19 L 32 D 52 W 79 8.0 32 Harlow Bussey Daly W 78 W 66 W180 L 2 W106 L 25 D102 W 40 W 11 L 6 W 31 L 10 D 28 8.0 33 Herman Steiner W173 W 45 L 1 W 14 W 75 W104 W 69 D 17 L 3 L 16 W 86 L 11 D 30 8.0 34 Rudolf Pitschak W 62 W 47 W 14 L 5 W103 W 38 L 1 D 49 L 21 W 45 L 19 D 65 W 67 8.0 35 Edgar Thomas McCormick L 56 W 79 D 93 L 68 W 84 W 71 D 63 W132 W104 L 20 L 52 W105 W 60 8.0 36 Bruno Schmidt W108 D 75 D142 L 27 D 22 D 45 L123 L 88 W149 W136 W 76 W110 W 56 8.0 37 Joseph Hidalgo L 67 W 51 W 41 D133 L 29 L 92 D 93 W171 L 66 W117 W144 W106 W 65 8.0 38 Eugene Warner W138 W153 W121 W119 L 3 L 34 W 94 L 16 W105 L 10 D 75 W 93 D 27 8.0 39 John Grkavac D 15 W178 L 3 L 64 D127 W157 W100 W 91 L 24 W 62 W106 L 26 W 61 8.0 40 Leon Stolzenberg D 47 L 4 W 60 L 10 W151 W156 W166 L 32 D 54 W144 W110 D 28 D 29 8.0 41 Howard Ohman L 64 L 49 L 37 L 58 W181 W135 W146 W134 W122 L 47 W108 W 78 W 69 8.0 42 Armin Surgies L105 W121 L102 L103 W158 L 18 W151 W152 W 98 W 76 L 30 W 63 W 59 8.0 43 Norman Tweed Whitaker W 2 L 3 D 19 W 93 L 11 W125 W 58 W 75 W 49 L 23 D 28 D 30 L 24 7.5 44 Erich Watkinson Marchand W 52 L 13 W 15 L 3 L 65 W 70 W 82 W 94 L 19 W112 W 60 L 22 D 46 7.5 45 Abe Turner D 53 L 33 W 16 L 6 W144 D 36 W 54 D 72 W 87 L 34 L 29 W 77 W 86 7.5 46 William A Bills L 63 W 24 D116 D140 W112 L 10 D136 W 77 W 89 L 59 D 93 W 62 D 44 7.5 47 Aleksandrs Liepnieks D 40 L 34 W 80 D 86 D101 W111 W161 D 24 L 10 W 41 D 69 L 29 W 89 7.5 48 Miguel Colon Romero L 8 W 94 L 61 W108 W117 W 80 W122 W104 D 25 L 15 W 59 L 7 L 17 7.5 49 Henry G Horak W170 W 41 W114 W127 W 61 L 4 L 17 D 34 L 43 D 53 D105 D 67 D 51 7.5 50 William A Byland D130 L 12 D 62 D 24 D 18 W 81 W171 L 14 D 70 D108 D135 W107 W 87 7.5 51 Edward LaCroix **** L 37 **** **** L 31 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** D 49 7.5 52 Ivan Romanenko L 44 L 60 D144 D 16 D 93 **** **** W117 D123 W 78 W 35 L 31 L 14 7.5 53 Angelo Sandrin D 45 **** **** L 61 L 14 **** W130 W166 W114 D 49 **** W 55 L 25 7.5 54 Saul Yarmak W179 W 89 L173 W105 D 57 L 2 L 45 **** D 40 L 60 W119 D 87 W 94 7.5 55 Samuel Baron **** L 28 L 68 L 94 W116 **** **** W155 L 14 D 65 W107 L 53 W 90 7.5 56 Elmars Zemgalis W 35 W 31 L 9 D 22 D 27 D 75 W 98 W 65 W 86 D 7 L 13 L 18 L 36 7.0 57 Henry R Meifert **** **** D 73 W 72 D 54 L 11 D 14 L 31 **** L106 **** W104 D 82 7.0 58 Harold Leef **** L 62 **** W 41 W 26 **** L 43 **** **** **** **** **** D71 7.0 59 Hugh Edward Myers D 14 D 19 **** W 29 **** **** **** **** L 23 W 46 L 48 D 69 L 42 7.0 60 James R Schroeder **** W 52 L 40 **** **** **** L 26 **** L 22 W 54 L 44 **** L 35 7.0 61 Charles Sharp **** **** W 48 W 53 L 49 L 9 **** L 28 L 31 W 66 L 26 **** L 39 7.0 62 Rafael Cintron L 34 W 58 D 50 W 97 D 88 **** D 21 D 20 L 27 L 39 **** L 46 **** 7.0 63 Somner Sorenson W 46 **** **** **** **** **** D 35 D 26 L101 **** **** L 42 **** 7.0 64 Charles C Crittenden W 41 W 68 L 26 W 39 **** L 23 L 18 **** **** **** **** **** W116 7.0 65 Mark Surgies **** **** **** **** W 44 **** **** L 56 D102 D 55 **** D 34 L 37 7.0 66 Lee Travis Magee L 23 L 32 W 79 **** **** **** **** **** W 37 L 61 **** D 89 D 75 7.0 67 Richard Alan McLellan W 37 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** D110 **** D 49 L 34 7.0 68 Adolf Jay Fink L 13 W 64 W 55 W 35 W115 L 19 **** **** L 29 **** **** **** **** 7.0 69 Harry Fajans L 17 W107 **** **** W174 W155 L 33 D 23 L 5 D 75 D 47 D59 L 41 7.0 70 Leonids Gaigals L 29 **** **** **** **** L 44 **** **** D 50 **** **** **** D 80 7.0 71 Charles R Heising **** **** **** **** **** L 35 **** **** **** **** **** **** D 58 7.0 72 Glenn E Hartleb **** L173 L 90 L 57 **** W134 **** D 45 W 92 L 11 **** **** W110 7.0 73 Alfred Charles Ludwig L 11 D104 D57 L 12 D 89 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 7.0 74 William Walbrec ht **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** D 81 7.0 75 Michael Yatron D 22 D 36 **** **** L 33 D 56 **** L 43 W118 D 69 D 38 L 24 D 66 7.0 76 Hal White **** **** **** **** **** L 1 L 11 L 86 L 42 L 36 **** **** 7.0 77 Ninus Aronson **** **** **** **** L 28 **** **** L 46 **** **** **** L 45 **** 7.0 78 Charles Henin L 32 **** **** **** L 17 **** L 10 L 22 **** L 52 **** L 41 **** 7.0 79 Laurence C Young **** k 35 L 66 **** **** **** **** W109 L 20 W115 L 18 **** L 31 7.0 80 D M J Wehrley **** **** L 47 **** **** L 48 **** **** **** **** **** **** D 70 7.0 81 T A Markson **** **** **** **** **** L 50 **** **** **** **** **** **** D 74 7.0 82 Philip G Haley **** **** **** **** **** **** L 44 **** **** **** **** **** D 57 7.0 83 William R Hamilton **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 7.0 84 Eva Aronson **** **** **** **** L 35 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** W123 7.0 85 John Broadus Holt L 16 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 7.0 86 Robert Sinclair Brieger L 4 **** W 12 D 47 L114 W147 **** W 76 L 56 W101 L 33 L 27 L 45 6.5 87 Eric Gutmanis **** **** **** **** **** L 14 **** **** L 45 **** **** D 54 L 50 6.5 88 Thomas A Jenkins **** **** **** **** D 62 **** L 27 W 36 **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 89 Arpad Elo L 5 L 54 **** **** D 73 **** **** **** L 46 **** **** D 66 L 47 6.5 90 Richard Kujoth L 18 **** W72 **** **** **** **** L110 W107 W 29 L 25 L 17 L 55 6.5 91 Heinricks Kalnins **** **** **** **** W 94 L 6 L 16 L 39 **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 92 Sam Cohen **** **** L 13 **** **** W 37 L 24 **** L 72 **** **** **** **** 6.5 93 Nikolajs Kampars L 3 D 16 D 35 L 43 D 52 **** D 37 **** **** **** D 46 L 38 **** 6.5 94 Carl Weberg **** L 48 **** W 55 L 91 **** L 38 L 44 **** **** **** **** L 54 6.5 95 Melvin Semb **** **** **** **** L 12 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 96 W R Augustine L 12 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 97 John Fashingbauer **** L 29 **** L 62 **** **** **** **** D 26 L 18 **** **** **** 6.5 98 Leslie Hunter Weaks **** L 25 **** **** **** L 12 L 56 L105 L 42 **** **** **** **** 6.5 99 Jerry O'Dell **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 100 Robert C Eastwood **** **** **** **** L 2 **** L 39 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.5 101 Elias J Van Sweden D 20 **** **** **** D 47 L 5 **** **** W 63 L 86 **** **** **** 6.0 102 Isadore Schwartz **** **** W 42 **** L104 **** D 32 **** D65 L105 **** **** **** 6.0 103 David R Arganian **** **** **** W 42 L 34 L 29 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 104 John Penquite **** D 73 D 30 **** W102 L 33 **** L 48 L 35 L 26 **** L 57 **** 6.0 105 Albert Sandrin W 42 **** L 17 L 54 **** **** W117 W 98 L 38 W102 D 49 L 35 **** 6.0 106 Donald Vives **** **** L107 **** L 32 **** L 8 L 21 **** W 57 L 39 L 37 **** 6.0 107 Martin Harrow **** L 69 W106 **** **** **** L 5 **** L 90 **** L 55 L 50 **** 6.0 108 James E Barry L 36 **** **** L 48 L 19 **** **** **** D109 D 50 L 41 **** **** 6.0 109 Jean Cohn **** **** **** **** W118 L 17 L 19 L 79 D108 **** **** **** **** 6.0 110 Amos Kaminsky **** L 26 W178 W142 **** **** L 15 W90 L 13 D 67 L 40 L 36 L 72 6.0 111 Philip Kolody **** **** **** **** **** L 47 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 112 Kenneth R Jones **** **** **** **** L 46 **** **** L 18 **** L 44 **** **** **** 6.0 113 Bruce Brice-Nash **** **** **** **** **** L 15 L 20 **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 114 William Watts **** **** L 49 **** W 86 **** **** **** L 53 **** **** **** **** 6.0 115 Lewis J Isaacs **** **** **** W126 L 68 **** L 31 **** **** L 79 **** **** **** 6.0 116 Robert Schmidt L 28 **** D 46 **** L 55 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 64 6.0 117 Fred Rathmann **** **** **** **** L 48 **** L105 L 52 **** L 37 **** **** **** 6.0 118 Orest Popovych **** **** **** **** L109 **** **** L 8 L 75 **** **** **** **** 6.0 119 V Liepaskalns **** **** **** L 38 **** **** **** **** **** **** L 54 **** **** 6.0 120 Henry F Stockhold **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 121 John A Carroll **** L 42 L 38 **** **** L 30 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 122 William A Scott **** W172 W137 D143 **** **** L 48 L 30 L 41 **** **** **** **** 6.0 123 Willa White Owens **** **** **** W170 **** **** W 36 L 27 D 52 **** **** **** L 84 6.0 124 Arthur Garwood Ashbrook **** **** **** **** L 16 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 125 David Kerman **** **** **** **** **** L 43 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 6.0 126 James L Harkins **** **** **** L115 **** L 8 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 127 W Frank Gladney **** **** L 22 L 49 D 39 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 128 Svend H Olesen **** **** **** **** **** L 26 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 129 Fritz Rathmann **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 130 Ernest Rozkalns D 50 **** **** **** **** **** L 53 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 131 Sylvan Zaft **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 132 Ira C Isenberg **** **** **** **** **** **** D 22 L 35 **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 133 John D Mager **** **** **** D 37 **** L 22 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 134 Herman C Zierke **** **** **** **** **** L 72 **** L 41 **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 135 Edwin M Faust L 19 **** **** **** **** L 41 **** **** **** **** D 50 **** **** 5.5 136 John Harold Roll **** **** L 25 **** L 6 **** D 46 **** **** L 36 **** **** **** 5.5 137 John W Harvey **** **** L122 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 138 Chester A Lyon L 38 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 139 Hugh E Hart **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.5 140 Frank Inbusch **** **** **** D 46 L 7 L 20 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 141 Richard Kunitz **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 142 Gerald Rutz **** **** D 36 L110 L 20 **** L 30 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 143 Daniel L Clark **** **** **** D122 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 144 Roger A Carlyle **** **** D 52 **** L 45 **** **** **** **** L 40 L 37 **** **** 5.0 145 Fred Cramer **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 146 Kurt L Loening **** **** **** **** **** **** L 41 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 147 Kalman Farkas **** **** **** **** L 24 L 86 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 148 Edward P Lebzeltern **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 149 Julius Goodman **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** L 36 **** **** **** **** 5.0 150 Kirk D Holland **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 151 John L Pusecker **** **** **** **** L 40 **** L 42 **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 152 Daniel C Kumro **** **** **** **** L 23 **** **** L 42 **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 153 Herman Schramm **** L 38 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 154 James B Gibson **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 5.0 155 James Mangan **** **** **** **** **** L 69 **** L 55 **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 156 P S Thorbjornsen **** **** **** **** L 15 L 40 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 157 Lucille Kellner **** **** **** D 25 W164 L 39 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 158 Howard Fleat **** **** **** **** L 42 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 159 Melvin Cohen **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 160 Paul Ligtvoet **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 161 William F Schick **** **** **** **** **** **** L 47 **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 162 Adam Stikl **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 163 Arents Legore Prindle **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 164 Robert K Salisbury **** **** **** **** L157 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 165 James A Creighton **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.5 166 Walter Grombacher **** **** **** **** W 5 L 7 L 40 L 53 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 167 James Weidner L 31 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 168 John R Forbes **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 169 Frank R Graves **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 170 Elliott Forry Laucks L 49 **** **** L123 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 171 Neil H Swanson **** **** **** **** **** **** L 50 L 37 **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 172 Walter Otteson **** L122 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 4.0 173 George Eastman L 33 W 72 W 54 L 4 L 8 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 174 Roman Golla **** **** **** **** L 69 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 175 Arthur Ellwood Crew **** **** L 24 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 176 Kenneth Weberg L 25 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 177 William Schumann **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.5 178 Giles A Koelsche L 6 L 39 L110 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 3.0 179 Hugh Gauper L 54 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.5 180 Frank Cabot **** L 23 L 32 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 2.0 181 Robert D Offenberg **** **** **** **** L 41 **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** 1.0

-----

MILESTONES

15: Anthony Santasiere

10: Harlow Bussey Daly (dating back to 1904!)

-----

SOURCES:

A selection of games from the Fifty-fourth United States open chess championship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, August, 1953. Omaha, Neb., Jack Spence, 1954,> Tournament book: TB

American Chess Bulletin, September/October 1953, p.90-95, November/December 1953, p.111; January/February 1954 p.16-17. (ACB)

Anderson games book / Frank Ross Anderson. (Anderson)

Chess Life (CL)

Chess Review (CR)

Elmars Semgalis : Grandmaster Without the Title (Zemgalis)

Los Angeles Times, column by Herman Steiner, August 23, 30, September 6, 1953; March 14, 1954

Mengarini score sheets, provided courtesy of John Hilbert, from a file of Andy Ansel

Shady side : the life and crimes of Norman Tweed Whitaker, chessmaster, by John Hilbert. Yorklyn, DE : Caissa Editions, 2000. (Hilbert)

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1952, Tampa

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1954, New Orleans

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round and date unknown: CL 1954:01.20:7
A G Ashbrook vs E LaCroix, 1953 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 32 moves, 0-1

Round and date unknown: CR 1954:21
A L Prindle vs I Romanenko, 1953
(A80) Dutch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round and date unknown: CL 1956.07.05:6
Gerald Rutz vs C C Crittenden, 1953
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round and date uncertain: Myers, p. 15
I Schwartz vs H E Myers, 1953
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): CR 1953.11:336; LA Times 1954.03.1
Bisguier vs L T Magee, 1953
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): ACB 93; CL 08.20:06; CR1953:337
C Brasket vs Dake, 1953
(A25) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
K Burger vs A C Ludwig, 1953
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): ACB 1953:95
D Byrne vs Jose R Florido, 1953
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
James Cross vs M Colon Romero, 1953
(E61) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
H Fajans vs Berliner, 1953
(B33) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
A J Fink vs Larry Evans, 1953
(A48) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
I A Horowitz vs A Elo, 1953
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): LA Times, 1953.08.23
N Kampars vs Rossolimo, 1953
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): Anderson
G A Koelsche vs F R Anderson, 1953
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
G Krauss vs E M Faust, 1953
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): CL 1954.04.20:06
Mednis vs Robert Schmidt, 1953
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
A Mengarini vs H E Myers, 1953
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): CL, 1954.07.20:11
H Ohman vs C C Crittenden, 1953
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): ACB 1953:95
Santasiere vs Kujoth, 1953 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
J Sherwin vs R Brieger, 1953
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
R Sobel vs E Hearst, 1953
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 10)
H Steiner vs G Eastman, 1953
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): CL 1953.08.20:07; Hilbert #278
N Whitaker vs M Pavey, 1953
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 10): CL, 1953.08.20:07; Zemgalis
E Zemgalis vs E McCormick, 1953
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
C Brasket vs I A Horowitz, 1953
(A25) English, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): CL 1953.11.05:07
Dake vs K Burger, 1953
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
G Eastman vs G Hartleb, 1953
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
Jose R Florido vs A Kaminsky, 1953
(C15) French, Winawer, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
Kevitz vs D Byrne, 1953
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 86 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): CR 1953.11:338
E W Marchand vs Larry Evans, 1953
(B20) Sicilian, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
A Mengarini vs Santasiere, 1953
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): CL 1953.08.20:07
V Pafnutieff vs E Zemgalis, 1953
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
M Pavey vs Berliner, 1953
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): CR 1953.11:337; Hilbert #279
Rossolimo vs N Whitaker, 1953
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11)
J Shaffer vs W M Byland, 1953
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): LA times 1954.03.14
L Stolzenberg vs J Sherwin, 1953
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11) (Anderson)
M Turiansky vs F R Anderson, 1953
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 11): CR 1953.12.36; LAT 1953.08.23
A Turner vs H Steiner, 1953
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): Anderson
F R Anderson vs V Pafnutieff, 1953
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12)
Bisguier vs Dake, 1953
(C02) French, Advance, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
R Brieger vs J Shaffer, 1953
(B50) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): CL 1953.09.20:10
K Burger vs I A Horowitz, 1953
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): ACB 1953:91; CR 1953.10:309
D Byrne vs H Steiner, 1953
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): CL 1954.02.05:07
James Cross vs M Turiansky, 1953
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
G Hartleb vs Kujoth, 1953
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
E Hearst vs M Pavey, 1953
(C59) Two Knights, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
A Kaminsky vs G A Koelsche, 1953
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
E W Marchand vs Kevitz, 1953
(A28) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
R Pitschak vs A Mengarini, 1953
(A22) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): CL 1954.01.05:7
Santasiere vs J Sherwin, 1953
(A05) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
A Turner vs B Rozsa, 1953
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
D M J Wehrley vs A Liepnieks, 1953
(A48) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): HIlbert #280
N Whitaker vs G Krauss, 1953
(B56) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesay, August 12)
L C Young vs L T Magee, 1953
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 12): Zemgalis p.136
E Zemgalis vs C Brasket, 1953
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13): Anderson
F R Anderson vs A Turner, 1953
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 Thurssay, August 13)
Dake vs Berliner, 1953
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
I A Horowitz vs R Pitschak, 1953 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
A Kaminsky vs Gerald Rutz, 1953
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13): Hilbert #281
N Kampars vs N Whitaker, 1953
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
G Krauss vs L Dreibergs, 1953
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
H Meifert vs G Hartleb, 1953
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
V Pafnutieff vs James Cross, 1953
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
M Pavey vs H Daly, 1953
(A10) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13): CL 1954:02.05:06
Rossolimo vs E W Marchand, 1953
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
A Sandrin vs C Sharp, 1953 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
J Shaffer vs A C Ludwig, 1953
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13): CL 1954.02.05:06
Shainswit vs C Brasket, 1953
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13): LA Times, 1953.08.23
H Steiner vs A Mengarini, 1953
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 13)
C Weberg vs S Baron, 1953
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
S Baron vs Robert Schmidt, 1953
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
J E Barry vs G Krauss, 1953
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14): CL 1953.12.05:06
Berliner vs C Henin, 1953
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
C Brasket vs J O'Keefe, 1953
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
W M Byland vs Santasiere, 1953
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
D Byrne vs M Turiansky, 1953
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
L Dreibergs vs Dake, 1953
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
G Eastman vs James Cross, 1953
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
R Eastwood vs M Pavey, 1953
(A16) English, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
W Grombacher vs I A Horowitz, 1953
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
Frank Inbusch vs E Hearst, 1953
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
H Kalnins vs C Weberg, 1953
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
E W Marchand vs M Surgies, 1953
(C42) Petrov Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
A Mengarini vs A Sandrin, 1953
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
J Penquite vs I Schwartz, 1953
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
Popovych vs Jean Cohn, 1953
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
Fred Rathmann vs M Colon Romero, 1953
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14): Anderson
J H Roll vs F R Anderson, 1953
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
J Sherwin vs Larry Evans, 1953 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 14): LA Times, 1953.08.30
E Warner vs Rossolimo, 1953
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14)
W Watts vs R Brieger, 1953
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 14): Hilbert #282
N Whitaker vs K Burger, 1953
(B10) Caro-Kann, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 14): LA Times1953.08.23
M Yatron vs H Steiner, 1953
(A10) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15): CCC 1953:61; Cl 1953.12.20:16
F R Anderson vs H Kalnins, 1953
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Bisguier vs C C Crittenden, 1953
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
R Brieger vs Kalman Farkas, 1953
(C41) Philidor Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
K Burger vs H Meifert, 1953
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
James Cross vs J Harkins, 1953
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Dake vs R Sobel, 1953
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
J F Donovan vs John D Mager, 1953
(E61) King's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Larry Evans vs Rossolimo, 1953
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Eric Gutmanis vs A Mengarini, 1953
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
G Hartleb vs Herman C Zierke, 1953
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
H Horak vs J Sherwin, 1953
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
I A Horowitz vs E J Van Sweden, 1953
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
A Kaufman vs David R Arganian, 1953
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15): Hilbert #283
D Kerman vs N Whitaker, 1953 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 9 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
G Krauss vs A J Fink, 1953
(C59) Two Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Mednis vs Lombardy, 1953
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
M Pavey vs S Yarmak, 1953
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15): LA Times 1953.08.30
H Steiner vs J Penquite, 1953
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 15)
Hal White vs D Byrne, 1953
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): ACB 1953:93; CL1960.10.20:11
C Brasket vs Larry Evans, 1953
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): CR 1953.11:338
D Byrne vs R Pitschak, 1953 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
R Cintron vs Dake, 1953
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Jean Cohn vs G Krauss, 1953
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): LA Times 1953.08.30
H Fajans vs H Steiner, 1953
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
M Harrow vs I A Horowitz, 1953 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
A Kaminsky vs Kevitz, 1953
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
A Kaufman vs E Hearst, 1953
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Mednis vs Bisguier, 1953
(C59) Two Knights, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
H Meifert vs A Mengarini, 1953
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): LA Times, 1953.09.06
J O'Keefe vs M Pavey, 1953
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Fred Rathmann vs A Sandrin, 1953
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Rossolimo vs J Sherwin, 1953
(B40) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Ernest Rozkalns vs A Sandrin, 1953
(B50) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): Anderson; CCC 1953.10:60
J Shaffer vs F R Anderson, 1953
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16): Hilbert #284
N Whitaker vs H Leef, 1953
(B32) Sicilian, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 16)
Hal White vs K Burger, 1953
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): LAT 1953.08.30; CCC, 1953.10:59
F R Anderson vs Rossolimo, 1953
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
Bisguier vs H Fajans, 1953
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
K Burger vs M Pavey, 1953
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
Dake vs D Vives, 1953
(C02) French, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): ACB 1953:94
E Hearst vs Larry Evans, 1953
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): CR 1954.01:21
I A Horowitz vs A Kaufman, 1953
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
A Kaminsky vs Kujoth, 1953 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): CL 1953.09.20:07; LAT 1953.08.30
Kevitz vs C Brasket, 1953
(A15) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
G Krauss vs J O'Keefe, 1953
(C00) French Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
James Mangan vs S Baron, 1953
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
E McCormick vs I C Isenberg, 1953
(B58) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
H Meifert vs V Pafnutieff, 1953
(C02) French, Advance, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): CR 1953.11:335
A Mengarini vs W M Byland, 1953 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
A Sandrin vs W Grombacher, 1953
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
A Sandrin vs L H Weaks, 1953
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
J Sherwin vs D Byrne, 1953
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
H Steiner vs Berliner, 1953
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): CL 1962.05:105
L Stolzenberg vs H Daly, 1953 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
Armin Surgies vs D C Kumro, 1953
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16):
M Turiansky vs J Shaffer, 1953
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Sunday, August 16): )Hilbert #285
M Yatron vs N Whitaker, 1953
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
S Baron vs A Mengarini, 1953
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
Berliner vs C Brasket, 1953
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
D Byrne vs E Hearst, 1953
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
R Cintron vs R Sobel, 1953
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
H Daly vs K Burger, 1953
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
J F Donovan vs J R Schroeder, 1953
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17): CL 1954.05.05:07
Larry Evans vs A Kaminsky, 1953 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
H Fajans vs I A Horowitz, 1953
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17): Hilbert #286
H Horak vs N Whitaker, 1953
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
A Kaufman vs A J Fink, 1953
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
V Pafnutieff vs C Sharp, 1953
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17): Anderson
M Pavey vs F R Anderson, 1953
(A17) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
R Pitschak vs Dake, 1953 
(A22) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 17
J Sherwin vs Kevitz, 1953
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18): CL 1954.02.20:6
C Brasket vs J Shaffer, 1953
(C45) Scotch Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
K Burger vs G Hartleb, 1953
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Dake vs Mednis, 1953
(A22) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 18): Anderson
H Daly vs F R Anderson, 1953
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 92 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18): CL 1953.11.05:07
Larry Evans vs J O'Keefe, 1953
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Jose R Florido vs J Penquite, 1953
(C13) French, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18): Zemgalis:137
E Hearst vs E Zemgalis, 1953
(A26) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18): CR 1953.10:308
I A Horowitz vs Berliner, 1953
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
G Krauss vs V Pafnutieff, 1953
(C01) French, Exchange, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Kujoth vs A Kaufman, 1953
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
H Meifert vs D Vives, 1953
(C02) French, Advance, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
A Mengarini vs Lombardy, 1953
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
M Pavey vs J Sherwin, 1953
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Rossolimo vs D Byrne, 1953
(B54) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Santasiere vs J Fashingbauer, 1953
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
Shainswit vs E McCormick, 1953
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
C Sharp vs L T Magee, 1953
(E61) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18
R Sobel vs J F Donovan, 1953
(B50) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 18): CL 1954.04.05:06
H Steiner vs B Rozsa, 1953
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Tuesday, August 18): Hilbert #287
N Whitaker vs Bisguier, 1953
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): Anderson
F R Anderson vs Kevitz, 1953
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
S Baron vs M Harrow, 1953
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
Berliner vs K Burger, 1953
(D85) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
Bisguier vs I A Horowitz, 1953
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
D Byrne vs Dake, 1953
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
A Kaufman vs A Turner, 1953
(A16) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): CL 1954.03.20:6
E McCormick vs I Romanenko, 1953
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): Hilbert #289
Mednis vs N Whitaker, 1953
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
A Mengarini vs M Turiansky, 1953
(B53) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): ACB:91; CL 12.05:05; CR:308
M Pavey vs Rossolimo, 1953
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
B Rozsa vs E Hearst, 1953
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
J Shaffer vs J F Donovan, 1953
(B54) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): CL 1954.06.20:6
C Sharp vs Jose R Florido, 1953
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): ACB 1953:92; CL 1954.02.20:03
J Sherwin vs C Brasket, 1953
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19)
S Yarmak vs V Liepaskalns, 1953
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Wednesday, August 19): Zemgalis:137
E Zemgalis vs Larry Evans, 1953
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20): CCC 1953.10:62
F R Anderson vs Larry Evans, 1953
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
Bisguier vs J Sherwin, 1953 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
C Brasket vs M Pavey, 1953
(D95) Grunfeld, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
K Burger vs H Steiner, 1953
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
James Cross vs J O'Keefe, 1953
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
Dake vs Shainswit, 1953 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
J F Donovan vs E W Marchand, 1953
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
G Krauss vs A Mengarini, 1953
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20): CL 1953.09.20:07
Kujoth vs Berliner, 1953
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
H Meifert vs J Penquite, 1953
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
Rossolimo vs J Shaffer, 1953
(B57) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20): CL 1953.12.20:10
B Rozsa vs D Byrne, 1953
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
A Sandrin vs S Baron, 1953
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
A Sandrin vs E McCormick, 1953
(A25) English, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20): ACB 1953:92; CL 1953.12.20:11
Santasiere vs E Zemgalis, 1953
(C11) French, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
Bruno Schmidt vs A Kaminsky, 1953
(D80) Grunfeld, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
R Sobel vs R Brieger, 1953
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20): Hilbert #290
N Whitaker vs L Dreibergs, 1953
(B40) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Thursday, August 20)
M Yatron vs Lombardy, 1953
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Firday, August 21): Chess Life, 1954.01.20:06
E Aronson vs W W Owens, 1953 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
S Baron vs Kujoth, 1953
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Firday, August 21): CL 1954.01.05:3
Berliner vs M Colon Romero, 1953
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
W M Byland vs Eric Gutmanis, 1953
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Firday, August 21): CL 1953.12.05:06; CR 1953:307
D Byrne vs M Pavey, 1953
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
C C Crittenden vs Robert Schmidt, 1953
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
Larry Evans vs James Cross, 1953
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
G Hartleb vs A Kaminsky, 1953
(E70) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
E Hearst vs G Krauss, 1953
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
I A Horowitz vs J Sherwin, 1953
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Firday, August 21): Hilbert #291
Lombardy vs N Whitaker, 1953 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
A Mengarini vs I Romanenko, 1953
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
J O'Keefe vs A Sandrin, 1953
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
R Pitschak vs R McLellan, 1953
(A16) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Firday, August 21): Anderson
B Rozsa vs F R Anderson, 1953
(C28) Vienna Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
Santasiere vs Dake, 1953
(A28) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Friday, August 21)
J Shaffer vs Bisguier, 1953
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

236 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC