chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Kev's favorite games
Compiled by Kev
--*--

Wendsday, 23
Lutikov vs M Zvirbulis, 1951 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Tuesday, 36
Lutikov vs M Mukhitdinov, 1955
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

Friday 34
N Urusov vs Alekhine, 1905 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

Tues 37.5
Tolush vs Bondarevsky, 1945
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Fr 23
A Kostrikina vs O Petrova, 2011
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Mon 28
P Larusson vs T Michalczak, 2011
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Th 29.5
I Akash Pc vs J Rojas Alarcon, 2011
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

Tu 26
Gipslis vs A Kremenietsky, 1980
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 31 moves, 1-0

Tu 10
B Wall vs D Overcash, 1980 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

Tu 31.5
M Stean vs Ribli, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

wd 37
Dzindzichashvili vs I Radashkovich, 1978
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

wd 40
Najdorf vs P Van der Sterren, 1978
(A16) English, 41 moves, 1-0

wd 27
K Regan vs L Shamkovich, 1978 
(B40) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Wd 24
Ake Olsson vs O Alfredsson, 1966
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Tu 37
L Shamkovich vs O'Kelly, 1966
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Wd 37
P Smederevac vs Sliwa, 1966
(A02) Bird's Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Tue 29.5
F Blatny vs L J Kerkhoff, 1966
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

Wed 23
Joel Benjamin vs D Trifunov, 1982
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Wd 46.5
K Burger vs L Gutman, 1982
(A15) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Wed 24.5
V Koshy vs Kupreichik, 1982
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Thu 21
Kupreichik vs Short, 1982
(B07) Pirc, 22 moves, 1-0

Wed 40
Miles vs R Maninang, 1982
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Tue 29
J M Bellon Lopez vs J Garcia Padron, 1981 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1-0

Fri 22
D Godes vs I Morozov, 1981
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Wed 15
M S Tseitlin vs E Vladimirov, 1981 
(C15) French, Winawer, 17 moves, 1-0

Sun 16
T Wibe vs J S Morgado, 1981
(C28) Vienna Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Tue 28
J Aijala vs Taimanov, 1998
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Sun 17.5
Rozentalis vs Adams, 1998
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Tue 22
Zugzwang vs McShane, 1998
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

Fri 22.5
T Luther vs R Wendt, 1998
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 0-1

Mon 40.5
M J Turner vs Hector, 1998 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

Wed 25.5
M Packalen vs L Schandorff, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Wed 30.5
R Sanguineti vs Benko, 1977
(A28) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Sat 24
J A Chaves vs R Sanguineti, 1977
(B56) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Sat 37.5
K Waibel vs Gilg, 1977
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Wed 27
J Hardinge vs A H Williams, 1977
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Sun 18.5
B Wikstroem vs L Omelchenko, 1977
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Wed 19
D Rej vs S Brask, 1977
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Wed 39.5
S Jackson vs Arkell, 1977
(B40) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Fri 26
F Brglez vs H Cording, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Wed 22
Browne vs C Kulur, 1972
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Thu 17
F Blatny vs W Lenk, 1972
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Tue 29
M Keller vs H Jaser, 1977 
(E77) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Sun 30
F Baumbach vs A Vaisman, 1977
(A57) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

Wed 68.5
B V Alterman vs V Milov, 1992
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 75 moves, 0-1

Tue 20
G Bogdanovich vs Gisbert Schlichtmann, 1992
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Fri 24
A Sokolov vs H Frauensohn, 1992 
(C16) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

Mon 18
Pribyl vs A Penzold, 1992
(A48) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

Wed 24.5
J M Gomez Esteban vs K Supatashvili, 1992
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Fri 47
Malisauskas vs U Lauk, 1993 
(A04) Reti Opening, 51 moves, 1-0

Wed 23
G Ligterink vs Pachman, 1994 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Sun 32
T Hillarp Persson vs K Beijar, 1995
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 44 moves, 1-0

Sat 30.5
K Krpan vs S Sale, 1995
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Mon 33
M Manik vs V Kalousek, 1995
(B07) Pirc, 34 moves, 1-0

Mon 30
Short vs Gulko, 1995 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1-0

Wed 41
Ivanchuk vs Khalifman, 1995
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

Mon 38
K L Kodinets vs V G Naumov, 1996
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Sun 27
C Lutz vs M Tratar, 1996 
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Sat 31
V Atlas vs M Ruf, 1996 
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

Sun 34
Z Almasi vs Ulf Andersson, 1996
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Sun 21.5
J Gaya Llodra vs Gulko, 1996 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Wed 32
Chandler vs P Littlewood, 1996
(C57) Two Knights, 33 moves, 1-0

Sat 21
L Christiansen vs Anastasian, 1996 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 31 moves, 1-0

Thu 23
Illescas Cordoba vs J Magem Badals, 1995
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Fri 21 p
B Barnard vs M Steadman, 1997 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

Thu 18
T Hillarp Persson vs T Thomsen, 1997 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Wed 40 p
O Karpeshov vs Y Kruppa, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Wed 31
A Kovacevic vs Gligoric, 1997
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Wed 60.5 p
Ponomariov vs A Alavkin, 1997 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 70 moves, 0-1

Tue 23 p
E Karahaliou vs M Fragouli, 1997 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

Wed p
Velimirovic vs A Zontakh, 1998 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 38 moves, 0-1

p
Meduna vs Movsesian, 1998
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Wed 30.5 p
Tringov vs M Lazic, 1998
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Sun 24 p
V Lyukmanov vs D Jabot, 1998 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 30 moves, 1-0

Tue 36.5 p
V Burmakin vs M Turov, 1998
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 37 moves, 0-1

Thu 34
Xie Jun vs C Peptan, 1998 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 1-0

Sat 60.5 p
V Buenermann vs K Mokry, 1998 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 75 moves, 0-1

Sun
D T Rowles vs C Reeves, 1998 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

Thu 32.5
O Chernin vs E Schiller, 1998 
(A13) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Thu 28
Yusupov vs M I Sorokin, 1998 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1-0

80 games

 » View all game collections by Kev PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC