chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing
 
Lone Pine 1973
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

3rd Louis D Statham Masters Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 18-24, 1973

The tournament was open to all Masters and above, and Experts under age 21 (Juniors). The field expanded to 48 players, with international stars Laszlo Szabo and Anthony Miles joining the usual roster of top US masters and hopefuls. In the end, it was Arthur Bisguier hitting his form to finish on top, thanks in large part to a crucial round six win over Miles.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 01 Arthur Bisguier W32 W18 W25 D04 W13 W05 D02 6.0 02 Walter Shawn Browne W23 W16 D13 W08 D05 W12 D01 5.5 03 Laszlo Szabo D31 D14 W33 D23 W09 W17 W07 5.5 04 John A Grefe W38 D05 W29 D01 L07 W14 W12 5.0 05 Anthony Miles W06 D04 W15 W36 D02 L01 W13 5.0 06 Edward W Formanek L05 D07 W47 D38 W20 W16 W21 5.0 07 Larry Christiansen D45 D06 D27 W25 W04 W22 L03 4.5 08 William E Martz D14 W47 W31 L02 D23 W29 D11 4.5 09 Peter Cleghorn W26 L13 D35 W10 L03 W25 W27 4.5 10 C Bill Jones D17 L24 W32 L09 W39 W30 W31 4.5 11 Lubomir Kavalek D20 W42 D36 W16 L12 W28 D08 4.5 12 Larry Melvyn Evans W43 D29 W24 D13 W11 L02 L04 4.0 13 James E Tarjan W19 W09 D02 D12 L01 W31 L05 4.0 14 Roy C Ervin D08 D03 W22 D17 D21 L04 W29 4.0 15 Kim S Commons W40 D27 L05 D31 D19 D35 W32 4.0 16 Curt Justin Brasket W34 L02 W48 L11 W46 L06 W35 4.0 17 Eugene Martinovsky D10 D30 W20 D14 W27 L03 D19 4.0 18 David J Strauss W35 L01 D30 D46 D25 D26 +37 4.0 19 Frank Thornally L13 W26 D28 D29 D15 W36 D17 4.0 20 Kenneth Fitzgerald D11 D37 L17 W48 L06 W34 W30 4.0 21 Walter Shipman L25 W40 W39 D27 D14 W23 L06 4.0 22 Arnold Denker L48 W41 L14 W45 W38 L07 D26 3.5 23 Dennis Waterman L02 W34 W37 D03 D08 L21 D28 3.5 24 Ross Stoutenborough D39 W10 L12 L30 L26 W38 W41 3.5 25 Ronald Joseph Gross W21 W28 L01 L07 D18 L09 W39 3.5 26 William Goichberg L09 L19 D41 W47 W24 D18 D22 3.5 27 Ariel Mengarini W46 D15 D07 D21 L17 W37 L09 3.5 28 Bernard Zuckerman W41 L25 D19 W35 D30 L11 D23 3.5 29 Andrew Karklins W44 D12 L04 D19 W34 L08 L14 3.0 30 David A Berry D33 D17 D18 W24 D28 L10 L20 3.0 31 Dennis Fritzinger D03 W48 L08 D15 W36 L13 L10 3.0 32 Tibor Weinberger L01 L35 L10 W40 W48 +46 L15 3.0 33 Larry Remlinger D30 D39 L03 L42 D45 W47 D36 3.0 34 Ziad Baroudi L16 L23 W40 W43 L29 L20 W46 3.0 35 Ervin Middleton L18 W32 D09 L28 W42 D15 L16 3.0 36 Arthur William Dake D47 W45 D11 L05 L31 L19 D33 2.5 37 Lawrence C Gilden D42 D20 L23 D39 W41 L27 -18 2.5 38 Paul Brandts L04 D46 W44 D06 L22 L24 D40 2.5 39 Allan George Savage D24 D33 L21 D37 L10 W42 L25 2.5 40 William Hook L15 L21 L34 L32 W44 W43 D38 2.5 41 Rex Wilcox L28 L22 D26 W44 L37 W45 L24 2.5 42 Craig Barnes D37 L11 L46 W33 L35 L39 D45 2.0 43 James McCormick L12 D44 D45 L34 L47 L40 W48 2.0 44 William Batchelder L29 D43 L38 L41 L40 D48 W47 2.0 45 Jerome B Hanken D07 L36 D43 L22 D33 L41 D42 2.0 46 Martin Sullivan L27 D38 W42 D18 L16 -32 L34 2.0 47 Clark R Harmon D36 L08 L06 L26 W43 L33 L44 1.5 48 David Reynolds W22 L31 L16 L20 L32 D44 L43 1.5

Note: Many games from this tournament are not available.

PRIZES

1st: Bisguer $2000 2nd-3rd: Browne, Szabo $1000 4th-6th: Grefe, Miles, Formanek $333 7th-11th: Christiansen, Martz, Cleghorn, Jones, Kavalek $100

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
C N Barnes vs L C Gilden, 1973
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
P Brandts vs J A Grefe, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
K Fitzgerald vs Kavalek, 1973
(B53) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
R J Gross vs W Shipman, 1973 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
C B Jones vs Martinovsky, 1973
(C56) Two Knights, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
A Mengarini vs M Sullivan, 1973
(B20) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
Miles vs E Formanek, 1973
(C16) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 18)
D Waterman vs Browne, 1973
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 19)
J Hanken vs Dake, 1973 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 19)
Browne vs C Brasket, 1973 
(C10) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 19)
Kavalek vs C N Barnes, 1973
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 19)
A Mengarini vs K Commons, 1973
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 19)
R Stoutenborough vs C B Jones, 1973
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
Larry Evans vs R Stoutenborough, 1973
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
Dake vs Kavalek, 1973
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
C N Barnes vs M Sullivan, 1973 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
L Christiansen vs A Mengarini, 1973
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
C B Jones vs T Weinberger, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 20)
Tarjan vs Browne, 1973
(B20) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
Miles vs Dake, 1973 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
R J Gross vs L Christiansen, 1973 
(A53) Old Indian, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
Browne vs W Martz, 1973
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
P Cleghorn vs C B Jones, 1973
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
Kavalek vs C Brasket, 1973
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
Remlinger vs C N Barnes, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
W Shipman vs A Mengarini, 1973
(A06) Reti Opening, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 21)
Tarjan vs Larry Evans, 1973
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
Bisguier vs Tarjan, 1973
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
C N Barnes vs E Middleton, 1973
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
Dake vs D Fritzinger, 1973
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
Larry Evans vs Kavalek, 1973
(A21) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
C B Jones vs A Savage, 1973
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
A Mengarini vs Martinovsky, 1973
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 22)
Miles vs Browne, 1973
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
Bisguier vs Miles, 1973 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
Browne vs Larry Evans, 1973 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
D Berry vs C B Jones, 1973
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
L C Gilden vs A Mengarini, 1973 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
J A Grefe vs R Ervin, 1973
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
Kavalek vs Zuckerman, 1973
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
Martinovsky vs Szabo, 1973
(A10) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
A Savage vs C N Barnes, 1973
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, March 23)
R Wilcox vs J Hanken, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
C N Barnes vs J Hanken, 1973
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
Browne vs Bisguier, 1973
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
Larry Evans vs J A Grefe, 1973 
(A10) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
C B Jones vs D Fritzinger, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
W Martz vs Kavalek, 1973
(A21) English, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
A Mengarini vs P Cleghorn, 1973
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Saturday, March 24)
Tarjan vs Miles, 1973
(B50) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

50 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections
Home | About | Login | Logout | F.A.Q. | Profile | Preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | New Kibitzing | Chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | Privacy Notice | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-2020, Chessgames Services LLC