chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
US Open 1979, Chicago
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<80th US Open
Chicago, Illinois
July 29-August August 10, 1979>

In the absence of an actual crosstable, I have prepared the following list of players taken from available games and other sources. It only accounts for about a third o the players and a small percentage of the total games played.

Adam, Bill 2178 9.5 1st Expert 1: 2: 3: 4: Gheorghiu-L 5: L-Kramer,C 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Alberston, Bruce 2094 1: Sipusic-W 2: Miel-D 3: W-Merado 4: Greenstein,B-W 5: D-Gajic 6: Slonskis-W 7: D-Carlson 8: Ellenberg-W 9: McCambridge-D 10: D-Meyer 11: Kroll-L 12: Gogel-W

Alburt, Lev 2515 9.5 3rd-9th 1: Hiers-W 2: W-Quigley 3: Milbratz-W 4: W-Kornfeld 5: Bass-D 6: W-Bone 7: 8: -Gheorghiu 9: W-Thinnsen 10: =Bisguier 11: Lindsay-W 12: D-Diesen

Allen, Jeffrey 6.0 2nd Class E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Anderson, Thomas 6.0 2nd Class E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Ayyar, Rajan 2315 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: L-Quigley 10: 11: 12: Balleya 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: Burton-L 12: Barth, Jeremy 2119 8.0 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Soltis 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Bass, Leonid 2321 9.0 10th-13th 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: D-Alburt 6: D-Vasto 7: 8: Stone-D 9: W-Silman 10: 11: D-Gheorghiu?)12: Bisguier-L

Benedek, Roy 2117 1: 2: 3: 4: Lanni-L 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Berdahl, Myron 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: L-Jones Berg, J 1: Marfia-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Berry, Vince 1776 1: 2: Stein-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Bisguier, Arthur 2478 10.0 2nd 1: Mennella-W 2: W-Swiderski 3: Laird-W 4: D-Saltzberg 5: Strenzwilk-W 6: W-Sprenkle 7: Meyer-W 8: W-Pelts 9: =Gheprghiu 10: =Alburt 11: Diesen-D 12: W-Bass

Biyiasas, Peter 2519 9.5 =3rd-9th 1: W-Raith 2: 3: W-O'Donnell 4: Martin, Raymond-W 5: L-Garcia 6: Hurdle-W 7: W-Brooks 8: Lindsay-W 9: W-Kramer,G 10: Gheorghiu-L 11: W-Denker 12: McCambridge-D

Blair, C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Marfia-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Bone, Eric Dale 2197 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Alburt-L 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Boring, Larry 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: Jones-L Boudrias, O 1980 1: Scott-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Bradbury, R 1523 1: 2: 3: 4: Kelly-L 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Diesen 11: 12: Bradford, Joseph M 2398 1: 2: 3: 4: W-Ellis 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Vasto 9: Marfia-W 10: L-Diesen 11: Gajic-L 12: Brandts, Paul 2219 1: 2: Thompson-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Soltis 11: 12: Other games: W-Mohr Braun 1936 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly Anton Braun, IA (1975 Annual rating list)

Brooks, Michael A 2201 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: Biyiasas-L 8: 9: 10: W-Kudrin 11:McCambridge-L12: Brown, Charley 1: 2: l (c?)-Jackson 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: Moody-L 9: 10: 11: 12: Brownstein, Daniel 1639 1: Diesen-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Buehl, Walter M 2050 1: 2: 3: Soltis-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Burton, W 1642 1: L-Gheorghiu 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: W-Balleya 12: Possibly Ward Burton (IN) – 1975 Annual rating list,

Carlson, Curt 2245 1: 2: L-Frazier 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: Alberston-D 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Chase, Philip M 1823 1: 2: Pelts-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Chizzo, Paul 6.0 2nd Class E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Chow, Albert Charles 1797 8.0 1st-2nd Class B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: MacCormack-W Additional Games: L-Karklins Chromczak, Brent 1792 1: 2: W-Kramer,G 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: MacCormack-W Coffey, Allen 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: L-Marfia 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Cohen, M 1278 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: W-Harrow 10: 11: 12: Crowse 1634 1: Silman-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Czerniecki, Kajetan A 2037 1: 2: 3: Silman-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Davis, Walter 0000 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: L-Moody 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Dawson, Bruce 7.0 2nd Unrated 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: De La Cruz, G 1630 1: L-Whitehead 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly Gaudencio DeLaCruz, CA (1975 Annual rating list)

Denker, Arnold 2346 9.0 10th-13th 1: 2: 3: W-Long 4: 5: L-Gheorghiu 6: 7: W-Reyes 8: 9: 10: 11: Biyiasas-L 12: Desjardins, J 1405 1: Rohland-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly Joe Desjardins, IL (1975 Annual rating list)

Diesen, Mark 2487 9.5 3rd-9th 1: W-Brownstein 2: Walter -W 3: W-Holzmueller 4: Lipking-W 5: W-Pupols 6: Pelts-D 7: L-Gheorghiu 8: Kornfeld-W 9: W-La Rota 10: Bradford-W 11: D-Bisguier 12: Alburt-D

Dille, Eugene 1420 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Moody-L 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Dlugas, Daniel F 1670 6.0 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Dripps, Lawrence 1461 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Walter 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Dudman, Pete 6.5 2nd Class D 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Edwards, D 1600 1: Wygle-W 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly David W Edwards, MO (1975 Annual rating list)

Egerton, James 1833 1: 2: 3: 4: Schill-L 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Ellenberg, Abe 2212 7.0 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Alberston 9: 10: 11: 12: Ellis, James S 2103 1: 2: 3: W-Lanni 4: Bradford-L 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: Morris-L 12: Erlebacher, Alan J 2061 1: 2: 3: L-Gheorghiu 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Erskine, James 1978 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Silman-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Esposito, Jeffrey 1601 1: L-Kroll 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Esposito, Timothy 1364 7.0 1ss Class D 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Moody 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Estes, K 1782 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Timm-W 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Fauber, Richard E 2084 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: D-Whitehead 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Feldman, Jack 8.0 1st-2nd Class B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Foster, Ursula 1502 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: L-Moody 12: Frazier 1792 1: 2: Carlson-W 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Tiltins 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly Tom Frazier, IL (1975 Annual rating list)

Frazis, Harley 1504 4.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Fricko, Frank 1378 6.0 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Frumkin, Edward A 1908 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Jenkins 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Gajic, Zoran 2270 9.5 3rd-9th 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Alberston-D 6: 7: Marfia-D 8: 9: 10: 11: W-Bradford 12: Schmidt-W Garcia, Gildardo 2368 1:W 2: 3: 4: 5: Biyiasas-W 6: L-Soltis 7: 8: 9: W-Sanchez 10: D-Sloan 11: 12: Gheorghiu, Florin 2570 10.5 1st 1: Burton-W 2: 3: Erlebacher-W 4: W-Adam 5: Denker-W 6: W-Kudrin 7: Diesen-W 8: +Alburt 9: Bisguier-D (?) 10: W-Biyiasas 11: Bass-D (?) 12: D-Soltis

Gogel, Dennis 2227 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: D-Kudrin 9: Pelts-L 10: 11: 12: L-Alberston Golb, Raphael 1973 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Milburn 9: 10: 11: 12: Gold, Bruce 2198 9.0 2nd Expert 1: Williard-W 2: 3: 4: 5:Kudrin-L 6: 7: Martin,R-L 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Gordon, Wallace 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Grant, Joel 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Greenstein, Ben 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Alberston 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Greenstein, David 8.0 1st-2nd Class B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Haas, David 1987 8.5 1st-2nd Class 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: W-Kornfeld 10: 11: 12: Hanken, Jerome B 9.0 2nd Expert 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: l-Sutter Jr. Harris, D 1650 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: D-Lux 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Harris, WIllam 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Cohen-L 10: 11: 12: Other games: Rhine-L Harrow, Jean 6.0 Top IL Woman 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Hart, Dean 1768 8.0 1st-2nd Class B 1: 2: 3: 4: Timm-W 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: W-Holzmueller 12: Martin,R-W Henderson, G 1633 1: Soltis-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Possibly Greg Henderson, OH (1975 Annual rating list)

Hepner, Duffy 1890 3.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Hiers, J Michael 1635 1: L-Alburt 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Holzmueller, Keith 2058 1: 2: 3: Diesen-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: Hart-L 12: Hoppner, Peter 1455 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: L-Moody 10: 11: 12: Hurdle, Robert 2111 9.0 2nd Expert 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Schmidt 6: L-Biyiasas 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Jackson, James A 1605 6.0 1: l -Lindsay (c?) 2: w(c?)-Brown 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Jazwinski, Adam 1455 1: W-Braun 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Jenkins, Thomas A 1713 5.0 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Frumkin-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Johnson, Marvin 7.0 1sst-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Jones, Kenneth E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: Berdahl-W; W-Boring Karklins, Erik 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Additional games: Chow-W Katrein, Matthew R 2177 1: 2: Lanni-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kelly, M 1381 1: 2: 3: 4: W-Bradbury 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kitts, Gary 1868 7.0 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kornfeld, Allen 2159 1: 2: 3: 4: Alburt-L 5: 6: 7: 8: L-Diesen 9: Haas-L 10: 11: 12: Kramer, Chuck 1826 1: 2: L-Soltis 3: 4: 5: Adam-W 6: 7: Strenzwilk-W 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kramer, George Mortimer 2301 1: 2: Chromczak-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: W-Soltis 9: Biyiasas-L 10: 11: 12: Kroll, Ove 2300 1: Esposito,J-W 2: 3: 4: 5: Soltis-D 6: 7: 8: L-Marfia 9: 10: 11: W-Alberston 12: D-Pelts Other games: D-Silman Kubiak, Stan 1417 1: 2: 3: 4: Moody-L 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kudleman, Gennady 7.5 1st Unrated 1: 2: 3: W-Moody 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: W-Laird Kudrin, Sergey 2395 9.0 10th-`13th 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Gold 6: Gheorghiu-L 7: 8: Gogel-D 9: 10: Brooks-L 11: 12: Other games: W-Rhine La Rota, Fabio 2341 1: 2: 3: Mohr-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Diesen-L 10: 11: 12: Laird, Scott 2017 1: 2: 3: L-Bisguier 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Kudleman-L Lanni, Diana 1762 7.0 1: 2: W-Katrein 3: Ellis-L 4: W-Benedek 5: Redman-D 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: W-Trammell 11: 12: Lindsay, Fred 2312 8.0 1: w-Jackson(c?) 2: 3: 4: 5: D-Redman 6: 7: Soltis-D 8: L-Biyiiasas 9: 10: W-Vasto 11: L-Alburt 12: Lipking, Lawrence 2159 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Diesen 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Long, Richard 1989 8.5 1st-2nd Class A 1: 2: 3: Denker-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: W-Stein 10: 11: Pelts-L 12: Lundgren, Brad 1643 5.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Lux, Joseph 1919 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Harris-D 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: MacCormack, Tom 2017 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Chow Marcal,Jose 1818 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Musgrave-D Marcal, Pedro 1672 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: L-Trammell 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Marfia, Jim 2100 8.5 1: W-Berg 2: O'Neal,P-W 3: W-Slonskis 4: McCambridge-L 5: W-Blair 6: Coffey-W 7: D-Gajic 8: Kroll-W 9: L-Bradford 10: Pupols-L 11: W-Mengelis 12: Silverman-W

Martin, Andy D 2004 1: 2: 3: W-Whitehead 4: 5: Tykwinski-L 6 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Martin, R 2053 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Gold 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Hart Possibly Robert Alan Martin, IL (1975 Annual rating list)

Martin, Raymond 2160 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Biyiasas 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: McCambridge, Vincent 2398 9.5 3rd-9th 1: 2: 3: Weber-W 4: W-Marfia 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: D-Alberston 10: 11: W-Brooks 12: D-Biyiasas

McWhorter, Larry 1166 1: L-Moody 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Mengelis, Ainis 1861 7.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: Marfia-L 12: Mennella, James 1636 1: L – Bisguier 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Merado, Martin S 1667 1: 2: 3: Alberston-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Meyer, John Cornford 2340 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: L-Bisguier-L 8: 9: 10: Alberston-D 11: 12: Miel, James 1: 2: D-Alberston 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Milbratz, Walter 2032 1: 2: 3: L-Alburt 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Milburn, Jerry 2251 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: Golb-L 9: 10: 11: 12: Miller, Russell W 1530 7.0 1st-2nn Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: Olins-W 11: 12: Mohr, Kenneth 1976 1: 2: 3: W-La Rosa 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: Taylor-L 11: 12: Other games: Brandts-L Moody, David 1706 6.0 1: McWhorter-W 2: L-Reyes 3: Kudleman-L 4: L-Kubiak 5: Davis-W 6: W-Dille 7: L-Esposito,T 8: W-O'Neal,J 9: Hoppner-W 10: L-Schwartzman11:Foster-W 12: L-Trammell

Morris, Matthew 1803 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: W-Schemm 8: W-Sprenkle 9: 10: 11: W-Ellis 12: Musgrave, C 1400 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: D-Marcal,J Nicholson, Noah 6.5 2ndClass D 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: O'Donnell, Robert 2062 7.5 1: 2: 3: Biyiasas-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Olins, Erasmus 1785 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: L-Miller 11: 12: O'Neal, Jim 1466 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: Moody-L 9: 10: 11: 12: O'Neal, P 1728 1: 2: L-Marfia 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: Pelts, Roman 2435 9.0 10th-13th 1: Scorza-W 2: W-Chase 3: 4: 5: 6: D-Diesen 7: 8: Bisguier-L 9: W-Gogel 10: 11: W-Long 12: Kroll-D Powers, Mark 1961 7.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Pupols, Viktors 2316 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Diesen-L 6: 7: Vasto-L 8: 9: 10: W-Marfia 11: 12: Quigley, John 1831 1: 2: Alburt-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Ayyar-W 10: 11: 12: Raith, R 1642 1: Biyiasas-L 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Redman, Tim 2008 1: Biyiasas-L 2: 3: 4: 5: D-Lanni 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Redon, Jose 7.0 2nd Unrated 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Reyes, Ruben R 2066 1: 2: Moody-W 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: Denker-L 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Rhine, Frederick 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: D-Silverman 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: W-W. Harris; Kudrin-L; Shapiro-L; Vose-W

Rohland, Marshall 1873 1: W-Desjardins 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Saltzberg, Mitchell 2158 1: 2: 3: 4: Bisguier-D 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Samuelian, Mark 6.5 1st Class E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Sanchez, Gabriel 2175 1: 2: 3: Washington-L 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: L-Garcia 10: 11: 12: Schemm, Michael A 2114 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: Morris-L 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Scherer, John C 1752 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: W-Schoeman 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Schill, William 2114 9.0 2nd Expert 1: 2: 3: 4: W-Egerton 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Washington-W 10: 11: 12: Schmidt, Loren R 2321 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Hurdle-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Gajic Schoeman, A 1523 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Scherer-W 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Schwartzman, Ilya 1885 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: Moody-W 11: 12: Scorza, Sylvio 1: L-Pelts 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Scott, Gordon E ` 1482 1: W-Boudrias 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Shapiro, Daniel E 2298 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Vasto-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: W-Silman 12: L-Whitehead Other games: W-Rhine Shields, Paul 1806 8.5 1st-2nd Class A 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Shields, Phil 1560 5.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Silman, Jeremy 2428 1: W-Crowse 2: 3: W-Czerniecki 4: 5: W-Erskine 6: 7: 8: 9: Bass-L 10: 11: Shapiro-L 12: Other games: Kroll-D Silverman, Joe 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: Rhine-D 9: 10: 11: 12: L-Marfia Sipusic, Tom 1: L-Alberston 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Sloan, Thomas 2133 7.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: Garcia-D 11: 12: Slonskis, Andrew 1: 2: 3: Marfia-L 4: 5: 6: L-Alberston 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Smith, Les LeRoy 1681 6.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Soltis, Andrew 2445 9.5 3rd-9th 1: W-Henderson 2: Kramer,C-W 3: W-Buehl 4: Barth-W 5: D-Kroll 6: Garcia-W 7: D-Lindsay 8: Kramer,G-L 9: 10: Brandts-W 11: W-Thinnsen 12: Gheorghiu-D

Sprenkle, David 2197 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: Bisguier-L 7: 8: Morris-L 9: 10: 11: 12: Stein, Kurt W 2177 9.0 2nd Expert 1: 2: W-Berry 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Long-L 10: 11: 12: Stevanovic, Miomir 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Stone, Ray 2171 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: D-Bass 9: 10: 11: 12: Strenzwilk, Denis 2120 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: L-Bisguier 6: 7: L-Kramer, C 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Sutter Jr, Robert E 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Other games: Hanken-W Swiderski, Eugene 1831 1: 2: Bisguier-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Taylor, Tom 1783 8.0 1st-2nd Class B 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: W-Mohr 11: 12: Thinnsen, James A 2233 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Alburt-L 10: 11: Soltis-L 12: Games vs Alburt in rd.9 bulletin Thompson, Cedric 1: 2: W-Brandts 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Tiltins, Ray 2126 7.5 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: Frazier-L 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Timm, John C 2191 1: 2: 3: 4: L-Hart 5: 6: L-Estes 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Tomas, John 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Trammell, George 1962 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: Marcal, P-W 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: Lanni-L 11: 12: Moody-W Tykwinski, David 1739 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Martin, A 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Van Meer, John 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Vasto, Daniel 2112 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: W-Shapiro 6: Bass-D 7: W-Pupols 8: Bradford-L 9: 10: Lindsay-L 11: 12: Veere, Toth 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Vose, Clint 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: Cohen-L 10: 11: 12: Other games: Rhine-L Walter, Kenneth 1830 1: 2: L-Diesen 3: 4: 5: Dripps-L 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Washington, Ronald 1706 1: 2: 3: W-Sanchez 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: L-Schill 10: 11: 12: ) Weber, Chris 1988 5 1: 2: 3: L-McCambridge 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Whitehead, Jay 2391 9.5 3rd-9th 1: W-De La Cruz 2: 3: L-Martin, Andy 4: 5: 6: Fauber-D 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Shapiro-W Williard, Gary D 1585 1: L-Gold 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Wygle, Steve 1999 1: L-Edwards 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Zsolnay, Gabriel 1994 1: 2: W-Zvilius 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Zube, John 7.0 1st-2nd Class C 1: 2: 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12: Zvilius, Mark 1652 1: 2: Zsolnay-L 3: 4: 5: 6: 7: 8: 9: 10: 11: 12:

If you can help to locate a copy of the crosstable from this tournament, please leave a note in my forum at http://www.chessgames.com/perl/ches....

-----

Prizewinners

-----

Additional game

If this game did not involve myself, I would have no qualms about not submitting it. Integrity of the Database and all that, not personal favoritism. Still, I can't bear to send it in. If you'd like to, be my guest. After all, it is quite possible the worst Blackmar-Diemer Gambit ever played.

David Moody,- Stan Kubiak (Round 4, August 1, 1979):

1.Nc3 Nf6 2.d4 d5 3.e4 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nxe4 5.Bd3 Nf6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Bg5 h6 Source: Moody 0-1

A lapse of concentration. Somehow, I thought we were in the line of the French beginning <1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.bg5 dxe4>, and touched the e-pawn before waking up.

Round and date unknown
Myron Berdahl vs K E Jones, 1979
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 25 moves, 0-1

Round and date unknown
J Hanken vs Robert E Sutter Jr, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round and date unknown
K E Jones vs Larry Boring, 1979
(C02) French, Advance, 17 moves, 1-0

Round and date unknown
A C Chow vs E Karklins, 1979 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 7 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
P Biyiasas vs R Raith, 1979
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
W Burton vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
M Diesen vs Daniel Brownstein, 1979
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Jeffrey Esposito vs O Kroll, 1979
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
J Michael Hiers vs Alburt, 1979
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
B Alberston vs Tom Sipusic, 1979
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Adam Jazwinski vs Braun, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
J Marfia vs J Berg, 1979
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Larry McWhirter vs D Moody, 1979
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
J Mennella vs Bisguier, 1979
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
M Rohland vs J Desjardins, 1979
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
S Scorza vs R Pelts, 1979
(A05) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Gordon E Scott vs O Boudrias, 1979
(A22) English, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Silman vs Crowse, 1979
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Soltis vs G Henderson, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
J Whitehead vs G De La Cruz, 1979
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
Gary D Williard vs B Gold, 1979
(A02) Bird's Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, July 29)
S Wygle vs D Edwards, 1979 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
Bisguier vs Eugene Swiderski, 1979
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
D Moody vs R R Reyes, 1979
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
Alburt vs John Quigley, 1979
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
C Carlson vs T Frazier, 1979
(B33) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
Brent Chromczak vs G Kramer, 1979
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
C Kramer vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
D Lanni vs M R Katrein, 1979 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
James Miel vs B Alberston, 1979
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
K Stein vs Vince Berry, 1979
(B89) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
C C Thompson vs P Brandts, 1979
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
Gabriel Zsolnay vs Mark Zvilius, 1979
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
P O'Neal vs J Marfia, 1979
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
P Biyiasas vs R O'Donnell, 1979
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
Denker vs R Long, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
M Diesen vs Kevin Holzmueller, 1979
(A28) English, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
J Ellis vs D Lanni, 1979
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
Alan J Erlebacher vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
Gennady Kudelman vs D Moody, 1979
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
Scott Laird vs Bisguier, 1979
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
J Marfia vs Andrew Slonskis, 1979
(A17) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
W Milbratz vs Alburt, 1979
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
K Mohr vs F La Rota, 1979 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
Soltis vs W M Buehl, 1979
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31)
R Washington vs Gabriel Sanchez, 1979
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31
Chris Weber vs V McCambridge, 1979
(A10) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31
J Whitehead vs Andy D Martin, 1979 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, July 31): ICB 19880.02:08; TB is corrupt
Silman vs K Czerniecki, 1979 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
Alburt vs A Kornfeld, 1979
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
J Barth vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
Bisguier vs M Saltzberg, 1979
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
J Bradford vs James S Elis, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
Gheorghiu vs W J Adam, 1979
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
Ben Greenstein vs B Alberston, 1979
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
M Kelly vs R Bradbury, 1979
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
D Lanni vs R Benedek, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
L Lipking vs M Diesen, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
R Martin vs P Biyiasas, 1979
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
V McCambridge vs J Marfia, 1979
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
D Moody vs Stan Kubiak, 1979 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 7 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 1)
W Schill vs J Egerton, 1979
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
W J Adam vs C Kramer, 1979
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
B Alberston vs Z Gajic, 1979
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
L Bass vs Alburt, 1979
(A57) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
P Biyiasas vs G Garcia, 1979
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Walter Davis vs D Moody, 1979
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Denker vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
M Diesen vs V Pupols, 1979
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Louis Dripps vs Kenneth Walter, 1979
(A57) Benko Gambit, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
R Hurdle vs Loren R Schmidt, 1979
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Kudrin vs B Gold, 1979 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Pedro Marcal vs G Trammell, 1979 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
J Marfia vs C Blair, 1979
(C15) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
T Redman vs D Lanni, 1979
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
D Strenzwilk vs Bisguier, 1979
(C25) Vienna, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
David Tykwinski vs Andy Martin, 1979
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
D Vasto vs D Shapiro, 1979
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2): MC 1980.04:10
E Frumkin vs T Jenkins, 1979 
(E73) King's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Silman vs J Erskine, 1979
(A80) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (THursday, August 2)
Soltis vs O Kroll, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 3): TB; CH1979.10:16; MC 1980:04.10
Gheorghiu vs Kudrin, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, July 30)
Kenneth Walter vs M Diesen, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
Alburt vs E Bone, 1979
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
L Bass vs D Vasto, 1979
(A58) Benko Gambit, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
Bisguier vs D Sprenkle, 1979 
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
Allen Coffey vs J Marfia, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
R E Fauber vs J Whitehead, 1979
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
G Garcia vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
D Harris vs Joseph Lux, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
R Hurdle vs P Biyiasas, 1979
(C56) Two Knights, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
D Moody vs Eugene Dille, 1979
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
R Pelts vs M Diesen, 1979
(A14) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
John C Scherer vs A W Schoeman, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
Andrew Slonskis vs B Alberston, 1979
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, August 3)
J Timm vs K Estes, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
B Alberston vs C Carlson, 1979 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
Alburt vs J Thinnsen, 1979
(E73) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
P Biyiasas vs Michael J TBrooks, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
Denker vs R R Reyes, 1979
(B07) Pirc, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
M Diesen vs Gheorghiu, 1979
(A56) Benoni Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
T Esposito vs D Moody, 1979
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
T Frazier vs Ray Tiltins, 1979 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
J Marfia vs Z Gajic, 1979
(C01) French, Exchange, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
R Martin vs B Gold, 1979
(C02) French, Advance, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
J Meyer vs Bisguier, 1979
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
D Vasto vs V Pupols, 1979
(C13) French, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
D Strenzwilk vs C Kramer, 1979
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
Soltis vs F Lindsay, 1979
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 5)
M Morris vs M Schemm, 1979
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
Bisguier vs R Pelts, 1979
(E70) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
J Bradford vs D Vasto, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
Abe Ellenberg vs B Alberston, 1979
(C13) French, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
D Gogel vs Kudrin, 1979
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
Raphael Golb vs J B Milburn, 1979
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
G Kramer vs Soltis, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
O Kroll vs J Marfia, 1979
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
F Lindsay vs P Biyiasas, 1979
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
M Morris vs D Sprenkle, 1979
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 6)
R Stone vs L Bass, 1979
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
R Ayyar vs John Quigley, 1979
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
L Bass vs Silman, 1979
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
P Biyiasas vs G Kramer, 1979
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
Nathan Cohen vs J Harrow, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
M Diesen vs F La Rota, 1979
(A13) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
Haas vs A Kornfeld, 1979
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
P Hoppner vs D Moody, 1979
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
J Marfia vs J Bradford, 1979
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
V McCambridge vs B Alberston, 1979
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
R Pelts vs D Gogel, 1979
(A05) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
Gabriel Sanchez vs G Garcia, 1979
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 7)
R Washington vs W Schill, 1979
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
W Burton vs Balleye, 1979
(A48) King's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
B Alberston vs J Meyer, 1979
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
J Bradford vs M Diesen, 1979
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
P Brandts vs Soltis, 1979
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
M Brooks vs Kudrin, 1979
(A13) English, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
G Garcia vs T Sloan, 1979
(B32) Sicilian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
Gheorghiu vs P Biyiasas, 1979
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
D Lanni vs G Trammell, 1979
(C00) French Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
F Lindsay vs D Vasto, 1979
(A28) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
D Moody vs I Schwartzman, 1979
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
E Olins vs R W Miller, 1979
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
V Pupols vs J Marfia, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 8)
Tom Taylor vs K Mohr, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
P Biyiasas vs Denker, 1979
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
M Diesen vs Bisguier, 1979
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
U Foster vs D Moody, 1979 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
Z Gajic vs J Bradford, 1979
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
Dean Hart vs K Holzmueller, 1979
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
O Kroll vs B Alberston, 1979
(A17) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
F Lindsay vs Alburt, 1979
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
J Marfia vs Ainis Mengelis, 1979
(B56) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
V McCambridge vs M Brooks, 1979
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
M Morris vs J Ellis, 1979
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
R Pelts vs R Long, 1979
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
D Shapiro vs Silman, 1979
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 9)
Soltis vs J Thinnsen, 1979 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Alburt vs M Diesen, 1979
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Bisguier vs L Bass, 1979
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
O Kroll vs R Pelts, 1979
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Gennady Kudleman vs Scott Laird, 1979
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Tom MacCormack vs A C Chow, 1979
(A10) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
R Martin vs Dean Hart, 1979
(C51) Evans Gambit, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
V McCambridge vs P Biyiasas, 1979
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
C Musgrave vs J M Marcal, 1979
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Loren R Schmidt vs Z Gajic, 1979
(D80) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
D Shapiro vs J Whitehead, 1979
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 10)
Joe Silverman vs J Marfia, 1979
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 29 moves, 0-1

169 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2021, Chessgames Services LLC