chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1975
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The Fifth Louis D. Statham Masters-Plus Tournament was held at Lone Pine, California from April 13-24, 1975. Everybody was grateful for this, since that provided an excuse to call it simply "Lone Pine" instead of the official name.

The first four events had been mostly American affairs, but when six GMs showed up in 1974 Statham got curious as to how many the tournament could draw if he really tried. After due consideration, he doubled the prize fund and offered any GM in the world free travel and lodging.

That did the trick. Even with the non-response of the Soviet Union, 22 Grandmasters and eleven IMs showed up among the 44 players for what was the strongest Swiss-System tournament held up to that time.

Surprises began early when Larry Evans was beaten in the first round by the #2 woman in the world, Alla Kushnir. At least, if stories floating around can be believed, it was a surprise to Bobby Fischer, who supposedly called Pal Benko to ask how Evans explained what happened. Of course, Lone Pine veterans could remember back to 1971 when Evans won the initial tournament with six straight wins after a first round loss, and talk of the "Evans Swiss Gambit" resurfaced.

Be that as it may, Evans promptly reeled off four wins in a row, and by the two-day break following round five he was tied for first place with Miguel Quinteros and Gudmundur Sigurjonsson, with Walter Browne and Vladimir Liberzon a half-point behind. A huge group of eighteen players followed at 3-2, and would have something to say about matters before the finish.

Round six saw Quinteros drop back with a loss to Liberzon, who joined Evans, Sigurjonsson, and Browne in the top group at 4.5. Moving up to join Quinteros at 4.0 were Biyiasas, Gheorghiu, Panno, and Shamkovich.

Browne took the sole lead after round 7, defeating Sigurjonsson while Evans and Liberzon drew. Round 8 saw Evans defeat Browne to go past him to 6.5, where he was joined by Liberzon after a defeat of the fading Sigurjonsson. A half-point behind were Browne, Quinteros and Shamkovich.

Since Evans and Liberzon had already played each other as well as Browne, they were paired against Quinteros and Shamkovich. Evans had to resort to a perpetual for a draw, but Liberzon slowly outplayed Shamkovich to take the sole lead with a round to go. That proved to be a good time to do so; when Evans couldn't get anything going with Black against Gheorghiu in the last round, Liberzon was happy to take a draw with White against Gligoric to clinch first place.

This version of the crosstable allows a player's color in a game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Liberzon's first three results are draw with White vs. #36, win with Black vs. #38, win with White vs. #34.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 01 Liberzon D36 38W W34 7 D 3 D W 6 2 D W10 11W D 8 7.5 02 Evans 21L W37 W23 16W W 9 10D D 1 W 3 6 D 4 D 7.0 03 Browne W23 13W D 9 6 D D 1 14W W10 2 L L 4 17W 6.5 04 Gheorghiu W22 19D D 5 18D D14 20W D11 9 D 3 W D 2 6.5 05 Weinstein W11 D 6 4 D D25 12D D26 22D 13W W18 9 D 6.5 06 Quinteros W42 5 D W41 D 3 29W 1 L D 7 24W D 2 11D 6.5 07 Panno 40W D18 25W D 1 10L W16 6 D L11 W20 15W 6.5 08 Gligoric 20W D14 10L W41 18D D 9 D23 19W W16 1 D 6.5 09 Benko 37W W21 3 D D29 2 L 8 D W13 D 4 12D D 5 6.0 10 Sigurjonsson D39 36W W 8 13D W 7 D 2 3 L 1 L W24 D12 6.0 11 Shamkovich 5 L W42 30D W34 19D W22 4 D 7 W L 1 D 6 6.0 12 Torre D30 15W D13 20D D 5 19D D18 23W D 9 10D 6.0 13 Biyiasas 32W L 3 12D D10 21W W29 9 L L 5 33W W25 6.0 14 Tarjan 44W 8 D D18 D19 4 D L 3 15D D22 34W D16 5.5 15 Denker 27D L12 D35 17L 34W W25 D14 31W W23 L 7 5.5 16 Suttles 35W L29 44W L 2 W30 7 L W41 W26 8 L 14D 5.5 17 Forintos D38 41L 39D W15 L22 30W W37 20D W21 L 3 5.5 18 Robatsch W33 7 D 14D D 4 D 8 24D 12D D21 5 L D19 5.0 19 Yanofsky W24 D 4 29D 14D D11 D12 26D L 8 27D 18D 5.0 20 Commons L 8 33W W31 D12 26D L 4 29W D17 7 L 24D 5.0 21 Kushnir W 2 9 L D26 24D L13 35W W27 18D 17L D22 5.0 22 Martz 4 L 24D D28 W39 17W 11L D 5 14D D26 21D 5.0 23 Pilnik 3 L W32 2 L D44 36W W28 8 D L12 15L W35 5.0 24 Csom 19L D22 38W D21 25W D18 31W L 6 10L D20 5.0 25 Damjanovic D34 28W L 7 5 D L24 15L 39W 38W W29 13L 5.0 26 Reshevsky 41D D30 21D W40 D20 5 D D19 16L 22D D27 5.0 27 Bilek D15 34L W36 30D D31 41D 21L W28 D19 26D 5.0 28 Tisdall W43 L25 22D L37 40W 23L D34 27L W41 32W 5.0 29 Schmid W31 16W D19 9 D L 6 13L L20 36W 25L D33 4.5 30 Ghizdavu 12D 26D D11 D27 16L L17 35L 43D W40 W36 4.5 31 Rossetto 29L W39 20L W35 27D 37W L24 L15 32L W34 4.5 32 Barnes L13 23L 42D W38 41L 34L W44 37W W31 L28 4.5 33 Berry 18L L20 37L 43D W42 W44 D36 41W L13 29D 4.5 34 Ervin 25D W27 1 L 11L L15 W32 28D W35 L14 31L 4.0 35 Silman L16 D40 15D 31L 39W L21 W30 34L W37 23L 4.0 36 Dake 1 D L10 27L 42W L23 W40 33D L29 D43 30L 3.5 37 Day L 9 2 L W33 28W 44W L31 17L L32 35L 43D 3.5 38 Karklins 17D L 1 L24 32L D43 42W 40D L25 44L W41 3.5 39 Levy 10D 31L D17 22L L35 43W L25 L40 42D W44 3.5 40 Vranesic L 7 35D W43 26L L28 36L D38 39W 30L D42 3.5 41 Parr D26 W17 6 L 8 L W32 D27 16L L33 28L 38L 3.0 42 Waterman 6 L 11L D32 L36 33L L38 D43 44W D39 40D 3.0 43 Grefe 28L L44 40L D33 38D L39 42D D30 36D D37 3.0 44 Rohde L14 43W L16 23D L37 33L 32L L42 W38 39L 2.5

<Prizes>

1st: Liberzon $4000 2nd: Evans $2500 3rd-8th: Browne, Gheorghiu, Weinstein, Quinteros, Panno, Gligoric $650 9th-13th: Benko, Sigurjonsson, Shamkovich, Torre, Biyiasas $120

In addition, brilliancy prizes were awarded in each round:

Round 1: A Kushnir vs Larry Evans, 1975 Round 2: J A Grefe vs Rohde, 1975 Round 3: I Bilek vs Dake, 1975 Round 4: L Shamkovich vs R Ervin, 1975 Round 5: D Berry vs D Waterman, 1975 Round 6: L Shamkovich vs W Martz, 1975 Round 7: A Kushnir vs I Bilek, 1975 Round 8: Csom vs Quinteros, 1975 Round 9: D Berry vs P Biyiasas, 1975 Round 10: P Biyiasas vs M Damjanovic, 1975

<Source>: "Grandmaster chess : the book of the Louis D. Statham Lone Pine Masters Plus Tournament, 1975" / by Grandmaster Isaac Kashdan and the staff of the California Chess Reporter (Jude Acers, Alan Benson, Robert Burger, Dennis Fritzinger, Guthrie McClain). San Francisco, CA : The California State Chess Federation, 1975.

Round 1, Board 1 (Sunday, April 13)
K Commons vs Gligoric, 1975
(E97) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 2 (Sunday, April 13)
Browne vs Pilnik, 1975
(C42) Petrov Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 3 (Sunday, April 13)
Z Vranesic vs Panno, 1975
(A56) Benoni Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 4 (Sunday, April 13)
L Schmid vs H Rossetto, 1975
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 5 (Sunday, April 13)
Yanofsky vs Csom, 1975
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 6 (Sunday, April 13)
Gheorghiu vs W Martz, 1975
(A16) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 7 (Sunday, April 13)
A Kushnir vs Larry Evans, 1975 
(A61) Benoni, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 8 (Sunday, April 13)
E Torre vs Ghizdavu, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 9 (Sunday, April 13)
D Parr vs Reshevsky, 1975 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 10 (Sunday, April 13)
Quinteros vs D Waterman, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 11 (Sunday, April 13)
N Weinstein vs L Shamkovich, 1975
(B56) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 12 (Sunday, April 13)
I Bilek vs Denker, 1975 
(A20) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 13 (Sunday, April 13)
L Day vs Benko, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 14 (Sunday, April 13)
G Forintos vs A Karklins, 1975
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 15 (Sunday, April 13)
Rohde vs Tarjan, 1975
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 16 (Sunday, April 13)
V Liberzon vs Dake, 1975
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 17 (Sunday, April 13)
J D Tisdall vs J A Grefe, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 18 (Sunday, April 13)
G Sigurjonsson vs D Levy, 1975
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1, Board 19 (Sunday, April 13)
C N Barnes vs P Biyiasas, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 20 (Sunday, April 13)
Robatsch vs D Berry, 1975 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1, Board 21 (Sunday, April 13)
Silman vs Suttles, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1, Board 22 (Sunday, April 13)
M Damjanovic vs R Ervin, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 1 (Monday, April 14)
Gligoric vs Tarjan, 1975
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 2 (Monday, April 14)
P Biyiasas vs Browne, 1975
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 3 (Monday, April 14)
Panno vs Robatsch, 1975
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 4 (Monday, April 14)
Suttles vs L Schmid, 1975 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 5 (Monday, April 14)
Yanofsky vs Gheorghiu, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 6 (Monday, April 14)
N Weinstein vs Quinteros, 1975
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 7 (Monday, April 14)
Benko vs A Kushnir, 1975 
(A17) English, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 8 (Monday, April 14)
J D Tisdall vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 9 (Monday, April 14)
Denker vs E Torre, 1975 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 10 (Monday, April 14)
Reshevsky vs Ghizdavu, 1975
(A15) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 11 (Monday, April 14)
R Ervin vs I Bilek, 1975 
(B27) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 12 (Monday, April 14)
D Parr vs G Forintos, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 13 (Monday, April 14)
A Karklins vs V Liberzon, 1975
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 14 (Monday, April 14)
Dake vs G Sigurjonsson, 1975
(A15) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 15 (Monday, April 14)
H Rossetto vs D Levy, 1975
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 16 (Monday, April 14)
Csom vs W Martz, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2, Board 17 (Monday, April 14)
Larry Evans vs L Day, 1975 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 18 (Monday, April 14)
L Shamkovich vs D Waterman, 1975 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 19 (Monday, April 14)
J A Grefe vs Rohde, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 20 (Monday, April 14)
D Berry vs K Commons, 1975
(A43) Old Benoni, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2, Board 21 (Monday, April 14)
Pilnik vs C N Barnes, 1975
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Board 22 (Monday, April 14)
Silman vs Z Vranesic, 1975
(C02) French, Advance, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 1 (Tuesday, April 15)
Browne vs Benko, 1975
(C42) Petrov Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 2 (Tuesday, April 15)
L Schmid vs Yanofsky, 1975
(C16) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 3 (Tuesday, April 15)
G Sigurjonsson vs Gligoric, 1975
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 4 (Tuesday, April 15)
M Damjanovic vs Panno, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 5 (Tuesday, April 15)
Gheorghiu vs N Weinstein, 1975
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 6 (Tuesday, April 15)
E Torre vs P Biyiasas, 1975
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 7 (Tuesday, April 15)
Quinteros vs D Parr, 1975
(B89) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 8 (Tuesday, April 15)
Tarjan vs Robatsch, 1975
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 9 (Tuesday, April 15)
V Liberzon vs R Ervin, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 10 (Tuesday, April 15)
Larry Evans vs Pilnik, 1975 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 11 (Tuesday, April 15)
A Kushnir vs Reshevsky, 1975
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 12 (Tuesday, April 15)
Ghizdavu vs L Shamkovich, 1975
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 13 (Tuesday, April 15)
Rohde vs Suttles, 1975 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 14 (Tuesday, April 15)
K Commons vs H Rossetto, 1975
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 15 (Tuesday, April 15)
W Martz vs J D Tisdall, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 16 (Tuesday, April 15)
A Karklins vs Csom, 1975
(B10) Caro-Kann, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 3, Board 17 (Tuesday, April 15)
I Bilek vs Dake, 1975
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 18 (Tuesday, April 15)
D Levy vs G Forintos, 1975
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 19 (Tuesday, April 15)
Z Vranesic vs J A Grefe, 1975
(A36) English, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3, Board 20 (Tuesday, April 15)
Denker vs Silman, 1975 
(B32) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 21 (Tuesday, April 15)
D Waterman vs C N Barnes, 1975
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Board 22 (Tuesday, April 15)
L Day vs D Berry, 1975 
(C00) French Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 1 (Wednesday, April 16)
Quinteros vs Browne, 1975
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 2 (Wednesday, April 16)
Panno vs V Liberzon, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 3 (Wednesday, April 16)
Benko vs L Schmid, 1975
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 4 (Wednesday, April 16)
P Biyiasas vs G Sigurjonsson, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 5 (Wednesday, April 16)
Robatsch vs Gheorghiu, 1975
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 6 (Wednesday, April 16)
Suttles vs Larry Evans, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 7 (Wednesday, April 16)
K Commons vs E Torre, 1975
(B56) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 8 (Wednesday, April 16)
Tarjan vs Yanofsky, 1975
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 9 (Wednesday, April 16)
Ghizdavu vs I Bilek, 1975
(B15) Caro-Kann, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 10 (Wednesday, April 16)
N Weinstein vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 11 (Wednesday, April 16)
L Shamkovich vs R Ervin, 1975 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 12 (Wednesday, April 16)
Gligoric vs D Parr, 1975
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 13 (Wednesday, April 16)
Csom vs A Kushnir, 1975
(A06) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 14 (Wednesday, April 16)
Reshevsky vs Z Vranesic, 1975 
(A15) English, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 15 (Wednesday, April 16)
J D Tisdall vs L Day, 1975 
(C48) Four Knights, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 16 (Wednesday, April 16)
G Forintos vs Denker, 1975
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4. Board 17 (Wednesday, April 16)
Pilnik vs Rohde, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4, Board 18 (Wednesday, April 16)
H Rossetto vs Silman, 1975
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 19 (Wednesday, April 16)
W Martz vs D Levy, 1975
(A21) English, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 20 (Wednesday, April 16)
D Waterman vs Dake, 1975
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 60 moves, 0-1

Round 4, Board 21 (Wednesday, April 16)
C N Barnes vs A Karklins, 1975 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 22 (Wednesday, April 16)
J A Grefe vs D Berry, 1975
(C02) French, Advance, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 1 (Thursday, April 17)
Browne vs V Liberzon, 1975
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 2 (Thursday, April 17)
G Sigurjonsson vs Panno, 1975
(B83) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 3 (Thursday, April 17)
L Schmid vs Quinteros, 1975
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 4 (Thursday, April 17)
Larry Evans vs Benko, 1975 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 5 (Thursday, April 17)
Robatsch vs Gligoric, 1975
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 6 (Thursday, April 17)
Gheorghiu vs Tarjan, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 7 (Thursday, April 17)
E Torre vs N Weinstein, 1975
(B50) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 8 (Thursday, April 17)
Reshevsky vs K Commons, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 9 (Thursday, April 17)
Yanofsky vs L Shamkovich, 1975
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 10 (Thursday, April 17)
M Damjanovic vs Csom, 1975
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 11 (Thursday, April 17)
I Bilek vs H Rossetto, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 12 (Thursday, April 17)
G Forintos vs W Martz, 1975
(E14) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 13 (Thursday, April 17)
A Kushnir vs P Biyiasas, 1975
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 14 (Thursday, April 17)
Suttles vs Ghizdavu, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Board 15 (Thursday, April 17)
Rohde vs L Day, 1975 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 16 (Thursday, April 17)
Dake vs Pilnik, 1975
(A13) English, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 17 (Thursday, April 17)
Z Vranesic vs J D Tisdall, 1975
(A10) English, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 18 (Thursday, April 17)
D Parr vs C N Barnes, 1975 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Board 19 (Thursday, April 17)
R Ervin vs Denker, 1975
(B10) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 20 (Thursday, April 17)
D Levy vs Silman, 1975
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 5, Board 21 (Thursday, April 17)
A Karklins vs J A Grefe, 1975
(C02) French, Advance, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5, Board 22 (Thursday, April 17)
D Berry vs D Waterman, 1975 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 1 (Sunday, April 20)
G Sigurjonsson vs Larry Evans, 1975
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 2 (Sunday, April 20)
V Liberzon vs Quinteros, 1975
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 3 (Sunday, April 20)
Tarjan vs Browne, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 4 (Sunday, April 20)
Gligoric vs Benko, 1975
(A59) Benko Gambit, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 5 (Sunday, April 20)
Panno vs Suttles, 1975
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 39 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 6 (Sunday, April 20)
P Biyiasas vs L Schmid, 1975
(A10) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 7 (Sunday, April 20)
Csom vs Robatsch, 1975
(A05) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 8 (Sunday, April 20)
K Commons vs Gheorghiu, 1975
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 9 (Sunday, April 20)
Yanofsky vs E Torre, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 10 (Sunday, April 20)
N Weinstein vs Reshevsky, 1975
(A15) English, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 11 (Sunday, April 20)
L Shamkovich vs W Martz, 1975
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 12 (Sunday, April 20)
L Day vs H Rossetto, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 13 (Sunday, April 20)
D Parr vs I Bilek, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Board 14 (Sunday, April 20)
Pilnik vs J D Tisdall, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 15 (Sunday, April 20)
Ghizdavu vs G Forintos, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 16 (Sunday, April 20)
Denker vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 17 (Sunday, April 20)
Silman vs A Kushnir, 1975 
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 18 (Sunday, April 20)
Dake vs Z Vranesic, 1975
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 19 (Sunday, April 20)
R Ervin vs C N Barnes, 1975
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 30 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 20 (Sunday, April 20)
D Berry vs Rohde, 1975 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 6, Board 21 (Sunday, April 20)
J A Grefe vs D Levy, 1975
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 6, Board 22 (Sunday, April 20)
D Waterman vs A Karklins, 1975
(A15) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 1 (Monday, April 21)
Browne vs G Sigurjonsson, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 92 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 2 (Monday, April 21)
Larry Evans vs V Liberzon, 1975
(A25) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 3 (Monday, April 21)
Quinteros vs Panno, 1975
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 4 (Monday, April 21)
Gheorghiu vs L Shamkovich, 1975
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 5 (Monday, April 21)
Benko vs P Biyiasas, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 6 (Monday, April 21)
Gligoric vs Pilnik, 1975
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 7 (Monday, April 21)
H Rossetto vs Csom, 1975
(A05) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 8 (Monday, April 21)
E Torre vs Robatsch, 1975
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 9 (Monday, April 21)
Reshevsky vs Yanofsky, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 10 (Monday, April 21)
W Martz vs N Weinstein, 1975
(A16) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 11 (Monday, April 21)
L Schmid vs K Commons, 1975
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 12 (Monday, April 21)
A Kushnir vs I Bilek, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 13 (Monday, April 21)
G Forintos vs L Day, 1975
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 14 (Monday, April 21)
Denker vs Tarjan, 1975 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 15 (Monday, April 21)
Suttles vs D Parr, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 16 (Monday, April 21)
J D Tisdall vs R Ervin, 1975 
(C48) Four Knights, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 17 (Monday, April 21)
D Berry vs Dake, 1975
(E73) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 18 (Monday, April 21)
D Levy vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7, Board 19 (Monday, April 21)
Silman vs Ghizdavu, 1975
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 20 (Monday, April 21)
Z Vranesic vs A Karklins, 1975
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Board 21 (Monday, April 21)
C N Barnes vs Rohde, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 7, Board 22 (Monday, April 21)
D Waterman vs J A Grefe, 1975
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 1 (Tuesday, April 22)
Larry Evans vs Browne, 1975 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 2 (Tuesday, April 22)
V Liberzon vs G Sigurjonsson, 1975
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 3 (Tuesday, April 22)
Panno vs L Shamkovich, 1975 
(A28) English, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 4 (Tuesday, April 22)
Csom vs Quinteros, 1975 
(A53) Old Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 5 (Tuesday, April 22)
Benko vs Gheorghiu, 1975
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 6 (Tuesday, April 22)
Yanofsky vs Gligoric, 1975
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 7 (Tuesday, April 22)
Pilnik vs E Torre, 1975 
(B07) Pirc, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 8 (Tuesday, April 22)
Suttles vs Reshevsky, 1975 
(A10) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 9 (Tuesday, April 22)
K Commons vs G Forintos, 1975
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 10 (Tuesday, April 22)
P Biyiasas vs N Weinstein, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 76 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 11 (Tuesday, April 22)
Tarjan vs W Martz, 1975
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 12 (Tuesday, April 22)
H Rossetto vs Denker, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 13 (Tuesday, April 22)
Robatsch vs A Kushnir, 1975
(A17) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 14 (Tuesday, April 22)
Dake vs L Schmid, 1975
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 15 (Tuesday, April 22)
I Bilek vs J D Tisdall, 1975
(A15) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 16 (Tuesday, April 22)
D Parr vs D Berry, 1975
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 17 (Tuesday, April 22)
R Ervin vs Silman, 1975
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 8, Board 18 (Tuesday, April 22)
A Karklins vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 19 (Tuesday, April 22)
L Day vs C N Barnes, 1975 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 43 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 20 (Tuesday, April 22)
D Levy vs Z Vranesic, 1975
(B89) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8, Board 21 (Tuesday, April 22)
J A Grefe vs Ghizdavu, 1975
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Board 22 (Tuesday, April 22)
Rohde vs D Waterman, 1975
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 1 (Wednesday, April 23)
Quinteros vs Larry Evans, 1975 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 2 (Wednesday, April 23)
L Shamkovich vs V Liberzon, 1975
(E90) King's Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 3 (Wednesday, April 23)
Browne vs Gheorghiu, 1975
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 4 (Wednesday, April 23)
Gligoric vs Suttles, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 5 (Wednesday, April 23)
E Torre vs Benko, 1975 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 6 (Wednesday, April 23)
N Weinstein vs Robatsch, 1975
(B56) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 7 (Wednesday, April 23)
Panno vs K Commons, 1975 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 8 (Wednesday, April 23)
G Sigurjonsson vs Csom, 1975
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 9 (Wednesday, April 23)
G Forintos vs A Kushnir, 1975
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 10 (Wednesday, April 23)
Denker vs Pilnik, 1975
(A15) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 11 (Wednesday, April 23)
M Damjanovic vs L Schmid, 1975
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 12 (Wednesday, April 23)
W Martz vs Reshevsky, 1975
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 13 (Wednesday, April 23)
I Bilek vs Yanofsky, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 14 (Wednesday, April 23)
R Ervin vs Tarjan, 1975
(A26) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 15 (Wednesday, April 23)
D Berry vs P Biyiasas, 1975 
(E92) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9, Board 16 (Wednesday, April 23)
C N Barnes vs H Rossetto, 1975
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 17 (Wednesday, April 23)
J D Tisdall vs D Parr, 1975
(B89) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 18 (Wednesday, April 23)
Silman vs L Day, 1975 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 19 (Wednesday, April 23)
Ghizdavu vs Z Vranesic, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 20 (Wednesday, April 23)
Dake vs J A Grefe, 1975
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9, Board 21 (Wednesday, April 23)
Rohde vs A Karklins, 1975
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Board 22 (Wednesday, April 23)
D Waterman vs D Levy, 1975
(A21) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 1 (Thursday, April 24)
V Liberzon vs Gligoric, 1975
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 2 (Thursday, April 24)
Gheorghiu vs Larry Evans, 1975
(E03) Catalan, Open, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Game 3 (Thursday, April 24)
L Shamkovich vs Quinteros, 1975
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 4 (Thursday, April 24)
Benko vs N Weinstein, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 5 (Thursday, April 24)
G Forintos vs Browne, 1975
(A22) English, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 6 (Thursday, April 24)
G Sigurjonsson vs E Torre, 1975
(C42) Petrov Defense, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 7 (Thursday, April 24)
Denker vs Panno, 1975
(A15) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 8 (Thursday, April 24)
Tarjan vs Suttles, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 9 (Thursday, April 24)
P Biyiasas vs M Damjanovic, 1975
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 10 (Thursday, April 24)
Csom vs K Commons, 1975
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 11 (Thursday, April 24)
Reshevsky vs I Bilek, 1975
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 12 (Thursday, April 24)
Robatsch vs Yanofsky, 1975
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 13 (Thursday, April 24)
A Kushnir vs W Martz, 1975
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 14 (Thursday, April 24)
C N Barnes vs J D Tisdall, 1975
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 10, Board 15 (Thursday, April 24)
L Schmid vs D Berry, 1975
(C11) French, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 16 (Thursday, April 24)
Pilnik vs Silman, 1975 
(B32) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 17 (Thursday, April 24)
H Rossetto vs R Ervin, 1975
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 18 (Thursday, April 24)
Ghizdavu vs Dake, 1975 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 19 (Thursday, April 24)
J A Grefe vs L Day, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 20 (Thursday, April 24)
Z Vranesic vs D Waterman, 1975
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Board 21 (Thursday, April 24)
A Karklins vs D Parr, 1975
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10, Board 22 (Thursday, April 24)
D Levy vs Rohde, 1975
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

220 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us


Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC