chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1955, Long Beach
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<56th US Open
Long Beach, California
August 8-19, 1955>

The Butterfly Effect is the idea that seemingly inconsequential acts, such as a butterfly flapping its wings, can have wide-ranging, catastrophic consequences. Samuel Reshevsky may never have heard of the term, but he knew exactly what it meant.

It's round 7 of the 1955 US Open in Long Beach, California, and James Bolton is playing Ronald Gross. Bolton won the game, then was informed by a spectator that, while he was away from the board, Gross had made a move, taken it back, and substituted another one.

Bolton was enraged. He went to the tournament directors and demanded that he be awarded a win on forfeit, even though he had won over the board.

This would never happen today. Bolton would be too concerned about the rating points. But that wasn't such a big consideration back in 1955, and the directors eventually decided to let him have his way. Eccentric, perhaps, but after all how could it possibly matter?

With that settled, we can flash ahead to the end of the tournament with Reshevsky and Nicolas Rossolimo tied for first place. In such situations, cash prizes are generally split equally. However, if there is an indivisible prize such as a trophy, tie-breaking systems are used.

And this tournament had a particularly interesting indivisible prize.

http://static.howstuffworks.com/gif...

One prize, indivisible

Tiebreak systems are based on the principle that tied players should be ranked by the strength of the opposition. This is measured by adding up the adjusted scores of their opponents.

Note the word <adjusted>. If a player does not play a game for some reason, this means their actual "strength" is misrepresented, unfairly impacting the tiebreak score. Adjustments are made by adding 1/2-point for every unplayed game or forfeit loss, and subtracting 1/2-point for byes or wins on forfeit.

Wait a minute.

Wins on forfeit lower an adjusted score?!

For those of you who haven't already guessed what is coming and looked at the crosstable below, Bolton played Reshevsky in round 2. Counting the game with Gross as a forfeit win lowered Bolton's adjusted score by 1/2-point, which lowered Reshevsky's tiebreak score by 1/2-point, which gave Rossolimo the car.

There is no such thing as a free butterfly.

-----

OK, important note. The above is the usual version of the story, and is correct up to a point. However <Kenneth Harkness>, the Doyen of Everything Involved in USCF Tiebreaking at the time, prepared a short report for the September 20, 1955 <Chess Life> proving that Bolton's action did not cost Reshevsky the car. Had the game been scored as a regular win, the first two tiebreak systems would have wound up tied but Rossolimo would still have prevailed by one-quarter point on the third.

Too bad. Spoils a great story.

-----

Of course, a few other things happened in the course of that two weeks, with over forty masters and experts among the 156 players, representing 25 states, the District of Columbia, Canada, and Mexico. And how could you beat a tournament with free coffee and directed by the anagrammatic Orlo M. Rolo?

1953 champion Donald Byrne led much of the way, but a round 11 loss to Larry Evans permitted the eventual co-winners to leap ahead of him.

-----

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Nicolas Rossolimo W 79 W 70 W 53 W 26 D 3 D 52 W 23 D 2 D 6 W 8 W 9 W 4 10.0 2 Samuel Reshevsky W 78 W 45 W153 D 52 W 30 W 21 D 3 D 1 D 4 W 13 W 6 W 8 10.0 3 Donald Byrne W 82 W 50 W 31 W 57 D 1 W 27 D 2 W 21 D 8 W 10 L 4 W 7 9.5 4 Larry Melvyn Evans W147 D 13 W 56 W 20 D 23 W 55 D 10 W 11 D 2 W 22 W 3 L 1 9.0 5 Abe Turner W 35 L 7 W 48 W 15 L 6 W 60 W 19 W 72 D 36 D 11 W 31 W 13 9.0 6 Anthony Saidy W104 W 37 L 21 W150 W 5 W 9 L 8 W 17 D 1 W 14 L 2 W 27 8.5 7 Ivan Romanenko W135 W 5 D 9 D 28 D 24 W 29 L 11 W 58 W 52 W 15 W 22 L 3 8.5 8 James T Sherwin W107 W 62 W 77 W 55 L 21 W 26 W 6 W 52 D 3 L 1 W 20 L 2 8.5 9 Irving Rivise W 76 W 17 D 7 W 47 D 52 L 6 W 70 D 14 W 43 W 29 L 1 W 25 8.5 10 Herbert Seidman W114 W152 W 73 L 21 W 74 W 37 D 4 D 36 W 53 L 3 D 11 W 20 8.5 11 Arthur William Dake W 68 W 29 D 20 D 54 W 13 D 38 W 7 L 4 W 28 D 5 D 10 D 12 8.0 12 Robert Henry Steinmeyer W108 W 15 D 47 W 19 L 27 D 43 L 31 W 59 W 17 W 21 D 16 D 11 8.0 13 Albert Sandrin W101 D 4 D 24 W 93 L 11 W 76 W 59 W 23 W 21 L 2 W 38 L 5 8.0 14 Hans Berliner W 93 W 18 L 57 W 49 L 70 W 62 W 55 D 9 W 56 L 6 W 39 D 16 8.0 15 Raymond Martin W 87 L 12 W107 L 5 W 85 W 68 W 26 W 40 D 20 L 7 W 53 D 30 8.0 16 Herman Steiner W 67 L 77 W 87 W 18 L 55 W 96 W 44 L 20 W 19 W 54 D 12 D 14 8.0 17 Ignas Zalys W109 L 9 W 85 D 72 D 20 W124 W 46 L 6 L 12 W 77 W 70 W 37 8.0 18 Alex Suhobeck W148 L 14 W 35 L 16 W132 W106 L 25 D 90 W 80 W 43 D 30 W 36 8.0 19 Larry Remlinger W136 W124 D 23 L 12 D 71 W 94 L 5 W 41 L 16 W 58 W 78 W 38 8.0 20 William G Addison W112 W 60 D 11 L 4 D 17 W 50 W 34 W 16 D 15 W 36 L 8 L 10 7.5 21 Paul Brandts W154 W 92 W 6 W 10 W 8 L 2 W 53 L 3 L 13 L 12 D 44 W 56 7.5 22 Robert Gary Cross W121 D 24 L 36 W 79 W 45 D 30 W 39 W 25 W 38 L 4 L 7 D 29 7.5 23 Allen Kaufman W126 W 90 D 19 W 36 D 4 W 70 L 1 L 13 W 73 D 25 D 37 D 26 7.5 24 Eliot Sanford Hearst W 88 D 22 D 13 W 83 D 7 W 32 L 52 W 39 L 29 W 42 L 27 W 59 7.5 25 William James Lombardy L 41 W125 D 71 W 92 W 33 D 54 W 18 L 22 W 34 D 23 W 40 L 9 7.5 26 Edgar Thomas McCormick W100 W 61 W 40 L 1 W 59 L 8 L 15 W 49 W 72 L 38 W 71 D 23 7.5 27 Carl Pilnick W151 D 91 W 75 W 46 W 12 L 3 D 38 L 53 D 32 W 60 W 24 L 6 7.5 28 Morris Gordon W 98 W 49 W 32 D 7 L 53 W 42 L 36 W 30 L 11 L 39 W 90 W 61 7.5 29 Joseph G Sullivan W145 L 11 D117 W123 W 63 L 7 W 42 W 37 W 24 L 9 D 36 D 22 7.5 30 Karl Burger D 86 W155 W 91 W 44 L 2 D 22 D 37 L 28 W117 W 56 D 18 D 15 7.5 31 Eugene Levin W 72 W105 L 3 W 41 L 37 W 71 W 12 L 38 W 81 D 53 L 5 W 57 7.5 32 Miroslav Radojcic W150 D 44 L 28 W151 W 56 L 24 W 61 D 54 D 27 D 71 D 41 W 52 7.5 33 Bruno Schmidt W123 L 58 W 80 D153 L 25 W 95 W 79 L 43 D 55 W 73 D 54 W 53 7.5 34 Jeremiah F Donovan L117 W100 D 92 D 67 W107 W 66 L 20 W 64 L 25 D 79 W 80 W 55 7.5 35 Mike Hailparn L 5 W146 L 18 W136 D150 W 92 D 75 L 62 D 74 W117 W 60 W 54 7.5 36 Louis Levy W 94 D 56 W 22 L 23 W152 W 75 W 28 D 10 D 5 L 20 D 29 L 18 7.0 37 Charles Wallace W 48 L 6 W142 W 58 W 31 L 10 D 30 L 29 W 65 W 52 D 23 L 17 7.0 38 Zoltan Kovacs D 65 W 95 D 42 W 90 W 76 D 11 D 27 W 31 L 22 W 26 L 13 L 19 7.0 39 George Hunnex W137 L 47 D 63 W 81 W 91 W 57 L 22 L 24 W 67 W 28 L 14 D 41 7.0 40 Dmitri Poliakoff W 80 W 96 L 26 L 76 D 51 W 83 W 48 L 15 W 94 W 64 L 25 D 44 7.0 41 Boris Garfinkel W 25 L 53 W126 L 31 L106 W119 W 76 L 19 W 89 W 47 D 32 D 39 7.0 42 Blake W Stevens W125 D 46 D 38 W 94 D 54 L 28 L 29 W 85 W 82 L 24 D 45 W 79 7.0 43 Robert Sinclair Brieger L 91 W118 W 89 W 73 D 57 D 12 D 54 W 33 L 9 L 18 D 48 W 78 7.0 44 Vladimir Pafnutieff W122 D 32 W 65 L 30 D 60 W 93 L 16 D 71 W 90 D 78 D 21 D 40 7.0 45 James Michael Bolton W141 L 2 D 67 W104 L 22 W150 + 74 L 56 D 46 D 62 D 42 W 77 7.0 46 Richard Alan McLellan W149 D 42 W 82 L 27 W 47 L 53 L 17 W 68 D 45 D 57 D 79 W 91 7.0 47 William M Byland W127 W 39 D 12 L 9 L 46 D103 W 84 D 82 D 58 L 41 W 85 W 63 7.0 48 Edmund Godbold L 37 W136 L 5 W109 W 88 D 74 L 40 W138 L 60 W 84 D 43 W 70 7.0 49 William A Bills W118 L 28 W124 L 14 D 78 W 97 D 57 L 26 L 64 W110 W 84 W 72 7.0 50 Arthur R Spiller W144 L 3 W114 L 59 W 82 L 20 D 68 W 98 L 70 D103 W 76 W 73 7.0 51 Glenn E Hartleb W139 L 52 L 93 W120 D 40 L104 L 98 W127 W 88 D 92 W 81 W 71 7.0 52 Peter Lapiken W138 W 51 W 74 D 2 D 9 D 1 W 24 L 8 L 7 L 37 W 91 L 32 6.5 53 Charles Henin W120 W 41 L 1 W105 W 28 W 46 L 21 W 27 L 10 D 31 L 15 L 33 6.5 54 Anthony Santasiere W 97 D 75 W 81 D 11 D 42 D 25 D 43 D 32 W 62 L 16 D 33 L 35 6.5 55 Saul Yarmak W129 W117 W 58 L 8 W 16 L 4 L 14 D 60 D 33 W 72 D 59 L 34 6.5 56 Robert Nertib Jacobs W130 D 36 L 4 W 65 L 32 W 78 W117 W 45 L 14 L 30 W 68 L 21 6.5 57 Charles L Bagby W110 W 59 W 14 L 3 D 43 L 39 D 49 L 81 W 83 D 46 W 67 L 31 6.5 58 Henry Gross W106 W 33 L 55 L 37 D 61 W138 W 63 L 7 D 47 L 19 W108 D 64 6.5 59 James R Schroeder W 99 L 57 W116 W 50 L 26 W 77 L 13 L 12 W106 W 66 D 55 L 24 6.5 60 Daniel Fischheimer W116 L 20 W155 D 77 D 44 L 5 W124 D 55 W 48 L 27 L 35 W 92 6.5 61 Gilbert Ramirez W 69 L 26 L 70 W110 D 58 W 80 L 32 L117 W 86 W 96 W 62 L 28 6.5 62 William E Kaiser W140 L 8 D 84 D 78 W119 L 14 W132 W 35 L 54 D 45 L 61 W 98 6.5 63 Robert Lorber L 77 W147 D 39 W 69 L 29 W 86 L 58 D 83 D 93 W 94 W104 L 47 6.5 64 Hugh Edward Myers L 70 W113 L 76 L 66 W133 W 69 W103 L 34 W 49 L 40 W100 D 58 6.5 65 Sandor Tresz D 38 W102 L 44 L 56 L 86 W142 W 88 W 75 L 37 L 67 W124 W121 6.5 66 Abraham Croll L 73 L 69 W135 W 64 W 67 L 34 L 71 W143 W 76 L 59 D 75 W 90 6.5 67 Jack F Shaw L 16 W115 D 45 D 34 L 66 D112 W111 W 95 L 39 W 65 L 57 W101 6.5 68 Theodore Eisenstadt L 11 D130 D102 W101 W105 L 15 D 50 L 46 W120 W 74 L 56 W 97 6.5 69 Al Raymond L 61 W 66 L 83 L 63 W101 L 64 L110 W113 W105 W132 D 92 W 93 6.5 70 Gustave Drexel W 64 L 1 W 61 W106 W 14 L 23 L 9 L 73 W 50 W 81 L 17 L 48 6.0 71 Paul Monsky L119 W101 D 25 W141 D 19 L 31 W 66 D 44 W 97 D 32 L 26 L 51 6.0 72 Gerald Schain L 31 W134 W119 D 17 D 75 W 91 W104 L 5 L 26 L 55 W 83 L 49 6.0 73 Sven Elias Almgren W 66 W119 L 10 L 43 L 93 W122 W105 W 70 L 23 L 33 W 95 L 50 6.0 74 Ronald Joseph Gross W113 W 84 L 52 W132 L 10 D 48 - 45 D 92 D 35 L 68 W119 D 80 6.0 75 Robert B M Potter W 85 D 54 L 27 W 84 D 72 L 36 D 35 L 65 W108 D 95 D 66 D 87 6.0 76 Spencer H Van Gelder L 9 W109 W 64 W 40 L 38 L 13 L 41 W107 L 66 W133 L 50 W113 6.0 77 Bela Rozsa W 63 W 16 L 8 D 60 D 96 L 59 D 85 D108 W132 L 17 W103 L 45 6.0 78 Michael Hart L 2 D141 W 99 D 62 D 49 L 56 W151 W104 W 96 D 44 L 19 L 43 6.0 79 Thomas Fries L 1 W140 D152 L 22 W151 D 90 L 33 W118 W110 D 34 D 46 L 42 6.0 80 Walter Grombacher L 40 W139 L 33 W115 D 90 L 61 W150 W 91 L 18 W 97 L 34 D 74 6.0 81 Sonja Graf-Stevenson D155 W 86 L 54 L 39 W114 D 84 W102 W 57 L 31 L 70 L 51 W106 6.0 82 Kenneth Mark Colby L 3 W144 L 46 W127 L 50 W109 W 93 D 47 L 42 L 90 D 86 W105 6.0 83 Elias J Van Sweden D 95 D103 W 69 L 24 D138 L 40 W120 D 63 L 57 W 89 L 72 W107 6.0 84 Lewis J Isaacs W128 L 74 D 62 L 75 W111 D 81 L 47 W141 W133 L 48 L 49 W103 6.0 85 Ronald Day L 75 W 97 L 17 W133 L 15 W147 D 77 L 42 D112 W122 L 47 W114 6.0 86 Kathryn Slater D 30 L 81 W112 L 96 W 65 L 63 L 95 W121 L 61 W 99 D 82 W111 6.0 87 William Carr L 15 W 88 L 16 L 98 W137 D127 L 91 W144 D104 D119 W 96 D 75 6.0 88 Frank Hufnagel L 24 L 87 W144 W118 L 48 D134 L 65 W125 L 51 D115 W123 W108 6.0 89 Jim Mangan L153 W149 L 43 L103 W154 L132 W136 W124 L 41 L 83 W115 W104 6.0 90 Viktors Pupols W143 L 23 W138 L 38 D 80 D 79 W141 D 18 L 44 W 82 L 28 L 66 5.5 91 Ed Logwood W 43 D 27 L 30 W117 L 39 L 72 W 87 L 80 W 98 W 93 L 52 L 46 5.5 92 Alan Chappell W134 L 21 D 34 L 25 W123 L 35 W112 D 74 D103 D 51 D 69 L 60 5.5 93 Thomas A Jenkins L 14 W148 W 51 L 13 W 73 L 44 L 82 W147 D 63 L 91 W102 L 69 5.5 94 Marshall Rohland L 36 W131 W103 L 42 W 98 L 19 W118 D 96 L 40 L 63 L 97 W125 5.5 95 Russell Koutz D 83 L 38 L104 W 99 W126 L 33 W 86 L 67 W138 D 75 L 73 D100 5.5 96 Eugene Warner W111 L 40 D108 W 86 D 77 L 16 W106 D 94 L 78 L 61 L 87 W126 5.5 97 Donald Young L 54 L 85 W140 W146 D103 L 49 W152 W102 L 71 L 80 W 94 L 68 5.5 98 Salvador Ruvalcava L 28 W120 L105 W 87 L 94 D141 W 51 L 50 L 91 W123 W117 L 62 5.5 99 Paul V Nielsen L 59 D112 L 78 L 95 W149 D100 W115 L106 D102 L 86 W127 W119 5.5 100 Bob Walker L 26 L 34 W139 L124 D155 D 99 W142 L103 W107 W106 L 64 D 95 5.5 101 Fletcher Gross L 13 L 71 W134 L 68 L 69 D140 W128 D114 D118 W120 W109 L 67 5.5 102 Ralph Clark D103 L 65 D 68 W126 L141 W116 L 81 L 97 D 99 W121 L 93 W117 5.5 103 William Slater D102 D 83 L 94 W 89 D 97 D 47 L 64 W100 D 92 D 50 L 77 L 84 5.0 104 John Broadus Holt L 6 D123 W 95 L 45 W108 W 51 L 72 L 78 D 87 W112 L 63 L 89 5.0 105 E F Schrader W132 L 31 W 98 L 53 L 68 W121 L 73 L110 L 69 W128 W116 L 82 5.0 106 Collin McKinnon L 58 W137 W156 L 70 W 41 L 18 L 96 W 99 L 59 L100 W122 L 81 5.0 107 Rex Wilcox L 8 W135 L 15 W137 L 34 L118 W116 L 76 L100 W129 W131 L 83 5.0 108 James E Warren L 12 W121 D 96 L152 L104 W155 W127 D 77 L 75 W126 L 58 L 88 5.0 109 John W Blaney L 17 L 76 W125 L 48 W136 L 82 W131 L132 D124 D111 L101 W134 5.0 110 Robin C Kirby L 57 W128 L150 L 61 L140 W146 W 69 W105 L 79 L 49 L113 W133 5.0 111 Maxwell L Davis L 96 D151 L141 W130 L 84 W126 L 67 W129 L119 D109 W133 L 86 5.0 112 William Shirey L 20 D 99 L 86 D155 W129 D 67 L 92 W137 D 85 L104 D126 D122 5.0 113 Olga Higgins L 74 L 64 W143 L138 L147 L129 W149 L 69 W145 W142 W110 L 76 5.0 114 Albert Markus L 10 W145 L 50 D142 L 81 D115 D137 D101 L122 W143 W132 L 85 5.0 115 Paul Ligtvoet L152 L 67 W128 L 80 D120 D114 L 99 D142 W137 D 88 L 89 W135 5.0 116 John Maier L 60 W122 L 59 L119 W145 L102 L107 L133 W139 W135 L105 W132 5.0 117 John Rinaldo W 34 L 55 D 29 L 91 W142 W152 L 56 W 61 L 30 L 35 L 98 L102 4.5 118 John Ishkan L 49 L 43 W148 L 88 W156 W107 L 94 L 79 D101 L124 D134 D131 4.5 119 John O N Thomas W 71 L 73 L 72 W116 L 62 L 41 L143 W154 W111 D 87 L 74 L 99 4.5 120 Philip C McKenna L 53 L 98 W145 L 51 D115 W123 L 83 W151 L 68 L101 L125 W137 4.5 121 William M Boyer L 22 L108 W122 W156 L124 L105 D129 L 86 W144 L102 W137 L 65 4.5 122 Kyle Forrest L 44 L116 L121 W139 W146 L 73 L147 W131 W114 L 85 L106 D112 4.5 123 Frederick B Fults L 33 D104 W147 L 29 L 92 L120 L126 W140 W143 L 98 L 88 W145 4.5 124 Morris Blumenfeld W142 L 19 L 49 W100 W121 L 17 L 60 L 89 D109 W118 L 65 ---- 4.5 125 Elliott Forry Laucks L 42 L 25 L109 L147 D128 W130 W155 L 88 L142 W144 W120 L 94 4.5 126 George R McMahon L 23 W143 L 41 L102 L 95 L111 W123 W134 W141 L108 D112 L 96 4.5 127 Chester A Lyon L 47 L142 W131 L 82 W135 D 87 L108 L 51 D128 D134 L 99 W146 4.5 128 Burt Thach L 84 L110 L115 L135 D125 W149 L101 W155 D127 L105 W136 D129 4.5 129 Paul Wagner L 55 L150 L137 W131 L112 W113 D121 L111 D134 L107 W146 D128 4.5 130 Sarah Goodman L 56 D 68 L151 L111 L144 L125 W148 L135 L149 W154 W143 W142 4.5 131 Jack Beasley ---- L 94 L127 L129 W139 W145 L109 L122 W154 W141 L107 D118 4.5 132 Kenneth R Jones L105 W154 W146 L 74 L 18 W 89 L 62 W109 L 77 L 69 L114 L116 4.0 133 Fred Johnson L156 L138 W154 L 85 L 64 W136 W146 W116 L 84 L 76 L111 L110 4.0 134 Siguro Swenson L 92 L 72 L101 W140 Bye D 88 L138 L126 D129 D127 D118 L109 4.0 135 Ralph G Houghton L 7 L107 L 66 W128 L127 L137 L154 W130 W136 L116 W142 L115 4.0 136 Arthur Ellwood Crew L 19 L 48 W149 L 35 L109 L133 L 89 W145 L135 W139 L128 W143 4.0 137 Katherine McGregor L 39 L106 W129 L107 L 87 W135 D114 L112 L115 W140 L121 L120 3.5 138 Jacqueline Piatigorsky L 52 W133 L 90 W113 D 83 L 58 W134 L 48 L 95 ---- ---- ---- 3.5 139 Lawrence Frembling L 51 L 80 L100 L122 L131 W148 L145 W149 L116 L136 D140 W144 3.5 140 Donald D Dann L 62 L 79 L 97 L134 W110 D101 L144 L123 D146 L137 D139 W148 3.5 141 Jerry Spann L 45 D 78 W111 L 71 W102 D 98 L 90 L 84 L126 L131 ---- ---- 3.0 142 S L Zedekar L124 W127 L 37 D114 L117 L 65 L100 D115 W125 L113 L135 L130 3.0 143 Mike George L 90 L126 L113 L145 W148 W154 W119 L 66 L123 L114 L130 L136 3.0 144 James A Creighton L 50 L 82 L 88 D149 W130 L151 W140 L 87 L121 L125 D148 L139 3.0 145 Clarence Cleere L 29 L114 L120 W143 L116 L131 W139 L136 L113 L146 W149 L123 3.0 146 Robert D Offenberg Bye L 35 L132 L 97 L122 L110 L133 D148 D140 W145 L129 L127 3.0 147 Sam Geller L 4 L 63 L123 W125 W113 L 85 W122 L 93 ---- ---- ---- ---- 3.0 148 A E Chapin L 18 L 93 L118 L154 L143 L139 L130 D146 Bye W149 D144 L140 3.0 149 Mrs. Philip McKenna L 46 L 89 L136 D144 L 99 L128 L113 L139 W130 L148 L145 Bye 2.5 150 Mark Eucher L 32 W129 W110 L 6 D 35 L 45 L 80 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 151 Charles Henderson L 27 D111 W130 L 32 L 79 W144 L 78 L120 ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 152 James E Barry W115 L 10 D 79 W108 L 36 L117 L 97 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 153 Harry Borochow W 89 W156 L 2 D 33 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 154 Walter Otteson L 21 L132 L133 W148 L 89 L143 W135 L119 L131 L130 ---- ---- 2.0 155 Ben Kakimi D 81 L 30 L 60 D112 D100 L108 L125 L128 ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.5 156 John L Alexander W133 L153 L106 L121 L118 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0

-----

Additional Games

The game R Cross vs Lombardy, 1955 (won by Lombardy) was published in "Chess Life", November 5, 1955, p. 7, with notes by Lombardy, and attributed to the US Open. However, this cannot be correct. Lombardy vs R Cross, 1955 (won by Cross) is given by Spence in his tournament book, and the fact that Cross did win the game is confirmed by crosstables in Spence, "Chess Life", and the New York Times report of August 17, 1955. I have removed the misattributed game from this collection.

The following games will not be submitted until their irregularies have been resolved.

Henry Gross - Charles Wallace C84 410
56th US Open Long Beach, CA (4), 11.08.1955

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Be7 6.d4 exd4 7.e5 Ne4 8.Nxd4 0-0 9.Nf5 d5 10.Nxe7+ Nxe7 11.c4 11.c3; 11.b4 11...Be6 12.Bc2 Nc6 13.f4 f5 14.cxd5 Qxd5 15.Qxd5 Bxd5 16.Nc3 Nxc3 17.bxc3 Na5 18.Ba3 Rf7 19.Rfd1 Bc6 20.Bc5 g6 21.a4 Rd7 22.Rd4 Kf7 23.Bb4 Nc4 The tournament book gives 23...♘xb, which is clearly imposible, so there has been a mistake at some point. The continuation given here follows the book, but is clearly very unlikely to have been played. 24.a5 Rad8 25.Kf2 Ke6 26.Bc5 0-1

Nicolas Rossolimo - James T Sherwin,J A64 1025 56th US Open Long Beach, CA USA (10), 17.08.1955

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.g3 g6 7.Bg2 Bg7 8.Nf3 0-0 9.0-0 a6 10.a4 Nbd7 11.Nd2 Re8 12.e4 Rb8 13.a5 b5 14.axb6 Nxb6 15.Re1 Ng4 16.Nf3 Ne5 Score sheets illegible after this point. White won in 44 moves -- Tournament book, p. 56. 1-0 (Game not submitted due to incompleteness)

-----

MILESTONES

15: Herman Steiner

10: Larry Melvyn Evans

-----

SOURCES:

American Chess Bulletin, September/October 1955, p.66-67, 76.

Chess Life, August 20, 1955; September 5, 1955; September 20, 1955.

Chess Review, October 1955, p.290-292.

Los Angeles Times, August 14, 21; September 4,; October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 1955

New York Times, tournament reports, August 4-21, 1955.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1954, New Orleans

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1956, Oklahoma City

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
J W Blaney vs I Zalys, 1955
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): TB; LAT 1955.10.09; CalBase
D Byrne vs K M Colby, 1955
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
A E Crew vs Remlinger, 1955 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
Theodore Eisenstadt vs Dake, 1955
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
S Geller vs Larry Evans, 1955 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
Graf-Stevenson vs Ben Kakimi, 1955
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
E Hearst vs Frank Hufnagel, 1955
(C21) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
C Henderson vs C Pilnick, 1955
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
J B Holt vs Saidy, 1955
(A80) Dutch, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs G R McMahon, 1955
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
Albert Markus vs Seidman, 1955
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
E McCormick vs B Walker, 1955
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
H E Myers vs G Drexel, 1955
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
V Pafnutieff vs K Forrest, 1955
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): CR 1955.10:311; Tournament book
J Piatigorsky vs P Lapiken, 1955
(C47) Four Knights, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
Reshevsky vs M Hart, 1955
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
I Rivise vs S Van Gelder, 1955
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
Rossolimo vs T Fries, 1955
(A63) Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
B Rozsa vs Robert Lorber, 1955 
(C27) Vienna Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
Santasiere vs D Young, 1955 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): LAT 1955.10.16; CalBase
G Schain vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(A28) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): TB; LA Times 1955.09.04;; CalBase
J F Shaw vs H Steiner, 1955
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs R Wilcox, 1955
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
R H Steinmeyer vs James E Warren, 1955 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
A Turner vs M Hailparn, 1955
(A60) Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8)
C Wallace vs E Godbold, 1955
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, August 8): Tournament book
S Yarmak vs Paul Wagner, 1955
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs C Henin, 1955
(B01) Scandinavian, 89 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
W A Bills vs M Gordon, 1955
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
J Bolton vs Reshevsky, 1955
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
P Brandts vs A Chappell, 1955
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
R Brieger vs John Ishkan, 1955
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
W M Byland vs G Hunnex, 1955
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Dake vs J G Sullivan, 1955
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
G Drexel vs Rossolimo, 1955
(E15) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): TB; LA Times 1955.08.14
Larry Evans vs A Sandrin, 1955
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs W G Addison, 1955
(C14) French, Classical, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Sarah Goodman vs Theodore Eisenstadt, 1955
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
E Hearst vs R Cross, 1955 
(A16) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
C Henin vs B Garfinkel, 1955
(A90) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
W E Kaiser vs J Sherwin, 1955
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
P Lapiken vs G Hartleb, 1955
(A22) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Eugene Levin vs E Frederick Schrader, 1955 
(C57) Two Knights, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs E Logwood, 1955
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
R Potter vs Santasiere, 1955 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book; CalBase
V Pupols vs A Kaufman, 1955
(A53) Old Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
M Radojcic vs V Pafnutieff, 1955
(C15) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Remlinger vs M Blumenfeld, 1955
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs A Turner, 1955
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Saidy vs C Wallace, 1955
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
J R Schroeder vs C L Bagby, 1955
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 42 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
Seidman vs J E Barry, 1955
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
A Spiller vs D Byrne, 1955
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
H Steiner vs B Rozsa, 1955
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
B Stevens vs R McLellan, 1955
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
John O N Thomas vs S E Almgren, 1955
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 9): Tournament book
I Zalys vs I Rivise, 1955
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
W G Addison vs Dake, 1955
(A48) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
S E Almgren vs Seidman, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
C L Bagby vs Berliner, 1955
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
M Blumenfeld vs W A Bills, 1955
(B01) Scandinavian, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): TB; LAT 1955.10.23
P Brandts vs Saidy, 1955
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
W M Byland vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
D Byrne vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): TB: LAT 1955.09.04
W Carr vs H Steiner, 1955
(A91) Dutch Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
R Cross vs L Levy, 1955
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
R Day vs I Zalys, 1955
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
M Gordon vs M Radojcic, 1955
(C49) Four Knights, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
R J Gross vs P Lapiken, 1955
(E70) King's Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
G Hartleb vs T Jenkins, 1955
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): TB; LAT 1955.10.23
R Jacobs vs Larry Evans, 1955
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs Remlinger, 1955
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
Z Kovacs vs B Stevens, 1955
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
E Logwood vs K Burger, 1955
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
E McCormick vs D Poliakoff, 1955
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
R McLellan vs K M Colby, 1955 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
P Monsky vs Lombardy, 1955
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
H E Myers vs S Van Gelder, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
J Piatigorsky vs V Pupols, 1955
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
R Potter vs C Pilnick, 1955
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): TBl LA Times 1955.08,14
Reshevsky vs H Borochow, 1955
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
B Rozsa vs J Sherwin, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
A Sandrin vs E Hearst, 1955
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
Santasiere vs Graf-Stevenson, 1955
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10)
A Turner vs E Godbold, 1955
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, August 10): Tournament book
S Yarmak vs H Gross, 1955
(A15) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Berliner vs W A Bills, 1955
(A13) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
H Borochow vs Bruno Schmidt, 1955
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
K Burger vs V Pafnutieff, 1955
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book; CalBase
W M Byland vs I Rivise, 1955
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): TB; LAT 1955.10.02p CalBase
D Byrne vs C L Bagby, 1955
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Dake vs Santasiere, 1955
(D90) Grunfeld, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): TB; LAT 1955.10.23
Larry Evans vs W G Addison, 1955
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs B Rozsa, 1955
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
T Fries vs R Cross, 1955
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 9 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): CR 1955.10:311; Tournament book
P Lapiken vs Reshevsky, 1955 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Eugene Levin vs B Garfinkel, 1955
(C02) French, Advance, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
L Levy vs A Kaufman, 1955
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Lombardy vs A Chappell, 1955
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
R Martin vs A Turner, 1955
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
E McCormick vs Rossolimo, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs R McLellan, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
V Pupols vs Z Kovacs, 1955 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
M Radojcic vs C Henderson, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Remlinger vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Saidy vs Mark Eucher, 1955
(A90) Dutch, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
Seidman vs P Brandts, 1955
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs S Yarmak, 1955
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
A Spiller vs J R Schroeder, 1955
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
H Steiner vs A Suhobeck, 1955
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
E J Van Sweden vs E Hearst, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, August 11): Tournament book
I Zalys vs G Schain, 1955
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 95 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
W G Addison vs I Zalys, 1955
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
S E Almgren vs T Jenkins, 1955
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
P Brandts vs J Sherwin, 1955
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12)
G Drexel vs Berliner, 1955
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
R J Gross vs Seidman, 1955
(D90) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
E Hearst vs I Romanenko, 1955
(C21) Center Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs Larry Evans, 1955 
(C47) Four Knights, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
Z Kovacs vs S Van Gelder, 1955
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
E Logwood vs G Hunnex, 1955 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
R McLellan vs W M Byland, 1955
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
P Monsky vs Remlinger, 1955
(A21) English, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
V Pafnutieff vs D Fischheimer, 1955
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): ACB 1955.67;; TB; LAT 1955.10.09
Reshevsky vs K Burger, 1955 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
I Rivise vs P Lapiken, 1955
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
M Rohland vs Salvador Ruvalcava, 1955
(B54) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): TB: LA Times 1955.10.09
Rossolimo vs D Byrne, 1955
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
A Sandrin vs Dake, 1955
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
Santasiere vs B Stevens, 1955
(A03) Bird's Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
Bruno Schmidt vs Lombardy, 1955
(B83) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
J R Schroeder vs E McCormick, 1955
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
R H Steinmeyer vs C Pilnick, 1955
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): CL 1955.12.05:6;Tournament book
A Turner vs Saidy, 1955
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
C Wallace vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(C42) Petrov Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, August 12): Tournament book
S Yarmak vs H Steiner, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
P Brandts vs Reshevsky, 1955
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
R Brieger vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(C11) French, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Dake vs Z Kovacs, 1955
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
G Drexel vs A Kaufman, 1955
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs S Yarmak, 1955
(E61) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs A Turner, 1955
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
H Gross vs J Piatigorsky, 1955
(C47) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book; CalBase
M Hart vs R Jacobs, 1955 
(C57) Two Knights, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
C Henin vs R McLellan, 1955
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
T Jenkins vs V Pafnutieff, 1955
(C10) French, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
P Lapiken vs Rossolimo, 1955 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Lombardy vs Santasiere, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): TB' z;sy 2066/2-/-3k
C Pilnick vs D Byrne, 1955
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
M Radojcic vs E Hearst, 1955 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Remlinger vs M Rohland, 1955
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs J G Sullivan, 1955
(C42) Petrov Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Saidy vs I Rivise, 1955
(E97) King's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
J R Schroeder vs B Rozsa, 1955
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
Seidman vs C Wallace, 1955
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): CL 1955.12.20:6; Tournament book
J Sherwin vs E McCormick, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
W G Addison vs J F Donovan, 1955 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
W A Bills vs C L Bagby, 1955
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
M Blumenfeld vs D Fischheimer, 1955
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
R Cross vs G Hunnex, 1955
(C45) Scotch Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Dake vs I Romanenko, 1955
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
R J Gross vs J Bolton, 1955 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
E Hearst vs P Lapiken, 1955 
(A16) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
C Henin vs P Brandts, 1955
(A81) Dutch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
L Isaacs vs W M Byland, 1955
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Z Kovacs vs C Pilnick, 1955
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
E Logwood vs W Carr, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
E McCormick vs R Martin, 1955
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
R McLellan vs I Zalys, 1955
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
V Pafnutieff vs H Steiner, 1955
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
D Poliakoff vs E Godbold, 1955
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Reshevsky vs D Byrne, 1955 
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
I Rivise vs G Drexel, 1955
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Rossolimo vs A Kaufman, 1955
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
A Sandrin vs J R Schroeder, 1955
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Santasiere vs R Brieger, 1955
(C00) French Defense, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
Seidman vs Larry Evans, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, August 13): Tournament book
B Stevens vs M Gordon, 1955
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): TB; LAT 1955.10.15
R H Steinmeyer vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
A Suhobeck vs Lombardy, 1955
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
J G Sullivan vs B Stevens, 1955 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): CL 1956.02.20:6; Tournament book
A Turner vs Remlinger, 1955
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
C Wallace vs K Burger, 1955
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14): Tournament book
S Yarmak vs Berliner, 1955
(A15) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
Berliner vs I Rivise, 1955
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
W A Bills vs E McCormick, 1955 
(B01) Scandinavian, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
R Brieger vs Bruno Schmidt, 1955
(C56) Two Knights, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
K Burger vs M Gordon, 1955
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): TB, LAT 1955.10.09
D Byrne vs P Brandts, 1955
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
J F Donovan vs H E Myers, 1955
(A56) Benoni Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
G Drexel vs S E Almgren, 1955
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1956,01.20:6; Tournament book
Larry Evans vs Dake, 1955
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs S Yarmak, 1955
(B07) Pirc, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
W Grombacher vs E Logwood, 1955
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs A Sandrin, 1955
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
P Lapiken vs J Sherwin, 1955
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
Eugene Levin vs Z Kovacs, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
L Levy vs Seidman, 1955
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
Lombardy vs R Cross, 1955
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
R Martin vs D Poliakoff, 1955
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
Remlinger vs B Garfinkel, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): TB; LA Times 1955.10.09
Reshevsky vs Rossolimo, 1955
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
G Schain vs A Turner, 1955
(A22) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
J R Schroeder vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): CL 1955.12.20:6; Tournament book
H Steiner vs W G Addison, 1955
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
Sandor Tresz vs R Potter, 1955 
(A48) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15): Tournament book
I Zalys vs Saidy, 1955
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
W G Addison vs R Martin, 1955
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
S E Almgren vs A Kaufman, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
K Burger vs J Rinaldo, 1955
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
R Cross vs Z Kovacs, 1955
(B89) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
J F Donovan vs Lombardy, 1955
(A60) Benoni Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
G Drexel vs A Spiller, 1955
(A22) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): TB; LAT 1955.10.02
Larry Evans vs Reshevsky, 1955
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs E Godbold, 1955
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
M Gordon vs Dake, 1955
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): LA Times 1955.10.30
Graf-Stevenson vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
E Hearst vs J G Sullivan, 1955
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
R Jacobs vs Berliner, 1955 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
W E Kaiser vs Santasiere, 1955
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
E Logwood vs Salvador Ruvalcava, 1955
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
H E Myers vs W A Bills, 1955 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
V Pafnutieff vs V Pupols, 1955
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs M Radojcic, 1955
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
D Poliakoff vs M Rohland, 1955
(B32) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
I Rivise vs R Brieger, 1955
(C02) French, Advance, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs P Lapiken, 1955
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
B Rozsa vs K R Jones, 1955
(B56) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
Saidy vs Rossolimo, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
A Sandrin vs P Brandts, 1955
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
Seidman vs C Henin, 1955
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs D Byrne, 1955
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
H Steiner vs Remlinger, 1955
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
R H Steinmeyer vs I Zalys, 1955
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16): Tournament book
A Turner vs L Levy, 1955
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
Berliner vs Saidy, 1955
(B50) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
R Brieger vs A Suhobeck, 1955
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
W M Byland vs B Garfinkel, 1955
(C18) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1956.01.20:6Tournament book
D Byrne vs Seidman, 1955
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
R Cross vs Larry Evans, 1955
(B89) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
Dake vs A Turner, 1955
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
D Fischheimer vs C Pilnick, 1955
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
E Godbold vs L Isaacs, 1955
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 1B' :LAT 1955.09.04
W Grombacher vs D Young, 1955
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
C Henin vs Eugene Levin, 1955
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
R Jacobs vs K Burger, 1955
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs Lombardy, 1955
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): TB; LAT 1955.10.16
Z Kovacs vs E McCormick, 1955
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
P Lapiken vs C Wallace, 1955
(C45) Scotch Game, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1956.02.02:6Tournament book
L Levy vs W G Addison, 1955
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
R Martin vs I Romanenko, 1955
(C59) Two Knights, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): CL 1956.02.05:6Tournament book
C McKinnon vs B Walker, 1955 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
H E Myers vs D Poliakoff, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
M Radojcic vs P Monsky, 1955
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
G Ramirez vs E Warner, 1955
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): TB; LAT 1955.10.23
Remlinger vs H Gross, 1955
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): TB: LA times 1955.10.02
Reshevsky vs A Sandrin, 1955
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
I Rivise vs J G Sullivan, 1955
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
M Rohland vs Robert Lorber, 1955
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
Santasiere vs H Steiner, 1955
(A10) English, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
B Stevens vs E Hearst, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17): Tournament book
I Zalys vs B Rozsa, 1955
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
S E Almgren vs R Koutz, 1955
(B50) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
W A Bills vs L Isaacs, 1955
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
R Brieger vs E Godbold, 1955
(C27) Vienna Game, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
J F Donovan vs W Grombacher, 1955
(D95) Grunfeld, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
G Drexel vs I Zalys, 1955
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
Larry Evans vs D Byrne, 1955
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
B Garfinkel vs M Radojcic, 1955
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
M Gordon vs V Pupols, 1955
(D85) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
M Hailparn vs D Fischheimer, 1955
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
G Hartleb vs Graf-Stevenson, 1955
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
Eugene Levin vs A Turner, 1955 
(B50) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
Lombardy vs D Poliakoff, 1955 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
E McCormick vs P Monsky, 1955
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
V Pafnutieff vs P Brandts, 1955
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
C Pilnick vs E Hearst, 1955
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
I Romanenko vs R Cross, 1955
(B30) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): CL 1955.10.20: TB; LAT 10/23/55
Rossolimo vs I Rivise, 1955
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): TB; LAT 1955.10.16
Saidy vs Reshevsky, 1955
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
A Sandrin vs Z Kovacs, 1955
(E70) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
Bruno Schmidt vs Santasiere, 1955
(A09) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
Seidman vs Dake, 1955
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
J Sherwin vs W G Addison, 1955
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
H Steiner vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
A Suhobeck vs K Burger, 1955
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
J G Sullivan vs L Levy, 1955
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
C Wallace vs A Kaufman, 1955
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18): Tournament book
S Yarmak vs J R Schroeder, 1955
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
W G Addison vs Seidman, 1955
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
K Burger vs R Martin, 1955
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
W M Byland vs Robert Lorber, 1955
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
D Byrne vs I Romanenko, 1955
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
A Croll vs V Pupols, 1955
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
Dake vs R H Steinmeyer, 1955
(A14) English, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
J F Donovan vs S Yarmak, 1955
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): ACB 1956:9; CR 1955.10:309; TB
Larry Evans vs Rossolimo, 1955 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
H Gross vs H E Myers, 1955
(C02) French, Advance, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
M Hart vs R Brieger, 1955 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
E Hearst vs J R Schroeder, 1955
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
C Henin vs Bruno Schmidt, 1955
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
R Jacobs vs P Brandts, 1955
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 46 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
A Kaufman vs E McCormick, 1955
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): TB; LAT 1955.10.16
Z Kovacs vs Remlinger, 1955 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): TB: LAT 1955.10.16
Eugene Levin vs C L Bagby, 1955
(C27) Vienna Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
L Levy vs A Suhobeck, 1955
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
Lombardy vs I Rivise, 1955 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
R McLellan vs E Logwood, 1955
(B53) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
B Rozsa vs J Bolton, 1955 
(C28) Vienna Game, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
Salvador Ruvalcava vs W E Kaiser, 1955
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
Saidy vs C Pilnick, 1955
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
Santasiere vs M Hailparn, 1955
(C00) French Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
G Schain vs W A Bills, 1955
(A13) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): ACB 1955:67; CL11.05:6; TB
J Sherwin vs Reshevsky, 1955
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
A Spiller vs S E Almgren, 1955
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
H Steiner vs Berliner, 1955
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
J G Sullivan vs R Cross, 1955
(A48) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
A Turner vs A Sandrin, 1955
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19): Tournament book
I Zalys vs C Wallace, 1955
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

319 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC